उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उप-राष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने भारत रत्न लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण को उनकी जयंती पर सीताब दियारा, बिहार में श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
उप-राष्ट्रपति ने सारण जिले स्थित लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण के पैतृक घर और राष्ट्रीय स्मारक का किया दौरा
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने लोकनायक को सच्चा जननायक और भारतीय लोकतंत्र की अंतरात्मा रक्षक बताया
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने लोकनायक के ‘राजनीति से ऊपर जनता’ और ‘स्व से ऊपर राष्ट्र’ के दृष्टिकोण को किया चिह्नित
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि लोकनायक ने ‘लोक शक्ति’ को ‘राज्य शक्ति’ से ऊपर रखा
उप-राष्ट्रपति ने लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण की पत्नी, दिवंगत प्रभावती देवी के त्याग का किया स्मरण
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने दोहराया कि ‘संपूर्ण क्रांति’ हथियारों की नहीं, विचारों की क्रांति थी
उप-राष्ट्रपति ने कोयंबटूर में युवा नेता के रूप में संपूर्ण क्रांति आंदोलन से अपने व्यक्तिगत जुड़ाव को भी याद किया
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने विक्सित भारत@2047 के निर्माण में लोकनायक के सत्य, न्याय, अहिंसा और जनशक्ति के आदर्शों के प्रति नये संकल्प का किया आह्वान
11 OCT 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उप-राष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज बिहार के सारण जिले के भारत रत्न लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण के पैतृक गांव सीताब दियारा में लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण की जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
उप-राष्ट्रपति ने लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण की 123वीं जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए बिहार का एक दिन का दौरा किया। पटना के लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर पहुंचने पर श्री राधाकृष्णन का स्वागत बिहार के राज्यपाल श्री अरिफ मोहम्मद खान और बिहार सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा किया गया।
इसके बाद उप-राष्ट्रपति ने सीताब दियारा में लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण के पैतृक घर का दौरा किया और लोक नायक जयप्रकाश नारायण राष्ट्रीय स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने गांव के लोक नायक स्मृति भवन और पुस्तकालय का भी भ्रमण किया।
समारोह में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए उप-राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उनके लिए यह सम्मान और सौभाग्य की बात है कि वे सीताब दियारा की पवित्र भूमि पर खड़े हैं — जो भारत के सबसे महान नेताओं में से एक, सच्चे जननायक और न्याय तथा लोकतंत्र के लिए सतत संघर्ष करने वाले, लोक नायक जयप्रकाश नारायण की जन्मस्थली है।
उप-राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण की 123वीं जयंती सिर्फ एक महान नेता को श्रद्धांजलि देने का अवसर नहीं है, बल्कि यह उस आदर्श का उत्सव है जो राष्ट्र को स्व से ऊपर, सिद्धांतों को सत्ता से ऊपर और जन को राजनीति से ऊपर रखता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण, जिन्हें प्यार से जेपी कहा जाता था, न सिर्फ स्वतंत्रता सेनानी थे, बल्कि भारतीय लोकतंत्र की अंतरात्मा के रक्षक भी थे। उप-राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता संग्राम से लेकर 1970 के दशक की ‘संपूर्ण क्रांति’ तक, जयप्रकाश नारायण का जीवन नैतिक साहस, सादगी और त्याग का उज्ज्वल उदाहरण रहा।
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने बताया कि लोकनायक को सत्ता की कोई लालसा नहीं थी और उन्होंने सबसे ऊंचे पदों के प्रस्ताव ठुकरा दिए थे। जयप्रकाश नारायण की शक्ति राजनीतिक महत्वाकांक्षा नहीं, बल्कि नैतिक अधिकार से आती थी। लोक नायक के इन्ही शब्दों को याद करते हुए — कि उनकी रुचि सत्ता को पाने में नहीं, बल्कि सत्ता पर जन नियंत्रण में थी — उप-राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह जयप्रकाश नारायण की मूल्य आधारित और नैतिक राजनीति में गहरी आस्था को दिखाता है।
