ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને પોલીસ સ્મૃતિ દિવસ પર પોલીસ કર્મચારીઓને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી
21 OCT 2025 4:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ, શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને પોલીસ સ્મૃતિ દિવસ નિમિત્તે પોલીસ કર્મચારીઓની હિંમત અને બલિદાનને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ તેમના સંદેશમાં કહ્યું કે પોલીસ સ્મૃતિ દિવસ એ આપણા પોલીસ દળોના સભ્યોના અનુકરણીય હિંમત અને સર્વોચ્ચ બલિદાનને માન આપવાનો પ્રસંગ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે રાષ્ટ્રની સુરક્ષા અને લોકોની સુરક્ષા અને સુખાકારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટેની તેમની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા તમામ નાગરિકોના ઊંડા આદરને પાત્ર છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ નોંધ્યું કે કટોકટી અને માનવતાવાદી જરૂરિયાતના સમયમાં પણ સેવા આપવા માટે અડગ સમર્પણ અને તત્પરતા દ્વારા, પોલીસ કર્મચારીઓ બહાદુરી, કરુણા અને ફરજની અવિરત ભાવનાનું ઉદાહરણ આપે છે.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan pays tribute to police personnel on Police Commemoration Day
21 OCT 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan has paid tribute to the courage and sacrifice of police personnel on the occasion of Police Commemoration Day.
In his message, the Vice-President said that Police Commemoration Day is an occasion to honour the exemplary courage and supreme sacrifice of the members of our police forces. He said their unwavering commitment to safeguard the nation and ensure the security and well-being of the people commands the deepest respect of all citizens.
The Vice-President noted that through steadfast dedication and readiness to serve even in times of crisis and humanitarian need, police personnel exemplify bravery, compassion, and an unyielding sense of duty.