பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வாரணாசியில் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களின் தொடக்க விழா நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
18 DEC 2023 5:30PM by PIB Chennai
நம: பார்வதி பதயே, ஹர ஹர மஹாதேவ்!
உ.பி. முதலமைச்சர் யோகி ஆதித்யநாத், துணை முதலமைச்சர் ஸ்ரீ கேசவ் பிரசாத் மவுரியா, குஜராத் சட்டமன்ற சபாநாயகரும் பனாஸ் பால்பண்ணையின் தலைவருமான திரு சங்கர் பாய் சவுத்ரி. மாநில அமைச்சரவை உறுப்பினர்கள், எம்.எல்.ஏ.க்கள், பிற பிரமுகர்கள் மற்றும் வாரணாசியின் எனது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே!
பாபா சிவனின் இந்தப் புனித பூமியில் காசி மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நான் வணக்கம் செலுத்துகிறேன்.
என் காசி மக்களின் இந்த ஆர்வம் இந்தக் குளிர்காலத்திலும் சூழலை சூடாக்கியுள்ளது.
ஜி-20 மாநாட்டின் விருந்தினர்களாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, வாரணாசிக்கு வரும் விருந்தினர்களாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, வாரணாசி மக்களைப் பாராட்டும்போது, நானும் பெருமைப்படுகிறேன். காசி மக்கள் செய்த பணிகளை உலகமே பாராட்டும்போது நான் மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். மகாதேவின் காசிக்கு எனது சேவையை வழங்குவதை நான் விரும்புகிறேன், என்னால் இன்னும் அதிகமாக செய்ய முடியும் என்று நான் உணர்கிறேன்.
என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
காசி வளரும்போது, உ.பி.யும் வளர்ச்சி அடையும். உ.பி., வளர்ச்சி அடையும் போது, நாடும் வளர்ச்சி அடையும். இன்றும் அதே உத்வேகத்துடன் சுமார் 20 ஆயிரம் கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டு தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
இன்று காசி உட்பட முழு நாடும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தை கட்டமைக்க உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் லட்சிய யாத்திரை ஆயிரக்கணக்கான கிராமங்களையும் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான நகரங்களையும் சென்றடைந்துள்ளது. இந்தப் பயணத்தில் கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்கள் இணைந்துள்ளனர். இங்கே காசியில், இந்த யாத்திரையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருக்கும் வாய்ப்பும் எனக்கு கிடைத்துள்ளது. இந்த யாத்திரையில் ஓடும் வாகனத்தை மோடியின் உத்தரவாத வாகனம் என்று நாட்டு மக்கள் அழைக்கின்றனர். ஏழைகளின் நலன் மற்றும் மக்கள் நலனுக்கான மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களில் எந்த பயனாளியும் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடாது என்பதை உறுதி செய்ய நாங்கள் முயற்சிக்கிறோம். முன்பெல்லாம் ஏழைகள் வசதிகளுக்காக அரசிடம் செல்வது வழக்கம். இப்போது மோடி அரசாங்கமே ஏழைகளிடம் செல்லும். அதனால், மோடியின் உத்தரவாத வாகனம் சூப்பர்ஹிட் ஆகிவிட்டது. காசியிலும் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான புதிய பயனாளிகள் அரசின் திட்டங்களைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர். சிலருக்கு ஆயுஷ்மான் கார்டுகள் கிடைத்தன, சிலருக்கு இலவச ரேஷன் கார்டுகள் கிடைத்தன, அல்லது பக்கா வீடு உத்தரவாதம் அளிக்கப்பட்டது, சிலருக்கு குழாய் நீர் இணைப்பு கிடைத்தது, சிலருக்கு இலவச எரிவாயு இணைப்பு கிடைத்தது. எந்த பயனாளியும் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடாது என்பதை உறுதி செய்வதே எங்கள் முயற்சி; ஒவ்வொருவரும் தங்கள் உரிமைகளைப் பெற வேண்டும். இந்தப் பிரச்சாரத்தால் மக்கள் பெற்ற மிக முக்கியமான