نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
دیوالی کے موقع پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ کی قوم کو مبارکباد
19 OCT 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جناب سی۔ پی۔ رادھا کرشنن نے دیوالی کے بابرکت موقع پر عوام کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔ اپنے پیغام میں انہوں نے کہا ہے کہ دیوالی برائی پر بھلائی اور جہالت پر علم کی فتح کا جشن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دیپاولی ایک ایسا وقت ہے جب سخاوت، خیرات اور شمولیت کے اقدار جو ہمارے تہذیبی ورثے میں گہرائی سے رچی بسی ہیں، نمایاں ہوتے ہیں، جب ہم ضرورت مندوں اور محروم طبقوں کی مدد کرتے ہیں اور ان کے ساتھ تعاون بڑھاتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دیوالی کے جشن کے موقع پر ہمیں تمام منفی رویوں اور ادھرم کو ترک کر کے مثبت رویے اور دھرم اپنانا چاہیے، نہ صرف اپنی ذاتی بھلائی کے لیے بلکہ قوم کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے بھی۔ جناب سی۔ پی۔ رادھا کرشنن نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جیسے ہر گھر میں جلنے والے دیے مل کر رات کے آسمان کو روشن کرتے ہیں، اسی طرح ہمارا عزم اور لگن بھی مل کر بھارت کی اجتماعی ترقی کی راہ ہموار کرے۔
انہوں نے دعا کی کہ دیوی لکشمی سب پر امن، خوشحالی اور اچھی صحت کی برکتیں نازل فرمائے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے سب کو اپنی والہانہ مبارکباد دی۔
نائٹ صدر جمہوریہ کا پیغام:
دیوالی کے بابرکت موقع پر میں تمام ہندوستانیوں اور ہندوستان کے دوستوں خواہ وہ ملک میں ہوں یا بیرون ملک، کو اپنی والہانہ مبارکباد اور دل کی گہرائیوں سے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دیوالی برائی پر بھلائی اور جہالت پر علم کی فتح کا جشن ہے۔ دیوالی وہ وقت ہے جب سخاوت، خیرات اور شمولیت کے اقدار جو ہمارے تہذیبی ورثے میں گہرائی سے رچی بسی ہیں، واضح طور پر نمودار ہوتے ہیں، جب ہم ضرورت مندوں اور محروم طبقوں کی مدد کرتے ہیں اور ان کے ساتھ تعاون بڑھاتے ہیں۔
اس سال دیوالی کے جشن کے موقع پر، آئیے ہم سب منفی رویوں اور ادھرم کو ترک کر کے نہ صرف اپنی ذاتی بھلائی کے لیے بلکہ قوم کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے بھی مثبت رویے اور دھرم اپنائیں۔
جیسے ہر گھر میں جلنے والے دِیے مل کر رات کے آسمان کو روشن کرتے ہیں، اسی طرح ہمارا عزم اور لگن بھی مل کر بھارت کی اجتماعی ترقی کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔
میں دعا کرتا ہوں کہ دیوی لکشمی سب کے لئے امن، خوشحالی اور اچھی صحت کی برکتیں نازل فرمائے۔

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President’s Greetings to the Nation on the Eve of Deepawali
19 OCT 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has greeted the people on the auspicious occasion of Deepawali.
In a message, he said that Deepawali celebrates the triumph of goodness over evil and knowledge over ignorance. He said that Deepawali is a time when the values of generosity, charity, and inclusivity – deeply ingrained in our civilizational ethos – shine forth as we share and extend our support to the needy and underprivileged sections of society.
He further said that as we celebrate Deepawali, we must all shun negativity and Adharma and embrace positivity and Dharma – not only for our individual good but also for the overall progress of the Nation.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan added that, akin to the diyas lit in every home collectively illuminating the night skies on this festival, our dedication and commitment should together usher in collective growth for Bharat.
Praying to Goddess Lakshmi to shower Her blessings of peace, prosperity, and good health on everyone, he extended his warm wishes to all.
Following is the text of the Vice-President’s message:
On the auspicious occasion of Deepawali, I extend my warm greetings and hearty wishes to all Indians and friends of India, both in the country and abroad. ​
Deepawali celebrates the triumph of goodness over evil and knowledge over ignorance. Deepawali is the time when values of generosity, charity, and inclusivity – so deeply ingrained in our civilizational ethos becomes profoundly evident when we share and extend our support towards the needy and underprivileged sections.
This year, as we celebrate Deepawali, let us all shun negativity and Adharma to adopt positivity and Dharma – not only for our own individual good but also for the overall progress of the Nation.
Akin to the diyas lit in every home collectively illuminating the night skies on this festival, let our dedication and commitment usher in collective growth for Bharat.
I pray to Goddess Lakshmi to shower Her blessings of peace, prosperity and good health on each one of you.
Shubh Deepawali!