وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وارانسی میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح اور قوم کے نام وقف کئے جانے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
18 DEC 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
نمو : پاروتی پتائے… ہر ہر مہادیو!
یوپی کے سی ایم یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب کیشو پرساد موریہ، گجرات اسمبلی کے اسپیکر اور بناس ڈیری کے چیئرمین اور جناب شنکر بھائی چودھری، جو آج خاص طور پر کسانوں کو تحفہ دینے کے یہاں آئے ہیں، ریاستی کابینہ کے ارکان ، ارکان اسمبلی ، دیگر معززین اور بنارس کے میرے پریوار جنوں ۔
بابا شیو کے پاون دھرتی پر آپ سب کاشی کے لوگن کو ہمار پرنام با ۔
میرے کاشی کے لوگوں کے، اس جوش نے ، اس سردی کے موسم میں بھی گرمی کو بڑھا دیا ہے۔ کا کہل جالا بنارس میں... جیا رجا بنارس!!! اچھا، شروعات میں ، ہم میں ایک ٹھے شکایت ہا … کاشی کے لوگن سے۔ کہی ہم اپنا شکایت ؟ اے سال ہم دیو دیپاولی پر ایہاں نا رہلی ، اور ایدا پاری دیو دیپاولی پر ، کاشی کے لوگ سب مل کر ریکارڈ توڑ دیہلن ۔
آپ سب سوچ رہے ہوں گے کہ جب سب اچھا ہو تو میں شکایت کیوں کر رہا ہوں۔ میں شکایت اس لیے کر رہا ہوں کیونکہ جب میں دو سال پہلے دیو دیپاولی پر یہاں آیا تھا تو آپ نے ، اس وقت کے ریکارڈ کو بھی توڑ دیا ۔ اب گھر کا ممبر ہونے کے ناطے میں تو شکایت کروں گا ہی کیونکہ آپ کی یہ محنت دیکھنے کے لیے میں ، اس بار یہاں نہیں تھا۔ اس بار جو لوگ دیو دیپاولی کا شاندار منظر کو دیکھ کر آئے… بیرون ملک سے مہمان بھی آئے تھے ، انہوں نے دلّی میں مجھے پورا حال بتایا تھا ۔ جی -20 میں آئے مہمان ہوں یا بنارس آنے والا کوئی بھی مہمان... جب وہ بنارس کے لوگوں کی تعریف کرتے ہیں تو میرا سر بھی اونچا ہو جاتا ہے۔ کاشی کے رہنے والوں نے ، جو کام کر دکھایا ہے ، جب دنیا اس کی ستائش کرتی ہے ، تو سب سے زیادہ خوشی مجھے ہوتی ہے۔ مہا دیو کی کاشی کی میں جتنی بھی سیوا کر پاؤں .... وہ مجھے کم ہی لگتا ہے ۔
میرے پریوار جنو ،
جب کاشی ترقی کرتا ہے تو یوپی ترقی کرتا ہے اور جب یوپی ترقی کرتا ہے تو ملک ترقی کرتا ہے۔ آج بھی اسی جذبے کے ساتھ تقریباً 20 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی کاموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور افتتاح کیا گیا۔ بنارس کے گاؤوں میں پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی ہو ، بی ایچ یو ٹراما سینٹر میں کریٹیکل کیئر یونٹ ہو ، سڑکوں، بجلی، گنگا گھاٹ، ریلوے، ہوائی اڈے، شمسی توانائی اور پیٹرولیم جیسے کئی شعبوں سے متعلق منصوبے ہوں ،یہ اس علاقے کی ترقی کی رفتار کو اور تیز کریں گے۔ کل شام ہی مجھے کاشی-کنیا کماری تمل سنگم ٹرین کو جھنڈی دکھانے کا موقع ملا۔ آج ایک اور وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرین ، وارانسی سے دلّی کے لیے شروع ہوئی ہے۔ ماؤ-دوہری گھاٹ ٹرین بھی آج سے شروع ہو رہی ہے۔ اس لائن کے شروع ہونے سے دوہری گھاٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ بڑھ ہل گنج، ہاٹا، گولا -گگہ کے سبھی لوگوں کو فائدہ ہونے والا ہے ۔ میں ان تمام ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
میرے پریوار جنو ،
