ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗୁଗୁଲ୍ ଏଆଇ ହବ୍‌ ଭାରତର ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବ: କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ
14 OCT 2025 6:19PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ଏଆଇ-ପ୍ରଥମ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଉଚ୍ଚ-ମୂଲ୍ୟର ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟିକୁ ମିଳିବ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ : କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ବିଶାଖାପାଟଣାରେ ୧୫ ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାରର ଏଆଇ ହବ୍ ଘୋଷଣା କଲା ଗୁଗୁଲ୍; ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସହିତ ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ ଏଆଇ-ଚାଳିତ ସେବାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତରେ କମ୍ପାନୀର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ନିବେଶ
• ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଭାଇଜାଗ୍-ସିଟ୍ଟ୍ୱେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଲିଙ୍କ୍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଲେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ; ମ୍ୟାଁମାର ଦେଇ ରେଳଟେଲ୍ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ଏବଂ ସୀମାପାର କେବୁଲ୍ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଉପରେ କଲେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ
• “ଆମେ ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଇଣ୍ଟରନେଟ୍ ଡାଟା ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର ପାଇଁ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ପରିଣତ କରିପାରିବା; ଭାରତ ସରକାର ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମର୍ଥନ ଯୋଗାଇଦେବେ’’ - ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ
ବିଶାଖାପାଟଣାରେ ଗୁଗୁଲ୍ ଏଆଇ ହବ୍ ଭାରତର ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବ ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ କହିଛନ୍ତି। ଆଗାମୀ ଭାରତ ଏଆଇ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଗୁଗୁଲ୍ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ‘ଭାରତ ଏଆଇ ଶକ୍ତି’କୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ସେ ଏହା କହିଛନ୍ତି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, “ଗୁଗୁଲ୍ ଏଆଇ ହବ୍ ଭାରତର ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଯୁଗର ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି । ଏହି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନୂତନ ସମୁଦ୍ର କେବୁଲ ନେଟୱାର୍କରେ ନିବେଶ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଶକ୍ତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ଏଆଇ-ପ୍ରଥମ ଡାଟା ସେଣ୍ଟର ସ୍ଥାପତ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନୂତନ ଭୂମି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି। ଏହା କେବଳ ଏଆଇ-ଚାଳିତ ସେବାର ଏକ ନୂତନ ଯୁଗକୁ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଦେବ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଉଚ୍ଚ-ମୂଲ୍ୟର ଚାକିରି ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ। ଏହି ସହଭାଗୀତା ଭାରତରେ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଆଣିବା ଗୌରବର ବିଷୟ।” ଭାରତ ଏଆଇ ମିଶନର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବାରେ ଏହି ହବର ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଏହି ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏଆଇ ମିଶନର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପୂରଣ କରିବାରେ ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟକ ହେବ।”
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଭାରତର ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଏଆଇ ସେବାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉଦୀୟମାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଭାବରେ ଅଭିହିତ କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରତିଭା ଏବଂ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ଏହି ସୁବିଧାକୁ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବାକୁ ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁଗୁଲକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ। ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏଆଇ ମିଶନ ଅଧୀନରେ ସାଧାରଣ କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ ଏନଭିଡିଆର ଜିପିୟୁ (ଗ୍ରାଫିକ୍ସ ପ୍ରୋସେସିଂ ୟୁନିଟ୍) ସହିତ ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ବନ୍ଦ୍ବିତା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେ ଗୁଗୁଲର ଟିପିୟୁ (ଟେନସର ପ୍ରୋସେସିଂ ୟୁନିଟ୍)କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ। ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏଆଇ ହବ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏଆଇ ମିଶନର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟକ ହେବ। ଦ୍ରୁତ ଏଆଇ-ଚାଳିତ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଇଟି ପେସାଦାରମାନଙ୍କର ବ୍ୟାପକ ଉନ୍ନତ କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନତୀକରଣର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ଗୁଗୁଲକୁ ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ଶିଳ୍ପକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମୁଦ୍ର ତଳ କେବୁଲ ସଂଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରି କହିଥିଲେ, “ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଏବଂ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାବରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ। ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଅତ୍ୟଧିକ ଚାପରେ ରହିଛି। ଆମେ କାହିଁକି ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଇଣ୍ଟରନେଟ୍ ଡାଟା ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର ପାଇଁ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କରିପାରିବା ନାହିଁ? ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣରୁ, ଆମେ ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପାଇଁ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମର୍ଥନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବୁ। ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ ଗୁଗୁଲ୍ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଇଣ୍ଟରନେଟ୍-ଭିତ୍ତିକ ସଂଗଠନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ-ପୂର୍ବ ଏସିଆ, ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ଏବଂ ନୂତନ ଡାଟା କ୍ଷମତା ଖୋଜୁଥିବା ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସହିତ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିପାରିବ।”
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ​​କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଭାଇଜାଗ୍-ସିଟ୍ଟ୍ୱେ (ମିଆଁମାର) ଲିଙ୍କ୍ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବାର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ବେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ରେଳଟେଲ୍ ନେଟୱାର୍କକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ମିଆଁମାର ଦେଇ ମିଜୋରାମକୁ କେବୁଲ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବା ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ହେବ, କାରଣ ସାଇରାଙ୍ଗ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇସାରିଛି ଏବଂ ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଏହାକୁ ମିଆଁମାର ସୀମା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଚାଲିଛି।
ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଏନ. ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରବାବୁ ନାଇଡୁ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଏହି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନିବେଶ ଭାରତର ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ । ଗୁଗୁଲ୍ କ୍ଲାଉଡ୍‌ର ସିଇଓ ଥମାସ୍ କୁରିଆନ୍ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ, ବିଶାଖାପାଟଣାରେ ଥିବା ଗୁଗୁଲ୍ ଏଆଇ ହବ୍ ଭାରତର ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ନିବେଶକୁ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରେ। ବ୍ୟାପକ ଆକାରରେ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଆଧାରିତ ଏଆଇ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ଆମେ ବ୍ୟବସାୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଦ୍ରୁତ ନବସୃଜନ କରିବାକୁ ଏବଂ ସମାବେଶୀ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଅର୍ଥପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରୁଛୁ।
ଗୁଗୁଲ୍ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶର ବିଶାଖାପାଟଣାରେ ଏକ କୃତ୍ରିମ ବୁଦ୍ଧିମତ୍ତା (ଏଆଇ) ହବ୍ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛି, ଯାହା କମ୍ପାନୀକୁ ସମଗ୍ର ଭାରତରେ ଏଆଇ-ଚାଳିତ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ ଏହାର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏଆଇ ଷ୍ଟାକ୍ ନିୟୋଜିତ କରିବାକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବ। ନୂତନ ଏଆଇ ହବ୍ ଉନ୍ନତ ଏଆଇ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ଡାଟା ସେଣ୍ଟର କ୍ଷମତା, ବଡ଼ ପରିମାଣର ନବୀକରଣୀୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ସ ଏବଂ ଏକ ବିସ୍ତାରିତ ଫାଇବର-ଅପ୍ଟିକ୍ ନେଟୱାର୍କକୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଏକାଠି କରିବ।
ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ (2026-2030) ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 15 ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାରର ଏହି ନିବେଶ ଭାରତରେ ଗୁଗୁଲର ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସର୍ବବୃହତ ନିବେଶ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସହିତ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରଖିଛି, ଯାହା ଏଆଇ-ଚାଳିତ ସେବାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବିସ୍ତାରକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବାକୁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରେ।
ବିଶାଖାପାଟଣାର ଗୁଗୁଲ୍ ଏଆଇ ହବ୍ ରେ ଏକ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ-ନିର୍ମିତ ଡାଟା ସେଣ୍ଟର କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ୍ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବ, ଯାହା ସାରା ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ସେବାର ଚାହିଦା ପୂରଣ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଗିଗାୱାଟ୍-ସ୍କେଲ କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟ୍ କ୍ଷମତା ଯୋଗ କରିବ।
