कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कर्नाटक के हम्पी में प्रधानमंत्री इंटर्नशिप योजना (पीएमआईएस) के प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ बातचीत की
कार्यक्रम में पीएमआईएस के माध्यम से युवाओं में बदलाव की सफलता की कहानियां साझा की गईं
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने प्रशिक्षुओं को उनकी उपलब्धियों के लिए बधाई दी और उनके समर्पण को सराहा
16 OCT 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने 15 अक्टूबर, 2025 को कर्नाटक के हम्पी में प्रधानमंत्री इंटर्नशिप योजना (पीएमआईएस) के प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ बातचीत की। इस सत्र में इंफोसिस, एमएसपीएल, आईबीएम, टीसीएस, टाटा कंज्यूमर प्रोडक्ट्स, भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड, मैंगलोर रिफाइनरी एंड पेट्रोकेमिकल्स, एचएएल, एनएमडीसी और हनीवेल टेक्नोलॉजी सॉल्यूशंस सहित प्रमुख भागीदार कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ पूरे कर्नाटक से 60 से अधिक प्रशिक्षु एक साथ आए।
बातचीत के दौरान श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने प्रशिक्षुओं से बातचीत की और पीएमआईएस के तहत उनके अनुभव और आकांक्षाओं को सुना। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षुओं से पूछा कि इस योजना में शामिल होने के लिए उन्हें किस बात ने प्रेरित किया। इंटर्नशिप के दौरान प्रशिक्षुओं के सीखने और कौशल विकास के उनके अनुभव पर भी चर्चा की गई। पीएमआईएस प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रशिक्षुओं को उनके पेशेवर सफ़र के लिए मार्गदर्शन और प्रोत्साहन दिया।
इसके अलावा, अपनी इंटर्नशिप के दौरान असाधारण प्रदर्शन करने वाले कुछ प्रशिक्षुओं को उनकी संबंधित कंपनियों द्वारा पूर्णकालिक पदों पर नियुक्त किया जा चुका है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उपलब्धियों के लिए प्रशिक्षुओं को बधाई दी और उनके प्रयासों में निरंतर सफलता की कामना की।
उन्होंने प्रशिक्षुओं की लगन की सराहना की और आज के बदलते कार्यस्थल में अनुकूलनशीलता के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। इस कार्यक्रम में मंत्री ने कहा, " यह जानकर खुशी हो रही है कि यह इंटर्नशिप व्यक्तित्व विकास में किस तरह योगदान दे रही है। प्रशिक्षु काम के मूल पहलुओं को सीख रहे हैं और साथ ही संचार की बाधाओं को दूर करने जैसे अन्य कौशल भी निखार रहे हैं। "
इस कार्यक्रम में पीएमआईएस के माध्यम से युवाओं में आए बदलाव की उल्लेखनीय कहानियां प्रदर्शित की गईं।
ऐसी ही एक कहानी आंध्र प्रदेश के कडप्पा के कलुवा हरि कृष्ण की है, जिन्होंने आईटी और सॉफ्टवेयर डेवलपमेंट में इंटर्नशिप पूरी करने के बाद टाटा कंसल्टेंसी सर्विसेज (टीसीएस) में पूर्णकालिक नौकरी हासिल की। ​​एक किसान और गृहिणी के बेटे हरि ने अपनी यात्रा को "सचमुच परिवर्तनकारी" बताया। उन्होंने अपनी हार्दिक इच्छा व्यक्त की कि उन्हें मंत्री महोदया व्यक्तिगत रूप से अपना ऑफर लेटर दें, जिसे उन्होंने सहर्ष स्वीकार कर लिया।
आंध्र प्रदेश में चित्तूर की एक अन्य प्रशिक्षु आर. लक्ष्मी प्रसन्ना ने बताया कि कैसे इंफोसिस में शामिल होने के बाद पीएमआईएस ने उनके लिए नए दरवाजे खोले। कृषि पृष्ठभूमि से आने वाली लक्ष्मी प्रसन्ना ने कहा कि इस इंटर्नशिप ने उन्हें आत्मविश्वास दिया और कॉर्पोरेट जगत से जुड़ने का मौका दिया।
इसी तरह, केरल की हनीवेल टेक्नोलॉजी सॉल्यूशंस लैब प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में एम्बेडेड इंजीनियर इंटर्न सुश्री गौरी एच ने अपनी प्रेरक कहानी साझा की। एकल मां की बेटी होने के नाते, उन्होंने शैक्षणिक रूप से उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया था, लेकिन अपने क्षेत्र में उन्हें सीमित अवसर मिले। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएमआईएस ने उन्हें उस करियर में आगे बढ़ने में मदद की जिसका उन्होंने हमेशा सपना देखा था। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उनकी यात्रा की सराहना करते हुए कहा, "मैं गौरी की सकारात्मकता और दृढ़ता से प्रभावित हूं। उनकी जैसी कहानियां ही पीएमआईएस के पीछे के सच्चे इरादे और भावना को दर्शाती हैं।"
इस बातचीत में पीएमआईएस के बढ़ते प्रभाव को रेखांकित किया गया तथा विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल को विकसित करने में सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई।
प्रधानमंत्री इंटर्नशिप योजना के बारे में
प्रधानमंत्री इंटर्नशिप योजना (पीएमआईएस), प्रधानमंत्री की पांच योजनाओं और पहलों के पैकेज का एक हिस्सा है, जिसका उद्देश्य पांच वर्षों की अवधि में भारतीय युवाओं को रोज़गार, कौशल विकास और अन्य अवसर प्रदान करना है। पीएमआईएस का उद्देश्य 21-24 वर्ष की आयु के उन युवाओं को लक्षित करना है जो वर्तमान में किसी भी पूर्णकालिक शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम या रोज़गार में नामांकित नहीं हैं। यह उन्हें देश भर की शीर्ष कंपनियों में सशुल्क इंटर्नशिप का अवसर प्रदान करता है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य अगले पांच वर्षों में एक करोड़ से अधिक इंटर्नशिप प्रदान करना है और इसका उद्देश्य भारतीय युवाओं की रोज़गार क्षमता को बढ़ाना है। अभी इस योजना का प्रायोगिक चरण चल रहा है।