آج کاشی سمیت پورا ملک ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے۔ وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا ہزاروں گاؤں اور ہزاروں شہروں میں پہنچ چکی ہے۔ اس سفر میں کروڑوں لوگ شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔ یہاں کاشی میں، مجھے وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کا حصہ بننے کا موقع بھی ملا ہے۔ ملک کے لوگ اس یاترا میں چلنے والی گاڑی کو مودی کی گارنٹی گاڑی کہہ رہے ہیں۔ آپ سب جانتے ہیں ، مودی کی گارنٹی.. ہے نا؟ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ حکومت ہند کی جانب سے غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور عوامی بہبود کے لیے ، جو بھی اسکیمیں بنائی گئی ہیں ،ان سے کوئی فائدہ اٹھانے والا محروم نہ رہے۔ پہلے غریب ، حکومت کے پاس سہولیات کے لیے جاتے تھے۔ اب مودی نے کہا ہے کہ حکومت خود غریبوں کے پاس جائے گی اور اسی وجہ سے مودی کی گارنٹی والی گاڑی ایک دم سپر ہٹ ہوگئی ہے۔ کاشی میں بھی ہزاروں نئے مستفیدین سرکاری اسکیموں میں شامل ہوئے ہیں، جو پہلے محروم تھے۔ کسی کو آیوشمان کارڈ ملا ہے، کسی کو مفت راشن کارڈ ملا ہے، کسی کو مستقل رہائش کی ضمانت ملی ہے، کسی کو نل کے پانی کا کنکشن مل گیا ہے، کسی کو مفت گیس کا کنکشن ملا ہے، ہماری کوشش ہے کہ کوئی مستحق محروم نہ رہے، ہر کسی کو اپنا گھر ملنا چاہیے۔ حقوق اور سب سے بڑی چیز ، جو اس مہم سے لوگوں کو ملی ہے ،وہ ہے اعتماد۔ اسکیموں سے مستفید ہونے والوں کو یہ اعتماد ملا ہے کہ اب ان کی زندگی بہتر ہوگی۔ محروم رہنے والوں کو یہ اعتماد ملا ہے کہ ایک دن انہیں بھی اسکیموں کا فائدہ ضرور ملے گا۔ اس یقین سے ملک کا یہ اعتماد بھی بڑھ گیا ہے کہ بھارت سال 2047 ء تک ترقی یافتہ ہو کر رہے گا۔
اور شہریوں کو ، جو بھی فائدہ ملتا ہے، مجھے بھی فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ میں اس سنکلپ یاترا پر 2 دن سے جا رہا ہوں اور مجھے شہریوں سے ملنا ہے۔ کل میں وہاں گیا ،جہاں مجھے اسکول کے بچوں سے ملنے کا موقع ملا۔ ان کا کیا اعتماد تھا، لڑکیاں اتنی خوبصورت نظمیں سنا رہی تھیں، پوری وضاحت کر رہی تھیں۔ سائنس اور آنگن واڑی کے بچے گیت گا کر اتنے شاندار انداز میں ہمارا استقبال کر رہے تھے۔ مجھے اتنا سکھ ملتا تھا دیکھ کر کہ اور آج ابھی یہاں ایک ہماری بہن چندا دیوی کی تقریر یہاں سنی، یہ کتنی شاندار تقریر تھی یعنی میں کہتا ہوں کہ بڑے بڑے لوگ بھی ایسی تقریر نہیں کر سکتے۔ وہ اتنی تفصیل سے ساری باتیں بتا رہی تھیں اور میں نے کچھ سوال پوچھے، ان سوالوں کے جواب بھی ان سے مل گئے اور وہ ہماری لکھ پتی دیدی ہیں اور جب میں نے ان سے کہا کہ آپ لکھ پتی دیدی بن گئی ہیں تو انہوں نے کہا کہ صاحب یہ تو مجھے بولنے کا موقع ملا ہے لیکن ہمارے گروپ میں تو اور بھی 3- 4 دوسری بہنیں لکھ پتی بن چکی ہیں اور سب کو لکھ پتی بنانے کا عہد کیا ہے یعنی اس سنکلپ یاترا کے ذریعے مجھے اور میرے تمام ساتھیوں کو سماج کے اندر کیسی طاقت ملی ہے، ہماری مائیں، بہنیں، بیٹیاں اور بچے کتنے طاقتور ہیں، کھیل اور علم میں کتنے ذہین ہیں، مقابلوں میں کتنے تیز ہیں۔ سنکلپ یاترا نے مجھے خود ،ان تمام چیزوں کو دیکھنے، سمجھنے، جاننے اور تجربہ کرنے کا سب سے بڑا موقع فراہم کیا ہے اور اسی لیے میں عوامی زندگی میں کام کرنے والے ہر فرد سے کہتا ہوں، یہ وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا ہم جیسے لوگوں کے لیے تعلیم کی ایک موبائل یونیورسٹی ہے۔ ہمیں سیکھنے کو ملتا ہے، میں نے 2 دن میں بہت کچھ سیکھا، بہت سی چیزیں سمجھ آئیں، آج تو میری زندگی کامیاب ہو گئی ہے۔