ଏହି ଏଆଇ ହବ୍ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ଏବଂ ସଂଗଠନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ନିଜସ୍ୱ ଏଆଇ-ଚାଳିତ ସମାଧାନ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଏବଂ ସ୍କେଲ୍ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଉଚ୍ଚ-କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମତା ଏବଂ କମ୍-ଲାଟେନ୍ସୀ ସେବା ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ, ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ବିକାଶକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଶେଷରେ ଭାରତକୁ ଏଆଇ-ଚାଳିତ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱ ନେତା ଭାବରେ ନିଜର ସ୍ଥାନ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହେଲେ, ନୂତନ ଡାଟା ସେଣ୍ଟର କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ୍ 12ଟି ଦେଶରେ ବ୍ୟାପୀ ଥିବା ଗୁଗୁଲର ଏଆଇ ଡାଟା ସେଣ୍ଟରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ନେଟୱାର୍କରେ ଯୋଗଦେବ। ଏହା ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁ, ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦ ଏବଂ ପୁଣେରେ ଗୁଗୁଲର ଗବେଷଣା ବିକାଶ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିକଶିତ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାରୁ ଲାଭ ପାଇବ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସଫ୍ଟୱେର୍ ଏବଂ ହାର୍ଡୱେର୍ ନବସୃଜନର ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ।
ଗୁଗୁଲର ଏଆଇ ହବ୍ ନିବେଶରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଉପସାଗର ପ୍ରବେଶପଥ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଭାରତର ପୂର୍ବ ଉପକୂଳ ବିଶାଖାପାଟଣାରେ ଏକାଧିକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଉପସାଗର କେବୁଲ ସଂଯୋଗ ହେବ । ଏହା ଗୁଗୁଲର ଦୁଇ ନିୟୁତ ମାଇଲରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦୀର୍ଘ ସ୍ଥଳଜ ଏବଂ ଉପସାଗର କେବୁଲ ସହିତ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହେବ। ଏହା ବିଶାଖାପାଟଣାକୁ ଏକ ଏଆଇ ଏବଂ ସଂଯୋଗ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ କରିବ ଯାହା କେବଳ ଭାରତକୁ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଦେଶକୁ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Highlights Google AI Hub as a Game-Changer for India’s Digital Economy, Driving AI-First Infrastructure, Clean Energy, and High-Value Job Creation
Google Announces USD 15 Billion AI Hub in Visakhapatnam -Its Largest Investment in India to Advance AI-Driven Services Aligned with Viksit Bharat Vision
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Proposes Vizag–Sittwe Digital Link to Boost Connectivity in North-Eastern States; Highlights Expansion of RailTel Network and Cross-Border Cable Extension via Myanmar
“We Can Make Andaman the Next Major Hub for Global Internet Data Transfer; Government of India Will Provide Full Support” – Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
14 OCT 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, said that the Google AI Hub in Visakhapatnam marks a transformative step for India’s digital economy. He was addressing Bharat AI Shakti, an event hosted by Google ahead of its participation in the upcoming India AI Summit. The Minister said “The Google AI hub ushers in a new era for India's digital economy. This infrastructure breaks new ground in the realm of AI-first data center architecture, anchored by investments in new subsea cable networks and powered by clean energy. It will not only fuel a new era of AI-driven services but also create high-value jobs and economic opportunities across the country. We are proud to see this partnership bring world-class technology to India.,” underscoring the Hub’s role in advancing the goals of the India AI Mission. “This digital infrastructure will go a long way in meeting the goals of our India AI Mission,” the Minister said.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlighted AI services as a key emerging sector in India’s digital economy, urging Google to leverage the facility for talent and job creation. He welcomed Google’s TPUs (Tensor Processing Unit) to compete with Nvidia’s GPUs (Graphics Processing Unit) as part of the common compute infrastructure under the India AI Mission. The Minister also highlighted that the AI Hub would significantly advance the goals of the India AI Mission, emphasizing the need for large-scale reskilling and upskilling of IT professionals amid rapid AI-driven changes. He urged Google to support the industry in this effort.
The Minister emphasized the importance of undersea subsea cable connectivity, stating, “The Andaman and Nicobar Islands are strategically located. Singapore is already overburdened. Why can’t we make Andaman the next major hub for global internet data transfer? From the Government of India’s perspective, we will provide full support for this initiative. The Andaman Islands can help Google and other internet-based organizations connect to Southeast Asia, Australia, and other regions that are seeking new data capacity.”
