প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নতুন দিল্লিতে ভারত টেক্স ২০২৪ উদ্বোধন করলেন
26 FEB 2024 12:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুনদিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপমে আয়োজিত সর্ববৃহৎ আন্তর্জাতিক টেক্সটাইল কর্মসূচিগুলির মধ্যে একটি ভারত টেক্স ২০২৪-এর উদ্বোধন করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই উপলক্ষে প্রদর্শিত প্রদর্শনীটিও ঘুরে দেখেন।
সমাবেশে ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারত টেক্স ২০২৪-এ সকলকে স্বাগত জানান এবং বলেন যে এই অনুষ্ঠানটি বিশেষ কারণ এই অনুষ্ঠানটি ভারতের দুটি বৃহত্তম প্রদর্শনী কেন্দ্র ভারত মণ্ডপম এবং যশোভূমিতে অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। তিনি প্রায় ১০০টি দেশের ৩০০০-এরও বেশি প্রদর্শনকারী ,ব্যবসায়ী এবং প্রায় ৪০,০০০ দর্শনার্থীর অংশগ্রহণের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন যে ভারত টেক্স তাদের সকলের জন্য একটি মঞ্চ প্রদান করছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠানের অনেক দিক রয়েছে কারণ 'ভারত টেক্সের সুতো ভারতীয় ঐতিহ্যের গৌরবময় ইতিহাসকে আজকের প্রতিভার সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করে; প্রযুক্তি ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করে এবং শৈলী/স্থায়িত্ব/স্কেল/দক্ষতাকে একত্রিত করার একটি সুতো। তিনি এই অনুষ্ঠানটিকে 'এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারতের' একটি দুর্দান্ত উদাহরণ হিসেবেও দেখেছেন, যেখানে সমগ্র ভারতের অসংখ্য বস্ত্র ঐতিহ্য অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে। তিনি বস্ত্রক্ষেত্রে ভারতের ঐতিহ্যের গভীরতা, দীর্ঘ সময়ের ইতিহাস এবং সক্ষমতা প্রদর্শনের জন্য অনুষ্ঠানস্থলে আয়োজিত প্রদর্শনীর প্রশংসাও করেন।
টেক্সটাইল মূল্য শৃঙ্খলে বিভিন্ন অংশীদারদের উপস্থিতি উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের টেক্সটাইল খাতকে বোঝার পাশাপাশি, চ্যালেঞ্জ এবং আকাঙ্ক্ষা সম্পর্কে সচেতন থাকার ক্ষেত্রে তাদের বুদ্ধিমত্তার কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি তাঁতিদের উপস্থিতি এবং তৃণমূল স্তর থেকে তাদের প্রজন্মের অভিজ্ঞতার কথাও উল্লেখ করেন । প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিকশিত ভারতের সংকল্প এবং এর চারটি প্রধান স্তম্ভের উপর জোর দেন এবং বলেন যে ভারতের বস্ত্র ক্ষেত্র দরিদ্র, যুব, কৃষক এবং মহিলা প্রত্যেকের সঙ্গেই সংযুক্ত। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত টেক্স ২০২৪ এর মতো অনুষ্ঠানের তাৎপর্য কেবল বৃদ্ধি পায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিকশিত ভারতের যাত্রায় বস্ত্র ক্ষেত্রের ভূমিকা সম্প্রসারণের জন্য সরকার যে পরিধিতে কাজ করছে তা বিস্তারিতভাবে বর্ণনা করেন। "আমরা ঐতিহ্য, প্রযুক্তি, প্রতিভা এবং প্রশিক্ষণের উপর জোর দিচ্ছি", তিনি বলেন। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে সমসাময়িক বিশ্বের চাহিদা অনুসারে ঐতিহ্যবাহী নকশাগুলিকে আপডেট করার উপর জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। তিনি পাঁচটি এফ-এর ধারণা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন - খামার থেকে ফাইবার, ফাইবার থেকে কারখানা, কারখানা থেকে ফ্যাশন, ফ্যাশন থেকে বিদেশী যা মূল্য শৃঙ্খলের সমস্ত উপাদানকে একটি একক সমগ্রের সঙ্গে আবদ্ধ তিনি সরাসরি বিক্রয়, প্রদর্শনী এবং অনলাইন পোর্টাল সম্পর্কেও কথা বলেন যা কারিগর এবং বাজারের মধ্যে দূরত্ব কমিয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে সাতটি প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিত্র পার্ক তৈরির সরকারের বিস্তৃত পরিকল্পনার উপর আলোকপাত করেন এবং সমগ্র বস্ত্র ক্ষেত্রের জন্য সুযোগ তৈরির উপর জোর দেন। “সরকার এমন একটি স্থানে সমগ্র মূল্য শৃঙ্খল ইকোসিস্টেম প্রতিষ্ঠার চেষ্টা করে যেখানে প্লাগ অ্যান্ড প্লে সুবিধা-সহ আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো উপলব্ধ করা হয়”, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি বলেন যে এটি কেবল স্কেল এবং পরিচালনা উন্নত করবে না বরং সরবরাহ খরচও কমাবে।
গ্রামীণ জনগোষ্ঠী এবং বস্ত্র খাতে নারীদের কর্মসংস্থানের সম্ভাবনা এবং অংশগ্রহণের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, ১০ জন পোশাক প্রস্তুতকারকের মধ্যে ৭ জনই নারী এবং তাঁতে এই সংখ্যা আরও বেশি। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, গত ১০ বছরে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলি খাদি শিল্পকে উন্নয়ন এবং কর্মসংস্থানের একটি শক্তিশালী মাধ্যম করে তুলেছে। একইভাবে, গত দশকের কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্প এবং অবকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নও বস্ত্র খাতকে উপকৃত করেছে।