میرے پریوار جنو ،
کہل جالا: کاشی کبھو نہ چھاڑئے، وشوناتھ دربار۔ ہماری سرکار کاشی میں رہائش آسان بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ، کاشی کو جوڑنے کے لیے اتنی ہی محنت کر رہی ہے۔ گاؤں ہوں یا شہری علاقے، یہاں رابطے کی بہترین سہولیات پیدا کی جارہی ہیں۔ جن پروجیکٹوں کا آج یہاں سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا اور افتتاح کیا گیا ، ان سے کاشی کی ترقی کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔ آس پاس کے دیہاتوں کو ملانے والی کئی سڑکیں بھی ہیں۔ شیو پور-پھولواریہ-لہرتارا سڑک اور روڈ اوور برج کی تعمیر سے وقت اور ایندھن دونوں کی بچت ہوگی۔ یہ پروجیکٹ شہر کے جنوبی حصے سے بابت پور ایئرپورٹ جانے والے لوگوں کے لیے بھی کافی مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
میرے پریوار جنو ،
ہم کاشی میں دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ جدید رابطے اور خوبصورتی کی وجہ سے کیا تبدیلیاں آتی ہیں۔ عقیدت اور روحانیت کے ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر کاشی کا فخر دن بہ دن بڑھتا جا رہا ہے۔ یہاں سیاحت بھی مسلسل پھیل رہی ہے اور سیاحت کے ذریعے کاشی میں روزگار کے ہزاروں نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ جب سے شری کاشی وشوناتھ دھام کا عظیم الشان روپ سامنے آیا ہے، اب تک 13 کروڑ لوگ بابا وشوناتھ کے درشن کر چکے ہیں۔ بنارس آنے والے عقیدت مندوں اور سیاحوں کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور جب کوئی سیاح آتا ہے تو کچھ لے کر چلا جاتا ہے۔ کاشی میں ہر سیاح اپنی گنجائش کے مطابق 100 روپے، 200 روپے، 500 روپے، 1000 روپے، 5000 روپے خرچ کرتا ہے۔ وہ رقم آپ کی جیب میں جاتی ہے۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا، میں نے لال قلعہ سے کہا تھا کہ پہلے ہمیں اپنے ملک کے کم از کم 15 شہروں کا دورہ کرنا چاہیے، 15 مقامات کا دورہ کرنا چاہیے اور پھر کہیں اور کے بارے میں سوچنا چاہیے۔ مجھے وہ لوگ پسند ہیں ، جو پہلے سنگاپور یا دوبئی جانے کا سوچتے تھے ، وہ اب اپنا ملک دیکھنے جا رہے ہیں اور اپنے بچوں سے کہہ رہے ہیں کہ جا کر اپنا ملک دیکھو۔ جو پیسہ وہ بیرون ملک خرچ کرتے تھے اب ان کے اپنے ملک میں خرچ ہو رہا ہے۔
اور بھائیو اور بہنو،
جب سیاحت بڑھتی ہے تو سب کماتے ہیں۔ بنارس میں بھی سیاح آ رہے ہیں اور ہوٹل والے پیسے کما رہے ہیں۔ بنارس آنے والا ہر سیاح ٹور ٹیکسی چلانے والوں، ہمارے کشتی والوں اور ہمارے رکشہ چلانے والوں کو کچھ آمدنی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہاں سیاحت میں اضافے کی وجہ سے چھوٹے بڑے تمام دکانداروں کو زبردست فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ ٹھیک ہے، ایک بات بتاوا ، ایک بات بتاوا ، گدولیا سے لنکا تک ٹورسٹن کا سنھکیا بڑھل ہو کی ناہی ؟
ساتھیو ،
