Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India invites applications for three Global Impact Challenges under India-AI Impact Summit 2026 with Total Prize Pool of ₹5.85 Crore; Applications Open Till October 31, 2025
Challenges to provide innovators with mentorship, investor access & a Global Platform to Scale their Ideas by developing AI driven solutions with High Potential for Social & Economic Impact
‘AI for All’ is for National and Global Needs; ‘AI by HER’ Aims to Strengthen Women-Led AI Innovation; ‘YUVAi’ to Inspire Young Innovators to Develop AI Solutions for Public Good
Global AI Challenges to Accelerate Inclusive, Responsible, and Scalable AI Innovation, Providing Mentorship, Investor Access, and Global Platform to Innovators
13 OCT 2025 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Applications for the three flagship Global Impact Challenges, announced by Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in September 2025, are now open offering total awards worth ₹5.85 Crore. The three initiatives AI for All: Global Impact Challenge, AI by HER: Global Impact Challenge, and YUVAi: Global Youth Challenge aim to identify, nurture, and showcase transformative AI-driven solutions with high potential for social and economic impact. These programmes will provide innovators with mentorship, investor access, and a global platform to scale their ideas. The challenges are live on the official summit website: https://impact.indiaai.gov.in/
The Global Impact Challenges are designed to accelerate inclusive, responsible, and scalable AI innovation. They aim to inspire and support groundbreaking ideas in Artificial Intelligence that can drive positive societal transformation. The selected innovations will be showcased at the India-AI Impact Summit 2026, scheduled from February 19–20, 2026, in New Delhi.
What are the three flagship Global Impact Challenges
1) AI for All: Global Impact Challenge
A global call for AI innovations that demonstrate high potential value at scale and address critical national and global needs. The challenge invites deployable AI solutions across key sectors such as Agriculture, Climate & Sustainability, Education, Financial Inclusion, Healthcare, Manufacturing, Urban Infrastructure & Mobility, and a Wildcard/Open Innovation track.
Awards & Support:
• Awards of up to INR 2.5 crore for the top 10 winners.
• 20 finalists (up to two members each) will receive travel support to participate in the India-AI Impact Summit 2026.
• Access to mentorship, investor connects, compute/cloud credits, and post-Summit accelerator pathways.
Eligibility: Open globally to students, researchers, working professionals, companies, and startups with AI solutions that are at pilot stage or ready for scale.
Apply here
2) AI by HER: Global Impact Challenge
A dedicated challenge to strengthen the pipeline of women-led AI innovations, organized by the Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP), NITI Aayog, in collaboration with other knowledge partners. Applicants are invited to propose AI solutions that create tangible social impact in areas such as Agriculture, Cybersecurity & Digital Wellbeing, Education, Healthcare, Energy & Climate, and Wildcard/Open Innovation.
Awards & Support:
• Awards of up to INR 2.5 crore for the top 10 winners.
• Up to 30 finalists (up to two members each) will receive travel support to attend the Summit.
• Virtual bootcamps on Responsible AI, Investor Readiness, and Storytelling.
• Curated investor engagements for up to 30 high-potential teams.
Eligibility: Open globally to women-led teams, student teams, or women-led entities with a working prototype or mature AI solution.
Apply here
3) YUVAi: Global Youth Challenge
A youth-first initiative designed to encourage young innovators aged 13–21 years (individuals or teams of up to two) to develop AI solutions for public good. Indicative themes include empowering people and communities, transforming key sectors, and building future-ready infrastructure and smart ecosystems, alongside a Wildcard/Open Innovation category.
Awards & Support:
• Total prizes worth INR 85 lakh, including:
• INR 15 lakh each for the top 3 winners
• INR 10 lakh each for the next 3 winners
• 2 special recognition awards of INR 5 lakh each
• Top 20 participants to receive travel support for Summit participation.
• 10-day virtual bootcamps, investor showcase opportunities, and a permanent online showcase and compendium publication.
Eligibility: Open globally to young innovators aged 13–21 years with working prototypes, POCs, or deployable solutions.
