Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India invites applications for three Global Impact Challenges under India-AI Impact Summit 2026 with Total Prize Pool of ₹5.85 Crore; Applications Open Till October 31, 2025
Challenges to provide innovators with mentorship, investor access & a Global Platform to Scale their Ideas by developing AI driven solutions with High Potential for Social & Economic Impact
‘AI for All’ is for National and Global Needs; ‘AI by HER’ Aims to Strengthen Women-Led AI Innovation; ‘YUVAi’ to Inspire Young Innovators to Develop AI Solutions for Public Good
Global AI Challenges to Accelerate Inclusive, Responsible, and Scalable AI Innovation, Providing Mentorship, Investor Access, and Global Platform to Innovators
13 OCT 2025 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Applications for the three flagship Global Impact Challenges, announced by Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in September 2025, are now open offering total awards worth ₹5.85 Crore. The three initiatives AI for All: Global Impact Challenge, AI by HER: Global Impact Challenge, and YUVAi: Global Youth Challenge aim to identify, nurture, and showcase transformative AI-driven solutions with high potential for social and economic impact. These programmes will provide innovators with mentorship, investor access, and a global platform to scale their ideas. The challenges are live on the official summit website: https://impact.indiaai.gov.in/
The Global Impact Challenges are designed to accelerate inclusive, responsible, and scalable AI innovation. They aim to inspire and support groundbreaking ideas in Artificial Intelligence that can drive positive societal transformation. The selected innovations will be showcased at the India-AI Impact Summit 2026, scheduled from February 19–20, 2026, in New Delhi.
What are the three flagship Global Impact Challenges
1) AI for All: Global Impact Challenge
A global call for AI innovations that demonstrate high potential value at scale and address critical national and global needs. The challenge invites deployable AI solutions across key sectors such as Agriculture, Climate & Sustainability, Education, Financial Inclusion, Healthcare, Manufacturing, Urban Infrastructure & Mobility, and a Wildcard/Open Innovation track.
Awards & Support:
• Awards of up to INR 2.5 crore for the top 10 winners.
• 20 finalists (up to two members each) will receive travel support to participate in the India-AI Impact Summit 2026.
• Access to mentorship, investor connects, compute/cloud credits, and post-Summit accelerator pathways.
Eligibility: Open globally to students, researchers, working professionals, companies, and startups with AI solutions that are at pilot stage or ready for scale.
Apply here
2) AI by HER: Global Impact Challenge
A dedicated challenge to strengthen the pipeline of women-led AI innovations, organized by the Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP), NITI Aayog, in collaboration with other knowledge partners. Applicants are invited to propose AI solutions that create tangible social impact in areas such as Agriculture, Cybersecurity & Digital Wellbeing, Education, Healthcare, Energy & Climate, and Wildcard/Open Innovation.
Awards & Support:
• Awards of up to INR 2.5 crore for the top 10 winners.
• Up to 30 finalists (up to two members each) will receive travel support to attend the Summit.
• Virtual bootcamps on Responsible AI, Investor Readiness, and Storytelling.
• Curated investor engagements for up to 30 high-potential teams.
Eligibility: Open globally to women-led teams, student teams, or women-led entities with a working prototype or mature AI solution.
Apply here
3) YUVAi: Global Youth Challenge
A youth-first initiative designed to encourage young innovators aged 13–21 years (individuals or teams of up to two) to develop AI solutions for public good. Indicative themes include empowering people and communities, transforming key sectors, and building future-ready infrastructure and smart ecosystems, alongside a Wildcard/Open Innovation category.
Awards & Support:
• Total prizes worth INR 85 lakh, including:
• INR 15 lakh each for the top 3 winners
• INR 10 lakh each for the next 3 winners
• 2 special recognition awards of INR 5 lakh each
• Top 20 participants to receive travel support for Summit participation.
• 10-day virtual bootcamps, investor showcase opportunities, and a permanent online showcase and compendium publication.
Eligibility: Open globally to young innovators aged 13–21 years with working prototypes, POCs, or deployable solutions.
