Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Fit India to organise Kashmir to Kanyakumari and Pedal to Plant cycling expeditions from October 31
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya conveys his best wishes to participants of the Fit India Iron Wheels of Unity cycling expeditions
17 OCT 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, under its flagship initiative Fit India, will organise two nationwide cycling expeditions titled “Iron Wheels of Unity” from October 31, 2025, to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The expeditions will traverse the length and breadth of the country, symbolising national unity and the spirit of a fit and resilient India.
The Kashmir to Kanyakumari (K2K) cycling expedition will complete a mammoth distance of 4480 kilometres beginning in Srinagar, J&K on October 31st and travelling through the States of Punjab, Delhi, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra and Karnataka, culminating in Kanyakumari, Tamil Nadu, on November 16, 2025. A total of 150 riders will be taking part in this initiative- a befitting tribute on the occasion of the 150th Birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Mountaineer Nisha Kumari, who climbed Mount Everest on May 17, 2023 and cycled from India to London to spread the message of ‘Change before climate change’ will be spearheading the K2K expedition.
Another expedition Pedal to Plant will be completing a distance of 4000 kilometres starting from Pangsau in Arunachal Pradesh and traversing through the States of Assam, West Bengal, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh culminating in Mundra, Gujarat, on December 31, 2025. Along the route, the cyclists will be planting 100,000 saplings and conducting climate and fitness awareness sessions across schools and colleges.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said: “I would like to extend my best wishes to the cyclists who are participating in the Fit India Iron Wheels of Unity campaign. This is being organised as a tribute to our great freedom fighter and statesman Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. Our Prime Minister Narendra Modi wants our citizens to become fitter and healthier. This initiative will only amplify that vision and create awareness about adopting an active lifestyle. As I have said previously, cycling is a great way to maintain fitness and is a solution to pollution. I would urge every Indian to take up cycling and dedicate at least 30 minutes to one hour towards their own fitness.”
An extension of the ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ movement launched by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, the “Iron Wheels of Unity” initiative aims to further promote sustainable fitness and environmental consciousness. The nationwide expeditions are expected to reduce carbon emissions by over 100,000 kilograms, underscoring Fit India’s commitment to environmental sustainability and a healthier nation.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
فٹ انڈیا 31 اکتوبر سے کشمیر سے کنیا کماری اور پیڈل ٹو پلانٹ سائیکلنگ مہمات کا اہتمام کرے گا
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویا نے فٹ انڈیا آئرن وہیلز آف یونٹی سائیکلنگ مہم کے شرکاء کے تئیں نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا
17 OCT 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں اور محنت و روزگار کی وزارت ، اپنی فلیگ شپ پہل فٹ انڈیا کے تحت ، سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں 31 اکتوبر 2025 سے "آئرن وہیلز آف یونٹی" کے عنوان سے دو ملک گیر سائیکلنگ مہم کا انعقاد کرے گی ۔ یہ مہم ملک کے طول و عرض سے گزریں گی ، جو قومی اتحاد اور ایک فٹ اور لچکدار ہندوستان کے جذبے کی علامت ہیں ۔
کشمیر سے کنیا کماری (کے ٹو کے) سائیکلنگ مہم 31 اکتوبر کو سری نگر ، جموں و کشمیر سے شروع ہوکر پنجاب ، دہلی ، راجستھان ، گجرات ، مہاراشٹر اور کرناٹک ریاستوں سے ہوتے ہوئے 4480 کلومیٹر کا بڑا فاصلہ طے کرے گی اور 16 نومبر 2025 کو کنیا کماری ، تمل ناڈو میں اختتام پذیر ہوگی ۔ مجموعی طور پر 150 سوار اس پہل میں حصہ لیں گے، جو سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ایک مناسب خراج تحسین ہے ۔
کوہ پیما نشا کماری ، جنہوں نے 17 مئی 2023 کو ماؤنٹ ایورسٹ کو سر کیا تھا اور 'آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے پہلے تبدیلی' کا پیغام پھیلانے کے لیے ہندوستان سے لندن تک سائیکل چلائی تھی ، کے ٹو کے مہم کی قیادت کریں گی ۔
پیڈل ٹو پلانٹ کی ایک اور مہم اروناچل پردیش کے پنگساؤ سے شروع ہو کر، آسام ، مغربی بنگال ، بہار ، اتر پردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستوں سے گزرتی ہوئی 4000 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرے گی اور 31 دسمبر 2025 کو گجرات کے مندرا میں اختتام پذیر ہوگی ۔ راستے میں ، سائیکل سوار 100,000 پودے لگائیں گے اور اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں آب و ہوا اور تندرستی سے متعلق آگاہی کے اجلاس بھی منعقد کریں گے ۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے کہا ہے کہ "میں فٹ انڈیا آئرن وہیلز آف یونٹی مہم میں حصہ لینے والے سائیکل سواروں کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرنا چاہتا ہوں ۔ یہ ہمارے عظیم مجاہد آزادی، جنگجو اور سیاست دان سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے طور پر منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی چاہتے ہیں کہ ہمارے شہری فٹ اور صحت مند بنیں ۔ یہ پہل اس نظریے کو وسعت دے گی اور ایک فعال طرز زندگی کو اپنانے کے تعلق سے بیداری پیدا کرے گی، جیسا کہ میں پہلے کہہ چکا ہوں ، سائیکلنگ فٹنس کو برقرار رکھنے کا ایک بہترین طریقہ ہے اور آلودگی کا حل ہے ۔ میں ہر ہندوستانی سے گزارش کروں گا کہ وہ سائیکلنگ اختیار کریں اور کم از کم 30 منٹ سے ایک گھنٹہ اپنی فٹنس کے لیے وقف کریں ۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی 'فٹ انڈیا سنڈیز آن سائیکل' تحریک کی توسیع ، 'آئرن وہیلز آف یونٹی' پہل کا مقصد پائیدار فٹنس اور ماحولیاتی شعور کو مزید فروغ دینا ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ مذکورہ ملک گیر مہم سے کاربن کے اخراج میں 100,000 کلوگرام سے زیادہ کی کمی آئے گی ، جو ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور ایک صحت مند ملک کے لیے فٹ انڈیا کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