کاشی کے لوگوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے ہماری حکومت یہاں کے سیاحوں کو مزید سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ آج، اسمارٹ سٹی مشن کے تحت وارانسی میں یونیفائیڈ ٹورسٹ پاس سسٹم – کاشی درشن بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ اب سیاحوں کو مختلف مقامات پر جانے کے لیے الگ الگ ٹکٹ خریدنے کی ضرورت نہیں پڑے گی۔ ہر جگہ داخلہ صرف ایک پاس سے ممکن ہو گا۔
ساتھیو ،
وارانسی کی سیاحتی ویب سائٹ ’کاشی‘ بھی شروع کی گئی ہے تاکہ ملک اور دنیا کو اس طرح کی تمام معلومات فراہم کی جا سکیں کہ کاشی میں کہاں کیا دیکھا جا سکتا ہے، کاشی میں کھانے پینے کے لیے کون سے مشہور مقامات ہیں، یہاں کی تفریحی جگہیں اور تاریخی اہمیت کیا ہے۔ اب جے باہر سے آ ویلا ... ہو کے تھوڑی پتا ہا .. . کی ای ملیّو کے موسم ہو۔ جاڑا کے دھوپ میں چوڑا مٹر کا آنند ... کوئی بہری کیسے جان پائی ؟ گدھولیا کا چاٹ ہوئے یا رام نگر کا لسّی ، ای سب جانکاری ... اب کاشی کی ویب سائٹ پر مل جئی ۔
ساتھیو ،
آج گنگا کے کئی گھاٹوں کی تزئین و آرائش کا کام بھی شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ جدید بس شیلٹر ہوں یا ہوائی اڈے اور ریلوے اسٹیشن میں تعمیر کی جارہی جدید سہولیات، اس سے وارانسی آنے والے لوگوں کے تجربے میں مزید بہتری آئے گی۔
میرے پریوار جنو ،
آج کاشی سمیت ملک کے ریل رابطے کے لیے ایک بڑا دن ہے۔ آپ جانتے ہیں کہ ملک میں ریلوے کی رفتار بڑھانے کے لیے ایک بڑی مہم چل رہی ہے۔ مال گاڑیوں کے لیے ایسٹرن اور ویسٹرن فریٹ کوریڈورز کی تعمیر سے ریلوے کی تصویر بدل جائے گی۔ اسی سلسلے میں آج پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے جنکشن اور نیو بھاؤپور جنکشن کے درمیان سیکشن کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے کوئلہ اور دیگر خام مال کو مشرقی بھارت سے یوپی تک لانا آسان ہو جائے گا۔ اس سے کاشی خطہ کی صنعتوں میں تیار کردہ سامان اور کسانوں کی پیداوار کو مشرقی بھارت اور بیرون ملک بھیجنے میں بھی کافی مدد ملے گی۔
ساتھیو ،
آج بنارس ریلوے انجن فیکٹری میں تیار کردہ 10 ہزارویں انجن کو بھی کام میں لایا گیا ہے۔ اس سے میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ کے تئیں ہماری وابستگی مضبوط ہوتی ہے۔ یوپی کے مختلف حصوں میں صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سستی اور مناسب بجلی اور گیس دونوں کی دستیابی ضروری ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کی کوششوں سے یوپی شمسی توانائی کے میدان میں تیزی سے ترقی کر رہی ہے۔ چترکوٹ میں 800 میگاواٹ صلاحیت کا سولر پاور پارک یوپی میں مناسب بجلی فراہم کرنے کے ہمارے عہد کو مضبوط کرے گا۔ اس سے روزگار کے بہت سے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور آس پاس کے گاؤوں کی ترقی کو بھی تقویت ملے گی اور شمسی توانائی کے ساتھ ساتھ مشرقی اترپردیش میں پیٹرولیم سے متعلق ایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک بھی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ سہولیات، جو دیوریا اور مرزا پور میں بن رہی ہیں، پیٹرول، ڈیزل، بایو سی این جی، ایتھنول کی پروسیسنگ میں بھی مدد کریں گی۔
میرے پریوار جنو ،
ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے لیے ملک کی خواتین کی طاقت، نوجوان طاقت، کسانوں اور ہر غریب کو ترقی دینا بہت ضروری ہے۔ میرے لیے تو یہی چار جاتیاں ہی سب سے بڑی جاتیاں ہیں۔ اگر یہ چار جاتیاں با اختیار ہو گئیں تو پورا ملک بااختیار ہو جائے گا۔ اس سوچ کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ہماری حکومت کسانوں کے مفادات کو اولین ترجیح دے رہی ہے۔ پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے ذریعے ، اب تک ملک کے ہر کسان کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں 30 ہزار روپے جمع کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ یہ سہولت ان چھوٹے کسانوں کو بھی فراہم کی جا رہی ہے ، جن کے پاس کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ نہیں ہے۔ قدرتی کھیتی پر زور دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ ، ہماری حکومت کسانوں کے لیے جدید انتظامات بھی کر رہی ہے۔ اب جو وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا چل رہی ہے، اس میں ڈرون کو دیکھ کر سبھی کسان بہت پرجوش نظر آ رہے ہیں۔ یہ ڈرون ہمارے زرعی نظام کا مستقبل سنوارنے والا ہے۔ دوا ہو یا کھاد، ان کا سپرے کرنا آسان ہو جائے گا۔ اس کے لیے حکومت نے نمو ڈرون دیدی مہم بھی شروع کی ہے، گاؤں میں لوگ اسے نمو دیدی کہتے ہیں۔ اس مہم کے تحت سیلف ہیلپ گروپس سے وابستہ بہنوں کو ڈرون چلانے کی تربیت دی جارہی ہے۔ وہ دن دور نہیں ، جب کاشی کی بہنیں اور بیٹیاں بھی ڈرون کی دنیا میں دھوم مچانے والی ہیں۔
ساتھیو ،
آپ سب کی کوششوں سے بنارس میں جدید بناس ڈیری پلانٹ کی تعمیر، جسے امول بھی کہا جاتا ہے، بہت تیزی سے چل رہا ہے اور شنکر بھائی بتا رہے تھے کہ یہ کام شاید ایک یا آدھے مہینے میں مکمل ہو جائے گا۔ بنارس میں بناس ڈیری 500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے۔ یہ ڈیری گائے کی افزائش کے لیے مہم بھی چلا رہی ہے تاکہ دودھ کی پیداوار میں مزید اضافہ ہو۔ بناس ڈیری کسانوں کے لیے ایک وردان ثابت ہوئی ہے۔بنا س ڈیری کے پلانٹ لکھنؤ اور کانپور میں پہلے ہی چل رہے ہیں۔ اس سال بناس ڈیری نے یوپی کے 4 ہزار سے زیادہ گاؤوں کے کسانوں کو ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی ادائیگی کی ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں یہاں ایک اور بڑا کام ہوا۔ منافع کے طور پر، بناس ڈیری نے آج یوپی کے ڈیری کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں 100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ جمع کرائے ہیں۔ میں ان تمام کسانوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ، جنہوں نے یہ فوائد حاصل کیے ہیں۔
میرے پریوار جنو ،
ترقی کی یہ امرت دھارا ، جو کاشی میں بہہ رہی ہے ، اس پورے خطے کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائے گی۔ پوروانچل کا یہ پورا علاقہ کئی دہائیوں سے نظر انداز ہے۔ لیکن مہادیو کے آشیرواد سے ، اب مودی آپ کی خدمت میں لگے ہوئے ہیں۔ اب سے چند ماہ بعد ملک بھر میں انتخابات ہونے والے ہیں اور مودی نے ملک کو گارنٹی دی ہے کہ وہ اپنی تیسری اننگز میں بھارت کو دنیا کی تیسری بڑی اقتصادی طاقت بنا دیں گے۔ اگر میں ، آج ملک کو یہ گارنٹی دے رہا ہوں تو یہ آپ سب کی وجہ سے دے رہا ہوں ، کاشی کے میں سب جن ہیں ۔ آپ ہمیشہ میرے ساتھ کھڑے رہتے ہیں، میرے عہد کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔
آیئے ، ایک بار دونوں ہاتھ اٹھا کر ایک بار پھر سے بولا ۔ نمو : پاروتی پتائے… ہر ہر مہادیو!
بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
-----------------------
(ش ح۔ و ا ۔ ع ا)
U NO: 2590

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration and dedication of various Projects in Varanasi
18 DEC 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Namah Parvati Pateya, Har Har Mahadev!
CM of UP Yogi Adityanath ji, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya ji, Shri Shankar Bhai Choudhary who is the Speaker of Gujarat Assembly and Chairman of Banas Dairy. Today he has come here especially to give special gifts to the farmers; members of the State Cabinet, MLAs, other dignitaries, and my family members of Varanasi!
I salute all the people of Kashi on this sacred land of Baba Shiva.
This passion of the people of my Kashi has warmed up the atmosphere even in this winter season. In Varanasi, it is said.. Jiya Raza Benares!!! Well, firstly, I have a complaint against the people of Kashi. Shall I make my complaint ? This year I was not here on Dev Diwali, and this time on Dev Diwali, the people of Kashi broke all records together.
You all might be wondering why I am complaining when everything is good. I am complaining because when I came here two years ago on Dev Diwali, you broke the record of that time as well. Now, being a member of the family, I will definitely complain, because I was not here this time to witness your hard work. This time, the people had come to see the wonderful celebrations on Dev Diwali; guests from abroad had also come. They told me about the whole scenario in Delhi. Be it the guests of G-20 or any guest coming to Varanasi, when they praise the people of Varanasi, I too feel proud. I am the happiest person when the world praises the work done by the people of Kashi. I love offering my service to Mahadev's Kashi and I feel that I can do even more.
My family members,
When Kashi develops, UP develops too. And when UP develops, the country develops too. Even today, with the same spirit, the foundation stone of development projects worth about Rs 20 thousand crores has been laid and inaugurated. Supply of drinking water in the villages of Varanasi, critical care unit in BHU Trauma Centre, projects related to many sectors like roads, electricity, Ganga Ghat, railways, airport, solar energy and petroleum are all important for the development of this region and will further accelerate the pace of development. Last evening, I had the opportunity to flag off the Kashi-Kanyakumari Tamil Sangamam train. Today another Vande Bharat Express train has started from Varanasi to Delhi. Mau-Dohrighat train is also starting today. With the commissioning of this line, everyone from Dohrighat as well as Barhalganj, Hata, Gola-Gagaha is going to be benefitted. I congratulate all of you for all these development projects.
My family members,
Today the entire country including Kashi is committed to building a developed Bharat. Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra has reached thousands of villages and thousands of cities. Crores of people are connecting with this journey. Here in Kashi, I have also got the opportunity to be a part of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra. The countrymen are calling the vehicle running in this yatra as Modi's vehicle of guarantee. You all are familiar with Modi's guarantee, right? We are trying to ensure that no beneficiary is deprived of the different central government schemes for poor's welfare and public welfare. Earlier the poor used to go to the government for facilities. Now Modi has said that the government itself will go to the poor. And hence, Modi's vehicle of guarantee has become a superhit. In Kashi too, thousands of new beneficiaries have availed the government schemes, who were earlier deprived of it. Some got Ayushman cards, some got free ration cards, or were guaranteed a pucca house, some got tap water connection, while some got free gas connection. Our effort is to ensure that no beneficiary should be deprived; everyone should get their rights. And the most important thing that people have gained from this campaign is trust. Those who have benefitted from the schemes have got the confidence that their lives will get better now. Those who were deprived have got the confidence that one day they too will get the benefits of the schemes. This belief has also increased the country's confidence that Bharat will become a developed nation by the year 2047.
