റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഭാവിയിലേക്ക് സജ്ജമായ റെയില്‍വേ' എന്ന പ്രമേയവുമായി ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ നടക്കുന്ന 16-ാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര റെയില്‍വേ ഉപകരണ പ്രദര്‍ശനം 2025 കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
15 OCT 2025 6:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഏഷ്യയിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലുതും ലോകത്തിലെ രണ്ടാമത്തെ വലിയ റെയില്‍വേ പ്രദര്‍ശനവുമായ 16-ാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര റെയില്‍വേ ഉപകരണ പ്രദര്‍ശനം 2025, കേന്ദ്ര റെയില്‍വേ, ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്‌സ്, വിവരസാങ്കേതിക, വാര്‍ത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയിലെ ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തില്‍ ഇന്ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
മണിക്കൂറില്‍ 320 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തന വേഗതയിലും പരമാവധി 350 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ വരെ വേഗതയിലും സഞ്ചരിക്കാന്‍ കഴിയുന്ന സമര്‍പ്പിത പാസഞ്ചര്‍ ഇടനാഴികള്‍ വികസിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള പദ്ധതികള്‍ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. 2047 ഓടെ ഏകദേശം 7,000 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിത റൂട്ടുകളുടെ വികസനം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാരിന്റെ വികസിത് ഭാരത് ദര്‍ശനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം അത്തരം നിരവധി ഇടനാഴികള്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. തദ്ദേശീയമായി വികസിപ്പിച്ച സിഗ്‌നലിംഗ് സംവിധാനങ്ങളും ആധുനിക ഓപ്പറേഷന്‍സ് കണ്‍ട്രോള്‍ സെന്ററുകളും(OCC)ഈ ഇടനാഴികളില്‍ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും.
വന്ദേ ഭാരത് ഒരു വലിയ വിജയമാണെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. സാങ്കേതിക മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളില്‍, ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച ട്രെയിനുകളുമായി ഇത് പൊരുത്തപ്പെടുന്നു. കയറ്റുമതി വിപണിയില്‍ ശക്തമായ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് അടുത്ത തലമുറ അതിവേഗ ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ക്കായി ഇന്ത്യ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യ നിലവില്‍ വന്ദേ ഭാരത് 3.0 പ്രവര്‍ത്തിപ്പിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും മുന്‍ പതിപ്പുകളെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് ഇത് ഗണ്യമായ പുരോഗതിയെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
അമൃത് ഭാരത് ട്രെയിനുകളുടെ പുരോഗതിയേക്കുറിച്ചും മന്ത്രി ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്തു. അമൃത് ഭാരത് 2.0 പ്രവര്‍ത്തനക്ഷമമാണെന്നും ദീര്‍ഘദൂര യാത്രകള്‍ക്ക് അനുയോജ്യമായ പുഷ്പുള്‍ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള 3.0 പതിപ്പ് വികസിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. അമൃത് ഭാരത് 4.0 ല്‍ അടുത്ത തലമുറ ട്രെയിന്‍സെറ്റുകളും ലോക്കോമോട്ടീവുകളും ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തുമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. അടുത്ത 36 മാസത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ പുതു തലമുറ പാസഞ്ചര്‍ ലോക്കോമോട്ടീവുകള്‍ രൂപകല്‍പ്പന ചെയ്യുകയും നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുകയും പരീക്ഷണത്തിന് തയ്യാറാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞ 11 വര്‍ഷമായി ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേയുടെ ആധുനികവല്‍ക്കരണത്തിനും വിപുലീകരണത്തിനും പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ നല്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇതിനായി റെയില്‍വേ ബജറ്റ് തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 11 വര്‍ഷത്തിനിടെ 35,000 കിലോമീറ്ററിലധികം പുതിയ ട്രാക്കുകള്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കുകയും 46,000 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ വൈദ്യുതീകരണം പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ആഗോള വേദിയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേ ഇപ്പോള്‍ ഒരു പ്രധാന കയറ്റുമതി സ്ഥാപനമായി ഉയര്‍ന്നുവരികയാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്ന റെയില്‍ എഞ്ചിനുകള്‍ ആഫ്രിക്ക, ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയ തുടങ്ങിയ നിരവധി രാജ്യങ്ങളിലേക്ക് കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ട്.
156 വന്ദേ ഭാരത് സര്‍വ്വീസുകളും 30 അമൃത് ഭാരത് സര്‍വ്വീസുകളും നാല് നമോ ഭാരത് സര്‍വ്വീസുകളും ഇപ്പോള്‍ ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളം പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. 2024-25 ല്‍ 7,000ത്തിലധികം കോച്ചുകളും ഏകദേശം 42,000 വാഗണുകളും 1,681 ലോക്കോമോട്ടീവുകളും നിര്‍മ്മിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് റെക്കോര്‍ഡ് നേട്ടം കൈവരിച്ചതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇതോടൊപ്പം,രാജ്യത്തെ ആദ്യത്തെ 9,000HP ഇലക്ട്രിക് ലോക്കോമോട്ടീവ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. അതേസമയം 12,000HP ലോക്കോമോട്ടീവുകള്‍ ഇതിനകം പ്രവര്‍ത്തനത്തിലുണ്ട്.
