Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Fit India to organise Kashmir to Kanyakumari and Pedal to Plant cycling expeditions from October 31
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya conveys his best wishes to participants of the Fit India Iron Wheels of Unity cycling expeditions
17 OCT 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, under its flagship initiative Fit India, will organise two nationwide cycling expeditions titled “Iron Wheels of Unity” from October 31, 2025, to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The expeditions will traverse the length and breadth of the country, symbolising national unity and the spirit of a fit and resilient India.
The Kashmir to Kanyakumari (K2K) cycling expedition will complete a mammoth distance of 4480 kilometres beginning in Srinagar, J&K on October 31st and travelling through the States of Punjab, Delhi, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra and Karnataka, culminating in Kanyakumari, Tamil Nadu, on November 16, 2025. A total of 150 riders will be taking part in this initiative- a befitting tribute on the occasion of the 150th Birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Mountaineer Nisha Kumari, who climbed Mount Everest on May 17, 2023 and cycled from India to London to spread the message of ‘Change before climate change’ will be spearheading the K2K expedition.
Another expedition Pedal to Plant will be completing a distance of 4000 kilometres starting from Pangsau in Arunachal Pradesh and traversing through the States of Assam, West Bengal, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh culminating in Mundra, Gujarat, on December 31, 2025. Along the route, the cyclists will be planting 100,000 saplings and conducting climate and fitness awareness sessions across schools and colleges.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said: “I would like to extend my best wishes to the cyclists who are participating in the Fit India Iron Wheels of Unity campaign. This is being organised as a tribute to our great freedom fighter and statesman Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. Our Prime Minister Narendra Modi wants our citizens to become fitter and healthier. This initiative will only amplify that vision and create awareness about adopting an active lifestyle. As I have said previously, cycling is a great way to maintain fitness and is a solution to pollution. I would urge every Indian to take up cycling and dedicate at least 30 minutes to one hour towards their own fitness.”
An extension of the ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ movement launched by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, the “Iron Wheels of Unity” initiative aims to further promote sustainable fitness and environmental consciousness. The nationwide expeditions are expected to reduce carbon emissions by over 100,000 kilograms, underscoring Fit India’s commitment to environmental sustainability and a healthier nation.

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍ ‘കശ്മീർ മുതൽ കന്യാകുമാരി വരെ’, 'പെഡൽ ടു പ്ലാൻ്റ്' സൈക്കിള്‍ പര്യടനങ്ങള്‍ ഒക്ടോബർ 31 മുതല്‍
17 OCT 2025 1:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
'ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ' സംരംഭത്തിന് കീഴിൽ കേന്ദ്ര കായിക യുവജനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയവും തൊഴിൽ മന്ത്രാലയവും സംയുക്തമായി സർദാർ വല്ലഭായ് പട്ടേലിൻ്റെ 150-ാം ജന്മവാർഷികത്തിന്റെ അനുസ്മരണത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 31 മുതൽ "ഐക്യത്തിന്റെ ഉരുക്കുചക്രങ്ങള്‍" എന്ന പേരിൽ രണ്ട് രാജ്യവ്യാപക സൈക്കിള്‍ പര്യടനങ്ങള്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ മുക്കിലും മൂലയിലും എത്തിച്ചേരുന്ന പര്യടനങ്ങള്‍ ദേശീയ ഐക്യത്തിന്റെയും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആരോഗ്യപൂര്‍ണവും കരുത്തുറ്റതുമായ മനോഭാവത്തിന്റെയും പ്രതീകമാകും.
കശ്മീർ മുതൽ കന്യാകുമാരി വരെ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സൈക്കിള്‍ പര്യടനം 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 31-ന് ജമ്മുകശ്മീരിലെ ശ്രീനഗറിൽ നിന്ന് ആരംഭിച്ച് പഞ്ചാബ്, ഡൽഹി, രാജസ്ഥാൻ, ഗുജറാത്ത്, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കർണാടക എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ പിന്നിട്ട് 2025 നവംബർ 16-ന് തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിലെ കന്യാകുമാരിയിൽ അവസാനിക്കുന്നതോടെ 4480 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൂരം പൂർത്തിയാക്കും. സർദാർ വല്ലഭായ് പട്ടേലിൻ്റെ 150-ാം ജന്മവാർഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പരിപാടിയില്‍ 150 സൈക്കിള്‍ യാത്രികര്‍ ഭാഗമാകും.
2023 മെയ് 17-ന് എവറസ്റ്റ് കൊടുമുടി കീഴടക്കുകയും ‘കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനത്തിന് മുൻപ് സ്വയം മാറാം’ എന്ന സന്ദേശവുമായി ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിന്ന് ലണ്ടനിലേക്ക് സൈക്കിൾ യാത്ര നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്ത പർവതാരോഹക നിഷാ കുമാരിയാണ് കശ്മീര്‍ - കന്യാകുമാരി പര്യടനത്തിന് നേതൃത്വം നൽകുന്നത്.
മറ്റൊരു സൈക്കിള്‍ പര്യടനമായ 'പെഡൽ ടു പ്ലാൻ്റ്' അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശിലെ പാങ്‌സൗവിൽ നിന്ന് ആരംഭിച്ച് അസം, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ, ബിഹാർ, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, മധ്യപ്രദേശ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലൂടെ സഞ്ചരിച്ച് 4000 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൂരം പിന്നിട്ട് 2025 ഡിസംബർ 31-ന് ഗുജറാത്തിലെ മുന്ദ്രയിൽ അവസാനിക്കും. പര്യടനത്തിനിടെ സൈക്കിള്‍ യാത്രികര്‍ ഒരുലക്ഷം വൃക്ഷത്തൈകൾ നടുകയും കാലാവസ്ഥ, ശാരീരികക്ഷമത എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് സ്കൂളുകളിലും കോളേജുകളിലും അവബോധ പരിപാടികള്‍ നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ 'ഐക്യത്തിന്റെ ഉരുക്കുചക്രങ്ങള്‍' കാമ്പയിനിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന സൈക്കിള്‍ യാത്രികര്‍ക്ക് ആശംസകള്‍ നേരുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക, തൊഴിൽ, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ പറഞ്ഞു. മഹാനായ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യസമര സേനാനിയും രാഷ്ട്രതന്ത്രജ്ഞനുമായ സർദാർ വല്ലഭായ് പട്ടേലിന് ആദരവായാണ് പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. രാജ്യത്തെ പൗരന്മാർ കൂടുതൽ ആരോഗ്യവാന്മാരും ശക്തരുമാകാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നു. പ്രസ്തുത കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന് ശക്തി പകരാനും സജീവ ജീവിതശൈലി സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും ഈ സംരംഭം സഹായിക്കും. ശാരീരികക്ഷമത നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള മികച്ച മാർഗമാണ് സൈക്കിള്‍ യാത്രയെന്നും ഇത് മലിനീകരണത്തിന് പരിഹാരമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഓരോ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരനും സൈക്കിള്‍ സവാരി ഏറ്റെടുക്കാനും സ്വന്തം ശാരീരികക്ഷമത നിലനിർത്താൻ കുറഞ്ഞത് 30 മിനിറ്റ് മുതൽ ഒരു മണിക്കൂർ വരെ നീക്കിവെക്കാനും ഡോ. മന്‍സുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.