প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বারাণসীতে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও উৎসর্গ-কে কেন্দ্র করে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
18 DEC 2023 5:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
নমঃ পাবর্তী পতায়ে, হর হর মহাদেব !
উত্তরপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ, উপমুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী কেশব প্রসাদ মৌর্য, গুজরাট বিধানসভার অধ্যক্ষ ও বনস ডেয়ারির চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী শঙ্কর ভাই চৌধুরী, রাজ্য মন্ত্রিসভার সদস্যবৃন্দ, বিধায়কগণ, অন্য অভ্যাগতবৃন্দ এবং বারাণসীর আমার পরিবারের সদস্যরা !
বাবা শিবের এই পবিত্র ভূমিতে কাশীর সমস্ত মানুষকে আমি অভিনন্দন জানাই।
কাশীর মানুষের ভালোবাসায় শীতের মরশুমেও এখানকার পরিবেশ উষ্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে। তবে কাশীর জনসাধারণের বিরুদ্ধে আমার অভিযোগ রয়েছে। বলবো অভিযোগের কথা? এ বছর দেব দিওয়ালিতে আমি এখানে উপস্থিত ছিলাম না এবং এবার দেব দিওয়ালিতে কাশীর জনসাধারণ একত্রে সব রেকর্ড ভেঙে দিয়েছেন।
সব কিছু সুচারুভাবে হওয়া সত্ত্বেও আমার অভিযোগের কারণ কী হতে পারে ভেবে নিশ্চয় আপনারা অবাক হচ্ছেন। আমি ২ বছর আগে দেব দিওয়ালিতে এখানে এসেছিলাম। সে বছরও আপনারা রেকর্ড ভেঙেছিলেন। কিন্তু এবার আমার অভিযোগের কারণ হল, আমি আপনাদের কঠোর পরিশ্রমকে এবছর প্রত্যক্ষ করতে পারিনি। দেব দেওয়ালির অপূর্ব উদযাপন দেখতে এবার অনেকে ভিড় করেছিলেন। বিদেশ থেকেও অনেকে এসেছিলেন। দিল্লিতে আমাকে তাঁরা সেই অপূর্ব দৃশ্যের কথা জানিয়েছেন। তাঁরা জি২০-তে আমন্ত্রিত অতিথিই হোন, অথবা বারাণসীতে অন্য কোনও অতিথি এলেও বারাণসীর প্রশংসা যখন তাঁরা করেন, আমি গর্ববোধ করি। কাশীর মানুষের কাজের প্রশংসা শুনলে পৃথিবীতে আমি নিজেকে সব থেকে সুখী মানুষ মনে করি। মহাদেবের কাশীর সেবায় আমার কাজে আমি আনন্দ পাই এবং এই কাজ যেন আরও করে যেতে পারি।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যরা,
কাশীর উন্নতিতে উত্তরপ্রদেশের উন্নতি। উত্তরপ্রদেশের উন্নতির অর্থ দেশের উন্নতি। এই অনুরূপ মনোভাব নিয়েই ২০,০০০ কোটি টাকার নানা প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন হল। বারাণসীর গ্রামগুলিতে বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জল সরবরাহ করা হবে। বিএইচইউ ট্রমা সেন্টারের ক্রিটিক্যাল কেয়ার ইউনিট, সড়ক, বিদ্যুৎ, গঙ্গাঘাট, রেলওয়ে বিমান বন্দর, সৌরশক্তি এবং পেট্রোলিয়াম এখানকার উন্নতিকে আরও তরাণ্বিত করবে। গত সন্ধ্যায় কাশী-কন্যাকুমারী তামিল সঙ্গমম ট্রেনের যাত্রা সূচনার সৌভাগ্য আমার হয়েছে। আজ বারাণসী থেকে দিল্লি আরও একটি বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের যাত্রার সূচনা হল। মাও-ডোগরিঘাট ট্রেনও আজ চালু হবে। এই যাবতীয় উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্প উপলক্ষ্যে আপনাদেরকে অভিনন্দন জানাচ্ছি।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যরা,
আজ কাশী সহ সমগ্র ভারত উন্নত ভারত গড়তে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্পযাত্রা হাজার হাজার গ্রাম এবং শহর পরিক্রমা করেছে। কাশীতে এই যাত্রায় যোগ দেওয়ার সুযোগ আমার হয়েছে। এই যাত্রা যানকে দেশবাসী মোদীর গ্যারান্টি যানের আখ্যা দিয়েছে। মোদীর গ্যারান্টির সঙ্গে নিশ্চয় আপনারা পরিচিত। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের যাবতীয় প্রকল্পের সুযোগ থেকে জনকল্যাণ এবং দরিদ্রদের উন্নয়ন বাদ না পড়ে তা সুনিশ্চিত করার চেষ্টা করছি আমরা। মোদীর কথা, সরকার গরিবের কাছে যাবে। কাশীতেও হাজার হাজার সুবিধাপ্রাপক সরকারি প্রকল্পের সুযোগ পেয়েছেন, অতীতে যা থেতে তাঁরা বঞ্চিত ছিলেন। আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড, নিখরচায় রেশন কার্ড, পাকা বাড়ি, পাইপ বাহিত পরিশ্রুত পানীয় জল, বিনা পয়সায় গ্যাস সংযোগ এ রকম আরও অনেক কিছু। সবথেকে বড় কথা, এই অভিযান থেকে জনসাধারণ আস্থা অর্জন করেছে। নানা প্রকল্পের যাঁরা সুযোগ পেয়েছেন, তাঁদের জীবনধারণে যেমন উন্নতিসাধন হবে, আর প্রকল্পসমূহের সুযোগ যাঁরা পাননি, তাঁরাও তা পাবেন বলে নিশ্চিত হয়েছেন। এই আস্থায় ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ভারতকে উন্নত দেশ হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার পথ তৈরি করে দেবে।
