Ministry of Communications
India to resume International Postal Services to the United States of America (USA) from 15 October 2025
14 OCT 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications, Government of India, is pleased to announce the resumption of all categories of international postal services to the United States of America (USA) with effect from 15 October 2025.
Postal services to the USA were earlier suspended through Office Memorandum dated 22 August 2025, following Executive Order 14324 issued by the U.S. Administration, which suspended the de minimis treatment for all postal shipments. The suspension was necessitated by new regulatory requirements introduced by the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) for the collection and remittance of import duties.
After extensive system development, coordination with CBP-approved Qualified Parties, and successful operational trials in the Delhi and Maharashtra Circles, India Post has now established a compliant mechanism for Delivery Duty Paid (DDP) processing. Under this new arrangement, all applicable customs duties on shipments to the USA will be collected upfront in India at the time of booking and remitted directly to CBP through approved Qualified Parties. This ensures full regulatory compliance, faster customs clearance, and seamless delivery to addressees in the USA without any additional duty or delay.
As per CBP guidelines, customs duty on postal shipments from India to the USA is applicable at a flat rate of 50% of the declared FOB value, under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) tariff (with country of origin as India). Unlike courier or commercial consignments, no additional base or product-specific duties are levied on postal items. This favourable duty structure substantially lowers the overall cost burden for exporters, making the postal channel a more affordable and competitive logistics option for MSMEs, artisans, small traders, and e-commerce exporters.
Importantly, the Department of Posts will not levy any additional charges on customers for facilitating DDP and Qualified Party services. The postal tariffs will remain unchanged, ensuring that exporters continue to benefit from affordable international delivery rates while complying with the revised U.S. import requirements. This measure has been introduced to maintain affordability, support MSMEs, and boost India’s exports through the postal channel.
Customers may now book all categories of international mail—EMS, Air Parcels, Registered Letters/Packets, and Tracked Packets—for delivery to the USA from any Post Office, International Business Centre (IBC), or Dak Ghar Niryat Kendra (DNK), or through the Self-Service Portal at www.indiapost.gov.in.
The Delivery Duty Paid (DDP) mechanism enhances the ease of doing business and introduces complete transparency in duty collection. Senders can now prepay all applicable duties in India, ensuring predictable total shipping costs and smoother delivery experiences for recipients abroad.
The Department of Posts remains committed to facilitating hassle-free international exports and supporting India’s flagship initiatives such as Make in India, One District One Product (ODOP), and Dak Ghar NiryatKendras (DNKs) by providing affordable, reliable, and globally compliant logistics connectivity. Heads of Circles have been advised to organize awareness and outreach programmes for exporters, small businesses, and entrepreneurs to promote exports through the postal export channel.
This resumption marks a major milestone in strengthening India’s international postal and export logistics network and reflects India Post’s growing role in supporting the Government’s vision of inclusive, export-driven economic growth.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان 15 اکتوبر 2025 سے ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ (یو ایس اے) کے لیے بین الاقوامی پوسٹل خدمات دوبارہ شروع کرے گا
