യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ലോക പാരാ അത്‌ലറ്റിക്സ് ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പിൽ 22 മെഡലുകൾ, പത്താം സ്ഥാനം: നമ്മുടെ പാരാ-അത്‌ലറ്റുകൾ നവ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആവേശം ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നു - ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ
11 OCT 2025 3:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന ലോക പാരാ അത്‌ലറ്റിക്സ് ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പ് 2025ൽ മെഡൽ നേടിയ ഇന്ത്യൻ സംഘത്തെ കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക, തൊഴിൽ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. അസാധാരണ മനോഭാവത്തിനും ദൃഢനിശ്ചയത്തിനും രാജ്യത്തിന് അഭിമാനകരമായ റെക്കോർഡ് പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ച വച്ചതിനും മന്ത്രി അവരെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ലോക പാരാ അത്‌ലറ്റിക്സ് ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പ് ചരിത്രത്തിലെ എക്കാലത്തെയും മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവച്ച ഇന്ത്യ 22 മെഡലുകളുമായി സർവ്വകാല റെക്കോർഡ് നേടി, പത്താം സ്ഥാനത്തെത്തി. 6 സ്വർണ്ണം, 9 വെള്ളി, 7 വെങ്കലം എന്നിവ അടങ്ങുന്നതാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നേട്ടം. യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലെ കായിക വകുപ്പ്, പാരാ അത്‌ലറ്റുകൾക്ക് 1.09 കോടിയിലധികം രൂപയുടെ ക്യാഷ് അവാർഡുകൾ നൽകി.
"നിങ്ങൾ പാരാ അത്‌ലറ്റുകളല്ല, മറിച്ച് ഭാരതത്തിൻ്റെ പവർ അത്‌ലറ്റുകളാണ്. മെഡൽ നേടിയതിലൂടെ രാജ്യത്തിന് നിങ്ങൾ അഭിമാനം പകർന്നു. പ്രത്യേകിച്ച്, ദിവ്യാംഗർക്ക് നിങ്ങൾ പ്രചോദനാത്മക സന്ദേശം പകർന്നു നൽകി എന്നതും ശ്രദ്ധേയമാണ്. നിങ്ങൾ കാണിച്ച അഭിനിവേശം വളരെ വലുതാണ്," അനുമോദന വേളയിൽ പാരാ അത്‌ലറ്റുകളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ പറഞ്ഞു. മത്സരത്തിൽ അത്‌ലറ്റുകൾ മികച്ച ആവേശവും പുനരുജ്ജീവനശേഷിയും പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചതായി കായിക മന്ത്രി പ്രശംസിച്ചു. "പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നവ ഇന്ത്യ എന്ന ദർശനവും ചൈതന്യവും മികച്ച രീതിയിൽ ഈ മത്സരങ്ങളിൽ പ്രതിഫലിച്ചിരുന്നു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നിങ്ങളുടെ മത്സരങ്ങൾ ടിവിയിൽ കണ്ടുകൊണ്ടിരുന്നു, ഞങ്ങളുടെ യോഗങ്ങളിൽ അദ്ദേഹം നിങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് ചോദിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരുന്നു," കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ഏറ്റവും വിജയകരമായി ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിച്ച പാരാ- കായിക പരിപാടിയെന്ന് അന്താരാഷ്ട്രതലത്തിൽ രാജ്യത്തിന് അംഗീകാരം ലഭിച്ച പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിലാണ് മന്ത്രിയുടെ ഈ അഭിനന്ദനം. ജവഹർലാൽ നെഹ്‌റു സ്റ്റേഡിയത്തിൽ നടന്ന ന്യൂഡൽഹി 2025 ലോക പാരാ അത്‌ലറ്റിക്‌സ് ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പ്, ഇത്തരത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഇതുവരെ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചതിൽ വച്ച് ഏറ്റവും വലിയ കായിക പരിപാടിയായിരുന്നു. 186 മെഡൽ ഇനങ്ങളിലായി 100 രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 2,100-ലധികം പേർ മത്സരിച്ചു.
ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പ് നടന്ന ജെഎൽഎൻ സ്റ്റേഡിയത്തിലെ മോണ്ടോ ട്രാക്കിനെ അത്‌ലറ്റുകൾ ഏകസ്വരത്തിൽ പ്രശംസിച്ചു.