জনসাধারণের পাশাপাশি, আমিও উপকৃত। দু দিন ধরে এই সংকল্পযাত্রায় যোগ দিয়ে সাধারণ মানুষের সঙ্গে যোগ হওয়ার সুযোগ আমরা হয়েছে। গতকাল স্কুলের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সঙ্গে আমি মিলিত হয়েছি। তারা কেউ সুন্দর কবিতা পাঠ করছিল, কেউ বা বিজ্ঞানের অসাধারণ ব্যাখ্যা করছিল। ছন্দা দেবী অসাধারণ ভাষণ দিলেন। তিনি আমাদের লাখপতি দিদি। আমি তাঁর প্রসংসা করেছি।
আমাদের মা, বোন, কন্যা সন্তান ও শিশুরা সম্ভাবনায় ভরপুর। ক্রীড়ায় তারা যেমন পারদর্শী, জ্ঞানেও সমৃদ্ধ। সংকল্পযাত্রা ব্যক্তিগতভাবে আমাকে এসব প্রত্যক্ষ করার সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যরা,
কাশীতে বসবাস সাচ্ছন্দ্যপূর্ণ করে তোলার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে এখানকার যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে উন্নত করার চেষ্টা করা হচ্ছে। গ্রাম ও শহরাঞ্চলজুড়ে দারুন যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। আজ যেসব উদ্বোধন ও প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করা হল, কাশীর উন্নয়নকে তা আরও জোরালো করবে। শিবপুর-পুলওয়ারিয়া-লাহাতারা সড়ক এবং রেলসেতু সময় ও জ্বালানি সাশ্রয় করবে। এছাড়াও শহরের দক্ষিণ প্রান্ত থেকে বাবাতপুর বিমান বন্দরে যাওয়াও সহজ হয়ে যাবে।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যরা,
আধুনিক যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা এবং সৌন্দর্যায়ন কী পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসতে পারে, কাশী তার প্রমাণ। তীর্থকেন্দ্র এবং আধ্যাত্মিক কেন্দ্র হিসেবে দিনে দিনে এর গুরুত্ব বাড়ছে, পর্যটনের প্রসার ঘটছে, হাজার হাজার নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ হচ্ছে। কাশী-বিশ্বনাথ ধামকে সাজিয়ে তোলার পর এ পর্যন্ত ১৩ কোটি মানুষ বাবা বিশ্বনাথকে দর্শন করেছেন। বারাণসীতে পর্যটনের দ্রুত প্রসার ঘটছে। লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে আমি দেশবাসীকে বলেছিলাম, প্রথমে আমরা কম করে দেশের ১৫-টি শহর সফর করবো, পরে অন্যকোথাও যাবো। আমি খুশি, আগে যাঁরা সিঙ্গাপুর, দুবাই যেতেন, তাঁরাও এখন তাঁদের সন্তানদের নিজের দেশ ঘুরে দেখার কথা বলছেন। বিদেশে তাঁরা যে টাকা খরচ করতেন, নিজের দেশে এখন তা খরচ করছেন।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
পর্যটনের প্রসার হলে সকলেরই উন্নতি। পর্যটকরা বারাণসীতে এলে হোটেল ব্যবসায়ীদের উপার্জন বাড়ে, ট্যুর ট্যাক্সি চালকদের বাড়তি উপার্জন হয়, মাঝি থেকে অটো রিক্সা চালক সকলেই উপকৃত হন।
বন্ধুগণ,
কাশীর জনসাধারণের উপার্জন বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে এখানে পর্যটকদের আমরা আরও নানা সুবিধা দিচ্ছি। অভিন্ন পর্যটক পাস ব্যবস্থা- কাশী দর্শন স্মার্ট সিটি মিশনের অধীন বারাণসীতে আজ চালু করা হয়েছে। এতে বিভিন্ন জায়গা সফরে পর্যটকদের আলাদা আলাদা টিকিট কাটতে হবে না। একটি টিকিট কেটেই তাঁরা তা করতে পারবেন। বারাণসীর পর্যটক ওয়েবসাইট, কাশী পর্যটকদের জ্ঞাতব্য নানা তথ্য দিতে চালু করা হয়েছে। এখানকার গুরুত্ব এবং প্রসিদ্ধ নানা জায়গার বিস্তারিত বিবরণ তাতে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
