Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses 41st Foundation Day celebration of NSG in Manesar, Gurugram; also performs groundbreaking ceremony for the Special Operations Training Centre campus
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has firmly adopted a 'zero tolerance' policy against terrorism
The resolute, courageous, and strategic manner in which NSG personnel have fought against terrorism, delivering results, is etched in golden letters in India’s security history
The Special Operations Training Centre will provide state-of-the-art training to special commandos for the fight against terrorism
A new NSG hub is being established in Ayodhya, following the establishment of NSG hubs in Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, and Jammu
Whether it is surgical strikes, air strikes, Operation Sindoor, or Operation Mahadev, our security agencies have proven that they will track down and punish terrorists no matter where they hide
Post-2019, amendments to the UAPA Act, NIA Act, PMLA, measures against terror funding, the ban on PFI, and the establishment of MAC, CCTNS, and NATGRID have delivered strong blows to terrorism
For the first time, the three New Criminal Laws have defined terrorism, addressing the loopholes that terrorists exploited in courts
14 OCT 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the 41st Foundation Day celebration of the National Security Guard (NSG) in Manesar, Gurugram, as the chief guest. The Home Minister also performed the ground-breaking ceremony for the Special Operations Training Centre (S.O.T.C.) at the NSG campus. The event was attended by several dignitaries, including the Union Home Secretary, Director of the Intelligence Bureau, and the Director General of NSG.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that with the three principles of Sarvatra, Sarvottam, and Suraksha, along with Samarpan, Saahas and Rashtrabhakti as its virtues, the NSG has fought a significant battle against terrorism in the country for four decades. He said that every citizen of the country feels assured that our security and the fight against terrorism are in very safe hands. Shri Shah stated that the resolute, courageous, and strategic manner in which NSG personnel have fought against terrorism, delivering results, is etched in golden letters in India’s security history.
Union Home Minister said that the foundation stone for the Special Operations Training Centre (S.O.T.C.) was laid today. He said that this centre, being built on 8 acres of land at a cost of Rs. 141 crore, will provide state-of-the-art training to special commandos combating terrorism. At the S.O.T.C, not only NSG personnel but also anti-terror units established within police forces across the country will be trained with cutting-edge technology to prepare them for the fight against terrorism. Shri Shah emphasized that in a vast country like India, the central government alone cannot tackle terrorism; rather, all state governments, special units of state police forces, NSG, and all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) must work together to ensure the country's safety. He added that this S.O.T.C will, in the coming days, sharpen the nation’s fight against terrorism and keep our forces ever-ready.
Shri Amit Shah said that since 1984, the NSG has embodied the three principles of Sarvatra, Sarvottam and Suraksha, safeguarding the nation with bravery and capability through operations like Operation Ashwamedh, Operation Vajra Shakti, and Operation Dhangu, as well as during the Akshardham attack and the Mumbai terrorist attacks. He said that the entire nation takes pride in the NSG's courage and dedication. Shri Shah announced that in the coming days, the Modi government will bring significant changes to the NSG's operations. He said that six NSG hubs have already been established in Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, and Jammu, where NSG commandos are stationed round the clock for 365 days of year. The Home Minister added that a new NSG hub is now being established in Ayodhya. The commandos at this hub will always be ready and available to provide a strong response to any sudden terrorist attack in their zone. Shri Shah emphasized that the NSG headquarters will continuously focus on training NSG personnel and anti-terrorism units of state police forces across the country, sharing best practices, and ensuring the fitness of the forces.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government has adopted a zero-tolerance policy against terrorism. He said that since 2019, the Modi government has been taking significant steps to protect the country from terrorist threats. He highlighted that the Modi government amended the Unlawful Activities Prevention Act (UAPA) and the National Investigation Agency (NIA) Act, activated the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA) and the Enforcement Directorate (ED) to choke the funding of terror groups, and established a system for scientific investigation of terror funding. Shri Shah added that the government banned the Popular Front of India (PFI), strengthened the Multi Agency Center (MAC), initiated data sharing with investigative agencies across the country through Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems (CCTNS) and National Intelligence Grid (NATGRID), and, for the first time, defined terrorism in three new criminal laws to address loopholes.
