युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
22 पदक, 10वां स्थान: हमारे पैरा-एथलीट नए भारत की भावना के प्रतीक हैं- डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
आप सिर्फ पैरा एथलीट नहीं हैं, बल्कि भारत के पावर एथलीट हैं, केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री ने जोर दिया
आपने दिव्‍यांगता को दृढ़ संकल्प में बदल दिया है; साहस की यह नई परिभाषा आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करेगी- डॉ. मांडविया
ये पदक सिर्फ धातु नहीं हैं, बल्कि आपकी दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति का प्रमाण हैं: डॉ. मांडविया
आपने दिखाया है कि जब हौंसला मजबूत होता है, तो व्हीलचेयर भी पंख बन सकती है, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पैरा एथलीटों से कहा
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने विश्व पैरा एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप 2025 में ऐतिहासिक पदक जीतने के बाद भारत के पैरा एथलीटों को सम्मानित किया
11 OCT 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली 2025 विश्व पैरा एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप में पदक जीतने वाले भारत के दल को सम्मानित किया और उनकी असाधारण भावना, दृढ़ संकल्प और रिकॉर्ड तोड़ प्रदर्शन की प्रशंसा की, जिसने देश को गौरवान्वित किया है।
भारत ने विश्व पैरा एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप के इतिहास में अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करते हुए रिकॉर्ड 22 पदकों - 6 स्वर्ण, 9 रजत और 7 कांस्य - के साथ कुल मिलाकर 10वां स्थान हासिल किया। युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के खेल विभाग ने पैरा एथलीटों को 1.09 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के नकद पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
"आप पैरा एथलीट नहीं, बल्कि भारत के पावर एथलीट हैं। पदक जीतकर आपने देश को जो गौरव दिलाया है और खासकर दिव्यांगजनों को जो प्रेरक संदेश दिया है, यह प्रशंसनीय है। आपने जो साहस दिखाया है, वह अद्भुत है," डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने सम्मान समारोह के दौरान पैरा एथलीटों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा। खेल मंत्री ने प्रतियोगिता के दौरान एथलीटों द्वारा दिखाए गए जज्बे और दृढ़ता की जमकर तारीफ की और कहा, "भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा दिखाए गए नए भारत के विजन और भावना को अच्‍छे तरीके से सहेजा है। प्रधानमंत्री टीवी पर आपके मैच देखा और हमारी बैठकों के दौरान उन्‍होंने आप सभी के बारे में पूछा।"
यह सम्मान उस समय दिया गया है जब अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भारत को किसी वैश्विक पैरा-खेल आयोजन की सबसे सफल मेजबानी के रूप में वर्णित किया गया है। जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में आयोजित नई दिल्ली 2025 विश्व पैरा एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप, भारत में अब तक आयोजित सबसे बड़ा पैरा-खेल आयोजन रहा, जिसमें 100 देशों के 2,100 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने 186 पदक स्पर्धाओं में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित भारतीय पैरालंपिक समिति (पीसीआई) के अध्यक्ष देवेंद्र झाझरिया ने कहा, "खेल मंत्रालय और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) ने एक परिवार की तरह हमारी मदद की है। डब्ल्यूपीए ने इस आयोजन की सफल मेजबानी के लिए आयोजन के अंतिम दिन हमें एक ट्रॉफी प्रदान की। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें खुशी होगी कि भारत आगे भी ऐसे और आयोजनों की मेजबानी करे। आईपीसी के अध्यक्ष एंड्रयू पार्सन्स और विश्व पैरा एथलेटिक्स के अध्यक्ष पॉल फ्रिट्ज़राल्ड ने कहा कि एथलीटों को प्रदान की गई सुविधाओं का स्तर और खेलों का तकनीकी संचालन, दोनों ही सर्वोच्च स्तर के थे। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संघों से इस प्रकार की प्रशंसा पीसीआई, साई और मंत्रालय की संयुक्त ताकत के कारण ही संभव हो पाई है। आज, मंत्री द्वारा प्रतियोगिता के सात दिनों के भीतर एथलीटों को नकद पुरस्कार प्रदान करना, खेलों को बेहतर बनाने के उनके उल्लेखनीय प्रयासों का एक और प्रदर्शन है," झाझरिया ने कहा।
एथलीटों ने जेएलएन स्टेडियम में मोंडो ट्रैक के पक्ष में एक स्वर में बात की, जिसने चैंपियनशिप के दौरान बड़ी भूमिका निभाई।
सुमित अंतिल ने कहा, "हम सभी मोंडो ट्रैक से बहुत खुश थे, जो वार्म-अप क्षेत्र और प्रतियोगिता क्षेत्र, दोनों में मौजूद था। इसके अलावा, होटल और परिवहन की व्यवस्था भी बहुत अच्छी थी। स्थानीय स्वयंसेवकों के साथ-साथ एसएआई और पीसीआई ने भी हमारी बहुत मदद की।"
डब्ल्यूपीएसी 2025 में भारत के लिए पहला स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वाले शैलेश कुमार ने कहा, "यह भारत में एक बहुत बड़ा आयोजन था। मैं पहले दिन थोड़ा नर्वस था, लेकिन तैयारियाँ अच्छी थीं। ट्रैक और घरेलू समर्थन बहुत अच्छा था। मोंडो ट्रैक के अलावा, पास का जिम और फिटनेस सेंटर भी उपयोगी साबित हुआ," बिहार के इस खिलाड़ी ने आगे कहा।
दोहरी पदक विजेता प्रीति पाल ने मेडिकल सेंटर का ज़िक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा, "मेडिकल रूम ने हम धावकों को दौड़ के बीच में आराम करने में बहुत मदद की। ख़ास तौर पर बर्फ़ से स्नान करना काफ़ी फ़ायदेमंद साबित हुआ।"
पैरा एथलीटों द्वारा प्रदर्शित मानसिक दृढ़ता को दोहराते हुए, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने 'दिव्‍यांगता को दृढ़ संकल्प' में बदलने के लिए उनका धन्यवाद किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "यह साहस की एक नई परिभाषा है जो आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करती रहेगी। पूरे देश को आपकी उपलब्धियों पर गर्व है। आपने न केवल पदक जीते हैं, बल्कि हमारा दिल भी जीता है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा, "आपने दिखा दिया है कि जब इरादे मज़बूत हों, तो व्हीलचेयर भी पंख बन सकती है।"