গঙ্গার বিভিন্ন ঘাটের সংস্কারের কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। বাসস্টপ, বিমান বন্দর, রেলস্টেশন সবকিছুকে আধুনিক সুবিধামণ্ডিত করে তোলা হয়েছে। বারাণসীতে আসা মানুষদের সাচ্ছন্দ্য আরও বাড়বে।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যরা,
কাশী-সহ দেশের জন্য রেল সংযোগের আজ এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিন। রেল গাড়ির গতি বাড়ানোর অভিযান চলছে। পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন চলাচলের জন্য ইস্টার্ন এবং ওয়েস্টার্ন ডেডিকেটেড ফ্রেট করিডরের কাজ এগিয়ে চলেছে। পণ্ডিত দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় জংশন এবং নিউ ভাউপুর জংশনের মধ্যে সেকশনের আজ উদ্বোধন হল। এতে পূর্বাঞ্চল ভারত থেকে উত্তরপ্রদেশে কয়লা এবং অন্য কাঁচা পণ্য নিয়ে আসা সহজ হবে। কাশীর শিল্পসংস্থাগুলির উৎপাদিত সামগ্রীর সরবরাহ পাশাপাশি এখানকার কৃষকদের উৎপাদিত দ্রব্য পূর্ব ভারত এবং বিদেশে পৌঁছনো সম্ভব হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
বেনারস রেল ইঞ্জিন ফ্যাক্টরিতে তৈরি ১০,০০০-তম ইঞ্জিনটি চালু হল। ভারতে তৈরি বিশ্বের জন্য এই সংকল্প উত্তর প্রদেশের নানা প্রান্তে শিল্পোন্নয়নের প্রসার ঘটাচ্ছে। সৌর বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনে উত্তর প্রদেশ দ্রুত এগিয়ে চলেছে। চিত্রকূটে ৮০০ মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন সৌর বিদ্যুৎ পার্ক রাজ্যে প্রভূত বিদ্যুৎ শক্তির যোগান দেবে, কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বাড়বে, পেট্রোলকে ঘিরে পূর্ব উত্তরপ্রদেশে একটি শক্তিশালী পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার কাজ হচ্ছে। দেউরিয়া এবং মির্জাপুরেও এইসব সুবিধা পেট্রোল, ডিজেল, জৈব-সিএনজি এবং ইথানলের প্রক্রিয়াকরণে সুবিধা করে দেবে।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যরা,
উন্নত ভারতের জন্য দেশে নারী শক্তি, যুব শক্তি, কৃষক এবং প্রতিটি দরিদ্র মানুষের উন্নয়ন গড়ে তোলা দরকার। এই চারটি ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করা গেলে দেশ শক্তিশালী হবে। একথা মাথায় রেখেই কৃষক স্বার্থকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। পিএম কিষাণ সম্মাননিধিতে এ পর্যন্ত প্রত্যেক কৃষকের ব্যাঙ্ক আমানতে ৩০,০০০ টাকা জমা পড়েছে। ছোট কৃষক যাদের কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড ছিল না, তাঁদের সুবিধা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। জৈব চাষের পাশাপাশি, আমাদের সরকার কৃষক স্বার্থে আধুনিক পরিকাঠামোর বিকাশ ঘটাচ্ছে। চলতি বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রায় ড্রোন দেখে কৃষকরা অবাক হচ্ছেন। আগামী দিনে এই ড্রোনই আমাদের কৃষির ভবিষ্যৎ। সরকার নমো ড্রোন দিদির সূচনা করেছে। কাশীর বোন ও কন্যারাও অচিরেই এই ড্রোন ক্ষেত্রের সুবিধা নিতে পারবেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
আপনাদের প্রয়াসের ফলেই আধুনিক বনস দুগ্ধ প্রকল্প অথবা বারাণসীতে আমূলের নির্মাণ দ্রুত গতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে। এক দেড় মাসের মধ্যেই কাজ শেষ হয়ে যাবে বলে শঙ্করভাই আমাকে জানিয়েছেন। বারাণসীতে বনস দুগ্ধ প্রকল্পে ৫০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি খরচ হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্প লক্ষ্ণৌ এবং কানপুরেও চলছে। উত্তরপ্রদেশের ৪০০০-এরও বেশি গ্রামে কৃষকরা বনস দুগ্ধ প্রকল্পে ১০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি আয় করেছে। লভ্যাংশ হিসেবে আজ উত্তরপ্রদেশের দুগ্ধ চাষিদের ব্যাঙ্ক আমানতে বনস দুগ্ধ প্রকল্প ১০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি জমা করেছে।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যরা,