Shri Amit Shah said that over 57 individuals and organizations have been declared as terrorist organizations and terrorists, enabling successful control over their activities. He said that the Modi government, through actions like the abrogation of Article 370, surgical strikes, air strikes, and Operation Sindoor, has dealt severe blows to the core of terrorist networks. He said that our security agencies have proven that they will track down and punish terrorists even from the depths. Now, terrorists cannot hide anywhere in the world. The Home Minister added that Operation Sindoor destroyed the headquarters of Pakistani terror groups planning attacks on India, along with their training camps and launch pads. He further said that Operation Mahadev eliminated the perpetrators of the Pahalgam terrorist attack, thereby boosting the nation's confidence in our security forces.
Union Home Minister said that over the past four decades, NSG personnel have conducted reconnaissance of over 770 critical locations across the country and created a data bank with strategic plans to counter potential terrorist attacks. Moreover, the NSG has meticulously planned the security of hospitals, religious sites, other vital institutions, waterways, and the Parliament of India. Shri Shah highlighted that whether it is the Mahakumbh, Puri’s Rath Yatra, or any religious event, the NSG has become a symbol of courage, dedication, and security. He said that in the coming days, the Modi government will not only equip the NSG with cutting-edge technology but also bring significant changes to its operations. He expressed confidence that the NSG will continue to uphold its four-decade legacy for many years to come.
Shri Amit Shah also said that since 2019, personnel of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) have planted over 6.5 crore saplings as part of a tree plantation campaign, contributing significantly to preserving the country’s greenery. He said that CAPF personnel have nurtured these plants like their own children, playing a major role in protecting the environment.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
NSG യുടെ 41-ാമത് സ്ഥാപക ദിനാഘോഷത്തെ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഗുരുഗ്രാമിലെ മനേസറിൽ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു; സ്‌പെഷ്യൽ ഓപ്പറേഷൻസ് പരിശീലന കേന്ദ്രത്തിൻ്റെ ശിലാസ്ഥാപനവും നിർവഹിച്ചു
14 OCT 2025 5:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഗുരുഗ്രാമിലെ മനേസറിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച നാഷണൽ സെക്യൂരിറ്റി ഗാർഡിൻ്റെ (NSG) 41-ാമത് സ്ഥാപക ദിനാഘോഷത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുത്തു. സ്‌പെഷ്യൽ ഓപ്പറേഷൻസ് പരിശീലന കേന്ദ്രത്തിൻ്റെ (S.O.T.C.) ശിലാസ്ഥാപനവും NSG കാമ്പസിൽ ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി നിർവഹിച്ചു.
സർവ്വത്ര, സർവോത്തം, സുരക്ഷ എന്നീ മൂന്ന് തത്വങ്ങളും സമർപ്പണം, സാഹസം, രാഷ്ട്രഭക്തി എന്നീ ഗുണങ്ങളും ഉൾക്കൊണ്ട്, കഴിഞ്ഞ നാല് പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകളായി രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും ഭീകരതയ്‌ക്കെതിരെ നിർണ്ണായക പോരാട്ടമാണ് NSG നടത്തി വരുന്നതെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ തൻ്റെ പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ പറഞ്ഞു. നമ്മുടെ സുരക്ഷയും ഭീകരതയ്‌ക്കെതിരായ പോരാട്ടവും സുരക്ഷിതമായ കരങ്ങളിലാണെന്ന് രാജ്യത്തെ ഓരോ പൗരനും ഉറച്ചു വിശ്വസിക്കുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. NSG ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ ഭീകരതയ്‌ക്കെതിരെ നടത്തിയ പോരാട്ടങ്ങളും, ദൃഢനിശ്ചയവും ധീരതയും കൈമുതലാക്കി തന്ത്രപരമായ വിജയങ്ങൾ കൈവരിച്ചതും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സുരക്ഷാ ചരിത്രത്തിൽ സുവർണ്ണ ലിപികളിൽ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
സ്പെഷ്യൽ ഓപ്പറേഷൻസ് ട്രെയിനിംഗ് സെൻ്ററിന് (S.O.T.C.) ഇന്ന് തറക്കല്ലിട്ടതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. 141 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ 8 ഏക്കർ സ്ഥലത്ത് നിർമ്മിക്കുന്ന ഈ കേന്ദ്രം ഭീകരതയ്‌ക്കെതിരെ പോരാടുന്ന പ്രത്യേക കമാൻഡോകൾക്ക് അത്യാധുനിക പരിശീലനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. NSG ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് മാത്രമല്ല, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള പോലീസ് സേനകളിലെ ഭീകര വിരുദ്ധ യൂണിറ്റുകളിലുൾപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാവർക്കും ഭീകരവാദത്തിനെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിന് സജ്ജരാകുന്നതിനായി S.O.T.C. യിൽ അത്യാധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് പരിശീലനം നൽകും. ഇന്ത്യ പോലുള്ള വിശാലമായ ഒരു രാജ്യത്ത്, കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിന് ഒറ്റയ്ക്ക് ഭീകര വാദത്തെ നേരിടാൻ കഴിയില്ലെന്നും മറിച്ച്, സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളും, സംസ്ഥാന പോലീസ് സേനകളുടെ പ്രത്യേക യൂണിറ്റുകളും, NSG യും, കേന്ദ്ര സായുധ പോലീസ് സേനകളും (CAPFs) സുരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഒറ്റക്കെട്ടായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കണമെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഭീകര വാദത്തിനെതിരായ രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ വരും ദിവസങ്ങളിലെ പോരാട്ടത്തിന് S.O.T.C മൂർച്ച കൂട്ടുമെന്നും നമ്മുടെ സൈന്യത്തെ സദാ സജ്ജമായി നിലനിർത്തുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
സർവ്വത്ര, സർവോത്തം, സുരക്ഷ എന്നീ മൂന്ന് തത്വങ്ങൾ ഉൾക്കൊണ്ട് 1984 മുതൽ NSG പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതായും ഓപ്പറേഷൻ അശ്വമേധം, ഓപ്പറേഷൻ വജ്ര ശക്തി, ഓപ്പറേഷൻ ധംഗു തുടങ്ങിയ സൈനിക നടപടികളിലൂടെയും അക്ഷര്‍ധാം ആക്രമണകാലത്തും മുംബൈ ഭീകരാക്രമണകാലത്തും രാജ്യത്തെ ധീരതയോടെയും കാര്യക്ഷമതയോടെയും സംരക്ഷിച്ചു പോരുന്നതായും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. NSG യുടെ ധൈര്യത്തിലും സമർപ്പണത്തിലും രാജ്യം അഭിമാനിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. വരും ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ മോദി സർക്കാർ NSG യുടെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ കാര്യമായ പരിവർത്തനങ്ങൾ കൊണ്ടുവരുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. മുംബൈ, ചെന്നൈ, കൊൽക്കത്ത, ഹൈദരാബാദ്, അഹമ്മദാബാദ്, ജമ്മു എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ ആറ് NSG ഹബ്ബുകൾ ഇതിനോടകം സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും, വർഷത്തിൽ 365 ദിവസവും 24 മണിക്കൂറും പ്രവർത്തനസജ്ജരായി NSG കമാൻഡോകളെ വിന്യസിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. അയോധ്യയിൽ ഒരു പുതിയ NSG ഹബ് സ്ഥാപിക്കുമെന്നും ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. അതാത് മേഖലകളിൽ പൊടുന്നനെയുണ്ടാകുന്ന ഭീകരാക്രമണങ്ങൾക്ക് ശക്തമായ തിരിച്ചടി നൽകാൻ ഹബ്ബുകളിലെ കമാൻഡോകൾ സദാ സജ്ജരാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. NSG ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്കും രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള സംസ്ഥാന പോലീസ് സേനകളിലെ ഭീകര വിരുദ്ധ യൂണിറ്റുകൾക്കും പരിശീലനം നൽകുന്നതിലും മികച്ച രീതികൾ പങ്കുവെക്കുന്നതിലും സേനാവിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ ശാരീരികക്ഷമത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലും NSG ആസ്ഥാനം നിരന്തര ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഭീകരതയ്‌ക്കെതിരെ വിട്ടുവീഴ്ചയില്ലാത്ത നയമാണ് സർക്കാർ സ്വീകരിച്ചു പോരുന്നതെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. 2019 മുതൽ മോദി സർക്കാർ ഭീകരവാദ ഭീഷണികളിൽ നിന്ന് രാജ്യത്തെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിന് ശക്തമായ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചുവരികയാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. നിയമവിരുദ്ധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ തടയൽ നിയമവും (UAPA) ദേശീയ അന്വേഷണ ഏജൻസി (NIA) നിയമവും മോദി സർക്കാർ ഭേദഗതി ചെയ്തതായും ഭീകര സംഘങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള ധനസഹായം തടയുന്നതിനായി കള്ളപ്പണം വെളുപ്പിക്കൽ നിരോധന നിയമവും (PMLA) എൻഫോഴ്‌സ്‌മെൻ്റ് ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റും (ED) ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തിയതായും ഭീകരവാദ ധനസഹായത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ശാസ്ത്രീയമായി അന്വേഷിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സംവിധാനം സ്ഥാപിച്ചതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പോപ്പുലർ ഫ്രണ്ട് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയെ (PFI) നിരോധിച്ചു, മൾട്ടി ഏജൻസി സെൻ്റർ (MAC) ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തി, ക്രൈം ആൻഡ് ക്രിമിനൽ ട്രാക്കിംഗ് നെറ്റ്‌വർക്ക് ആൻഡ് സിസ്റ്റംസ് (CCTNS), നാഷണൽ ഇൻ്റലിജൻസ് ഗ്രിഡ് (NATGRID) എന്നിവയിലൂടെ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള അന്വേഷണ ഏജൻസികളുമായി ഡാറ്റ പങ്കിടൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു, പഴുതുകൾ അടയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി മൂന്ന് പുതിയ ക്രിമിനൽ നിയമങ്ങളിലൂടെ ഭീകരതയെ ആദ്യമായി നിർവ്വചിച്ചുവെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
57-ലധികം വ്യക്തികളെയും സംഘടനകളെയും ഭീകര സംഘടനകളായും ഭീകരവാദികളായും പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും, അതു മുഖേന അവരുടെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ നിയന്ത്രണം സാധ്യമായെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. അനുച്ഛേദം 370 ൻ്റെ റദ്ദാക്കൽ, സർജിക്കൽ സ്‌ട്രൈക്കുകൾ, വ്യോമാക്രമണങ്ങൾ, ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സിന്ദൂർ തുടങ്ങിയ നടപടികളിലൂടെ മോദി സർക്കാർ ഭീകരവാദ ശൃംഖലകൾക്ക് കനത്ത പ്രഹരമേൽപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഏത് മാളത്തിലൊളിച്ചാലും, നമ്മുടെ സുരക്ഷാ ഏജൻസികൾ ഭീകരവാദികളെ കണ്ടെത്തി ശിക്ഷിക്കുമെന്ന് ഇതിനോടകം തെളിയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇപ്പോൾ, ഭീകരവാദികൾക്ക് ലോകത്തൊരിടത്തും ഒളിച്ചിരിക്കാൻ കഴിയില്ല. ഇന്ത്യയ്‌ക്കെതിരെ ആക്രമണം നടത്താൻ പദ്ധതിയിട്ട പാകിസ്ഥാൻ ഭീകര സംഘടനകളുടെ ആസ്ഥാനവും പരിശീലന ക്യാമ്പുകളും ലോഞ്ച് പാഡുകളും ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സിന്ദൂർ തകർത്തതായി ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. പഹൽഗാം ഭീകരാക്രമണത്തിന് ഉത്തരവാദികളായവരെ ഓപ്പറേഷൻ മഹാദേവ് ഇല്ലാതാക്കിയതായും അതുവഴി നമ്മുടെ സുരക്ഷാ സേനയിലുള്ള രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ വിശ്വാസം വർദ്ധിച്ചതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ നാല് പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകളായി, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 770-ലധികം നിർണായക സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ NSG ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ നിരീക്ഷണം നടത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ഭീകരാക്രമണങ്ങളെ ചെറുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള തന്ത്രപരമായ പദ്ധതികളുള്ള ഡാറ്റാ ബാങ്ക് സൃഷ്ടിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. മാത്രമല്ല, ആശുപത്രികൾ, മതപ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ, സുപ്രധാന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, ജലപാതകൾ, ഇന്ത്യൻ പാർലമെൻ്റ് എന്നിവയുടെ സുരക്ഷ NSG സൂക്ഷ്മമായി ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. മഹാകുംഭമായാലും പുരിയിലെ രഥയാത്രയായാലും ഏതൊരു മതപരമായ ചടങ്ങുകളായാലും NSG ധൈര്യത്തിൻ്റെയും സമർപ്പണത്തിൻ്റെയും സുരക്ഷയുടെയും പ്രതീകമായി മാറിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. വരും ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ മോദി സർക്കാർ NSG യെ അത്യാധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ കൊണ്ട് സജ്ജമാക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, അതിൻ്റെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ കാര്യമായ പരിവർത്തനങ്ങൾ കൊണ്ടുവരുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. NSG അതിൻ്റെ നാല് പതിറ്റാണ്ടിൻ്റെ പാരമ്പര്യം വരും വർഷങ്ങളിലും നിലനിർത്തുമെന്ന ആത്മവിശ്വാസം അദ്ദേഹം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.