Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses 41st Foundation Day celebration of NSG in Manesar, Gurugram; also performs groundbreaking ceremony for the Special Operations Training Centre campus
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has firmly adopted a 'zero tolerance' policy against terrorism
The resolute, courageous, and strategic manner in which NSG personnel have fought against terrorism, delivering results, is etched in golden letters in India’s security history
The Special Operations Training Centre will provide state-of-the-art training to special commandos for the fight against terrorism
A new NSG hub is being established in Ayodhya, following the establishment of NSG hubs in Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, and Jammu
Whether it is surgical strikes, air strikes, Operation Sindoor, or Operation Mahadev, our security agencies have proven that they will track down and punish terrorists no matter where they hide
Post-2019, amendments to the UAPA Act, NIA Act, PMLA, measures against terror funding, the ban on PFI, and the establishment of MAC, CCTNS, and NATGRID have delivered strong blows to terrorism
For the first time, the three New Criminal Laws have defined terrorism, addressing the loopholes that terrorists exploited in courts
14 OCT 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the 41st Foundation Day celebration of the National Security Guard (NSG) in Manesar, Gurugram, as the chief guest. The Home Minister also performed the ground-breaking ceremony for the Special Operations Training Centre (S.O.T.C.) at the NSG campus. The event was attended by several dignitaries, including the Union Home Secretary, Director of the Intelligence Bureau, and the Director General of NSG.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that with the three principles of Sarvatra, Sarvottam, and Suraksha, along with Samarpan, Saahas and Rashtrabhakti as its virtues, the NSG has fought a significant battle against terrorism in the country for four decades. He said that every citizen of the country feels assured that our security and the fight against terrorism are in very safe hands. Shri Shah stated that the resolute, courageous, and strategic manner in which NSG personnel have fought against terrorism, delivering results, is etched in golden letters in India’s security history.
Union Home Minister said that the foundation stone for the Special Operations Training Centre (S.O.T.C.) was laid today. He said that this centre, being built on 8 acres of land at a cost of Rs. 141 crore, will provide state-of-the-art training to special commandos combating terrorism. At the S.O.T.C, not only NSG personnel but also anti-terror units established within police forces across the country will be trained with cutting-edge technology to prepare them for the fight against terrorism. Shri Shah emphasized that in a vast country like India, the central government alone cannot tackle terrorism; rather, all state governments, special units of state police forces, NSG, and all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) must work together to ensure the country's safety. He added that this S.O.T.C will, in the coming days, sharpen the nation’s fight against terrorism and keep our forces ever-ready.
Shri Amit Shah said that since 1984, the NSG has embodied the three principles of Sarvatra, Sarvottam and Suraksha, safeguarding the nation with bravery and capability through operations like Operation Ashwamedh, Operation Vajra Shakti, and Operation Dhangu, as well as during the Akshardham attack and the Mumbai terrorist attacks. He said that the entire nation takes pride in the NSG's courage and dedication. Shri Shah announced that in the coming days, the Modi government will bring significant changes to the NSG's operations. He said that six NSG hubs have already been established in Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, and Jammu, where NSG commandos are stationed round the clock for 365 days of year. The Home Minister added that a new NSG hub is now being established in Ayodhya. The commandos at this hub will always be ready and available to provide a strong response to any sudden terrorist attack in their zone. Shri Shah emphasized that the NSG headquarters will continuously focus on training NSG personnel and anti-terrorism units of state police forces across the country, sharing best practices, and ensuring the fitness of the forces.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government has adopted a zero-tolerance policy against terrorism. He said that since 2019, the Modi government has been taking significant steps to protect the country from terrorist threats. He highlighted that the Modi government amended the Unlawful Activities Prevention Act (UAPA) and the National Investigation Agency (NIA) Act, activated the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA) and the Enforcement Directorate (ED) to choke the funding of terror groups, and established a system for scientific investigation of terror funding. Shri Shah added that the government banned the Popular Front of India (PFI), strengthened the Multi Agency Center (MAC), initiated data sharing with investigative agencies across the country through Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems (CCTNS) and National Intelligence Grid (NATGRID), and, for the first time, defined terrorism in three new criminal laws to address loopholes.
Shri Amit Shah said that over 57 individuals and organizations have been declared as terrorist organizations and terrorists, enabling successful control over their activities. He said that the Modi government, through actions like the abrogation of Article 370, surgical strikes, air strikes, and Operation Sindoor, has dealt severe blows to the core of terrorist networks. He said that our security agencies have proven that they will track down and punish terrorists even from the depths. Now, terrorists cannot hide anywhere in the world. The Home Minister added that Operation Sindoor destroyed the headquarters of Pakistani terror groups planning attacks on India, along with their training camps and launch pads. He further said that Operation Mahadev eliminated the perpetrators of the Pahalgam terrorist attack, thereby boosting the nation's confidence in our security forces.
Union Home Minister said that over the past four decades, NSG personnel have conducted reconnaissance of over 770 critical locations across the country and created a data bank with strategic plans to counter potential terrorist attacks. Moreover, the NSG has meticulously planned the security of hospitals, religious sites, other vital institutions, waterways, and the Parliament of India. Shri Shah highlighted that whether it is the Mahakumbh, Puri’s Rath Yatra, or any religious event, the NSG has become a symbol of courage, dedication, and security. He said that in the coming days, the Modi government will not only equip the NSG with cutting-edge technology but also bring significant changes to its operations. He expressed confidence that the NSG will continue to uphold its four-decade legacy for many years to come.