விஷயம் நம்பிக்கை. இத்திட்டங்களால் பயனடைந்தவர்கள் தங்கள் வாழ்க்கை இனி சிறப்பாக இருக்கும் என்ற நம்பிக்கையை பெற்றுள்ளனர். என்றாவது ஒரு நாள் தங்களுக்கும் திட்டங்களின் பலன்கள் கிடைக்கும் என்ற நம்பிக்கை மறுக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நம்பிக்கை 2047 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியா ஒரு வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாறும் என்ற நாட்டின் நம்பிக்கையையும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
குடிமக்களைத் தவிர நானும் பயனடைகிறேன். நான் இந்த லட்சிய யாத்திரையில் 2 நாட்களாகச் சென்று மக்களைச் சந்தித்து வருகிறேன். நேற்று பள்ளி மாணவர்களை சந்திக்கும் வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்தது. அவர்களுக்கு என்ன நம்பிக்கை இருந்தது! பெண்கள் அவ்வளவு அழகான கவிதைகளை வாசித்துக் கொண்டிருந்தார்கள்; சிலர் அறிவியலை விளக்கிக் கொண்டிருந்தார்கள். அங்கன்வாடி குழந்தைகள் பாடல்களைப் பாடி எங்களை மிக அற்புதமாக வரவேற்றனர். அளவற்ற மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன்!
என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
நவீன இணைப்பு மற்றும் அழகுபடுத்தல் காரணமாக ஏற்படும் மாற்றங்களை காசியின் உதாரணத்துடன் நாம் காணலாம். காசி ஒரு முக்கியமான யாத்ரீக ஸ்தலமாகவும் ஆன்மீக மையமாகவும் நாளுக்கு நாள் பெருகி வருகிறது. இங்கு சுற்றுலாவும் தொடர்ந்து விரிவடைந்து வருகிறது, சுற்றுலா மூலம் காசியில் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான புதிய வேலை வாய்ப்புகளும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. ஸ்ரீ காசி விஸ்வநாதர் தாம் பிரம்மாண்டமாக வெளியிடப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, இதுவரை 13 கோடி பேர் பாபா விஸ்வநாதரை தரிசித்துள்ளனர். பனாரஸுக்கு வரும் பக்தர்கள் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. ஒரு சுற்றுலாப் பயணி வரும்போது, அவர் எதையாவது எடுத்துக்கொண்டு புறப்படுகிறார். ஒவ்வொரு சுற்றுலா பயணியும் காசியில் அவரவர் திறனுக்கு ஏற்ப ரூ.100, ரூ.200, ரூ.500, ரூ.1,000, ரூ.5,000 செலவழிக்கின்றனர். அந்த பணம் உங்கள் பாக்கெட்டில் சேரும். நாம் முதலில் நம் நாட்டில் உள்ள 15 நகரங்களுக்குச் செல்ல வேண்டும், பின்னர் வேறு இடங்களுக்குச் செல்வது பற்றி யோசிக்க வேண்டும் என்று செங்கோட்டையின் கொத்தளத்திலிருந்து நான் கூறியது உங்களுக்கு நினைவிருக்கலாம். முன்பு சிங்கப்பூர் அல்லது துபாய் செல்ல நினைத்தவர்கள் இப்போது முதலில் தங்கள் சொந்த நாட்டை சுற்றிப்பார்க்கப் போகிறார்கள், முதலில் தங்கள் நாட்டைப் போய்ப் பார்க்குமாறு தங்கள் குழந்தைகளைச் சொல்கிறார்கள் என்பதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். வெளிநாடுகளில் செலவழித்த பணம் தற்போது சொந்த நாட்டிலேயே செலவழிக்கப்படுகிறது.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
சுற்றுலா வளர்ந்தால், அனைவரும் சம்பாதிக்கின்றனர். சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள் வாரணாசிக்கு வரும்போது, ஹோட்டல் உரிமையாளர்களும் பணம் சம்பாதிக்கிறார்கள். வாரணாசிக்கு வரும் ஒவ்வொரு சுற்றுலாப் பயணியும் டூர்-டாக்ஸி ஆபரேட்டர்கள், எங்கள் படகோட்டிகள் மற்றும் எங்கள் ரிக்ஷா இழுப்பவர்களுக்கு ஓரளவு வருமானத்தை வழங்குகிறார்கள். இங்கு சுற்றுலா அதிகரித்துள்ளதால், சிறு, குறு வியாபாரிகள் பெரும் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். சரி, ஒன்று சொல்லுங்கள். கோடோலியாவிலிருந்து இலங்கைக்கு சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்திருக்கிறதா இல்லையா?