তুলা, পাট এবং রেশম উৎপাদনকারী হিসেবে ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান অবস্থান সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন যে সরকার তুলা চাষীদের সহায়তা করছে এবং তাদের কাছ থেকে তুলা কিনছে। তিনি বলেন, সরকার কর্তৃক চালু করা কস্তুরি কটন বিশ্বব্যাপী ভারতের ব্র্যান্ড মূল্য তৈরিতে একটি বড় পদক্ষেপ হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী পাট এবং রেশম ক্ষেত্রের জন্য পদক্ষেপের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি টেকনিক্যাল টেক্সটাইলের মতো নতুন ক্ষেত্রের কথাও বলেন এবং জাতীয় টেকনিক্যাল টেক্সটাইল মিশন এবং এই অঞ্চলে স্টার্টআপগুলির সুযোগ সম্পর্কেও অবহিত করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী একদিকে প্রযুক্তি ও যান্ত্রিকীকরণের প্রয়োজনীয়তা এবং অন্যদিকে স্বতন্ত্রতা ও সত্যতার কথা তুলে ধরেন এবং বলেন যে ভারতের এমন একটি জায়গা রয়েছে যেখানে এই উভয় চাহিদাই সহাবস্থান করতে পারে। ভারতের কারিগরদের দ্বারা উৎপাদিত পণ্যের সর্বদা একটি অনন্য বৈশিষ্ট্য রয়েছে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে অনন্য ফ্যাশনের চাহিদার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে এই ধরণের প্রতিভার চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি পায়। অতএব, প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার দক্ষতার পাশাপাশি, স্কেলের উপরও মনোযোগ দিচ্ছে, দেশে জাতীয় ফ্যাশন প্রযুক্তি ইনস্টিটিউট (এন আই এফ টি) ইনস্টিটিউটের সংখ্যা ১৯টিতে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। তিনি বলেন যে স্থানীয় তাঁতি এবং কারিগরদেরও এন আই এফ টি-এর সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করা হচ্ছে এবং নতুন প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কে বিশেষ প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি পরিচালনা করা হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সমর্থ প্রকল্পের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন যেখানে এখন পর্যন্ত ২.৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি মানুষ সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন প্রশিক্ষণ পেয়েছে। তিনি জানান যে এই প্রকল্পে বেশিরভাগ মহিলা অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন যেখানে প্রায় ১.৭৫ লক্ষ মানুষ ইতিমধ্যেই শিল্পে স্থান পেয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভোকাল ফর লোকাল সম্পর্কেও আলোকপাত করেন। তিনি বলেন, “আজ দেশে 'ভোকাল ফর লোকাল এবং লোকাল থেকে গ্লোবাল'-এর জন্য একটি জনআন্দোলন চলছে। তিনি বলেন, সরকার ক্ষুদ্র কারিগরদের জন্য প্রদর্শনী এবং শপিং মলের মতো ব্যবস্থা তৈরি করছে।
ইতিবাচক, স্থিতিশীল এবং দূরদর্শী সরকারি নীতির প্রভাব সম্পর্কে মন্তব্য করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন যে ভারতীয় বস্ত্র বাজারের মূল্যায়ন ২০১৪ সালে ৭ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও কম ছিল, যা এখন ১২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ছাড়িয়ে গেছে। সুতা, কাপড় এবং পোশাক উৎপাদনে ২৫ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ৩৮০টি নতুন বিআইএস মান এই খাতে মান নিয়ন্ত্রণ নিশ্চিত করছে। এর ফলে গত ১০ বছরে এই ক্ষেত্রে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ দ্বিগুণ হয়েছে, তিনি জানান।
ভারতের বস্ত্র খাত থেকে উচ্চ প্রত্যাশার কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী কোভিড অতিমারীর সময় পিপিই কিট এবং ফেস মাস্ক তৈরির জন্য শিল্পের প্রচেষ্টার কথা স্মরণ করেন। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে সরকার বস্ত্র ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলকে সহজ করেছে এবং সমগ্র বিশ্বকে পর্যাপ্ত সংখ্যক পিপিই কিট এবং ফেস মাস্ক সরবরাহ করেছে। এই সাফল্যের দিকে ফিরে তাকালে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী অদূর ভবিষ্যতে ভারতকে বিশ্বব্যাপী রপ্তানি কেন্দ্রে পরিণত করার বিষয়ে আত্মবিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত করেছেন। "সরকার আপনার প্রতিটি প্রয়োজনে আপনার পাশে দাঁড়াবে", প্রধানমন্ত্রী অংশীদারদের আশ্বাস দেন। তিনি বস্ত্র ক্ষেত্রের মধ্যে থাকা বিভিন্ন অংশীদারদের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিরও সুপারিশ করেন যাতে শিল্পের উন্নয়নের জন্য একটি ব্যাপক সমাধান অর্জন করা যায়। খাদ্য, স্বাস্থ্যসেবা এবং সামগ্রিক জীবনধারা-সহ জীবনের প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে 'মৌলিক বিষয়গুলিতে ফিরে যাওয়ার' প্রতি বিশ্বজুড়ে নাগরিকদের প্রবণতা পর্যবেক্ষণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে টেক্সটাইলের ক্ষেত্রেও একই অবস্থা এবং পোশাক উৎপাদনের জন্য রাসায়নিক-মুক্ত রঙিন সুতার চাহিদার দিকে দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী টেক্সটাইল শিল্পকে কেবল ভারতীয় বাজারের চাহিদা পূরণের মানসিকতা থেকে বেরিয়ে এসে রপ্তানির দিকে নজর দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি আফ্রিকান বাজারের নির্দিষ্ট চাহিদা বা জিপসি সম্প্রদায়ের চাহিদার উদাহরণ দিয়েছিলেন, যা বিপুল সম্ভাবনা উপস্থাপন করে। তিনি মূল্য শৃঙ্খলে রাসায়নিক অংশগুলিকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার এবং প্রাকৃতিক রাসায়নিক সরবরাহকারীদের খুঁজে বের করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা বলেন।
তিনি খাদির ঐতিহ্যবাহী ভাবমূর্তি ভেঙে এটিকে ফ্যাশন স্টেটমেন্টে পরিণত করার প্রচেষ্টার কথাও বলেন, যা যুবসমাজের মধ্যে আত্মবিশ্বাস জাগাবে। তিনি আধুনিক বস্ত্রক্ষেত্রে আরও গবেষণা এবং বিশেষ বস্ত্রের খ্যাতি পুনরুদ্ধারের আহ্বান জানান। ভারতের হীরা শিল্পের উদাহরণ দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যেখানে এখন শিল্পের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত সমস্ত সরঞ্জাম দেশীয়ভাবে তৈরি করা হয়। তিনি বস্ত্র খাতকে বস্ত্র সরঞ্জাম তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণা চালানোর এবং নতুন ধারণা এবং ফলাফলের অধিকারী ব্যক্তিদের উৎসাহিত করার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি সংশ্লিষ্টদের চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহৃত বস্ত্রের মতো নতুন ক্ষেত্রগুলি অন্বেষণ করতে বলেন। তিনি তাদের নেতৃত্ব দিতে এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী ফ্যাশন প্রবণতা অনুসরণ না করার জন্য বলেন।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, সরকার জনগণের স্বপ্ন পূরণের জন্য অনুঘটক হিসেবে কাজ করার জন্য প্রস্তুত, একই সঙ্গে তিনি শিল্পগুলিকে বিশ্বের চাহিদা পূরণ এবং তাদের বাজারকে বৈচিত্র্যময় করে এমন একটি নতুন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি নিয়ে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানান।
অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প এবং বস্ত্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল এবং কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী দর্শনা জারদোস।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Bharat Tex 2024 in New Delhi
“Bharat Tex 2024 is an excellent platform to highlight India's exceptional capabilities in the textile industry”
“Thread of Bharat Tex connects the glorious history of Indian tradition with today’s talent; technology with traditions; and is a thread to bring together style, sustainability, scale and skill”
“We are focussing on tradition, technology, talent and training”
“We are working in a very wide ambit to further increase the contribution of Textile Sector in building a developed India”
“Textiles and Khadi have empowered women of India”
“Today technology and modernization can co-exist with uniqueness and authenticity”
“Kasturi Cotton is going to be a big step towards creating India's own identity”
“In PM-MITRA parks, Government strives to establish the entire value chain ecosystem in a single place where modern infrastructure with plug and play facilities are made available”
“Today a people’s movement is going on in the country for 'Vocal for Local and Local to Global’
26 FEB 2024 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Bharat Tex 2024, one of the largest-ever global textile events to be organized in the country at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. The Prime Minister also took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed everyone to Bharat Tex 2024 and said that today’s occasion is special because the event is taking place in two of the largest exhibition centers in India namely Bharat Mandapam and Yasho Bhoomi. He acknowledged the association of more than 3000 exhibitors and traders from about 100 countries, and around 40,000 visitors as he underlined that Bharat Tex provides a platform to all of them.