কাশীতে উন্নয়নের যে অমৃত, তা সমগ্র অঞ্চলের উন্নয়নকে অন্য উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে দেবে। দশকের পর দশক ধরে পূর্বাঞ্চলের এই এলাকা অবহেলিত ছিল। তবে মহাদেবের আশীর্বাদে এখন মোদী আপনাদের পরিষেবার কাজে যুক্ত। এখন থেকে কয়েক মাসের মধ্যেই দেশজুড়ে নির্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। মোদী দেশবাসীকে আশ্বাস দিয়েছে, তৃতীয়বার ক্ষমতায় এসে ভারতকে বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা হবে।
দেশবাসীকে আজ এই নিশ্চয়তা দেওয়ার পিছনে রয়েছেন আপনারা। সবসময় আমার পাশে থেকে আমার সংকল্পে দৃঢ়তা দিয়েছেন।
আসুন আরও একবার হাত তুলে বলুন- নমঃ পাবর্তী পতয়ে, হর হর মহাদেব !
আমার আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন !
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণ হিন্দিতে।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration and dedication of various Projects in Varanasi
18 DEC 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Namah Parvati Pateya, Har Har Mahadev!
CM of UP Yogi Adityanath ji, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya ji, Shri Shankar Bhai Choudhary who is the Speaker of Gujarat Assembly and Chairman of Banas Dairy. Today he has come here especially to give special gifts to the farmers; members of the State Cabinet, MLAs, other dignitaries, and my family members of Varanasi!
I salute all the people of Kashi on this sacred land of Baba Shiva.
This passion of the people of my Kashi has warmed up the atmosphere even in this winter season. In Varanasi, it is said.. Jiya Raza Benares!!! Well, firstly, I have a complaint against the people of Kashi. Shall I make my complaint ? This year I was not here on Dev Diwali, and this time on Dev Diwali, the people of Kashi broke all records together.
You all might be wondering why I am complaining when everything is good. I am complaining because when I came here two years ago on Dev Diwali, you broke the record of that time as well. Now, being a member of the family, I will definitely complain, because I was not here this time to witness your hard work. This time, the people had come to see the wonderful celebrations on Dev Diwali; guests from abroad had also come. They told me about the whole scenario in Delhi. Be it the guests of G-20 or any guest coming to Varanasi, when they praise the people of Varanasi, I too feel proud. I am the happiest person when the world praises the work done by the people of Kashi. I love offering my service to Mahadev's Kashi and I feel that I can do even more.
My family members,
When Kashi develops, UP develops too. And when UP develops, the country develops too. Even today, with the same spirit, the foundation stone of development projects worth about Rs 20 thousand crores has been laid and inaugurated. Supply of drinking water in the villages of Varanasi, critical care unit in BHU Trauma Centre, projects related to many sectors like roads, electricity, Ganga Ghat, railways, airport, solar energy and petroleum are all important for the development of this region and will further accelerate the pace of development. Last evening, I had the opportunity to flag off the Kashi-Kanyakumari Tamil Sangamam train. Today another Vande Bharat Express train has started from Varanasi to Delhi. Mau-Dohrighat train is also starting today. With the commissioning of this line, everyone from Dohrighat as well as Barhalganj, Hata, Gola-Gagaha is going to be benefitted. I congratulate all of you for all these development projects.