நண்பர்களே,
காசி மக்களின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிக்க, இங்குள்ள சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்கு கூடுதல் வசதிகளை வழங்க எங்கள் அரசு அயராது உழைத்து வருகிறது. ஸ்மார்ட் சிட்டி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வாரணாசியில் இன்று ஒருங்கிணைந்த சுற்றுலா பாஸ் சிஸ்டம் - காசி தரிசனம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம், சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள் இனி வெவ்வேறு இடங்களுக்குச் செல்ல தனி டிக்கெட்டுகளை வாங்க வேண்டிய அவசியமில்லை. ஒரே ஒரு பாஸ் மூலம் எல்லா இடங்களிலும் நுழைய முடியும்.
இன்று, கங்கையில் பல படித்துறைகளை புனரமைக்கும் பணிகளும் தொடங்கியுள்ளன. நவீன பேருந்து நிழற்குடைகள் அல்லது விமான நிலையம் மற்றும் ரயில் நிலையத்தில் கட்டப்படும் நவீன வசதிகள் எதுவாக இருந்தாலும், இது வாரணாசிக்கு வரும் மக்களின் அனுபவத்தை மேலும் மேம்படுத்தும்.
நண்பர்களே,
உங்கள் அனைவரின் முயற்சியாலும், வாரணாசியில் நவீன பனாஸ் பால்பண்ணை அல்லது அமுல் கட்டுமானம் வேகமாக நடந்து வருகிறது, மேலும் இந்தப் பணிகள் அநேகமாக ஓரிரு மாதங்களில் முடிவடையும் என்று சங்கர் பாய் என்னிடம் கூறினார். வாரணாசியில் பனாஸ் டெய்ரி நிறுவனம் ரூ.500 கோடிக்கு மேல் முதலீடு செய்துள்ளது. பால் உற்பத்தியை மேலும் அதிகரிக்க இந்த பால்பண்ணை பசு இனப்பெருக்கத்திற்கான பிரச்சாரத்தையும் நடத்தி வருகிறது. பனாஸ் பால்பண்ணை விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஒரு வரப்பிரசாதமாக அமைந்துள்ளது. பனாஸ் பால்பண்ணை ஆலைகள் ஏற்கனவே லக்னோ மற்றும் கான்பூரில் இயங்கி வருகின்றன. இந்த ஆண்டு, பனாஸ் பால் பண்ணை உ.பி.யின் 4000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிராமங்களைச் சேர்ந்த விவசாயிகளுக்கு ரூ .1000 கோடிக்கு மேல் செலுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் மற்றொரு முக்கியமான பணி இங்கு செய்யப்பட்டது. ஈவுத்தொகையாக, பனாஸ் பால் பண்ணை இன்று உ.பி.யின் பால் உற்பத்தியாளர்களின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் ரூ .100 கோடிக்கு மேல் டெபாசிட் செய்துள்ளது. இந்த சலுகைகளைப் பெற்ற அனைத்து விவசாயிகளுக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
காசியில் பாயும் இந்த வளர்ச்சி அமிர்தம் இந்த பகுதி முழுவதையும் புதிய உயரத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்லும். பூர்வாஞ்சல் பகுதி முழுவதும் பல தசாப்தங்களாக புறக்கணிக்கப்பட்டு வந்தது. ஆனால் மகாதேவின் ஆசீர்வாதத்துடன், இப்போது மோடி உங்கள் சேவையில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளார். இன்னும் சில மாதங்களில் நாடு முழுவதும் தேர்தல் நடைபெற உள்ளது. மோடி தனது மூன்றாவது இன்னிங்ஸில் இந்தியாவை உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய பொருளாதார சக்தியாக மாற்றுவேன் என்ற உத்தரவாதத்தை நாட்டிற்கு வழங்கியுள்ளார். இந்த உத்தரவாதத்தை நான் இன்று நாட்டுக்கு அளிக்கிறேன் என்றால் அதற்கு காரணம் காசி மக்களாகிய நீங்கள் அனைவரும் தான். நீங்கள் எப்போதும் என்னுடன் நிற்கிறீர்கள், எனது தீர்மானங்களை வலுப்படுத்துகிறீர்கள்.
