Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Fit India to organise Kashmir to Kanyakumari and Pedal to Plant cycling expeditions from October 31
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya conveys his best wishes to participants of the Fit India Iron Wheels of Unity cycling expeditions
17 OCT 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, under its flagship initiative Fit India, will organise two nationwide cycling expeditions titled “Iron Wheels of Unity” from October 31, 2025, to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The expeditions will traverse the length and breadth of the country, symbolising national unity and the spirit of a fit and resilient India.
The Kashmir to Kanyakumari (K2K) cycling expedition will complete a mammoth distance of 4480 kilometres beginning in Srinagar, J&K on October 31st and travelling through the States of Punjab, Delhi, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra and Karnataka, culminating in Kanyakumari, Tamil Nadu, on November 16, 2025. A total of 150 riders will be taking part in this initiative- a befitting tribute on the occasion of the 150th Birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Mountaineer Nisha Kumari, who climbed Mount Everest on May 17, 2023 and cycled from India to London to spread the message of ‘Change before climate change’ will be spearheading the K2K expedition.
Another expedition Pedal to Plant will be completing a distance of 4000 kilometres starting from Pangsau in Arunachal Pradesh and traversing through the States of Assam, West Bengal, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh culminating in Mundra, Gujarat, on December 31, 2025. Along the route, the cyclists will be planting 100,000 saplings and conducting climate and fitness awareness sessions across schools and colleges.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said: “I would like to extend my best wishes to the cyclists who are participating in the Fit India Iron Wheels of Unity campaign. This is being organised as a tribute to our great freedom fighter and statesman Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. Our Prime Minister Narendra Modi wants our citizens to become fitter and healthier. This initiative will only amplify that vision and create awareness about adopting an active lifestyle. As I have said previously, cycling is a great way to maintain fitness and is a solution to pollution. I would urge every Indian to take up cycling and dedicate at least 30 minutes to one hour towards their own fitness.”
An extension of the ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ movement launched by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, the “Iron Wheels of Unity” initiative aims to further promote sustainable fitness and environmental consciousness. The nationwide expeditions are expected to reduce carbon emissions by over 100,000 kilograms, underscoring Fit India’s commitment to environmental sustainability and a healthier nation.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
फिट इंडियाकडून ‘काश्मीर ते कन्याकुमारी’ आणि ‘पेडल ते प्लांट’ सायकलिंग मोहिमांचे 31 ऑक्टोबरपासून आयोजन
17 OCT 2025 4:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 ऑक्टोबर 2025
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय तसेच कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय यांच्या ‘फिट इंडिया’ या प्रमुख उपक्रमांतर्गत, सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या 150 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त 31 ऑक्टोबर 2025 पासून "आयर्न व्हील्स ऑफ युनिटी" या नावाने दोन देशव्यापी सायकलिंग मोहिमा आयोजित करणार आहे. या मोहिमांचा मार्ग देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यातून जात असून ही मोहीम राष्ट्रीय एकता आणि तंदुरुस्त तसेच मजबूत भारताच्या भावनेचे प्रतीक आहेत.
काश्मीर ते कन्याकुमारी (K2K) सायकलिंग मोहीम 31 ऑक्टोबर रोजी जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील श्रीनगर येथून सुरू होणार असून 4480 किलोमीटरचे प्रचंड अंतर पूर्ण करत पंजाब, दिल्ली, राजस्थान, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र आणि कर्नाटक या राज्यांमधून प्रवास करेल आणि 16 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी तमिळनाडूतील कन्याकुमारी, तामिळनाडू येथे पूर्ण होईल. या उपक्रमात एकूण 150 सायकलस्वार सहभागी होतील - जी सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या 150 व्या जयंतीला साजेसे अभिवादन ठरेल.
ही मोहीम गिर्यारोहक निशा कुमारी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली होणार आहे. निशा कुमारी यांनी 17 मे 2023 रोजी एव्हरेस्ट सर केले होते आणि त्यानंतर 'हवामान बदल होण्यापूर्वी स्वतःला बदला' हा संदेश देण्यासाठी भारतातून लंडनपर्यंत सायकल प्रवास केला होता.
अशीच आणखी एक मोहीम, ‘पेडल टू प्लांट’ अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील पांगसौ पासून सुरू होणार आहे. ही मोहीम 4,000 किलोमीटर अंतर पूर्ण करेल. या मोहिमेचा मार्ग आसाम, पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि मध्य प्रदेश या राज्यांमधून जात असून 31 डिसेंबर 2025 रोजी गुजरातमधील मुंद्रा येथे मोहिमेची सांगता होईल. या मोहिमेच्या मार्गावर, मोहिमेत सहभागी झालेले सायकलस्वार सुमारे एक लाख रोपे लावतील तसेच शाळा आणि महाविद्यालयांमध्ये हवामान बदल आणि शारीरिक तंदुरुस्तीविषयी जागरूकता सत्रे आयोजित करतील.
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार, क्रीडा आणि कामगार तसेच रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय म्हणाले: “फिट इंडिया आयर्न व्हील्स ऑफ युनिटी मोहिमेत सहभागी होणाऱ्या सायकलस्वारांना मी शुभेच्छा देतो. ही मोहीम आपले महान स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक आणि राजकारणी सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांना आदरांजली म्हणून आयोजित केले जात आहे. भारतीय नागरिकांना अधिक तंदुरुस्त आणि निरोगी बनवण्याचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. हा उपक्रम पंतप्रधानांच्या दृष्टिकोनाला बळकटी देईल आणि सक्रिय जीवनशैली स्वीकारण्याबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करेल. सायकलिंग हा तंदुरुस्ती राखण्याचा एक उत्तम मार्ग आहे आणि प्रदूषणावर सर्वोत्कृष्ट उपाय आहे, असे मी यापूर्वीही सांगितले आहे. प्रत्येक भारतीयाने स्वतःच्या तंदुरुस्तीसाठी दररोज किमान 30 मिनिटे ते एक तास सायकलिंगसाठी द्यावेत असे मी आवाहन करतो.”