उन्होंने भूदान आंदोलन में लोकनायक की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि उनकी सहभागिता से आंदोलन को राष्ट्रीय पहचान और नैतिक प्रतिष्ठा मिली। उप-राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लोकनायक ने बिहार और पूरे देश के समाज को अपने स्वार्थ से ऊपर उठकर सार्वजनिक हित के लिए प्रेरित किया
उप-राष्ट्रपति ने बताया कि जिस समय भ्रष्टाचार फैल गया था, तब भी लोकनायक को विश्वास था कि युवा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को पुनर्जीवित और पुनर्निर्मित करने की शक्ति रखते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जयप्रकाश नारायण सामाजिक परिवर्तन के लिए अहिंसक क्रांति के मजबूत समर्थक थे।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि लोकनायक की ‘संपूर्ण क्रांति’ केवल हथियारों का विद्रोह नहीं थी, बल्कि यह विचारों की क्रांति थी; इसमें स्वच्छ शासन और सक्रिय युवाओं की भागीदारी से भारत का भविष्य गढ़ने का सपना था।
संपूर्ण क्रांति आंदोलन से अपने जुड़ाव को याद करते हुए, उप-राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें व्यक्तिगत रूप से गर्व है कि वे उन्नीस वर्ष की आयु में, लोक नायक के आह्वान से प्रेरित होकर, कोयंबटूर में इस आंदोलन के जिला महासचिव बने थे।
उप-राष्ट्रपति ने लोकनायक की पत्नी श्रीमती प्रभावती देवी का नि:स्वार्थ समर्थन भी स्वीकार किया, जिन्होंने भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के लिए त्याग भावना से ब्रह्मचर्य का व्रत लिया था।
उप-राष्ट्रपति ने लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण को जनसशक्तिकरण के महान समर्थक के रूप में चिह्नित किया, जिन्होंने हमेशा लोक शक्ति को राज्य शक्ति से ऊपर रखा।
उन्होंने कहा कि आज भी भारत की लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं की ताकत उन मूल्यों पर टिकी है जिन्हें लोकनायक ने हमेशा प्राथमिकता दी — पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही, लोकसेवा और नैतिक साहस।
उप-राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब भारत विक्सित भारत @2047 की ओर बढ़ रहा है, तो लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण के आदर्शों और मूल्यों को आत्मसात करना एक जीवंत और समावेशी राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक है।
उन्होंने बिहार की भूमि के लिए गहरी श्रद्धा व्यक्त की, जिसने भारत को उसके सबसे महान बेटों में से एक, लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण को दिया। अपने संबोधन के अंत में, उप-राष्ट्रपति ने उस सामूहिक संकल्प को दोहराने की आवश्यकता बताई, जिसके लिए लोकनायक हमेशा खड़े हुए — सत्य, न्याय, अहिंसा और जनशक्ति — और कहा कि उनका जीवन और उनके आदर्श हमें हमेशा याद दिलाएंगे कि लोकतंत्र में जनता हमेशा सबसे महत्वपूर्ण होती है।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan pays tributes to Bharat Ratna Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan on his Birth Anniversary at Sitab Diara, Bihar
Vice-President visits the ancestral home and National Memorial of Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan in Saran district
Shri Radhakrishnan describes Lok Nayak as a true people’s hero and conscience keeper of Indian democracy
Shri Radhakrishnan highlights Lok Nayak’s vision of ‘People above Politics’ and ‘Nation above Self’
Shri Radhakrishnan says Lok Nayak placed Lok Shakti (power of the people) above Rajya Shakti (power of the State)
Vice-President recalls the sacrifices of Late Prabhavati Devi, the spouse of Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan
Shri Radhakrishnan reiterates that ‘Sampoorna Kranti’ was a revolution of ideas, not of arms
Vice-President recounts his personal association with the Total Revolution Movement as a youth leader in Coimbatore
Shri Radhakrishnan calls for renewed commitment to Lok Nayak’s ideals of truth, justice, non-violence, and people’s power in building a Viksit Bharat@2047
11 OCT 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, paid tributes to Bharat Ratna Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan on his birth anniversary at his ancestral village, Sitab Diara, in Saran district of Bihar today.