പാരാ അത്‌ലറ്റുകൾ മാനസികമായി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ച പുനരുജ്ജീവനശേഷിയെ പ്രത്യേകം പരാമർശിച്ച ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ 'പരിമിതിയെ ദൃഢനിശ്ചയമാക്കി' മാറ്റിയതിന് അവരോട് നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു. "ഭാവി തലമുറകളെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ധൈര്യത്തിൻ്റെ പുതിയ നിർവചനമാണിത്. നിങ്ങളുടെ നേട്ടങ്ങളിൽ രാഷ്ട്രമാകെ അഭിമാനിക്കുന്നു. നിങ്ങൾ മെഡലുകൾ മാത്രമല്ല, ഞങ്ങളുടെ ഹൃദയങ്ങളെയും കരസ്ഥമാക്കി. ലക്ഷ്യം കരുത്തുറ്റതാകുമ്പോൾ വീൽചെയറുകൾക്ക് ചിറകുകളായി മാറാൻ കഴിയുമെന്ന് നിങ്ങൾ കാണിച്ചുതന്നു," അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്കുചെയ്യുക: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2177789

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
22 medals, 10th place: our para-athletes embody the spirit of New India- Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
You are just not para athletes, but Power Athletes of Bharat, stresses Union Sports Minister
You have transformed disability into determination; this new definition of courage will inspire future generations- Dr. Mandaviya
These medals are just not metal, but a proof of your unshakeable willpower: Dr. Mandaviya
You have shown that when intent is strong, wheelchairs can also become wings, Union Minister tells Para Athletes
Union Sports Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Felicitates India’s Para Athletes After Historic Medal Haul at World Para Athletics Championships 2025
11 OCT 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, today felicitated India’s medal-winning contingent from the New Delhi 2025 World Para Athletics Championships, commending them for their extraordinary spirit, determination, and record-breaking performance that has made the nation proud.
India delivered its best-ever performance in the history of the World Para Athletics Championships, finishing 10th in the overall standings with a record 22 medals — 6 Gold, 9 Silver, and 7 Bronze. The Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, gave away cash awards amounting to over Rs 1.09 crore to the para athletes.
"You are not para athletes, but Power Athletes of Bharat. The pride you brought to the nation after the medal wins and the inspiring message you have given to divyang people in particular is noteworthy. The passion you have shown is tremendous," Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said in his address to para athletes during the felicitation. The Sports Minister was all praise for the spirit and resilience showcased by the athletes during the competition and added, "The vision and spirit of New India which is shown by Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi is upheld in the best way. The Prime Minister was watching your matches on TV and he used to keep asking about you all during our meetings," the Union Minister added.
The felicitation comes at the back of what has been described internationally as India’s most successful hosting of a global para-sport event. The New Delhi 2025 World Para Athletics Championships, held at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, was the largest para-sport event ever organised in India, featuring over 2,100 participants from 100 countries competing across 186 medal events.
Also present at the occasion, the Paralympic Committee of India (PCI) President Devendra Jhajharia said, "The Sports Ministry and Sports Authority of India (SAI) have helped us as a family. The WPA gave us a trophy on the final day of the event for hosting this event successfully. They said they will be happy to have India host more such events in the country, going forward. Both the IPC president Andrew Parsons and World Para Athletics President Paul Fritzerald said that the level of facilities provided to athletes and the technical conduct of the Games, were both of the highest level. This kind of praise from international associations was made possible because of the combined strength of PCI, SAI and the Ministry. Today, the Minister handing over of the cash awards to athletes within seven days of the competition, is another showcase of his remarkable efforts to improve sports," Jhajharia said.
The athletes spoke in unison in favour of the MONDO track at the JLN Stadium, which played a massive role during the championships.
"All of us were very happy about the MONDO track, which was present in both the warm up area and the competition area," said Sumit Antil. "Besides that, the hotels, transportation that were provided was also very good. The local volunteers as well as SAI and PCI also helped us a lot."
Sailesh Kumar, who bagged the first gold for India at the WPAC 2025, mentioned, "It was such a big event in India. I was nervous on the first day but the preparations were good. The track and home support were very favourable. Besides the MONDO track, the nearby gym and fitness centre also proved useful," the Bihar lad added.
Double medalist Preeti Pal mentioned the medical centre. "The medical room helped us sprinters a lot in between our races for recovery. The ice bath in particular proved really beneficial," she said.
Reiterating the mental resilience showcased by the para athletes, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya thanked them for transforming 'disability into determination'. "This is a new definition of courage that will keep inspiring the future generations. The entire nation is proud of your achievements. You have not only won medals, but you have also won our hearts."" You have shown that when intent is strong, wheelchairs can also become wings," he added.