স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
গুরুগ্রামের মানেসারে এনএসজি-র ৪১-তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ; শিলান্যাস করলেন স্পেশাল অপারেশন্স ট্রেনিং সেন্টার ক্যাম্পাসের
14 OCT 2025 5:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ অক্টোবর ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ গুরুগ্রামের মানেসারে এনএসজি-র ৪১তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে যোগ দিয়ে বক্তব্য রাখেন। স্পেশাল অপারেশন্স ট্রেনিং সেন্টার ক্যাম্পাসের শিলান্যাস করেন তিনি।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, সমর্পণ, সাহস ও রাষ্ট্রভক্তির পাশাপাশি, সর্বত্র, সর্বোত্তম এবং সুরক্ষা – এই তিনটি নীতি নিয়ে এনএসজি গত চার দশক ধরে সন্ত্রাসবাদের জোরদার মোকাবিলা করছে। তাদের হাতে আমাদের সুরক্ষা দিয়ে দেশের নাগরিকরা নিশ্চিন্তে রয়েছেন। যে সঙ্কল্প, সাহস ও কৌশলের সঙ্গে এনএসজি সন্ত্রাসবাদের মোকাবিলা করেছে তা দেশের নিরাপত্তার ইতিহাসে স্বর্ণাক্ষরে লেখা থাকবে।
স্পেশাল অপারেশন্স ট্রেনিং সেন্টারের শিলান্যাস করে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, ৮ একর জমির ওপর ১৪১ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে গড়ে উঠতে চলা এই কেন্দ্রে স্পেশাল কম্যান্ডোদের অত্যাধুনিক প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে। শুধু এনএসজি নয়, সারা দেশের পুলিশবাহিনীর সন্ত্রাস দমন শাখার কর্মী ও আধিকারিকরা এখানে প্রশিক্ষণ নেওয়ার সুযোগ পাবেন। ভারতের মতো বিশাল দেশে একা কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পক্ষে সন্ত্রাসবাদের মোকাবিলা করা সম্ভব নয়। এজন্য প্রত্যেক রাজ্য সরকার, রাজ্য পুলিশবাহিনীর বিশেষ ইউনিট, এনএসজি এবং সবক’টি কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীকে একযোগে কাজ করতে হবে।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, ১৯৮৪ সাল থেকে সর্বত্র, সর্বোত্তম এবং সুরক্ষা – এই তিনটি নীতিকে পাথেয় করে এনএসজি দেশের সুরক্ষা প্রদান করছে। অপারেশন অশ্বমেধ, অপারেশন বজ্রশক্তি, অপারেশন ধাঙ্গু-র মতো অভিযানের পাশাপাশি, এনএসজি অক্ষরধাম হামলা ও মুম্বাই সন্ত্রাসের মোকাবিলা করেছে। সারা দেশ এনএসজি-র সাহস ও নিষ্ঠায় গর্বিত। আগামীদিনে মোদী সরকার এনএসজি-র কাজের ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিবর্তন আনতে চলেছে। মুম্বাই, চেন্নাই, কলকাতা, হায়দরাবাদ, আমেদাবাদ ও জম্মুতে এনএসজি হাব গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। সেখানে সারা বছর ধরে এনএসজি কম্যান্ডোরা প্রহরায় থাকছেন। অযোধ্যাতে একটি নতুন এনএসজি হাব গড়ে তোলা হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে সরকার সন্ত্রাসের বিরুদ্ধে জিরো টলারেন্স নীতি গ্রহণ করেছে। মোদী সরকার বেআইনি কার্যকলাপ প্রতিরোধ আইন ও জাতীয় তদন্ত সংস্থা আইন সংশোধন করেছে। জঙ্গি গোষ্ঠীগুলির অর্থের যোগান বন্ধ করতে অর্থ পাচার প্রতিরোধ আইন এবং এনফোর্সমেন্ট ডিরেক্টরেটকে ঢেলে সাজানো হয়েছে। সরকার পপুলার ফ্রন্ট অফ ইন্ডিয়াকে নিষিদ্ধ ঘোষণা করেছে, মাল্টি-এজেন্সি সেন্টারগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলা হচ্ছে, ন্যাশনাল ইন্টেলিজেন্স গ্রিড এবং ক্রাইম অ্যান্ড ক্রিমিনাল ট্র্যাকিং নেটওয়ার্ক অ্যান্ড সিস্টেমস-এর সাহায্যে দেশজুড়ে তদন্তকারী সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে তথ্য বিনিময় সহজতর করা হয়েছে। আইনের ফাঁকগুলি বন্ধ করতে এই প্রথম তিনটি নতুন ফৌজদারি আইনে সন্ত্রাসবাদের নতুন সংজ্ঞা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ জানান, ৫৭-রও বেশি ব্যক্তি ও সংস্থাকে সন্ত্রাসবাদী হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। ৩৭০ ধারার বিলোপসাধন, সার্জিক্যাল স্ট্রাইক, বিমানহানা এবং অপারেশন সিঁদুরের মাধ্যমে মোদী সরকার সন্ত্রাসবাদীর নেটওয়ার্কগুলির মূলে গিয়ে আঘাত হেনেছে। আমাদের নিরাপত্তা সংস্থাগুলি প্রমাণ করে দিয়েছে যে, সন্ত্রাসবাদীরা যেখানেই লুকোক না কেন, সেখানে গিয়ে তাদের খুঁজে বের করে শাস্তি দেওয়া হবে। বিশ্বের কোথাও তারা শান্তি পাবে না। পাকিস্তানের যেসব সন্ত্রাসবাদী গোষ্ঠী ভারতে হামলার ছক কষে, অপারেশন সিঁদুরে তাদের সদর