My family members,
Today the entire country including Kashi is committed to building a developed Bharat. Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra has reached thousands of villages and thousands of cities. Crores of people are connecting with this journey. Here in Kashi, I have also got the opportunity to be a part of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra. The countrymen are calling the vehicle running in this yatra as Modi's vehicle of guarantee. You all are familiar with Modi's guarantee, right? We are trying to ensure that no beneficiary is deprived of the different central government schemes for poor's welfare and public welfare. Earlier the poor used to go to the government for facilities. Now Modi has said that the government itself will go to the poor. And hence, Modi's vehicle of guarantee has become a superhit. In Kashi too, thousands of new beneficiaries have availed the government schemes, who were earlier deprived of it. Some got Ayushman cards, some got free ration cards, or were guaranteed a pucca house, some got tap water connection, while some got free gas connection. Our effort is to ensure that no beneficiary should be deprived; everyone should get their rights. And the most important thing that people have gained from this campaign is trust. Those who have benefitted from the schemes have got the confidence that their lives will get better now. Those who were deprived have got the confidence that one day they too will get the benefits of the schemes. This belief has also increased the country's confidence that Bharat will become a developed nation by the year 2047.
And besides the citizens I too benefit. I have been going on this Sankalp Yatra for 2 days and I have been meeting the citizens. Yesterday I got a chance to meet the school children. What confidence they had! The girls were reciting such beautiful poems; some were explaining science. And the children of Anganwadi were welcoming us in such a wonderful way by singing songs. I get immense pleasure! Today I heard the speech of one of our sisters, Chanda Devi. It was such a wonderful speech! I would say that even some stalwarts cannot deliver such a speech. She was describing all the things in such detail, so I asked some questions. She also had answers to those questions and she is our Lakhpati Didi. And when I appreciated her because she had become a Lakhpati didi, she said that sir, in our group 3-4 other sisters too have also become lakhpatis. And they have resolved to make everyone a Lakhpati.
Hence, we have come across our people with immense capabilities within the society through this Sankalp Yatra. Our mothers, sisters, daughters and children are full of potential. They are smart in sports and also in terms of knowledge. Sankalp Yatra has given me the biggest opportunity to see, understand, know and experience all these things personally. And that is why I say to everyone working in public life, this Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is a mobile university of education for people like us. We get to learn a lot. I have learned so much in 2 days; I have understood various things. Today I feel blessed.
My family members,
कहल जाला: काशी कबहु ना छाड़िए, विश्वनाथ दरबार। Besides making living in Kashi easy, our government is also working equally hard to improve connectivity in Kashi. Be it villages or urban areas, excellent connectivity facilities are being developed here. The projects that were inaugurated and whose foundation stones were laid here today will give further impetus to the development of Kashi. There are also many roads connecting the surrounding villages. Construction of Shivpur-Phulwariya-Lahartara road and road-overbridge will save both time and fuel. This project will also be of great help to the people going to Babatpur Airport from the southern part of the city.
My family members,
We can see the kind of changes that happen due to modern connectivity and beautification with the example of Kashi. The pride of Kashi as an important pilgrimage centre and centre of spirituality is increasing day by day. Tourism is also continuously expanding here and thousands of new employment opportunities are also being created in Kashi through tourism. Since the grand reveal of Shri Kashi Vishwanath Dham, till now 13 crore people have visited Baba Vishwanath. The number of devotees and tourists coming to Banaras is continuously increasing. And when a tourist visits, he leaves with something. Every tourist spends Rs 100, Rs 200, Rs 500, Rs 1,000, Rs 5,000 as per his capacity in Kashi. That money goes into your pocket. You might remember that I had said from the ramparts of the Red Fort that we should first visit at least 15 cities in our country, and then think about going elsewhere. I am glad that people who earlier thought of visiting Singapore or Dubai are now going to explore their own country first and are telling their children to go and see their country first. The money they used to spend abroad is now being spent in their own country.
And brothers and sisters,
When tourism increases, everyone earns. When Tourists are visiting Varanasi, the hoteliers are earning money too. Every tourist who comes to Varanasi provides some income to the tour-taxi operators, our boatmen and our rickshaw-pullers. Due to the increase in tourism here, all small and big shopkeepers have got tremendous benefits. Well, tell me one thing. Has the number of tourists increased from Godowlia to Lanka or not?
