நிதி அமைச்சகம்
தூத்துக்குடி துறைமுகத்தில் ரூ 5.01 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள சீன பட்டாசு கடத்தல் முறியடிப்பு; 4 பேர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர்
19 OCT 2025 6:42PM by PIB Chennai
தீபாவளிக்கு முன்னதாக சட்டவிரோதமாக பட்டாசு இறக்குமதி செய்வதை தடுக்கும் நோக்கத்தில், வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகம் 'ஆபரேஷன் ஃபயர் டிரெயில்' எனும் தீவிர கண்காணிப்பை மேற்கொண்டது. தூத்துக்குடி துறைமுகத்தில் நாற்பது அடி நீளமுள்ள இரண்டு கொள்கலன்களை மடக்கிப் பிடித்த அதிகாரிகள், இந்தக் கொள்கலன்களில் பொறியியல் பொருட்கள் என்ற போர்வையில், 83,520 சீனப் பட்டாசுகள் இருப்பதைக் கண்டறிந்து பறிமுதல் செய்தனர். இந்தக் கடத்தல் பொருட்களின் மதிப்பு ரூ 5.01 கோடியாகும்.
அக்டோபர் 14 முதல் 18 வரை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த நடவடிக்கைகளின் போது, டிஆர்ஐ அதிகாரிகள் தூத்துக்குடியில் இறக்குமதியாளரைக் கைது செய்தனர். விசாரணையின் அடிப்படையில், மும்பையைச் சேர்ந்த இரண்டு பேர் உள்பட சென்னை மற்றும் தூத்துக்குடியில் மூன்று பேரைக் கைது செய்தனர். இந்த வழக்கில் அவர்களின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பங்கிற்காக நால்வரும் நீதிமன்றக் காவலில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
கடத்தலை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கும், தேசிய உள்கட்டமைப்பைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும், பொதுப் பாதுகாப்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் டிஆர்ஐ உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2180880

Ministry of Finance
Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) foils smuggling of 83,520 pieces of Chinese firecrackers worth ₹5.01 crore in ‘Operation Fire Trail’ at Tuticorin Port; 4 arrested
19 OCT 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a proactive effort to counter the illegal import of firecrackers ahead of the Deepawali, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) in continuation of ‘Operation Fire Trail’, intercepted two forty-foot containers at Tuticorin Port. These containers were found to contain 83,520 pieces of Chinese firecrackers, mis-declared as engineering goods. The contraband, valued at ₹5.01 crore, was seized along with cover cargo of silicon sealant guns.
During coordinated operations from 14th-18th October 2025, DRI officers apprehended the importer at Tuticorin and, based on investigation, arrested three other individuals (including two Mumbai-based persons) from Chennai and Tuticorin. All four have been remanded to judicial custody for their coordinated role in this case.
The import of firecrackers is restricted under the ITC (HS) Classification of the Foreign Trade Policy and requires licence from DGFT and the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO) under the Explosive Rules, 2008. The illegal importation and mis-declaration not only violates foreign trade and safety laws but also poses a serious risk to public safety and port infrastructure due to the highly combustible nature of firecrackers.
The DRI remains committed to combating smuggling, safeguarding national infrastructure, and protecting public safety.