কর্পোরেটবিষয়সংক্রান্তমন্ত্রক
কর্ণাটকের হাম্পিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইন্টার্নশিপ কর্মসূচিতে ইন্টার্নদের সঙ্গে কথা বললেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী
16 OCT 2025 1:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কোম্পানি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন কর্ণাটকের হাম্পিতে ১৫ অক্টোবর প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইন্টার্নশিপ প্রকল্প (পিএমআইএস)-এ ইন্টার্নদের সঙ্গে আলোচনাচক্রে মিলিত হন। দেশের নানা রাজ্য থেকে ৬০ জন ইন্টার্ন এতে যোগ দেয়। ইনফোসিস, এনএসপিএল, আইবিএম, টিসিএস, টাটা কনজিউমার প্রোডাক্টস, ভারত ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স লিমিটেট, ম্যাঙ্গালোর রিফাইনারি অ্যান্ড পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল্স, হ্যাল, এনএমডিসি এবং হানি ওয়েল টেকনোলজি সলিউশনস-এর মতো প্রথম সারির সহযোগী সংস্থাগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই প্রকল্প নিয়ে ইন্টার্নদের অভিজ্ঞতা এবং আকাঙ্ক্ষার কথা কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শোনেন। তাঁরা এই প্রকল্পে যোগ দিতে উৎসাহিত হল কেন তা জানতে চান এবং ইন্টার্নশিপকালীন তাদের জ্ঞান এবং দক্ষতা বিকাশ ঘটেছে তাও তাদের কাছ থেকে জানেন। ইন্টার্নদের পেশাগত ক্ষেত্রে বিকাশের পথে যাবতীয় সাহায্যের প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছেন তিনি।
ইন্টার্নশিপকালীন বেশ কিছু ইন্টার্ন অসাধারণ যোগ্যতার পরিচয় দিয়েছেন। ফলে, এইসব সহযোগী কোম্পানীগুলিতে তাদেরকে পূর্ণ সময়ের জন্য নিয়োগ দেওয়া হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী তাদের এই সাফল্যে অভিনন্দন জানান এবং তাদের ভবিষ্যৎ উন্নতিতে শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
আজকের কর্মক্ষেত্রে পরিবর্তিত পরিস্থিতির সঙ্গে মানিয়ে নিতে ইন্টার্নদের নিষ্ঠা এবং তাদের মানসিকতার প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। সেইসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, তাদের ব্যক্তিত্ব বিকাশের পথে এই ইন্টার্নশিপ নানাভাবে সদর্থক ভূমিকা পালন করছে, তা অত্যন্ত প্রশংসনীয়। তিনি বলেন, ইন্টার্নরা কাজের মূল দিকটি যেমন শিখতে আগ্রহী সেইসঙ্গে যোগাযোগগত বাধা অতিক্রম করতে দক্ষতা বিকাশের প্রতিও তারা অনুরূপ যত্নশীল।
পিএমআইএস-এর মাধ্যমে যুব সম্প্রদায়ের সাফল্যের নানা কথা এই অনুষ্ঠানে তুলে ধরা হয়।
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের কাডাপ্পার কালুভা হরিকৃষ্ণা একজন সফল ইন্টার্ন। টাটা কনসালটেন্সি সার্ভিসেস (টিসিএস)-এ তিনি পূর্ণ সময়ের কর্মী হিসেবে নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন। ইন্টার্নশিপে সে তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি এবং সফ্টওয়্যার ডেভেলপমেন্টের কোর্স সম্পূর্ণ করার পরেই তাঁর এই সাফল্য আসে। একজন কৃষক ও গৃহকর্মীর সন্তান হয়ে হরি তাঁর যে অভিজ্ঞতার কথা জানান তা সত্যিই রূপান্তরমূলক। তার নিয়োগপত্র কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী নির্মলা সীতারমনের কাছ থেকে নেওয়া তাঁর স্বপ্ন ছিল, তা সফল হয়েছে।
অপর এক ইন্টার্ন অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের চিত্তুরে আর লক্ষ্মী প্রসন্ন জানান, পিএমআইএস তার জীবনে এক নতুন দিগন্তকে খুলে দিয়েছে। ইনফোসিসে যোগদান করেছেন তিনি। কৃষক পরিবার থেকে আসা এই ইন্টার্ন জানান, এই কর্মসূচির মধ্যে দিয়ে তিনি নব আস্থা এবং কর্পোরেট বিশ্বের সঙ্গে পরিচিত হওয়ার সুযোগ পেয়েছেন।
অনুরূপভাবে কেরল থেকে হানিওয়েল টেকনোলজি সলিউশন্স-এ নিযুক্ত শ্রীমতী গৌরী এইচ তাঁর সাফল্যের কথা শোনান। একক মায়ের কন্যা সন্তান তিনি। পড়াশোনায় ভাল ফল করলেও কর্মক্ষেত্রে সুযোগ সীমিত ছিল। পিএমআইএস তাকে পেশাক্ষেত্রে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার পথ দেখিয়েছে। মন্ত্রী তার সাফল্যের প্রশংসা করে বলেন, গৌরর সদর্থক মনোভাব এবং নিষ্ঠা প্রশংসনীয়। পিএমআইএস-এর মূল উদ্দেশ্য, ইন্টার্নদের মধ্যে এই আস্থাবোধ গড়ে তোলা।
বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭-এর দিকে তাকিয়ে ভবিষ্যৎ কর্মক্ষেত্রের জন্য প্রস্তুত কর্মীগোষ্ঠী গড়ে তোলা যে সরকারের লক্ষ্য, পিএমআইএস সেক্ষেত্রে এক গভীর ইতিবাচক প্রভাব ফেলছে বলে আলোচনায় ফুটে ওঠে।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman interacts with interns of the Prime Minister Internship Scheme (PMIS) in Hampi, Karnataka
Success stories of transformation of youth through PMIS shared at the event
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman congratulates the interns for their achievements and commends them for their dedication