வாருங்கள், மீண்டும் உங்கள் கைகளை உயர்த்தி சொல்லுங்கள் - நம: பார்வதி பயே, ஹர ஹர மகாதேவ்.
என் மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்கள்!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration and dedication of various Projects in Varanasi
18 DEC 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Namah Parvati Pateya, Har Har Mahadev!
CM of UP Yogi Adityanath ji, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya ji, Shri Shankar Bhai Choudhary who is the Speaker of Gujarat Assembly and Chairman of Banas Dairy. Today he has come here especially to give special gifts to the farmers; members of the State Cabinet, MLAs, other dignitaries, and my family members of Varanasi!
I salute all the people of Kashi on this sacred land of Baba Shiva.
This passion of the people of my Kashi has warmed up the atmosphere even in this winter season. In Varanasi, it is said.. Jiya Raza Benares!!! Well, firstly, I have a complaint against the people of Kashi. Shall I make my complaint ? This year I was not here on Dev Diwali, and this time on Dev Diwali, the people of Kashi broke all records together.
You all might be wondering why I am complaining when everything is good. I am complaining because when I came here two years ago on Dev Diwali, you broke the record of that time as well. Now, being a member of the family, I will definitely complain, because I was not here this time to witness your hard work. This time, the people had come to see the wonderful celebrations on Dev Diwali; guests from abroad had also come. They told me about the whole scenario in Delhi. Be it the guests of G-20 or any guest coming to Varanasi, when they praise the people of Varanasi, I too feel proud. I am the happiest person when the world praises the work done by the people of Kashi. I love offering my service to Mahadev's Kashi and I feel that I can do even more.
My family members,
When Kashi develops, UP develops too. And when UP develops, the country develops too. Even today, with the same spirit, the foundation stone of development projects worth about Rs 20 thousand crores has been laid and inaugurated. Supply of drinking water in the villages of Varanasi, critical care unit in BHU Trauma Centre, projects related to many sectors like roads, electricity, Ganga Ghat, railways, airport, solar energy and petroleum are all important for the development of this region and will further accelerate the pace of development. Last evening, I had the opportunity to flag off the Kashi-Kanyakumari Tamil Sangamam train. Today another Vande Bharat Express train has started from Varanasi to Delhi. Mau-Dohrighat train is also starting today. With the commissioning of this line, everyone from Dohrighat as well as Barhalganj, Hata, Gola-Gagaha is going to be benefitted. I congratulate all of you for all these development projects.
My family members,
Today the entire country including Kashi is committed to building a developed Bharat. Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra has reached thousands of villages and thousands of cities. Crores of people are connecting with this journey. Here in Kashi, I have also got the opportunity to be a part of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra. The countrymen are calling the vehicle running in this yatra as Modi's vehicle of guarantee. You all are familiar with Modi's guarantee, right? We are trying to ensure that no beneficiary is deprived of the different central government schemes for poor's welfare and public welfare. Earlier the poor used to go to the government for facilities. Now Modi has said that the government itself will go to the poor. And hence, Modi's vehicle of guarantee has become a superhit. In Kashi too, thousands of new beneficiaries have availed the government schemes, who were earlier deprived of it. Some got Ayushman cards, some got free ration cards, or were guaranteed a pucca house, some got tap water connection, while some got free gas connection. Our effort is to ensure that no beneficiary should be deprived; everyone should get their rights. And the most important thing that people have gained from this campaign is trust. Those who have benefitted from the schemes have got the confidence that their lives will get better now. Those who were deprived have got the confidence that one day they too will get the benefits of the schemes. This belief has also increased the country's confidence that Bharat will become a developed nation by the year 2047.
