Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Fit India to organise Kashmir to Kanyakumari and Pedal to Plant cycling expeditions from October 31
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya conveys his best wishes to participants of the Fit India Iron Wheels of Unity cycling expeditions
17 OCT 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, under its flagship initiative Fit India, will organise two nationwide cycling expeditions titled “Iron Wheels of Unity” from October 31, 2025, to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The expeditions will traverse the length and breadth of the country, symbolising national unity and the spirit of a fit and resilient India.
The Kashmir to Kanyakumari (K2K) cycling expedition will complete a mammoth distance of 4480 kilometres beginning in Srinagar, J&K on October 31st and travelling through the States of Punjab, Delhi, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra and Karnataka, culminating in Kanyakumari, Tamil Nadu, on November 16, 2025. A total of 150 riders will be taking part in this initiative- a befitting tribute on the occasion of the 150th Birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Mountaineer Nisha Kumari, who climbed Mount Everest on May 17, 2023 and cycled from India to London to spread the message of ‘Change before climate change’ will be spearheading the K2K expedition.
Another expedition Pedal to Plant will be completing a distance of 4000 kilometres starting from Pangsau in Arunachal Pradesh and traversing through the States of Assam, West Bengal, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh culminating in Mundra, Gujarat, on December 31, 2025. Along the route, the cyclists will be planting 100,000 saplings and conducting climate and fitness awareness sessions across schools and colleges.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said: “I would like to extend my best wishes to the cyclists who are participating in the Fit India Iron Wheels of Unity campaign. This is being organised as a tribute to our great freedom fighter and statesman Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. Our Prime Minister Narendra Modi wants our citizens to become fitter and healthier. This initiative will only amplify that vision and create awareness about adopting an active lifestyle. As I have said previously, cycling is a great way to maintain fitness and is a solution to pollution. I would urge every Indian to take up cycling and dedicate at least 30 minutes to one hour towards their own fitness.”
An extension of the ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ movement launched by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, the “Iron Wheels of Unity” initiative aims to further promote sustainable fitness and environmental consciousness. The nationwide expeditions are expected to reduce carbon emissions by over 100,000 kilograms, underscoring Fit India’s commitment to environmental sustainability and a healthier nation.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
உடல்தகுதி இந்தியா இயக்கம் அக்டோபர் 31 முதல் காஷ்மீரில் இருந்து கன்னியாகுமரி வரை சைக்கிள் பயணத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
17 OCT 2025 1:47PM by PIB Chennai
சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேலின் 150-வது பிறந்தநாளையொட்டி 2025 அக்டோபர் 31 முதல் “ஒற்றுமையின் இரும்பு சக்கரங்கள்” என்ற பொருளில் மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டுகள், தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் தனது லட்சிய திட்டமான உடல்தகுதி இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் நாடு தழுவிய இரண்டு மிதிவண்டி பயணங்களுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. தேச ஒற்றுமையையும், உடல்தகுதி மற்றும் வலுவான இந்தியா உணர்வையும் அடையாளப்படுத்தும் வகையில் இந்தப் பயணம் நாடு முழுவதும் நடைபெறும்.
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் ஸ்ரீநகரில் அக்டோபர் 31 அன்று தொடங்கும் மிதிவண்டி பயணம் பஞ்சாப், தில்லி, ராஜஸ்தான், குஜராத், மகாராஷ்டிரா, கர்நாடகா வழியாக 4480 கி.மீ. தூரத்தை நிறைவு செய்து தமிழ்நாட்டின் கன்னியாகுமரியில் நவம்பர் 16 அன்று நிறைவடையும். இதில் 150 பேர் பங்கேற்பார்கள். இந்தப் பயணத்திற்கு 2023 மே 17 அன்று எவரெஸ்ட் சிகரத்தை எட்டியவரும், இந்தியாவில் இருந்து லண்டனுக்கு சைக்கிள் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டவருமான நிஷா குமாரி தலைமை தாங்குவார்.
மற்றொரு சைக்கிள் பயணம் அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் பங்சாவிலிருந்து அக்டோபர் 31 அன்று புறப்பட்டு அசாம், மேற்குவங்கம், பீகார், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் ஆகியவற்றின் வழியாக சுமார் 4000 கி.மீ. தூரம் பயணம் செய்து டிசம்பர் 31 அன்று குஜராத்தின் முந்த்ராவில் நிறைவடையும். இந்தப் பயணப்பாதையில் மிதிவண்டியில் செல்வோர் சுமார் 1 லட்சம் மரக்கன்றுகளை நடுவார்கள். மேலும் பள்ளிகள், கல்லூரிகளில் பருவநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் உடல்தகுதி குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகளையும் நடத்துவார்கள்.
இந்த இரண்டு வகையிலான சைக்கிள் பயணத்தில் பங்கேற்போருக்கு இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டுகள், தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா நல்வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2180261