দপ্তর, প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্র এবং লঞ্চিং প্যাডগুলি গুঁড়িয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। অপারেশন মহাদেব-এ পহেলগাঁও হামলার পেছনে থাকা সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের চিহ্নিত করে মারা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, গত চার দশকে এনএসজি কর্মীরা দেশের ৭৭০-টিরও বেশি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এলাকায় সমীক্ষা চালিয়ে সম্ভাব্য জঙ্গি হামলার মোকাবিলা করার কৌশলগত পরিকল্পনা প্রস্তুতের জন্য ডেটাব্যাঙ্ক তৈরি করেছে। হাসপাতাল, ধর্মীয় স্থান, গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রতিষ্ঠান, জলপথ এবং সংসদ ভবনের নিরাপত্তায় সুচারু পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। মহাকুম্ভ, পুরীর রথযাত্রা ও অন্যান্য ধর্মীয় অনুষ্ঠানেও এনএসজি নিরাপত্তার রক্ষায় নিরলসভাবে কাজ করেছে। আগামীদিনে মোদী সরকার এনএসজি-কে অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তিতে সাজিয়ে তোলার পাশাপাশি, তার কাজের ধরনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিবর্তন আনতে চলেছে।
শ্রী শাহ জানান, ২০১৯ সাল থেকে কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশবাহিনীর জওয়ানরা দেশে ৬.৫ কোটিরও বেশি চারাগাছ রোপণ করেছেন। দেশের সবুজ আচ্ছাদন সংরক্ষণে এ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য প্রয়াস।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses 41st Foundation Day celebration of NSG in Manesar, Gurugram; also performs groundbreaking ceremony for the Special Operations Training Centre campus
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has firmly adopted a 'zero tolerance' policy against terrorism
The resolute, courageous, and strategic manner in which NSG personnel have fought against terrorism, delivering results, is etched in golden letters in India’s security history
The Special Operations Training Centre will provide state-of-the-art training to special commandos for the fight against terrorism
A new NSG hub is being established in Ayodhya, following the establishment of NSG hubs in Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, and Jammu
Whether it is surgical strikes, air strikes, Operation Sindoor, or Operation Mahadev, our security agencies have proven that they will track down and punish terrorists no matter where they hide
Post-2019, amendments to the UAPA Act, NIA Act, PMLA, measures against terror funding, the ban on PFI, and the establishment of MAC, CCTNS, and NATGRID have delivered strong blows to terrorism
For the first time, the three New Criminal Laws have defined terrorism, addressing the loopholes that terrorists exploited in courts
14 OCT 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the 41st Foundation Day celebration of the National Security Guard (NSG) in Manesar, Gurugram, as the chief guest. The Home Minister also performed the ground-breaking ceremony for the Special Operations Training Centre (S.O.T.C.) at the NSG campus. The event was attended by several dignitaries, including the Union Home Secretary, Director of the Intelligence Bureau, and the Director General of NSG.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that with the three principles of Sarvatra, Sarvottam, and Suraksha, along with Samarpan, Saahas and Rashtrabhakti as its virtues, the NSG has fought a significant battle against terrorism in the country for four decades. He said that every citizen of the country feels assured that our security and the fight against terrorism are in very safe hands. Shri Shah stated that the resolute, courageous, and strategic manner in which NSG personnel have fought against terrorism, delivering results, is etched in golden letters in India’s security history.