योजना के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए देखें: https://pminternship.mca.gov.in/

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman interacts with interns of the Prime Minister Internship Scheme (PMIS) in Hampi, Karnataka
Success stories of transformation of youth through PMIS shared at the event
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman congratulates the interns for their achievements and commends them for their dedication
16 OCT 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, interacted with interns of the Prime Minister Internship Scheme (PMIS) at Hampi, Karnataka on 15th October, 2025. The session brought together over 60 interns from across the state along with representatives from leading partner companies including Infosys, MSPL, IBM, TCS, Tata Consumer Products, Bharat Electronics Limited, Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals, HAL, NMDC, and Honeywell Technology Solutions.
A person sitting in a chair speaking into a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
During the interaction, the Minister engaged with the interns, listened to their experience and aspirations under PMIS. She discussed about what inspired them to join the scheme along with their learning and upskilling experience during the internship. While interacting with the PMIS interns, she offered guidance and words of encouragement to the interns for their professional journeys.
Further, some of the interns with exceptional performance during their internships have already been absorbed into full-time roles by their respective companies. The Minister congratulated them for their achievements and wished them continued success in their endeavours.
She commended the interns for their dedication and emphasized the importance of adaptability in today’s evolving workplace. Speaking at the event the Minister said, “It is pleasing to know the different ways in which this internship is contributing to personality development. Interns are learning core aspects of work and also sharpening other skills such as overcoming barriers to communication”.
A person standing in front of a group of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The event showcased remarkable stories of transformation of youth through PMIS.
One such story was that of Kaluva Hari Krishna from Kadapa, Andhra Pradesh, who secured a full-time role at Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) after completing his internship in IT and Software Development. The son of a farmer and homemaker, Hari described his journey as “truly transformative.” He expressed his heartfelt wishes to receive his offer letter personally from the Minister, a request she graciously accepted.
Another intern, R. Lakshmi Prasanna from Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh, shared how PMIS opened new horizons for her after joining Infosys. Coming from an agricultural background, she said that the internship gave her confidence and exposure to the corporate world.
Similarly, Ms. Gouri H, an Embedded Engineer Intern at Honeywell Technology Solutions Lab Pvt. Ltd. from Kerala, shared her inspiring story. Being the daughter of a single mother, she had excelled academically but had limited opportunities in her field. She said PMIS helped her step into the career she always dreamt of. The Minister lauded her journey by saying “I am impressed with Gouri’s positivity and perseverance. It is stories like hers that embody the true intent and spirit behind PMIS.”
The interaction underscored the growing impact of PMIS and reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to nurturing a future-ready workforce aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
About the Prime Minister Internship Scheme
The Prime Minister Internship Scheme (PMIS) is part of the Prime Minister’s package of five schemes and initiatives to facilitate employment, skilling and other opportunities for Indian youth over a 5-year period. PMIS is aimed towards youth aged 21-24 who are currently not enrolled in any full-time academic program or employment. It offers them a paid internship opportunity in the top companies across India. This scheme plans to offer over one crore internships over the next five years and is aimed at enhancing employability of Indian youth. The pilot phase of the scheme is currently underway.
For more information about the scheme, visit: https://pminternship.mca.gov.in/