ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
సంస్మరణ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా పోలీసు సిబ్బందికి నివాళి అర్పించిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ సి.పి. రాధాకృష్ణన్
21 OCT 2025 4:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
ధైర్య సాహసాలు ప్రదర్శించి, త్యాగాన్ని చాటిన పోలీసు సిబ్బందికి పోలీసు సంస్మరణ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా భారత ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ సి.పి.రాధాకృష్ణన్ నివాళి అర్పించారు.
మన పోలీసు బలగాల అసామాన్యమైన ధైర్యసాహసాలు, అత్యున్నత త్యాగాన్ని గౌరవించుకునే ఘట్టం పోలీసు సంస్మరణ దినోత్సవమని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి తన సందేశంలో పేర్కొన్నారు. దేశ రక్షణ, ప్రజా భద్రత, సంక్షేమం పట్ల వారి అచంచలమైన నిబద్ధత ప్రజలందరికీ వారిపై విశేష గౌరవాన్ని కలిగిస్తున్నాయన్నారు.
సంక్షోభ సమయాల్లోనూ, మానవతా సాయం అవసరమైన వేళల్లోనూ స్థిరమైన అంకితభావం, సేవ పట్ల సంసిద్ధత ద్వారా.. ధైర్యసాహసాలు, కరుణ, కర్తవ్య దీక్షకు పోలీసు సిబ్బంది ఉదాహరణగా నిలుస్తున్నారని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan pays tribute to police personnel on Police Commemoration Day
21 OCT 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan has paid tribute to the courage and sacrifice of police personnel on the occasion of Police Commemoration Day.
In his message, the Vice-President said that Police Commemoration Day is an occasion to honour the exemplary courage and supreme sacrifice of the members of our police forces. He said their unwavering commitment to safeguard the nation and ensure the security and well-being of the people commands the deepest respect of all citizens.
The Vice-President noted that through steadfast dedication and readiness to serve even in times of crisis and humanitarian need, police personnel exemplify bravery, compassion, and an unyielding sense of duty.