Union Home Minister said that the foundation stone for the Special Operations Training Centre (S.O.T.C.) was laid today. He said that this centre, being built on 8 acres of land at a cost of Rs. 141 crore, will provide state-of-the-art training to special commandos combating terrorism. At the S.O.T.C, not only NSG personnel but also anti-terror units established within police forces across the country will be trained with cutting-edge technology to prepare them for the fight against terrorism. Shri Shah emphasized that in a vast country like India, the central government alone cannot tackle terrorism; rather, all state governments, special units of state police forces, NSG, and all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) must work together to ensure the country's safety. He added that this S.O.T.C will, in the coming days, sharpen the nation’s fight against terrorism and keep our forces ever-ready.
Shri Amit Shah said that since 1984, the NSG has embodied the three principles of Sarvatra, Sarvottam and Suraksha, safeguarding the nation with bravery and capability through operations like Operation Ashwamedh, Operation Vajra Shakti, and Operation Dhangu, as well as during the Akshardham attack and the Mumbai terrorist attacks. He said that the entire nation takes pride in the NSG's courage and dedication. Shri Shah announced that in the coming days, the Modi government will bring significant changes to the NSG's operations. He said that six NSG hubs have already been established in Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, and Jammu, where NSG commandos are stationed round the clock for 365 days of year. The Home Minister added that a new NSG hub is now being established in Ayodhya. The commandos at this hub will always be ready and available to provide a strong response to any sudden terrorist attack in their zone. Shri Shah emphasized that the NSG headquarters will continuously focus on training NSG personnel and anti-terrorism units of state police forces across the country, sharing best practices, and ensuring the fitness of the forces.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government has adopted a zero-tolerance policy against terrorism. He said that since 2019, the Modi government has been taking significant steps to protect the country from terrorist threats. He highlighted that the Modi government amended the Unlawful Activities Prevention Act (UAPA) and the National Investigation Agency (NIA) Act, activated the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA) and the Enforcement Directorate (ED) to choke the funding of terror groups, and established a system for scientific investigation of terror funding. Shri Shah added that the government banned the Popular Front of India (PFI), strengthened the Multi Agency Center (MAC), initiated data sharing with investigative agencies across the country through Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems (CCTNS) and National Intelligence Grid (NATGRID), and, for the first time, defined terrorism in three new criminal laws to address loopholes.
Shri Amit Shah said that over 57 individuals and organizations have been declared as terrorist organizations and terrorists, enabling successful control over their activities. He said that the Modi government, through actions like the abrogation of Article 370, surgical strikes, air strikes, and Operation Sindoor, has dealt severe blows to the core of terrorist networks. He said that our security agencies have proven that they will track down and punish terrorists even from the depths. Now, terrorists cannot hide anywhere in the world. The Home Minister added that Operation Sindoor destroyed the headquarters of Pakistani terror groups planning attacks on India, along with their training camps and launch pads. He further said that Operation Mahadev eliminated the perpetrators of the Pahalgam terrorist attack, thereby boosting the nation's confidence in our security forces.
Union Home Minister said that over the past four decades, NSG personnel have conducted reconnaissance of over 770 critical locations across the country and created a data bank with strategic plans to counter potential terrorist attacks. Moreover, the NSG has meticulously planned the security of hospitals, religious sites, other vital institutions, waterways, and the Parliament of India. Shri Shah highlighted that whether it is the Mahakumbh, Puri’s Rath Yatra, or any religious event, the NSG has become a symbol of courage, dedication, and security. He said that in the coming days, the Modi government will not only equip the NSG with cutting-edge technology but also bring significant changes to its operations. He expressed confidence that the NSG will continue to uphold its four-decade legacy for many years to come.
Shri Amit Shah also said that since 2019, personnel of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) have planted over 6.5 crore saplings as part of a tree plantation campaign, contributing significantly to preserving the country’s greenery. He said that CAPF personnel have nurtured these plants like their own children, playing a major role in protecting the environment.