Shri Amit Shah also said that since 2019, personnel of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) have planted over 6.5 crore saplings as part of a tree plantation campaign, contributing significantly to preserving the country’s greenery. He said that CAPF personnel have nurtured these plants like their own children, playing a major role in protecting the environment.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਾਨੇਸਰ, ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ NSG ਦੇ 41ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ (S.O.T.C.) ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦਾ ਭੂਮੀ ਪੂਜਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ‘ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟੌਲਰੈਂਸ’ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ
ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ NSG ਦੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ, ਸਾਹਸ, ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਕ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਲਿਆ ਕੇ ਲੜਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ ਅੱਖਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਹੈ
ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਕਮਾਂਡੋਜ਼ ਦੀ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
ਅਯੋਧਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ NSG ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਹੱਬ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੁੰਬਈ, ਚੇੱਨਈ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ, ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ, ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਵਿੱਚ NSG ਦੇ ਹੱਬ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ
ਸਰਜੀਕਲ ਸਟ੍ਰਾਇਕ, ਏਅਰ ਸਟ੍ਰਾਇਕ, ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿੰਦੂਰ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਆਪ੍ਰਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਹਾਦੇਵ, ਸਾਡੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਤਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਲੱਭ ਕੇ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ
2019 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਯੂਏਪੀਏ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਐਕਟ, ਐੱਨਆਈਏ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਐਕਟ, PMLA, ਟੇਰਰ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ, ਪੀਐੱਫਆਈ ‘ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ, MAC, CCTNS ਅਤੇ NATGRID ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ‘ਤੇ ਕਰਾਰਾ ਹਮਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
3 ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ, ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਖਾਮੀਆ ਲੱਭਦੇ ਸਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਠੀਕ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਹੋਇਆ
14 OCT 2025 5:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਾਨੇਸਰ, ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਾਰਡ (NSG) ਦੇ 41ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ (S.O.T.C.) NSG ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦਾ ਭੂਮੀ ਪੂਜਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਅਤੇ NSG ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਵਤ੍ਰ, ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸੂਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਰਪਣ, ਸਾਹਸ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਭਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਗੁਣ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ NSG ਨੇ 4 ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ, ਸਾਡੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ NSG ਦੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ, ਸਾਹਸ, ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਕ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਲਿਆ ਕੇ ਲੜਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ ਅੱਖਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ (S.O.T.C.) ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 141 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 8 ਏਕੜ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ‘ਤੇ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਕਮਾਂਡੋਜ਼ ਦੀ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ (S.O.T.C.) ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ NSG ਸਗੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਸਗੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਰਾਜ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ, NSG ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ (CAPFs) ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ (S.O.T.C.) ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ NSG ਨੇ 1984 ਤੋਂ ਸਰਵਤ੍ਰ, ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ‘ਤੇ ਉਤਾਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਸ਼ਵਮੇਧ, ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਜ੍ਰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ, ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਧਾਂਗੂ (ਢਾਂਗੂ) (Operation Dhangu )ਜਿਹੇ ਅਭਿਆਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅਕਸ਼ਰਧਾਮ ਹਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਪੂਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ NSG ਦੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ‘ਤੇ ਨਾਜ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ NSG ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ NSG ਦੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 6 ਹੱਬ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਮੁੰਬਈ, ਚੇੱਨਈ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ, ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ, ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ 6 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ NSG ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡੋਜ਼ 365 ਦਿਨ ਅਤੇ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਅਯੋਧਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ NSG ਹੱਬ ਬਣਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਹੱਬ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਨ ਉਸ ਜ਼ੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਹਮਲੇ ਦਾ ਮੁੰਹਤੋੜ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ NSG ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਾਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ, ਬੈਸਟ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸਿਸ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਫਿਟਨੈੱਸ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟੌਲਰੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2019 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਖਤਰਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਐਕਟ (UAPA) ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਐਕਟ (NIA Act) ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਕੀਤੇ, ਮਨੀ ਲਾਂਡਰਿੰਗ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਐਕਟ (PMLA) ਅਤੇ ਇਨਫੋਰਸਮੈਂਟ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ(ED) ਨੂੰ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ choke ਕਰਨ ਲਈ active ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੇਰਰ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਾਈਂਟਫਿਕ ਜਾਂਚ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਪਪੁਲਰ ਫਰੰਟ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (PFI) ‘ਤੇ ਬੈਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ, Multi Agency Center (MAC) ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਅਪਰਾਧ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਰਾਧੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਸਟਮ (CCTNS) ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਟਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਗਰਿੱਡ (NATGRID) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਚ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਡੇਟਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਕਰਕੇ loopholes ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਭਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 57 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਧਾਰਾ 370 ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਰਜੀਕਲ ਸਟ੍ਰਾਇਕ, ਏਅਰ ਸਟ੍ਰਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿੰਦੂਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਤਕੜਾ ਝਟਕਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਤਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਲੱਭ ਕੇ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣਗੀਆਂ। ਹੁਣ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਤੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਲੁੱਕ ਸਕਦੇ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿੰਦੂਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਪਲਾਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਹਮਲੇ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਈ ਬਣੇ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨੀ ਟੇਰਰ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰਸ, ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਚ ਪੈਡਸ ਨੂੰ ਤਬਾਹ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਹਾਦੇਵ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਗਾਮ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਦੋਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ NSG ਦੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ 4 ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 770 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੇਕੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਉੱਥੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਡੇਟਾ ਬੈਂਕ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, NSG ਨੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ, ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ, ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਈਟਲ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ, ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗੀ ਪਲਾਨਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਹੋਵੇ, ਪੁਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੱਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਕੋਈ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਆਯੋਜਨ, NSG ਨੇ ਸਾਹਸ, ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਬਣਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ NSG ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਸਗੋਂ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੇ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ NSG 4 ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਈ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2019 ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ (CAPFs) ਦੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ 6 ਕਰੋੜ 50 ਲੱਖ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਹਰਿਆਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ CAPFs ਦੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।