പ്രതിദിനം 20 ദശലക്ഷത്തിലധികം യാത്രക്കാര്‍ക്ക് സേവനം നല്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേ ഇപ്പോള്‍ യു.എസിനെ മറികടന്ന് ലോകത്തിലെ രണ്ടാമത്തെ വലിയ ചരക്ക് ഗതാഗത ശൃംഖലയായി മാറിയെന്നും ശ്രീ. വൈഷ്ണവ് പറഞ്ഞു. ബുള്ളറ്റ് ട്രെയിന്‍ പദ്ധതി അതിവേഗം പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണെന്നും സമര്‍പ്പിത ചരക്ക് ഇടനാഴിയുടെ നിര്‍മ്മാണം 99 ശതമാനം പൂര്‍ത്തിയായതായും അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു. അമൃത് ഭാരത് സ്‌റ്റേഷന്‍ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴില്‍ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 1,300ലധികം റെയില്‍വേ സ്‌റ്റേഷനുകളുടെ പുനരുദ്ധാരണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്.
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ലിങ്കില്‍ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക :https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2179543

Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Inaugurates 16th International Railway Equipment Exhibition-2025 With the theme ‘Future-Ready Railways’ in New Delhi
Railways Plan to Develop 7,000 km of Dedicated Passenger Corridors by 2047 Under Viksit Bharat Vision, Designed for Speeds Up to 350 kmph: Ashwini Vaishnaw
Union Minister Outlines Vision for Vande Bharat 4.0, Amrit Bharat 4.0, and Next-Generation Railway Manufacturing Standards at IREE 2025
15 OCT 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology inaugurated the 16th International Railway Equipment Exhibition-2025, Asia’s largest and the world’s second-largest railway exhibition at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today.
The Union Minister announced plans to develop dedicated passenger corridors, engineered for maximum speeds of up to 350 kmph with an operating speed of 320 kmph. He said that many such corridors will be constructed across the country, forming part of the Government’s Viksit Bharat vision, which targets the development of around 7,000 km of dedicated routes by 2047. These corridors will be equipped with indigenously developed signalling systems and modern Operations Control Centres (OCCs).
The Minister said that Vande Bharat is a huge success.On technical parameters, it matches with the best in the world. India is working on the next generation of high-speed trains, with a strong focus on the export market. He stated that India is currently operating Vande Bharat 3.0, which represents a significant improvement over its earlier versions. The Minister highlighted that Vande Bharat 3.0 already meets international benchmarks, capable of accelerating from 0 to 100 kmph in just 52 seconds—faster than many trains in Japan and Europe—while maintaining lower noise and vibration levels. He added that Vande Bharat 4.0 is expected to be launched within the next 18 months, aiming to set global benchmarks in every aspect of performance and passenger experience. The new version will focus on enhancing toilets, improving seats, and elevating the overall workmanship of the coaches. He said the goal is to establish Vande Bharat 4.0 as the global standard, a train so advanced in quality and comfort that countries around the world would aspire to adopt it.
The Minister also discussed the progress of Amrit Bharat trains. He noted that Amrit Bharat 2.0 is operational, while version 3.0 is under development based on push-pull technology—suitable for long-distance journeys. The Minister stated that Amrit Bharat 4.0 will feature next-generation trainsets and locomotives. He added that within the next 36 months, the new-generation passenger locomotives are expected to be designed, manufactured, and ready for testing.
The Union Minister said that in the last 11 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, special focus has been given to the modernization and expansion of Indian Railways. For this, the Railway budget has been continuously increased. In the last 11 years, more than 35,000 kilometres of new tracks have been laid and 46,000 kilometres of electrification has been completed. He informed that on the world stage, Indian Railways is now also emerging as a major exporter. Rail engines manufactured in India are being exported to Africa, Australia, and many other countries.
The Union Minister informed that 156 Vande Bharat services, 30 Amrit Bharat services, and 4 Namo Bharat services are now running across India. He stated that in the year 2024-25, a record more than 7,000 coaches, approximately 42,000 wagons, and 1,681 locomotives were produced. Along with this, the country’s first 9,000 HP electric locomotive was inaugurated, while 12,000 HP locomotives are already in operation.
Shri Vaishnaw also said that Indian Railways, which serves more than 20 million passengers daily, has now become the world’s second-largest network in freight transport, surpassing the US. He said the bullet train project is progressing rapidly and the Dedicated Freight Corridor work has been 99% completed. Under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, more than 1,300 railway stations across the country are being redeveloped.
Indian Railways has constructed several remarkable infrastructure projects, including the Chenab Bridge, 35 metres taller than the Eiffel Tower, India’s first vertical lift Sea Bridge at Pamban, and the Bairabi Sairang bridge, 42 metres taller than Qutub Minar. Priority is being given to safety and technological innovation in railways. For this, a budget of ₹1.16 lakh crore has been allocated for the current financial year, which also includes the indigenous safety system KAVACH.
During the event, Railway Board Chairman and CEO, Mr. Satish Kumar and Vice-Chancellor of Gati Shakti University, Prof. (Dr.) Manoj Choudhary, were among the dignitaries present. The exhibition, based on the theme ‘Future-Ready Railways’, is being organized at Bharat Mandapam from 15th to 17th October 2025. The event features participation from over 450 exhibitors representing more than 15 countries displaying modern rail and metro products, innovations, and sustainable solutions.