16 OCT 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, interacted with interns of the Prime Minister Internship Scheme (PMIS) at Hampi, Karnataka on 15th October, 2025. The session brought together over 60 interns from across the state along with representatives from leading partner companies including Infosys, MSPL, IBM, TCS, Tata Consumer Products, Bharat Electronics Limited, Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals, HAL, NMDC, and Honeywell Technology Solutions.
A person sitting in a chair speaking into a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
During the interaction, the Minister engaged with the interns, listened to their experience and aspirations under PMIS. She discussed about what inspired them to join the scheme along with their learning and upskilling experience during the internship. While interacting with the PMIS interns, she offered guidance and words of encouragement to the interns for their professional journeys.
Further, some of the interns with exceptional performance during their internships have already been absorbed into full-time roles by their respective companies. The Minister congratulated them for their achievements and wished them continued success in their endeavours.
She commended the interns for their dedication and emphasized the importance of adaptability in today’s evolving workplace. Speaking at the event the Minister said, “It is pleasing to know the different ways in which this internship is contributing to personality development. Interns are learning core aspects of work and also sharpening other skills such as overcoming barriers to communication”.
A person standing in front of a group of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The event showcased remarkable stories of transformation of youth through PMIS.
One such story was that of Kaluva Hari Krishna from Kadapa, Andhra Pradesh, who secured a full-time role at Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) after completing his internship in IT and Software Development. The son of a farmer and homemaker, Hari described his journey as “truly transformative.” He expressed his heartfelt wishes to receive his offer letter personally from the Minister, a request she graciously accepted.
Another intern, R. Lakshmi Prasanna from Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh, shared how PMIS opened new horizons for her after joining Infosys. Coming from an agricultural background, she said that the internship gave her confidence and exposure to the corporate world.
Similarly, Ms. Gouri H, an Embedded Engineer Intern at Honeywell Technology Solutions Lab Pvt. Ltd. from Kerala, shared her inspiring story. Being the daughter of a single mother, she had excelled academically but had limited opportunities in her field. She said PMIS helped her step into the career she always dreamt of. The Minister lauded her journey by saying “I am impressed with Gouri’s positivity and perseverance. It is stories like hers that embody the true intent and spirit behind PMIS.”
The interaction underscored the growing impact of PMIS and reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to nurturing a future-ready workforce aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
About the Prime Minister Internship Scheme
The Prime Minister Internship Scheme (PMIS) is part of the Prime Minister’s package of five schemes and initiatives to facilitate employment, skilling and other opportunities for Indian youth over a 5-year period. PMIS is aimed towards youth aged 21-24 who are currently not enrolled in any full-time academic program or employment. It offers them a paid internship opportunity in the top companies across India. This scheme plans to offer over one crore internships over the next five years and is aimed at enhancing employability of Indian youth. The pilot phase of the scheme is currently underway.
For more information about the scheme, visit: https://pminternship.mca.gov.in/