Ministry of Communications
India to resume International Postal Services to the United States of America (USA) from 15 October 2025
14 OCT 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications, Government of India, is pleased to announce the resumption of all categories of international postal services to the United States of America (USA) with effect from 15 October 2025.
Postal services to the USA were earlier suspended through Office Memorandum dated 22 August 2025, following Executive Order 14324 issued by the U.S. Administration, which suspended the de minimis treatment for all postal shipments. The suspension was necessitated by new regulatory requirements introduced by the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) for the collection and remittance of import duties.
After extensive system development, coordination with CBP-approved Qualified Parties, and successful operational trials in the Delhi and Maharashtra Circles, India Post has now established a compliant mechanism for Delivery Duty Paid (DDP) processing. Under this new arrangement, all applicable customs duties on shipments to the USA will be collected upfront in India at the time of booking and remitted directly to CBP through approved Qualified Parties. This ensures full regulatory compliance, faster customs clearance, and seamless delivery to addressees in the USA without any additional duty or delay.
As per CBP guidelines, customs duty on postal shipments from India to the USA is applicable at a flat rate of 50% of the declared FOB value, under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) tariff (with country of origin as India). Unlike courier or commercial consignments, no additional base or product-specific duties are levied on postal items. This favourable duty structure substantially lowers the overall cost burden for exporters, making the postal channel a more affordable and competitive logistics option for MSMEs, artisans, small traders, and e-commerce exporters.
Importantly, the Department of Posts will not levy any additional charges on customers for facilitating DDP and Qualified Party services. The postal tariffs will remain unchanged, ensuring that exporters continue to benefit from affordable international delivery rates while complying with the revised U.S. import requirements. This measure has been introduced to maintain affordability, support MSMEs, and boost India’s exports through the postal channel.
Customers may now book all categories of international mail—EMS, Air Parcels, Registered Letters/Packets, and Tracked Packets—for delivery to the USA from any Post Office, International Business Centre (IBC), or Dak Ghar Niryat Kendra (DNK), or through the Self-Service Portal at www.indiapost.gov.in.
The Delivery Duty Paid (DDP) mechanism enhances the ease of doing business and introduces complete transparency in duty collection. Senders can now prepay all applicable duties in India, ensuring predictable total shipping costs and smoother delivery experiences for recipients abroad.
The Department of Posts remains committed to facilitating hassle-free international exports and supporting India’s flagship initiatives such as Make in India, One District One Product (ODOP), and Dak Ghar NiryatKendras (DNKs) by providing affordable, reliable, and globally compliant logistics connectivity. Heads of Circles have been advised to organize awareness and outreach programmes for exporters, small businesses, and entrepreneurs to promote exports through the postal export channel.
This resumption marks a major milestone in strengthening India’s international postal and export logistics network and reflects India Post’s growing role in supporting the Government’s vision of inclusive, export-driven economic growth.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
ભારત 15 ઓક્ટોબર 2025થી યુનાઇટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ ઓફ અમેરિકા (યુએસએ) માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ટપાલ સેવાઓ ફરી શરૂ કરશે
14 OCT 2025 4:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારનાં સંદેશાવ્યવહાર મંત્રાલય, ટપાલ વિભાગને 15 ઓક્ટોબર 2025થી યુનાઇટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ ઓફ અમેરિકા (યુએસએ) માટે તમામ શ્રેણીઓની આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ટપાલ સેવાઓ ફરી શરૂ કરવાની જાહેરાત કરતા આનંદ થાય છે.
યુએસ વહીવટીતંત્ર દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલા એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ઓર્ડર 14324ને અનુસરીને, 22 ઓગસ્ટ 2025ના રોજ ઓફિસ મેમોરેન્ડમ દ્વારા યુએસએ માટે ટપાલ સેવાઓ અગાઉ સ્થગિત કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેણે તમામ પોસ્ટલ શિપમેન્ટ માટે ડી મિનિમિસ ટ્રીટમેન્ટ સ્થગિત કરી હતી. આયાત જકાતના સંગ્રહ અને રેમિટન્સ માટે યુ.એસ. કસ્ટમ્સ એન્ડ બોર્ડર પ્રોટેક્શન (CBP) દ્વારા રજૂ કરાયેલી નવી નિયમનકારી આવશ્યકતાઓને કારણે આ સસ્પેન્શન જરૂરી બન્યું હતું.
વ્યાપક સિસ્ટમ વિકાસ, CBP-મંજૂર લાયક પક્ષો સાથે સંકલન અને દિલ્હી અને મહારાષ્ટ્ર સર્કલમાં સફળ ઓપરેશનલ ટ્રાયલ પછી, ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટે હવે ડિલિવરી ડ્યુટી પેઇડ (DDP) પ્રક્રિયા માટે એક અનુપાલન પદ્ધતિ સ્થાપિત કરી છે. આ નવી વ્યવસ્થા હેઠળ, યુએસએમાં શિપમેન્ટ પર લાગુ થતી બધી કસ્ટમ્સ ડ્યુટી બુકિંગ સમયે ભારતમાં અગાઉથી વસૂલવામાં આવશે અને માન્ય લાયક પક્ષો દ્વારા સીધી સીબીપીને મોકલવામાં આવશે. આ સંપૂર્ણ નિયમનકારી પાલન, ઝડપી કસ્ટમ્સ ક્લિયરન્સ અને કોઈપણ વધારાની ડ્યુટી અથવા વિલંબ વિના યુએસએમાં સરનામાંઓને સીમલેસ ડિલિવરી સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.
