उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने पुलिस स्मृति दिवस पर पुलिस कर्मियों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
21 OCT 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने पुलिस स्मृति दिवस के अवसर पर पुलिस कर्मियों के साहस और बलिदान को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपने संदेश में कहा कि पुलिस स्मृति दिवस हमारे पुलिस कर्मियों के अनुकरणीय साहस और सर्वोच्च बलिदान का सम्मान करने का एक अवसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की रक्षा और जनता की सुरक्षा एवं कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने की उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता सभी नागरिकों के लिए अत्यंत सम्मान की बात है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संकट और मानवीय जरूरत के समय सेवा के प्रति दृढ़ समर्पण और तत्परता दिखाते हुए पुलिस कर्मी बहादुरी, करुणा और कर्तव्य के प्रति अदम्य भावना का उदाहरण पेश करते हैं।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan pays tribute to police personnel on Police Commemoration Day
21 OCT 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan has paid tribute to the courage and sacrifice of police personnel on the occasion of Police Commemoration Day.
In his message, the Vice-President said that Police Commemoration Day is an occasion to honour the exemplary courage and supreme sacrifice of the members of our police forces. He said their unwavering commitment to safeguard the nation and ensure the security and well-being of the people commands the deepest respect of all citizens.
The Vice-President noted that through steadfast dedication and readiness to serve even in times of crisis and humanitarian need, police personnel exemplify bravery, compassion, and an unyielding sense of duty.