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
22 medals, 10th place: our para-athletes embody the spirit of New India- Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
You are just not para athletes, but Power Athletes of Bharat, stresses Union Sports Minister
You have transformed disability into determination; this new definition of courage will inspire future generations- Dr. Mandaviya
These medals are just not metal, but a proof of your unshakeable willpower: Dr. Mandaviya
You have shown that when intent is strong, wheelchairs can also become wings, Union Minister tells Para Athletes
Union Sports Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Felicitates India’s Para Athletes After Historic Medal Haul at World Para Athletics Championships 2025
11 OCT 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, today felicitated India’s medal-winning contingent from the New Delhi 2025 World Para Athletics Championships, commending them for their extraordinary spirit, determination, and record-breaking performance that has made the nation proud.
India delivered its best-ever performance in the history of the World Para Athletics Championships, finishing 10th in the overall standings with a record 22 medals — 6 Gold, 9 Silver, and 7 Bronze. The Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, gave away cash awards amounting to over Rs 1.09 crore to the para athletes.
"You are not para athletes, but Power Athletes of Bharat. The pride you brought to the nation after the medal wins and the inspiring message you have given to divyang people in particular is noteworthy. The passion you have shown is tremendous," Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said in his address to para athletes during the felicitation. The Sports Minister was all praise for the spirit and resilience showcased by the athletes during the competition and added, "The vision and spirit of New India which is shown by Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi is upheld in the best way. The Prime Minister was watching your matches on TV and he used to keep asking about you all during our meetings," the Union Minister added.
The felicitation comes at the back of what has been described internationally as India’s most successful hosting of a global para-sport event. The New Delhi 2025 World Para Athletics Championships, held at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, was the largest para-sport event ever organised in India, featuring over 2,100 participants from 100 countries competing across 186 medal events.
Also present at the occasion, the Paralympic Committee of India (PCI) President Devendra Jhajharia said, "The Sports Ministry and Sports Authority of India (SAI) have helped us as a family. The WPA gave us a trophy on the final day of the event for hosting this event successfully. They said they will be happy to have India host more such events in the country, going forward. Both the IPC president Andrew Parsons and World Para Athletics President Paul Fritzerald said that the level of facilities provided to athletes and the technical conduct of the Games, were both of the highest level. This kind of praise from international associations was made possible because of the combined strength of PCI, SAI and the Ministry. Today, the Minister handing over of the cash awards to athletes within seven days of the competition, is another showcase of his remarkable efforts to improve sports," Jhajharia said.
The athletes spoke in unison in favour of the MONDO track at the JLN Stadium, which played a massive role during the championships.
"All of us were very happy about the MONDO track, which was present in both the warm up area and the competition area," said Sumit Antil. "Besides that, the hotels, transportation that were provided was also very good. The local volunteers as well as SAI and PCI also helped us a lot."
Sailesh Kumar, who bagged the first gold for India at the WPAC 2025, mentioned, "It was such a big event in India. I was nervous on the first day but the preparations were good. The track and home support were very favourable. Besides the MONDO track, the nearby gym and fitness centre also proved useful," the Bihar lad added.
Double medalist Preeti Pal mentioned the medical centre. "The medical room helped us sprinters a lot in between our races for recovery. The ice bath in particular proved really beneficial," she said.
Reiterating the mental resilience showcased by the para athletes, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya thanked them for transforming 'disability into determination'. "This is a new definition of courage that will keep inspiring the future generations. The entire nation is proud of your achievements. You have not only won medals, but you have also won our hearts."" You have shown that when intent is strong, wheelchairs can also become wings," he added.