And besides the citizens I too benefit. I have been going on this Sankalp Yatra for 2 days and I have been meeting the citizens. Yesterday I got a chance to meet the school children. What confidence they had! The girls were reciting such beautiful poems; some were explaining science. And the children of Anganwadi were welcoming us in such a wonderful way by singing songs. I get immense pleasure! Today I heard the speech of one of our sisters, Chanda Devi. It was such a wonderful speech! I would say that even some stalwarts cannot deliver such a speech. She was describing all the things in such detail, so I asked some questions. She also had answers to those questions and she is our Lakhpati Didi. And when I appreciated her because she had become a Lakhpati didi, she said that sir, in our group 3-4 other sisters too have also become lakhpatis. And they have resolved to make everyone a Lakhpati.
Hence, we have come across our people with immense capabilities within the society through this Sankalp Yatra. Our mothers, sisters, daughters and children are full of potential. They are smart in sports and also in terms of knowledge. Sankalp Yatra has given me the biggest opportunity to see, understand, know and experience all these things personally. And that is why I say to everyone working in public life, this Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is a mobile university of education for people like us. We get to learn a lot. I have learned so much in 2 days; I have understood various things. Today I feel blessed.
My family members,
कहल जाला: काशी कबहु ना छाड़िए, विश्वनाथ दरबार। Besides making living in Kashi easy, our government is also working equally hard to improve connectivity in Kashi. Be it villages or urban areas, excellent connectivity facilities are being developed here. The projects that were inaugurated and whose foundation stones were laid here today will give further impetus to the development of Kashi. There are also many roads connecting the surrounding villages. Construction of Shivpur-Phulwariya-Lahartara road and road-overbridge will save both time and fuel. This project will also be of great help to the people going to Babatpur Airport from the southern part of the city.
My family members,
We can see the kind of changes that happen due to modern connectivity and beautification with the example of Kashi. The pride of Kashi as an important pilgrimage centre and centre of spirituality is increasing day by day. Tourism is also continuously expanding here and thousands of new employment opportunities are also being created in Kashi through tourism. Since the grand reveal of Shri Kashi Vishwanath Dham, till now 13 crore people have visited Baba Vishwanath. The number of devotees and tourists coming to Banaras is continuously increasing. And when a tourist visits, he leaves with something. Every tourist spends Rs 100, Rs 200, Rs 500, Rs 1,000, Rs 5,000 as per his capacity in Kashi. That money goes into your pocket. You might remember that I had said from the ramparts of the Red Fort that we should first visit at least 15 cities in our country, and then think about going elsewhere. I am glad that people who earlier thought of visiting Singapore or Dubai are now going to explore their own country first and are telling their children to go and see their country first. The money they used to spend abroad is now being spent in their own country.
And brothers and sisters,
When tourism increases, everyone earns. When Tourists are visiting Varanasi, the hoteliers are earning money too. Every tourist who comes to Varanasi provides some income to the tour-taxi operators, our boatmen and our rickshaw-pullers. Due to the increase in tourism here, all small and big shopkeepers have got tremendous benefits. Well, tell me one thing. Has the number of tourists increased from Godowlia to Lanka or not?
Friends,
To increase the income of the people of Kashi, our government is relentlessly working to provide more facilities to the tourists here. Today, the Unified Tourist Pass System – Kashi Darshan has also been launched in Varanasi under the Smart City Mission. With this, tourists will no longer need to buy separate tickets to go to different places. Entry everywhere will be possible with just one pass.