સીબીપી માર્ગદર્શિકા અનુસાર, ભારતથી યુએસએમાં પોસ્ટલ શિપમેન્ટ પર કસ્ટમ્સ ડ્યુટી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ઇમરજન્સી ઇકોનોમિક પાવર્સ એક્ટ (IEEPA) ટેરિફ (મૂળ દેશ ભારત સાથે) હેઠળ જાહેર કરાયેલ FOB મૂલ્યના 50%ના ફ્લેટ દરે લાગુ પડે છે. કુરિયર અથવા વાણિજ્યિક કન્સાઇન્મેન્ટથી વિપરીત, પોસ્ટલ વસ્તુઓ પર કોઈ વધારાની બેઝ અથવા ઉત્પાદન-વિશિષ્ટ ડ્યુટી લાદવામાં આવતી નથી. આ અનુકૂળ ડ્યુટી માળખું નિકાસકારો માટે એકંદર ખર્ચ બોજને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે ઘટાડે છે, જે પોસ્ટલ ચેનલને MSME, કારીગરો, નાના વેપારીઓ અને ઈ-કોમર્સ નિકાસકારો માટે વધુ સસ્તું અને સ્પર્ધાત્મક લોજિસ્ટિક્સ વિકલ્પ બનાવે છે.
મહત્વપૂર્ણ વાત એ છે કે, પોસ્ટ વિભાગ DDP અને ક્વોલિફાઇડ પાર્ટી સેવાઓને સરળ બનાવવા માટે ગ્રાહકો પર કોઈ વધારાના શુલ્ક વસૂલશે નહીં. પોસ્ટલ ટેરિફ યથાવત રહેશે, જેથી નિકાસકારોને સુધારેલી યુ.એસ. આયાત જરૂરિયાતોનું પાલન કરીને સસ્તા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ડિલિવરી દરોનો લાભ મળતો રહે. આ પગલું પોસાય તેવી ક્ષમતા જાળવવા, MSME ને ટેકો આપવા અને પોસ્ટલ ચેનલ દ્વારા ભારતની નિકાસને વેગ આપવા માટે ભરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
ગ્રાહકો હવે કોઈપણ પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ, ઇન્ટરનેશનલ બિઝનેસ સેન્ટર (IBC), અથવા ડાક ઘર નિકાસ કેન્દ્ર (DNK), અથવા www.indiapost.gov.in પર સ્વ-સેવા પોર્ટલ દ્વારા યુએસએ ડિલિવરી માટે તમામ શ્રેણીના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મેઇલ - EMS, એર પાર્સલ, રજિસ્ટર્ડ લેટર્સ/પેકેટ્સ અને ટ્રેક્ડ પેકેટ્સ - બુક કરાવી શકે છે.
ડિલિવરી ડ્યુટી પેઇડ (DDP) મિકેનિઝમ વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતામાં વધારો કરે છે અને ડ્યુટી વસૂલાતમાં સંપૂર્ણ પારદર્શિતા રજૂ કરે છે. મોકલનારાઓ હવે ભારતમાં લાગુ પડતી બધી જ ડ્યુટીઓ પ્રીપે કરી શકે છે, જે વિદેશમાં પ્રાપ્તકર્તાઓ માટે અનુમાનિત કુલ શિપિંગ ખર્ચ અને સરળ ડિલિવરી અનુભવો સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.
પોસ્ટ વિભાગ મુશ્કેલીમુક્ત આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નિકાસને સરળ બનાવવા અને મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા, વન ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ વન પ્રોડક્ટ (ODOP), અને ડાક ઘર નિકાસ કેન્દ્રો (DNKs) જેવી ભારતની મુખ્ય પહેલોને સસ્તી, વિશ્વસનીય અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સુસંગત લોજિસ્ટિક્સ કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરીને સમર્થન આપવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. વર્તુળોના વડાઓને પોસ્ટલ નિકાસ ચેનલ દ્વારા નિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે નિકાસકારો, નાના વ્યવસાયો અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો માટે જાગૃતિ અને આઉટરીચ કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરવાની સલાહ આપવામાં આવી છે.
આ પુન: શરૂઆત ભારતના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પોસ્ટલ અને નિકાસ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ નેટવર્કને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં એક મુખ્ય સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે અને સમાવિષ્ટ, નિકાસ-સંચાલિત આર્થિક વિકાસના સરકારના વિઝનને ટેકો આપવામાં ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટની વધતી ભૂમિકાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.