Apply here
Timelines and Key Dates
• Applications open: October 10, 2025
• Last date for submission: October 31, 2025
• Virtual bootcamps: November 2025
• Finalists announced by: December 31, 2025
• Grand showcase: India-AI Impact Summit 2026 (February 16–20 , 2026, New Delhi)
How to Apply
Applications for all three Global Impact Challenges can be submitted through the official portal: www.impact.indiaai.gov.in
Each challenge page provides detailed information on eligibility criteria, timelines, submission guidelines, consent forms, and FAQs. Applicants are advised to review all instructions carefully and regularly check the website for updates and announcements related to shortlisting and participation.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने भारत-एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के अंतर्गत तीन वैश्विक इम्पैक्ट चुनौतियों के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए, जिनकी कुल पुरस्कार राशि 5.85 करोड़ रुपये है; आवेदन 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक खुले हैं
सामाजिक और आर्थिक प्रभाव की उच्च क्षमता वाले एआई संचालित समाधान विकसित करके अपने विचारों को बढ़ाने के लिए नवप्रवर्तकों को मार्गदर्शन, निवेशक पहुंच और एक वैश्विक मंच प्रदान करने की चुनौतियां
राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक जरूरतों के लिए 'एआई फॉर ऑल' है; 'एआई बाय एचईआर' का लक्ष्य महिला-नेतृत्व वाले एआई नवाचार को मजबूत करना है; 'वाईयूवीएआई' युवा नवप्रवर्तकों को सार्वजनिक कल्याण के लिए एआई समाधान विकसित करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा
समावेशी, उत्तरदायी और स्केलेबल एआई नवाचार में तेजी लाने के लिए वैश्विक एआई चुनौतियां, नवप्रवर्तकों को मार्गदर्शन, निवेशक पहुंच और वैश्विक मंच प्रदान करना
13 OCT 2025 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव द्वारा सितंबर 2025 में घोषित तीन प्रमुख ग्लोबल इम्पैक्ट चैलेंज के लिए आवेदन अब खुल चुके हैं और इसके अंतर्गत कुल 5.85 करोड़ रूपए मूल्य के पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे। तीन पहलों, एआई फॉर ऑल: ग्लोबल इम्पैक्ट चैलेंज, एआई बाय एचईआर: ग्लोबल इम्पैक्ट चैलेंज, और वाईयूवीएआई: ग्लोबल यूथ चैलेंज, का उद्देश्य सामाजिक और आर्थिक प्रभाव की उच्च क्षमता वाले परिवर्तनकारी एआई-संचालित समाधानों की पहचान, पोषण और प्रदर्शन करना है। ये कार्यक्रम नवप्रवर्तकों को मार्गदर्शन, निवेशकों तक पहुंच और अपने विचारों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक वैश्विक मंच प्रदान करेंगे। ये चुनौतियां आधिकारिक शिखर सम्मेलन वेबसाइट: https://impact.indiaai.gov.in/ पर लाइव हैं।
वैश्विक प्रभाव चुनौतियां समावेशी, ज़िम्मेदार और मापनीय एआई नवाचार को गति देने के लिए तैयार की गई हैं। इनका उद्देश्य कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता में ऐसे अभूतपूर्व विचारों को प्रेरित और समर्थन देना है जो सकारात्मक सामाजिक परिवर्तन को गति प्रदान कर सकें। चयनित नवाचारों को 19-20 फरवरी, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले भारत-एआई प्रभाव शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
तीन प्रमुख वैश्विक प्रभाव चुनौतियां क्या हैं?
1) सभी के लिए एआई: वैश्विक प्रभाव चुनौती
एआई नवाचारों के लिए एक वैश्विक आह्वान जो व्यापक स्तर पर उच्च संभावित मूल्य प्रदर्शित करते हैं और महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय एवं वैश्विक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करते हैं। यह चुनौती कृषि, जलवायु एवं स्थिरता, शिक्षा, वित्तीय समावेशन, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, विनिर्माण, शहरी अवसंरचना एवं गतिशीलता, और वाइल्डकार्ड/ओपन इनोवेशन ट्रैक जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में कार्यान्वित करने योग्य एआई समाधानों को आमंत्रित करती है।
पुरस्कार एवं समर्थन:
• शीर्ष 10 विजेताओं को 2.5 करोड़ रुपये तक का पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा।