Friends,
Varanasi's tourist website, Kashi, has also been launched to provide all such information to the tourists from within the country and the world about what to see in Kashi; what are the famous places to eat and drink in Kashi; what are the places of entertainment and historical importance here. Now how will a person from outside know that this is the season of Malayio, or the joy of Chura Matar in the winter sun? How would that person know? Be it chaat of Godowlia or lassi of Ramnagar, all this information can now be found on the Kashi website.
Friends,
Today, the renovation work of several ghats on Ganga has also started. Be it modern bus shelters or modern facilities being built in the airport and railway station, this will further enhance the experience of the people coming to Varanasi.
My family members,
Today is a crucial day for the rail connectivity of the country, including Kashi. You are well aware that a massive campaign is going on in the country to increase the speed of railways. With the construction of Eastern and Western dedicated freight corridors for goods trains, the scenario of Railways will change. In line with this, the section between Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay Junction and New Bhaupur Junction has been inaugurated today. This will make it easier to get coal and other raw materials from Eastern Bharat to UP. This will also help a lot in transporting the goods made in the industries of Kashi region as well as the produce of farmers to Eastern India and abroad.
Friends,
Today, the 10,000th engine manufactured at Banaras Railway Engine Factory has also been put into operation. This strengthens our commitment towards 'Make in India, Make for the World'. To boost industrialization in different parts of UP, availability of both affordable and adequate electricity and gas is necessary. I am glad that due to the efforts of the double engine government, UP is making rapid progress in the field of solar energy. The 800 MW capacity solar power park at Chitrakoot will strengthen our commitment to provide adequate power in UP. This will create many employment opportunities and will also give impetus to the development of nearby villages. And besides solar energy, a strong network related to petroleum is also being developed in eastern Uttar Pradesh. These facilities, which are being developed in Deoria and Mirzapur, will also help in processing of petrol-diesel, bio-CNG, and ethanol.
My family members,
For a developed Bharat, it is very important to develop the country's women power, youth power, farmers and every poor. For me, these four categories are the most important categories. If these four categories become strong, the entire country will become strong. With this thinking in mind, our government is giving top priority to the interests of farmers. Through PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, so far Rs 30 thousand has been deposited in the bank accounts of every farmer in the country. This facility is also being provided to small farmers who did not have Kisan Credit Cards. Besides emphasizing on organic farming, our government is also developing modern systems for the farmers. In this ongoing Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, all the farmers are getting very excited after looking at the drones. These drones are going to shape the future of our agricultural system. The spraying of both the pesticides and fertilizer will become easier. For this, the government has also started 'Namo Drone Didi' campaign. People in the villages call it Namo Didi. Under this campaign, sisters associated with self-help groups are being given training to operate drones. The day is not far when the sisters and daughters of Kashi are also going to leave their mark in the field of drones.
Friends,
Due to the efforts of all of you, the construction of the modern Banas Dairy Plant or Amul in Varanasi, is going on at a rapid pace and Shankar Bhai was telling me that the work will probably be completed in a month or half. Banas Dairy is investing more than Rs 500 crore in Varanasi. This dairy is also running a campaign for cow breeding so that milk production increases further. Banas Dairy has proved to be a boon for the farmers. Banas Dairy plants are already running in Lucknow and Kanpur. This year, Banas Dairy has paid more than Rs 1000 crore to the farmers of more than 4000 villages of UP. Another crucial work was done here in this programme. As dividend, Banas Dairy today has deposited more than Rs 100 crore in the bank accounts of dairy farmers of UP. I congratulate all the farmers who have received these benefits.
My family members,
This nectar of development that is flowing in Kashi will take this entire region to new heights. This entire region of Purvanchal had been neglected for decades. But with the blessings of Mahadev, now Modi is engaged in your service. There are elections across the country in just a few months from now. And Modi has given a guarantee to the country that in his third innings he will make Bharat the third largest economic power in the world. If I am giving this guarantee to the country today, it is because of all of you, my people of Kashi. You always stand by me, strengthening my resolutions.
Come, once again raise your hands and say - Namah: Parvati Pataye, Har Har Mahadev.
My heartiest congratulations!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.