14 OCT 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی مواصلات کی وزارت کے ڈاک کےمحکمہ کو 15 اکتوبر 2025 سے ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ (یو ایس اے) کے لیے بین الاقوامی پوسٹل خدمات کے تمام زمروں کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے مسرت ہورہی ہے ۔
اس سے قبل 22 اگست 2025 کو آفس میمورنڈم کے ذریعے امریکہ کے لیے پوسٹل سروسز معطل کر دی گئی تھیں ، جو کہ امریکی انتظامیہ کے جاری کردہ ایگزیکٹو آرڈر 14324 کے بعدہوئی تھی ، جس نے تمام پوسٹل شپمنٹس کے لیے ڈی منیمس ٹریٹمنٹ کو معطل کر دیا تھا ۔ امریکی کسٹمز اینڈ بارڈر پروٹیکشن (CBP) کی طرف سے درآمد ڈیوٹی کی وصولی اور ترسیلات کے لیے متعارف کرائے گئے نئے ریگولیٹری تقاضوں کی وجہ سے یہ معطلی ضروری ہوگئی تھی ۔
وسیع پیمانے پر نظام کی ترقی ، سی بی پی سے منظور شدہ کوالیفائیڈ پارٹیوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی ، اور دہلی اور مہاراشٹر کے حلقوں میں کامیاب آپریشنل ٹرائلز کے بعد ، انڈیا پوسٹ نے اب ڈیلیوری ڈیوٹی پیڈ (ڈی ڈی پی) پروسیسنگ کے لیے ایک تعمیل کا طریقہ کار قائم کیا ہے ۔ اس نئے انتظام کے تحت ، امریکہ کو ترسیل پر تمام قابل اطلاق کسٹم ڈیوٹی بکنگ کے وقت ہندوستان میں پیشگی وصول کی جائیں گی اور منظور شدہ اہل فریقوں کے ذریعے براہ راست سی بی پی کو بھیجی جائیں گی ۔ یہ مکمل ریگولیٹری تعمیل ، تیزی سے کسٹم کلیئرنس ، اور بغیر کسی اضافی ڈیوٹی یا تاخیر کے امریکہ میں وصول کنندگان کو ہموار ترسیل کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔
سی بی پی کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ، انٹرنیشنل ایمرجنسی اکنامک پاورز ایکٹ (آئی ای ای پی اے) ٹیرف (ہندوستان کے طور پر اصل ملک کے ساتھ) کے تحت ، ہندوستان سے امریکہ جانے والی پوسٹل شپمنٹ پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی اعلان شدہ ایف او بی ویلیو کے 50فیصدکی فلیٹ شرح پر نافذہوتی ہے ۔ کورئیر یا تجارتی کھیپوں کے برعکس ، ڈاک کی اشیاء پر کوئی اضافی بیس یا مصنوعات سے متعلق ڈیوٹی عائد نہیں کی جاتی ہے ۔ یہ موافق ڈیوٹی ڈھانچہ برآمد کنندگان کے لیے مجموعی لاگت کے بوجھ کو کافی حد تک کم کرتا ہے ، جس سے پوسٹل چینل ایم ایس ایم ای ، کاریگروں ، چھوٹے تاجروں اور ای کامرس برآمد کنندگان کے لیے ایک زیادہ سستا اور مسابقتی لاجسٹک متبادل بن جاتا ہے ۔
اہم بات یہ ہے کہ محکمہ ڈاک ڈی ڈی پی اور کوالیفائیڈ پارٹی خدمات کی سہولت کے لیے صارفین پر کوئی اضافی چارج نہیں لگائے گا ۔ پوسٹل ٹیرف میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں ہوگی ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ برآمد کنندگان امریکی درآمدی ضروریات کی تعمیل کرتے ہوئے سستی بین الاقوامی ترسیل کی شرحوں سے فائدہ اٹھاتے رہیں ۔ یہ اقدام کم خرچ کو جاری رکھنے ، ایم ایس ایم ایز کی مدد کرنے اور پوسٹل چینل کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعارف کرایا گیا ہے ۔
صارفین اب کسی بھی پوسٹ آفس ، انٹرنیشنل بزنس سینٹر (آئی بی سی) یا ڈاک گھر نریات کیندر (ڈی این کے) سے یا www.indiapost.gov.in پر سیلف سروس پورٹل کے ذریعے امریکہ کو ڈیلیوری کے لیے تمام زمروں کے بین الاقوامی میل-ای ایم ایس ، ایئر پارسل ، رجسٹرڈ لیٹرز/پیکٹ اور ٹریکڈ پیکٹ بک کر سکتے ہیں ۔
ڈیلیوری ڈیوٹی پیڈ (ڈی ڈی پی) میکانزم کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھاتا ہے اور ڈیوٹی کی وصولی میں مکمل شفافیت متعارف کراتا ہے ۔ بھیجنے والے اب ہندوستان میں تمام قابل اطلاق ڈیوٹی پہلے سے ادا کر سکتے ہیں ، جس سے متوقع مجموعی شپنگ لاگت اور بیرون ملک وصول کنندگان کے لیے ترسیل کے ہموار تجربات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے ۔
ڈاک کا محکمہ پریشانی سے پاک بین الاقوامی برآمدات کو آسان بنانے اور سستی ، قابل اعتماد اور عالمی سطح پر لاجسٹک کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرکے میک ان انڈیا ، ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ (او ڈی او پی) اور ڈاک گھر نریات کیندر (ڈی این کے) جیسے ہندوستان کے فلیگ شپ اقدامات کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ سرکلز کے سربراہوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ برآمد کنندگان ، چھوٹے کاروباروں اور کاروباریوں کے لیے پوسٹل ایکسپورٹ چینل کے ذریعے برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بیداری اور آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام منعقد کریں ۔
یہ بحالی ہندوستان کے بین الاقوامی پوسٹل اور ایکسپورٹ لاجسٹک نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے اور حکومت کے جامع ، برآمد پر مبنی اقتصادی ترقی کے وژن کی حمایت میں ہندوستانی پوسٹ کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