Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Fit India to organise Kashmir to Kanyakumari and Pedal to Plant cycling expeditions from October 31
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya conveys his best wishes to participants of the Fit India Iron Wheels of Unity cycling expeditions
17 OCT 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, under its flagship initiative Fit India, will organise two nationwide cycling expeditions titled “Iron Wheels of Unity” from October 31, 2025, to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The expeditions will traverse the length and breadth of the country, symbolising national unity and the spirit of a fit and resilient India.
The Kashmir to Kanyakumari (K2K) cycling expedition will complete a mammoth distance of 4480 kilometres beginning in Srinagar, J&K on October 31st and travelling through the States of Punjab, Delhi, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra and Karnataka, culminating in Kanyakumari, Tamil Nadu, on November 16, 2025. A total of 150 riders will be taking part in this initiative- a befitting tribute on the occasion of the 150th Birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Mountaineer Nisha Kumari, who climbed Mount Everest on May 17, 2023 and cycled from India to London to spread the message of ‘Change before climate change’ will be spearheading the K2K expedition.
Another expedition Pedal to Plant will be completing a distance of 4000 kilometres starting from Pangsau in Arunachal Pradesh and traversing through the States of Assam, West Bengal, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh culminating in Mundra, Gujarat, on December 31, 2025. Along the route, the cyclists will be planting 100,000 saplings and conducting climate and fitness awareness sessions across schools and colleges.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said: “I would like to extend my best wishes to the cyclists who are participating in the Fit India Iron Wheels of Unity campaign. This is being organised as a tribute to our great freedom fighter and statesman Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. Our Prime Minister Narendra Modi wants our citizens to become fitter and healthier. This initiative will only amplify that vision and create awareness about adopting an active lifestyle. As I have said previously, cycling is a great way to maintain fitness and is a solution to pollution. I would urge every Indian to take up cycling and dedicate at least 30 minutes to one hour towards their own fitness.”
An extension of the ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ movement launched by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, the “Iron Wheels of Unity” initiative aims to further promote sustainable fitness and environmental consciousness. The nationwide expeditions are expected to reduce carbon emissions by over 100,000 kilograms, underscoring Fit India’s commitment to environmental sustainability and a healthier nation.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
फिट इंडिया, 31 अक्टूबर से कश्मीर से कन्याकुमारी और पेडल से प्लांट तक साइकिलिंग अभियान आयोजित करेगा
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने फिट इंडिया आयरन व्हील्स ऑफ यूनिटी साइकिलिंग अभियान के प्रतिभागियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं
17 OCT 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय, अपनी प्रमुख पहल "फिट इंडिया" के त‍हत, सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती के अवसर पर 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 से "एकता के लौह पहिये" शीर्षक से दो राष्ट्रव्यापी साइकिलिंग अभियान आयोजित करेगा। ये अभियान देश भर में राष्ट्रीय एकता और एक स्वस्थ एवं सुदृढ़ भारत की भावना का प्रतीक होंगे।
कश्मीर से कन्याकुमारी (के2के) साइकिलिंग अभियान 31 अक्टूबर को श्रीनगर, जम्मू-कश्मीर से शुरू होकर पंजाब, दिल्ली, राजस्थान, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र और कर्नाटक राज्यों से होते हुए 4480 किलोमीटर की विशाल दूरी तय करते हुए 16 नवंबर, 2025 को तमिलनाडु में कन्याकुमारी में पूरा होगा। इस पहल में कुल 150 साइकिल चालकों का शामिल होना, सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती के अवसर पर एक सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि होगी।
'जलवायु परिवर्तन से पहले परिवर्तन' का संदेश फैलाने के लिए भारत से लंदन तक साइकिल यात्रा करने वाली और इससे पहले 17 मई, 2023 को माउंट एवरेस्ट फतह करने वाली पर्वतारोही निशा कुमारी के2के अभियान का नेतृत्व करेंगी।
एक अन्य अभियान पेडल टू प्लांट अरुणाचल प्रदेश के पंगसौ से शुरू होकर असम, पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश और मध्य प्रदेश राज्यों से गुजर कर 4000 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करते हुए 31 दिसंबर, 2025 को गुजरात के मुंद्रा में पूर्ण होगा। मार्ग के दोनों ओर साइकिल चालक 100,000 पौधे लगाएंगे और स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में जलवायु और फिटनेस जागरूकता सत्र आयोजित करेंगे।
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा: "मैं फिट इंडिया आयरन व्हील्स ऑफ यूनिटी अभियान में भाग लेने वाले साइकिल चालकों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं देना चाहता हूं। यह अभियान हमारे महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी और राजनेता सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल को श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी चाहते हैं कि हमारे नागरिक अधिक स्वस्थ और फिट बनें। यह पहल इस दृष्टिकोण को और आगे बढ़ाएगी और एक सक्रिय जीवनशैली अपनाने के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करेगी। जैसा कि मैंने पहले भी कहा है कि साइकिल चलाना फिटनेस बनाए रखने का एक शानदार तरीका है और प्रदूषण की समस्या का भी समाधान है। मैं प्रत्‍येक भारतीय से आग्रह करता हूं कि वे साइकिल चलाएं और अपनी फिटनेस के लिए कम से कम 30 मिनट से एक घंटे का समय दें।"
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया द्वारा शुरू किए गए 'फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल' अभियान के तहत "आयरन व्हील्स ऑफ यूनिटी" पहल का उद्देश्य स्थायी फिटनेस और पर्यावरणीय जागरूकता को और बढ़ावा देना है। इन राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियानों से कार्बन उत्सर्जन में 1,00,000 किलोग्राम से अधिक की कमी आने की उम्मीद है। यह पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और एक स्वस्थ राष्ट्र के प्रति फिट इंडिया की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।