Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Fit India to organise Kashmir to Kanyakumari and Pedal to Plant cycling expeditions from October 31
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya conveys his best wishes to participants of the Fit India Iron Wheels of Unity cycling expeditions
17 OCT 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, under its flagship initiative Fit India, will organise two nationwide cycling expeditions titled “Iron Wheels of Unity” from October 31, 2025, to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The expeditions will traverse the length and breadth of the country, symbolising national unity and the spirit of a fit and resilient India.
The Kashmir to Kanyakumari (K2K) cycling expedition will complete a mammoth distance of 4480 kilometres beginning in Srinagar, J&K on October 31st and travelling through the States of Punjab, Delhi, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra and Karnataka, culminating in Kanyakumari, Tamil Nadu, on November 16, 2025. A total of 150 riders will be taking part in this initiative- a befitting tribute on the occasion of the 150th Birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Mountaineer Nisha Kumari, who climbed Mount Everest on May 17, 2023 and cycled from India to London to spread the message of ‘Change before climate change’ will be spearheading the K2K expedition.
Another expedition Pedal to Plant will be completing a distance of 4000 kilometres starting from Pangsau in Arunachal Pradesh and traversing through the States of Assam, West Bengal, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh culminating in Mundra, Gujarat, on December 31, 2025. Along the route, the cyclists will be planting 100,000 saplings and conducting climate and fitness awareness sessions across schools and colleges.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said: “I would like to extend my best wishes to the cyclists who are participating in the Fit India Iron Wheels of Unity campaign. This is being organised as a tribute to our great freedom fighter and statesman Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. Our Prime Minister Narendra Modi wants our citizens to become fitter and healthier. This initiative will only amplify that vision and create awareness about adopting an active lifestyle. As I have said previously, cycling is a great way to maintain fitness and is a solution to pollution. I would urge every Indian to take up cycling and dedicate at least 30 minutes to one hour towards their own fitness.”
An extension of the ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ movement launched by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, the “Iron Wheels of Unity” initiative aims to further promote sustainable fitness and environmental consciousness. The nationwide expeditions are expected to reduce carbon emissions by over 100,000 kilograms, underscoring Fit India’s commitment to environmental sustainability and a healthier nation.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા દ્વારા 31 ઓક્ટોબરના રોજ કાશ્મીર ટુ કન્યાકુમારી અને પેડલ ટુ પ્લાન્ટ સાયકલિંગ ઝુંબેશનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું
મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા આયર્ન વ્હીલ્સ ઓફ યુનિટી સાયકલિંગ અભિયાનના સમર્થકો- સહભાગીઓને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી
17 OCT 2025 1:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલય અને શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય, તેમના મુખ્ય ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા પહેલ હેઠળ, સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલની 150મી જન્મજયંતિની ઉજવણી માટે 31 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025થી "આયર્ન વ્હીલ્સ ઓફ યુનિટી" નામની બે રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી સાયકલિંગ અભિયાનોનું આયોજન કરશે. આ અભિયાનો રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતા અને સ્વસ્થ અને મજબૂત ભારતની ભાવનાનું પ્રતીક બનીને દેશના ખૂણે ખૂણે ફરશે.
કાશ્મીરથી કન્યાકુમારી (K2K) સાયકલિંગ અભિયાન 31 ઓક્ટોબરના રોજ શ્રીનગર, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરથી શરૂ થશે, જે 4,480 કિલોમીટરનું વિશાળ અંતર કાપશે, જે પંજાબ, દિલ્હી, રાજસ્થાન, ગુજરાત, મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને કર્ણાટક રાજ્યોમાંથી પસાર થશે અને 16 નવેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ કન્યાકુમારી, તમિલનાડુમાં સમાપ્ત થશે. આ અભિયાનમાં કુલ 150 સવાર ભાગ લેશે – જે સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલની 150મી જન્મજયંતીને સાચી શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ હશે.
17 મે, 2023ના રોજ માઉન્ટ એવરેસ્ટ પર ચઢાણ કરનાર અને "જળવાયુ પરિવર્તન પહેલા ફેરફાર"નો સંદેશ ફેલાવવા માટે ભારતથી લંડન સુધી સાયકલ ચલાવનાર પર્વતારોહી નિશા કુમારી K2K અભિયાનનું નેતૃત્વ કરશે.
બીજા એક અભિયાન, પેડલ ટુ પ્લાન્ટ, અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશના પંગસૌથી શરૂ થશે અને આસામ, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ, બિહાર, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ અને મધ્ય પ્રદેશ રાજ્યોમાંથી પસાર થશે અને 31 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ ગુજરાતના મુન્દ્રામાં સમાપ્ત થશે, જે 4000 કિલોમીટરનું અંતર કાપશે. આ પ્રવાસ દરમિયાન, સાયકલ સવારો 1,00,000 વૃક્ષો વાવશે અને શાળાઓ અને કોલેજોમાં જળવાયુ અને આરોગ્ય જાગૃતિ સત્રો યોજશે.
કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત અને શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "હું ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા આયર્ન વ્હીલ્સ ઓફ યુનિટી અભિયાનમાં ભાગ લેનારા સાયકલ સવારોને મારી શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવું છું. આ અભિયાન આપણા મહાન સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાની અને રાજનેતા સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ રૂપે આયોજિત કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. આપણા પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી ઇચ્છે છે કે આપણા નાગરિકો વધુ સ્વસ્થ અને ફિટ બને. આ પહેલ આ દ્રષ્ટિકોણને આગળ વધારશે અને સક્રિય જીવનશૈલી અપનાવવા અંગે જાગૃતિ લાવશે. જેમ મેં પહેલા કહ્યું છે તેમ, સાયકલ ચલાવવું એ ફિટનેસ જાળવવાનો એક શ્રેષ્ઠ માર્ગ છે અને તે પ્રદૂષણની સમસ્યાનો ઉકેલ પણ છે. હું દરેક ભારતીયને સાયકલ ચલાવવા અને ઓછામાં ઓછા 30 મિનિટથી એક કલાક સુધી પોતાની ફિટનેસ માટે ફાળવવાનો આગ્રહ કરું છું."
મનસુખ માંડવિયા દ્વારા શરૂ કરાયેલ 'ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા સન્ડેઝ ઓન સાયકલ્સ' અભિયાનનું વિસ્તરણ, "આયર્ન વ્હીલ્સ ઓફ યુનિટી" પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ટકાઉ તંદુરસ્તી અને પર્યાવરણીય જાગૃતિને વધુ પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે. આ રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી ઝુંબેશ કાર્બન ઉત્સર્જનમાં 100,000 કિલોથી વધુ ઘટાડો કરશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે, જે ફિટ ઇન્ડિયાની પર્યાવરણીય ટકાઉપણું અને સ્વસ્થ રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રત્યેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે.