युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन अधिनियम, 2025 के तहत राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन नियमों के मसौदे के तीन सेटों पर जनता से प्रतिक्रिया आमंत्रित की है
15 OCT 2025 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने मसौदा राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन (राष्ट्रीय खेल निकाय) नियम, मसौदा राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन (राष्ट्रीय खेल बोर्ड) नियम, और मसौदा राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन (राष्ट्रीय खेल न्यायाधिकरण) नियम के तीन सेट तैयार किए हैं ।
ये नियम राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन अधिनियम, 2025 के कार्यान्वयन को सुगम बनाने के लिए तैयार किए गए हैं।
राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन अधिनियम, 2025, लोकसभा द्वारा 11 अगस्त 2025 को, राज्यसभा द्वारा 12 अगस्त 2025 को पारित किया गया था, और 18 अगस्त 2025 को इसे राष्ट्रपति ने स्वीकृति प्रदान की थी। राजपत्र अधिसूचना संख्या सीजी-डीएल-ई-19082025-265482 के माध्यम से, इस अधिनियम का उद्देश्य खेल निकायों के प्रशासन में आने वाली चुनौतियों और बाधाओं का समाधान करना और भारत में खेलों के संचालन एवं संवर्धन हेतु एक व्यापक ढांचा स्थापित करना है। यह अधिनियम खेल के सभी स्तरों पर नैतिक आचरण और निष्पक्ष खेल सुनिश्चित करने, प्राथमिक हितधारकों के रूप में खिलाड़ियों के हितों की रक्षा करने और देश में खेलों के लिए एक सुदृढ़ इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने का प्रयास करता है।
राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन (राष्ट्रीय खेल निकाय) नियमों के मसौदे में उत्कृष्ट योग्यता वाले खिलाड़ियों को शामिल करने, आम सभा और कार्यकारी समिति की संरचना, चुनाव प्रक्रिया और राष्ट्रीय खेल निकायों तथा क्षेत्रीय खेल महासंघों के सदस्यों के लिए अयोग्यता मानदंड की रूपरेखा प्रदान की गई है। ये नियम राष्ट्रीय खेल चुनाव पैनल के प्रावधानों की रूपरेखा भी प्रस्तुत करते हैं और राष्ट्रीय खेल बोर्ड के साथ संबद्ध इकाइयों के पंजीकरण और आवधिक अद्यतनीकरण की प्रक्रियाएं भी निर्दिष्ट करते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन (राष्ट्रीय खेल बोर्ड) नियमों के प्रारूप में राष्ट्रीय खेल बोर्ड की संरचना, कार्य और संरचना निर्धारित की गई है। इसमें खोज-सह-चयन समिति का गठन, अध्यक्ष और सदस्यों की नियुक्ति का तरीका, स्टाफ व्यवस्था (सरकारी प्रक्रिया के अनुसार) और जहां लागू हो, वहां केंद्र सरकार द्वारा छूट का प्रावधान शामिल है।
राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन (राष्ट्रीय खेल न्यायाधिकरण) के प्रारूप नियम राष्ट्रीय खेल न्यायाधिकरण के संस्थागत ढांचे को परिभाषित करते हैं। यह अध्यक्ष, सदस्यों और कर्मचारियों की नियुक्ति, कार्यकाल और सेवा शर्तों (सरकारी प्रक्रिया के अनुसार) को नियंत्रित करते हैं। ये नियम खेल-सम्‍बंधी विवादों के शीघ्र निपटारे के लिए शक्तियों, प्रक्रियाओं और प्रशासनिक तंत्र की रूपरेखा भी प्रस्तुत करते हैं।
मंत्रालय, प्रकाशन की तिथि से 30 दिनों की अवधि के भीतर, उपर्युक्त मसौदा नियमों पर आम जनता और संबंधित हितधारकों से प्रतिक्रिया और टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित करता है । ये प्रारूप युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैं।
मंत्रालय को फीडबैक/टिप्पणियां निदेशक (गवर्नेंस 1) के पते पर हॉल नंबर 103, जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम, लोधी रोड, नई दिल्ली में डाक द्वारा या rules-nsga2025@sports.gov.in पर ईमेल द्वारा भेजी जा सकती हैं । प्रतिक्रियाएं/टिप्पणियां भेजने की अंतिम तिथि 14 नवम्‍बर, 2025 है।
मसौदा नियम देखने के लिए कृपया नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर क्लिक करें:

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports invites public feedback on three sets of Draft National Sports Governance Rules under the National Sports Governance Act, 2025
15 OCT 2025 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has drafted three sets of draft Rules, namely, Draft National Sports Governance (National Sports Bodies) Rules, Draft National Sports Governance (National Sports Board) Rules, and Draft National Sports Governance (National Sports Tribunal) Rules.
These Rules have been formulated to facilitate the implementation of the National Sports Governance Act, 2025.
The National Sports Governance Act, 2025, was passed by the Lok Sabha on 11 August 2025, the Rajya Sabha on 12 August 2025, and received Presidential assent on 18 August 2025, vide Gazette Notification No. CG-DL-E-19082025-265482 with an aim to address the challenges and impediments in the governance of sports bodies and to establish a comprehensive framework for the governance and promotion of sports in India. The Act seeks to ensure ethical practices, fair play across all levels of sport, safeguard the interests of sportspersons as the primary stakeholders, and create a robust ecosystem for sports in the country.
Draft National Sports Governance (National Sports Bodies) Rules provide the framework for the inclusion of Sportspersons of Outstanding Merit, composition of the General Body and Executive Committee, election procedures, and disqualification criteria for members of National Sports Bodies and Regional Sports Federations. They also outline provisions for the National Sports Election Panel and specify procedures for registration and periodic updating of affiliate units with the National Sports Board.
Draft National Sports Governance (National Sports Board) Rules prescribe the structure, functions, and composition of the National Sports Board, including the constitution of the Search-cum-Selection Committee, manner of appointment of the Chairperson and Members, staffing arrangements (as per government procedure), and provision for relaxation by the Central Government where applicable.
Draft National Sports Governance (National Sports Tribunal) Rules define the institutional framework of the National Sports Tribunal, governing the appointment, tenure, and service conditions of the Chairperson, Members, and staff (as per government procedure). They further outline the powers, procedures, and administrative mechanism for the expeditious adjudication of sports-related disputes.
The Ministry invites feedback and comments from general public and concerned stakeholders, on the aforementioned draft Rules within a period of 30 days from the date of publication. The drafts are available on the official website of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports.
Feedback/comments may be submitted to the Ministry either by post addressed to Director (Governance 1) at Hall No. 103, Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Lodhi Road, New Delhi, or by email at rules-nsga2025@sports.gov.in. Last date for submission of comments/feedback is 14th November 2025.
Please Click on below links to view the draft Rules:
·Draft National Sports Governance (National Sports Board) Rules https://yas.gov.in/sports/draft-national-sports-governance-national-sports-board-rules-2025-inviting-comments
·Draft National Sports Governance (National Sports Bodies) Rules https://yas.gov.in/sports/draft-national-sports-governance-national-sports-bodies-rules-2025-inviting-comments
·Draft National Sports Governance (National Sports Tribunal) Rules https://yas.gov.in/sports/draft-national-sports-governance-national-sports-tribunal-rules-2025-inviting-comments.