Minister Proposes Vizag–Sittwe Link to Boost Digital Connectivity in North-Eastern State
The Union Minister also proposed establishing a Vizag-Sittwe (Myanmar) link to strengthen digital connectivity in the North-Eastern states, highlighting the need to enhance the existing RailTel network. He noted that extending the cable via Myanmar to Mizoram would be a major step forward, as the railway line up to Sairang is already complete and work is underway to extend it to the Myanmar border as directed by the Hon’ble Prime Minister.
The Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, said on this occasion, “This significant investment in Andhra Pradesh marks a new chapter in India’s digital transformation journey. We are proud to host India’s first truly gigawatt-scale data center and Google’s first AI Hub in India, which is a testament to our shared commitment to innovation, AI adoption, and long-term support for businesses and startups in the state.”
Thomas Kurian, CEO, Google Cloud, highlighted that “The Google AI Hub in Visakhapatnam represents a landmark investment in India’s digital future. By delivering industry-leading AI infrastructure at scale, we are enabling businesses to innovate faster and creating meaningful opportunities for inclusive growth. This partnership reflects our shared commitment with the Indian and U.S. governments to harness AI responsibly and drive transformative impact for society.”
Google AI Hub: Accelerating AI Transformation
Google has announced the establishment of an Artificial Intelligence (AI) Hub in Visakhapatnam (Vizag), Andhra Pradesh, enabling the company to deploy its full AI stack with the aim of accelerating AI-driven transformation across India. The new AI Hub will bring together advanced AI infrastructure, data center capacity, large-scale renewable energy sources, and an expanded fiber-optic network, all in one place.
This investment of approximately USD 15 billion over five years (2026–2030) marks Google’s largest investment in India to date and aligns with the Government of India’s Viksit Bharat Vision, which seeks to accelerate the expansion of AI-driven services.
The Google AI Hub in Visakhapatnam will include a purpose-built data center campus, adding gigawatt-scale compute capacity to help meet demand for digital services across India and around the world. Developed with partners including AdaniConnex and Airtel, it will be built with the same cutting-edge infrastructure that powers Google products like Search, Workspace, and YouTube.
The AI Hub will also deliver the high-performance and low-latency services that businesses and organizations need to build and scale their own AI-powered solutions, accelerate research and development, and ultimately help India secure its place as a global leader in the AI-driven future. This will benefit large enterprises like MakeMyTrip, Meesho, and TCS, as well as Indian AI startups like CoRover, Glance, Invideo AI, Sarvam, and many more.
When operational, the new data center campus will join Google’s network of existing AI data centers that spans 12 countries. It will benefit from technology developed by Google’s R&D centers in Bengaluru, Hyderabad, and Pune, including the design and development of crucial software and hardware innovations.
Creating New International Subsea Gateway
Google's AI Hub investment includes the construction of a new international subsea gateway, including multiple international subsea cables to land in Visakhapatnam on India’s eastern coast—connecting to Google’s more than two million miles of existing terrestrial and subsea cables. This will establish Visakhapatnam as an AI and connectivity hub that not only serves India but the rest of the world.
The gateway will help the country meet surging digital demands and provide route diversity to complement existing subsea cable landings in the Mumbai and Chennai areas. New high-capacity, low-latency pathways will deliver faster experiences to Google users and customers; increase the resilience and capacity of India's digital backbone; and drive digital inclusivity and transformation across India, bringing the benefits of AI to more people and businesses nationwide.
Increasing Energy Capacity and Electricity Grid Resilience
Google operates among the most energy-efficient data centers and is committed to responsibly growing its infrastructure. Building on Google’s existing clean energy initiatives in India, the company will work with local partners to deliver new transmission lines, clean energy generation, and energy storage systems in Andhra Pradesh. This will expand the diverse portfolio of clean energy technologies that contribute to India’s electricity grid.
About Google
Google’s mission is to organize the world’s information and make it universally accessible and useful. Through products and platforms like Search, Maps, Android, Google Play, Chrome, YouTube, Google Workspace, and Google Cloud, Google plays a meaningful role in the daily lives of billions of people and has become one of the most widely known companies in the world. Google is a subsidiary of Alphabet Inc.