Friends,
To increase the income of the people of Kashi, our government is relentlessly working to provide more facilities to the tourists here. Today, the Unified Tourist Pass System – Kashi Darshan has also been launched in Varanasi under the Smart City Mission. With this, tourists will no longer need to buy separate tickets to go to different places. Entry everywhere will be possible with just one pass.
Friends,
Varanasi's tourist website, Kashi, has also been launched to provide all such information to the tourists from within the country and the world about what to see in Kashi; what are the famous places to eat and drink in Kashi; what are the places of entertainment and historical importance here. Now how will a person from outside know that this is the season of Malayio, or the joy of Chura Matar in the winter sun? How would that person know? Be it chaat of Godowlia or lassi of Ramnagar, all this information can now be found on the Kashi website.
Friends,
Today, the renovation work of several ghats on Ganga has also started. Be it modern bus shelters or modern facilities being built in the airport and railway station, this will further enhance the experience of the people coming to Varanasi.
My family members,
Today is a crucial day for the rail connectivity of the country, including Kashi. You are well aware that a massive campaign is going on in the country to increase the speed of railways. With the construction of Eastern and Western dedicated freight corridors for goods trains, the scenario of Railways will change. In line with this, the section between Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay Junction and New Bhaupur Junction has been inaugurated today. This will make it easier to get coal and other raw materials from Eastern Bharat to UP. This will also help a lot in transporting the goods made in the industries of Kashi region as well as the produce of farmers to Eastern India and abroad.
Friends,
Today, the 10,000th engine manufactured at Banaras Railway Engine Factory has also been put into operation. This strengthens our commitment towards 'Make in India, Make for the World'. To boost industrialization in different parts of UP, availability of both affordable and adequate electricity and gas is necessary. I am glad that due to the efforts of the double engine government, UP is making rapid progress in the field of solar energy. The 800 MW capacity solar power park at Chitrakoot will strengthen our commitment to provide adequate power in UP. This will create many employment opportunities and will also give impetus to the development of nearby villages. And besides solar energy, a strong network related to petroleum is also being developed in eastern Uttar Pradesh. These facilities, which are being developed in Deoria and Mirzapur, will also help in processing of petrol-diesel, bio-CNG, and ethanol.
My family members,
For a developed Bharat, it is very important to develop the country's women power, youth power, farmers and every poor. For me, these four categories are the most important categories. If these four categories become strong, the entire country will become strong. With this thinking in mind, our government is giving top priority to the interests of farmers. Through PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, so far Rs 30 thousand has been deposited in the bank accounts of every farmer in the country. This facility is also being provided to small farmers who did not have Kisan Credit Cards. Besides emphasizing on organic farming, our government is also developing modern systems for the farmers. In this ongoing Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, all the farmers are getting very excited after looking at the drones. These drones are going to shape the future of our agricultural system. The spraying of both the pesticides and fertilizer will become easier. For this, the government has also started 'Namo Drone Didi' campaign. People in the villages call it Namo Didi. Under this campaign, sisters associated with self-help groups are being given training to operate drones. The day is not far when the sisters and daughters of Kashi are also going to leave their mark in the field of drones.
Friends,
Due to the efforts of all of you, the construction of the modern Banas Dairy Plant or Amul in Varanasi, is going on at a rapid pace and Shankar Bhai was telling me that the work will probably be completed in a month or half. Banas Dairy is investing more than Rs 500 crore in Varanasi. This dairy is also running a campaign for cow breeding so that milk production increases further. Banas Dairy has proved to be a boon for the farmers. Banas Dairy plants are already running in Lucknow and Kanpur. This year, Banas Dairy has paid more than Rs 1000 crore to the farmers of more than 4000 villages of UP. Another crucial work was done here in this programme. As dividend, Banas Dairy today has deposited more than Rs 100 crore in the bank accounts of dairy farmers of UP. I congratulate all the farmers who have received these benefits.
My family members,
This nectar of development that is flowing in Kashi will take this entire region to new heights. This entire region of Purvanchal had been neglected for decades. But with the blessings of Mahadev, now Modi is engaged in your service. There are elections across the country in just a few months from now. And Modi has given a guarantee to the country that in his third innings he will make Bharat the third largest economic power in the world. If I am giving this guarantee to the country today, it is because of all of you, my people of Kashi. You always stand by me, strengthening my resolutions.
Come, once again raise your hands and say - Namah: Parvati Pataye, Har Har Mahadev.
My heartiest congratulations!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.