Apply here
Timelines and Key Dates
• Applications open: October 10, 2025
• Last date for submission: October 31, 2025
• Virtual bootcamps: November 2025
• Finalists announced by: December 31, 2025
• Grand showcase: India-AI Impact Summit 2026 (February 16–20 , 2026, New Delhi)
How to Apply
Applications for all three Global Impact Challenges can be submitted through the official portal: www.impact.indiaai.gov.in
Each challenge page provides detailed information on eligibility criteria, timelines, submission guidelines, consent forms, and FAQs. Applicants are advised to review all instructions carefully and regularly check the website for updates and announcements related to shortlisting and participation.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
சமூக பொருளாதார தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையிலான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பம் சர்வதேச அளவில் பெரும் வாய்ப்புக்களை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது
13 OCT 2025 2:22PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச அளவில் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தக் கூடிய 3 போட்டிகளுக்கான அறிவிப்பை மததிய மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் வெளியிட்டுள்ளார். அனைவருக்குமான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் தொழில்நுட்பம் என்ற முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 3 போட்டிகளுக்கான பரிசுத் தொகையாக 5.85 கோடி ரூபாய் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் தொழில்நுட்பத் தீர்வுகள், சர்வதேச அளவில் தாக்கங்களை ஏற்படுத்தக் கூடிய சவால்கள் மற்றும் இளையோருக்கான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகிய 3 அம்சங்களில் போட்டிகள் நடைபெறுகின்றன.
அனைவருக்குமான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் தொழில்நுட்பம்:
தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச அளவில் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த விவகாரங்களுக்கு தீர்வு காணும் வகையிலும் பெரிய அளவிலான வாய்ப்புக்களை உருவாக்கும் வகையிலும், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான போட்டிகள் நடைபெறுகின்றன. இது விவசாயம், பருவநிலை மாற்றம், நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி, கல்வி, நிதிசார் உள்ளடக்கம், சுகாதாரம், உற்பத்தி, நகர்ப்புற உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து என பல்வேறு முக்கிய துறைகளில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மூலம் தீர்வைக் கண்டறியும் போட்டியாகும். இந்தப் போட்டியில் வெற்றி பெறும் முதல் 10 வெற்றியாளர்களுக்கு பரிசுத் தொகையாக 2.5கோடி ரூபாய் வழங்கப்படும்.
பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் தொழில்நுட்பம்:
பெண் தொழில் முனைவோருக்கான தளம் நித்தி ஆயோக் மற்றும் சில அமைப்புகள் இணைந்து பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் தொடர்பான போட்டிகள். விவசாயம், சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு. டிஜிட்டல் நவாழ்வு, கல்வி, சுகாதாரம், எரிசக்தி மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றம் உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையில் சமூகத்தில் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தக் கூடிய அளவிலான தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்குதல். இந்தப் போட்டியில் வெற்றி பெறும் முதல் 10 வெற்றியாளர்களுக்கு பரிசுத் தொகையாக 2.5 கோடி ரூபாய் வழங்கப்படும்.
இருவருக்கான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் தொழில்நுட்ப போட்டி:
13 முதல் 21 வயது வரையிலான இளைஞர்களின் புத்தாக்கத் திறனை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், (தனிநபராகவும், குழுவாகவும்) பொதுமக்களுக்கு பயனளிக்கும் வகையிலான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையில் தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்குவது. இதில் எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தேவையான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை உருவாக்குதல், நவீன சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பு போன்ற முக்கிய துறைகளில் போட்டிகள் நடத்தப்படும். இதில் வெற்றி பெறும் முதல் முதல் 10 வெற்றியாளர்களுக்கு பரிசுத் தொகையாக தலா 15 லட்சம் ரூபாயுமும் அடுத்த இடங்களைப் பிடிக்கும் 3 போட்டியாளர்களுக்கு தலா 10 லட்சம் ரூபாயும் சிறப்பு அங்கீகாரமாக இரண்டு போட்டியாளர்களுக்கு தலா 5 லட்சம் ரூபாயும் வழங்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2178416