The Vice-President undertook a one-day visit to Bihar to pay homage to Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan on his 123rd birth anniversary. Upon his arrival at Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan International Airport in Patna, Shri Radhakrishnan was received by the Governor of Bihar, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, and senior officials of the Government of Bihar.
The Vice-President then visited the ancestral home of Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan at Sitab Diara and offered floral tributes at the Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan National Memorial. He also visited the Lok Nayak Smriti Bhavan and Pustakalaya in the village.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, the Vice-President said that it was an honour and privilege for him to stand on the sacred soil of Sitab Diara — the birthplace of one of India’s tallest leaders, a true people’s hero, and a tireless crusader for justice and democracy, Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan.
The Vice-President observed that the 123rd birth anniversary of Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan was not merely an occasion to pay tribute to a great leader, but an opportunity to celebrate an ideal that placed the nation above self, values above power, and people above politics.
He noted that Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan, or JP, as he was fondly called, was not only a freedom fighter but also the conscience keeper of Indian democracy. The Vice-President stated that from the struggle for Independence to his call for ‘Total Revolution’ in the 1970s, Jayaprakash Narayan’s life remained a shining example of moral courage, simplicity, and sacrifice.
Shri Radhakrishnan mentioned that Lok Nayak had no desire for power and had declined the highest offices offered to him. Jayaprakash Narayan drew his strength from moral authority rather than political ambition.
Recalling Lok Nayak’s words that his interest was not in the capture of power but in the control of power by the people, the Vice-President said these reflected Jayaprakash Narayan’s deep faith in value-based and ethical politics.
He highlighted Lok Nayak’s pivotal role in the Bhoodan Movement, noting that his participation gave the movement national prominence and moral credibility. The Vice-President said that Lok Nayak inspired communities across Bihar and India to rise above self-interest and work for the common good.
The Vice-President pointed out that at a time when corruption had become widespread, Lok Nayak firmly believed that the youth held the power to revive and reconstruct democratic values. He emphasized that Jayaprakash Narayan was a strong proponent of non-violent revolution as a means of achieving social transformation.
He further stated that Lok Nayak’s call for Sampoorna Kranti (Total Revolution) was not a rebellion of arms but a revolution of ideas, envisioning a nation with clean governance, empowered poor, and active youth participation in shaping India’s destiny.
Recalling his own association with the Total Revolution Movement, the Vice-President said that it was a personal privilege for him to have been part of it at the age of nineteen, when he served as the District General Secretary of the Total Revolution Movement in Coimbatore, inspired by Lok Nayak’s call.
The Vice-President also acknowledged the unwavering support of Smt. Prabhavati Devi, Lok Nayak’s wife, who had taken a vow of celibacy as an act of selflessness towards the cause of India’s freedom movement.
The Vice-President described Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan as a great champion of people’s empowerment, who always placed Lok Shakti (the power of the people) above Rajya Shakti (the power of the State).
He said that even today, the strength of India’s democratic institutions rested on the values Lok Nayak strongly upheld — transparency, accountability, public service, and moral courage.
The Vice-President underlined that as India moves towards Viksit Bharat@2047, it was essential to imbibe the ideals and values of Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan to build a vibrant and inclusive nation.
He expressed his deep reverence for the land of Bihar, which had given India one of its noblest sons, Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan. Concluding his address, the Vice-President emphasized the need to renew the nation’s collective commitment to the values Lok Nayak stood for — truth, justice, non-violence, and people’s power — and said that his life and ideals would forever remind everyone that in a democracy, the people always come first.