And besides the citizens I too benefit. I have been going on this Sankalp Yatra for 2 days and I have been meeting the citizens. Yesterday I got a chance to meet the school children. What confidence they had! The girls were reciting such beautiful poems; some were explaining science. And the children of Anganwadi were welcoming us in such a wonderful way by singing songs. I get immense pleasure! Today I heard the speech of one of our sisters, Chanda Devi. It was such a wonderful speech! I would say that even some stalwarts cannot deliver such a speech. She was describing all the things in such detail, so I asked some questions. She also had answers to those questions and she is our Lakhpati Didi. And when I appreciated her because she had become a Lakhpati didi, she said that sir, in our group 3-4 other sisters too have also become lakhpatis. And they have resolved to make everyone a Lakhpati.
Hence, we have come across our people with immense capabilities within the society through this Sankalp Yatra. Our mothers, sisters, daughters and children are full of potential. They are smart in sports and also in terms of knowledge. Sankalp Yatra has given me the biggest opportunity to see, understand, know and experience all these things personally. And that is why I say to everyone working in public life, this Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is a mobile university of education for people like us. We get to learn a lot. I have learned so much in 2 days; I have understood various things. Today I feel blessed.
My family members,
कहल जाला: काशी कबहु ना छाड़िए, विश्वनाथ दरबार। Besides making living in Kashi easy, our government is also working equally hard to improve connectivity in Kashi. Be it villages or urban areas, excellent connectivity facilities are being developed here. The projects that were inaugurated and whose foundation stones were laid here today will give further impetus to the development of Kashi. There are also many roads connecting the surrounding villages. Construction of Shivpur-Phulwariya-Lahartara road and road-overbridge will save both time and fuel. This project will also be of great help to the people going to Babatpur Airport from the southern part of the city.
My family members,
We can see the kind of changes that happen due to modern connectivity and beautification with the example of Kashi. The pride of Kashi as an important pilgrimage centre and centre of spirituality is increasing day by day. Tourism is also continuously expanding here and thousands of new employment opportunities are also being created in Kashi through tourism. Since the grand reveal of Shri Kashi Vishwanath Dham, till now 13 crore people have visited Baba Vishwanath. The number of devotees and tourists coming to Banaras is continuously increasing. And when a tourist visits, he leaves with something. Every tourist spends Rs 100, Rs 200, Rs 500, Rs 1,000, Rs 5,000 as per his capacity in Kashi. That money goes into your pocket. You might remember that I had said from the ramparts of the Red Fort that we should first visit at least 15 cities in our country, and then think about going elsewhere. I am glad that people who earlier thought of visiting Singapore or Dubai are now going to explore their own country first and are telling their children to go and see their country first. The money they used to spend abroad is now being spent in their own country.
And brothers and sisters,
When tourism increases, everyone earns. When Tourists are visiting Varanasi, the hoteliers are earning money too. Every tourist who comes to Varanasi provides some income to the tour-taxi operators, our boatmen and our rickshaw-pullers. Due to the increase in tourism here, all small and big shopkeepers have got tremendous benefits. Well, tell me one thing. Has the number of tourists increased from Godowlia to Lanka or not?
Friends,
To increase the income of the people of Kashi, our government is relentlessly working to provide more facilities to the tourists here. Today, the Unified Tourist Pass System – Kashi Darshan has also been launched in Varanasi under the Smart City Mission. With this, tourists will no longer need to buy separate tickets to go to different places. Entry everywhere will be possible with just one pass.
