Election Commission
Bihar Election, 2025: Pre-certification of print-ads by MCMC on Pre-poll and Poll Day
21 OCT 2025 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India has announced the schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2025 and the bye-elections for 8ACs. The dates of poll have been fixed on November 6, 2025 (Thursday) and November 11, 2025 (Tuesday).
1. In order to ensure a fair campaign environment, no Political Party, candidate, organization or person shall publish any advertisement in the print media on the poll day and one day prior to the poll day, unless the contents are pre-certified by the Media Certification and Monitoring Committee (MCMC) at the State/District level.
1. For Bihar, the restricted days are November 5 & 6, 2025 (for Phase-I) and November 10 & 11, 2025 (for Phase-II).
1. Applicants seeking pre-certification for political advertisements in print media must apply to the MCMC not later than two days prior to the proposed date of publication of the advertisement.
1. To facilitate timely pre-certification, MCMC at the State/District levels have been activated to examine and pre-certify such advertisements, and ensure decisions are made expeditiously.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
બિહાર ચૂંટણી 2025: મતદાન પહેલા અને મતદાનના દિવસે MCMC દ્વારા છાપેલી જાહેરાતોનું પૂર્વ-પ્રમાણપત્ર
21 OCT 2025 9:45AM by PIB Ahmedabad
1. ભારતના ચૂંટણી પંચે બિહાર વિધાનસભાની સામાન્ય ચૂંટણી, 2025 અને 8 વિધાનસભા મતવિસ્તારોની પેટાચૂંટણીઓનો સમયપત્રક જાહેર કર્યો છે. મતદાનની તારીખો 6 નવેમ્બર, 2025 (ગુરુવાર) અને 11 નવેમ્બર, 2025 (મંગળવાર) નક્કી કરવામાં આવી છે.
2. ન્યાયી પ્રચાર વાતાવરણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે કોઈપણ રાજકીય પક્ષ, ઉમેદવાર, સંગઠન અથવા વ્યક્તિ મતદાનના દિવસે અને મતદાનના એક દિવસ પહેલા પ્રિન્ટ મીડિયામાં કોઈપણ જાહેરાત પ્રકાશિત કરશે નહીં, સિવાય કે રાજ્ય/જિલ્લા સ્તરે મીડિયા સર્ટિફિકેશન અને મોનિટરિંગ કમિટી (MCMC) દ્વારા સામગ્રી પૂર્વ-પ્રમાણિત હોય.
3. બિહાર માટે પ્રતિબંધિત દિવસો 5 અને 6 નવેમ્બર, 2025 (તબક્કો-1 માટે) અને 10 અને 11 નવેમ્બર, 2025 (તબક્કો-2 માટે) છે.
4. પ્રિન્ટ મીડિયામાં રાજકીય જાહેરાતો માટે પૂર્વ-પ્રમાણપત્ર મેળવવા માંગતા અરજદારોએ જાહેરાતના પ્રકાશનની સૂચિત તારીખના બે દિવસ પહેલા MCMCને અરજી કરવી આવશ્યક છે.
5. સમયસર પૂર્વ-પ્રમાણપત્રની સુવિધા આપવા માટે, રાજ્ય/જિલ્લા સ્તરે MCMCsને સક્રિય કરવામાં આવ્યા છે જેથી આવી જાહેરાતોની ચકાસણી અને પૂર્વ-પ્રમાણિત કરી શકાય, અને ખાતરી કરી શકાય કે નિર્ણયો ઝડપથી લેવામાં આવે.