• 20 फाइनलिस्ट (प्रत्येक में अधिकतम दो सदस्य) को भारत-एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में भाग लेने के लिए यात्रा सहायता मिलेगी।
• मेंटरशिप, निवेशक संपर्क, कंप्यूट/क्लाउड क्रेडिट और शिखर सम्मेलन के पश्चात त्वरित मार्गों तक पहुंच।
पात्रता: यह अवसर वैश्विक स्तर पर छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं, कार्यरत पेशेवरों, कंपनियों और स्टार्टअप्स के लिए खुला है जिनके पास पायलट स्तर पर या व्यापक स्तर पर उपयोग के लिए तैयार एआई समाधान हैं।
यहाँ आवेदन करें
2) एआई बाय एचईआर: ग्लोबल इम्पैक्ट चैलेंज
नीति आयोग के महिला उद्यमिता मंच (डब्ल्यूईपी) द्वारा अन्य ज्ञान साझेदारों के सहयोग से आयोजित, महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले एआई नवाचारों की श्रृंखला को मज़बूत करने के लिए एक समर्पित चुनौती। आवेदकों को कृषि, साइबर सुरक्षा और डिजिटल कल्याण, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, ऊर्जा और जलवायु, तथा वाइल्डकार्ड/ओपन इनोवेशन जैसे क्षेत्रों में ठोस सामाजिक प्रभाव पैदा करने वाले एआई समाधान प्रस्तावित करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है।
पुरस्कार एवं समर्थन:
• शीर्ष 10 विजेताओं को 2.5 करोड़ रुपये तक का पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा।
• शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए 30 फाइनलिस्ट (प्रत्येक में अधिकतम दो सदस्य) को यात्रा सहायता दी जाएगी।
• उत्तरदायी एआई, निवेशक तत्परता और कहानी कहने पर वर्चुअल बूटकैम्प।
• 30 उच्च-संभावित टीमों के लिए निवेशक संलग्नताएं तैयार की गईं।
पात्रता: महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली टीमों, छात्र टीमों, या महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली संस्थाओं के लिए, जिनके पास एक कार्यशील प्रोटोटाइप या परिपक्व एआई समाधान हो, विश्व स्तर पर खुला है।
यहां आवेदन करें
3) वाईयूवीएआई: वैश्विक युवा चुनौती
13-21 वर्ष की आयु के युवा नवप्रवर्तकों (व्यक्तिगत या अधिकतम दो लोगों की टीम) को जनहित के लिए एआई समाधान विकसित करने हेतु प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु डिज़ाइन की गई एक युवा-प्रथम पहल। इसके सांकेतिक विषयों में लोगों और समुदायों को सशक्त बनाना, प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में बदलाव लाना और भविष्य के लिए तैयार बुनियादी ढांचे और स्मार्ट इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के साथ ही एक वाइल्डकार्ड/ओपन इनोवेशन श्रेणी शामिल है।
पुरस्कार एवं समर्थन:
• कुल 85 लाख रुपये के पुरस्कार, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• शीर्ष 3 विजेताओं में से प्रत्येक को 15 लाख रुपये
• अगले 3 विजेताओं में से प्रत्येक को 10 लाख रुपये
• 5 लाख रुपये प्रत्येक के 2 विशेष मान्यता पुरस्कार
• शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए शीर्ष 20 प्रतिभागियों को यात्रा सहायता दी जाएगी।
• 10-दिवसीय वर्चुअल बूटकैम्प, निवेशक प्रदर्शन के अवसर, तथा एक स्थायी ऑनलाइन शोकेस और संग्रह प्रकाशन।
पात्रता: 13-21 वर्ष की आयु के युवा नवप्रवर्तकों के लिए, जिनके पास कार्यशील प्रोटोटाइप, पीओसी या परिनियोजन योग्य समाधान हों, विश्व स्तर पर खुला है।
यहां आवेदन करें
समयसीमा और प्रमुख तिथियां
• आवेदन खुलने की तिथि: 10 अक्टूबर, 2025
• आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि: 31 अक्टूबर, 2025
• वर्चुअल बूटकैंप: नवंबर 2025
• फाइनलिस्ट की घोषणा: 31 दिसंबर, 2025 तक
• भव्य प्रदर्शन: भारत-एआई प्रभाव शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 (16-20 फरवरी, 2026, नई दिल्ली)
आवेदन कैसे करें
तीनों ग्लोबल इम्पैक्ट चैलेंज के लिए आवेदन आधिकारिक पोर्टल www.impact.indiaai.gov.in के माध्यम से प्रस्तुत किए जा सकते हैं।
प्रत्येक चुनौती पृष्ठ पर पात्रता मानदंड, समय-सीमा, सबमिशन दिशानिर्देश, सहमति प्रपत्र और अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों (एफएक्यू) के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दी गई है । आवेदकों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे सभी निर्देशों की सावधानीपूर्वक समीक्षा करें और शॉर्टलिस्टिंग और भागीदारी से संबंधित अपडेट और घोषणाओं के लिए नियमित रूप से वेबसाइट देखें।