Friends,
Varanasi's tourist website, Kashi, has also been launched to provide all such information to the tourists from within the country and the world about what to see in Kashi; what are the famous places to eat and drink in Kashi; what are the places of entertainment and historical importance here. Now how will a person from outside know that this is the season of Malayio, or the joy of Chura Matar in the winter sun? How would that person know? Be it chaat of Godowlia or lassi of Ramnagar, all this information can now be found on the Kashi website.
Friends,
Today, the renovation work of several ghats on Ganga has also started. Be it modern bus shelters or modern facilities being built in the airport and railway station, this will further enhance the experience of the people coming to Varanasi.
My family members,
Today is a crucial day for the rail connectivity of the country, including Kashi. You are well aware that a massive campaign is going on in the country to increase the speed of railways. With the construction of Eastern and Western dedicated freight corridors for goods trains, the scenario of Railways will change. In line with this, the section between Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay Junction and New Bhaupur Junction has been inaugurated today. This will make it easier to get coal and other raw materials from Eastern Bharat to UP. This will also help a lot in transporting the goods made in the industries of Kashi region as well as the produce of farmers to Eastern India and abroad.
Friends,
Today, the 10,000th engine manufactured at Banaras Railway Engine Factory has also been put into operation. This strengthens our commitment towards 'Make in India, Make for the World'. To boost industrialization in different parts of UP, availability of both affordable and adequate electricity and gas is necessary. I am glad that due to the efforts of the double engine government, UP is making rapid progress in the field of solar energy. The 800 MW capacity solar power park at Chitrakoot will strengthen our commitment to provide adequate power in UP. This will create many employment opportunities and will also give impetus to the development of nearby villages. And besides solar energy, a strong network related to petroleum is also being developed in eastern Uttar Pradesh. These facilities, which are being developed in Deoria and Mirzapur, will also help in processing of petrol-diesel, bio-CNG, and ethanol.
My family members,
For a developed Bharat, it is very important to develop the country's women power, youth power, farmers and every poor. For me, these four categories are the most important categories. If these four categories become strong, the entire country will become strong. With this thinking in mind, our government is giving top priority to the interests of farmers. Through PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, so far Rs 30 thousand has been deposited in the bank accounts of every farmer in the country. This facility is also being provided to small farmers who did not have Kisan Credit Cards. Besides emphasizing on organic farming, our government is also developing modern systems for the farmers. In this ongoing Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, all the farmers are getting very excited after looking at the drones. These drones are going to shape the future of our agricultural system. The spraying of both the pesticides and fertilizer will become easier. For this, the government has also started 'Namo Drone Didi' campaign. People in the villages call it Namo Didi. Under this campaign, sisters associated with self-help groups are being given training to operate drones. The day is not far when the sisters and daughters of Kashi are also going to leave their mark in the field of drones.
Friends,
Due to the efforts of all of you, the construction of the modern Banas Dairy Plant or Amul in Varanasi, is going on at a rapid pace and Shankar Bhai was telling me that the work will probably be completed in a month or half. Banas Dairy is investing more than Rs 500 crore in Varanasi. This dairy is also running a campaign for cow breeding so that milk production increases further. Banas Dairy has proved to be a boon for the farmers. Banas Dairy plants are already running in Lucknow and Kanpur. This year, Banas Dairy has paid more than Rs 1000 crore to the farmers of more than 4000 villages of UP. Another crucial work was done here in this programme. As dividend, Banas Dairy today has deposited more than Rs 100 crore in the bank accounts of dairy farmers of UP. I congratulate all the farmers who have received these benefits.
My family members,
This nectar of development that is flowing in Kashi will take this entire region to new heights. This entire region of Purvanchal had been neglected for decades. But with the blessings of Mahadev, now Modi is engaged in your service. There are elections across the country in just a few months from now. And Modi has given a guarantee to the country that in his third innings he will make Bharat the third largest economic power in the world. If I am giving this guarantee to the country today, it is because of all of you, my people of Kashi. You always stand by me, strengthening my resolutions.
Come, once again raise your hands and say - Namah: Parvati Pataye, Har Har Mahadev.
My heartiest congratulations!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.