The Prime Minister said that today’s event encompasses many dimensions as ‘the thread of Bharat Tex connects the glorious history of Indian tradition with today’s talent; technology with traditions and is a thread to bring together style/sustainability/ scale/skill. He also saw the event as a great example of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, encompassing myriad textile traditions from all over India. He also praised the exhibition at the venue for displaying the depth, longevity and capability of India’s textile tradition.
Noting the presence of various stakeholders in the textile value chain, the Prime Minister highlighted their intellect towards understanding India’s textile sector as well as being aware of the challenges and aspirations. He also noted the presence of weavers and their generational experience from the ground level who are critical to the value chain. Directing the address towards them, the Prime Minister emphasized the resolve of Viksit Bharat and its four main pillars and highlighted that India’s textile sector is connected to each one namely the poor, youth, farmers and women. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, the significance of an event like Bharat Tex 2024 only grows.
The Prime Minister elaborated on the ambit in which the government is working to expand the role of the textiles sector in the journey of Viksit Bharat. “We are focussing on tradition, technology, talent and training”, he said. He pointed out that the emphasis is on updating traditional designs to the demands of the contemporary world. He reiterated the concept of Five Fs - Farm to Fiber, Fiber to Factory, Factory to Fashion, Fashion to Foreign which is binding all elements of the value chain to a single whole. In order to help the MSME sector, the Prime Minister mentioned the change in the definition of MSME to ensure continued benefits even after growth in size. He also talked about direct sales, exhibitions and online portals that have reduced the distance between the artisans and the market.
The Prime Minister threw light on the government’s expansive plans to create seven PM MITRA Parks in various states and underlined the emphasis on the creation of opportunities for the entire textile sector. “Government strives to establish the entire value chain ecosystem in a single place where modern infrastructure with plug and play facilities are made available”, the Prime Minister remarked. He said that it will not only improve scale and operation but also bring down logistics costs.
Referring to the employment potential and participation of the rural population and women in textiles sectors, the Prime Minister said that 7 out of 10 apparel makers are women and in handloom, the number is even higher. He emphasized that the steps taken in the last 10 years have made Khadi a strong medium of development and jobs. Similarly, welfare schemes and infrastructure push of the last decade have also benefited the textile sector, he said.
Talking about India’s growing profile as a cotton, jute and silk producer, PM Modi said that the government is supporting cotton farmers and is buying cotton from them. He said Kasturi Cotton, launched by the government, will be a big step in creating India’s brand value globally, he said. The Prime Minister mentioned measures for the Jute and silk sector also. He also talked of new sectors like technical textiles and informed about the National Technical Textiles Mission and scope for the startups in the area.
The Prime Minister highlighted the need for technology and mechanization on one hand and uniqueness and authenticity on the other and said that India has a place where both these demands can co-exist. Noting the products manufactured by India’s artisans always have a unique feature to it, the Prime Minister said that demand for such talent increases with demand for unique fashion. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, the government is focussing on skill as well as scale with the number of National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) institutes in the country increasing to 19. He said that local weavers and artisans are also being connected to NIFTs with the organization of special training programs about new technology. The Prime Minister also mentioned the Samarth Scheme where more than 2.5 lakh people have received capacity building and skill development training so far. He informed that the majority of women have participated in this scheme where around 1.75 lakh people have already found placement in the industry.
The Prime Minister also dwelled on the dimension of Vocal for Local. He said, “Today a people’s movement is going on in the country for 'Vocal for Local and Local to Global’. He said that the government is creating systems like exhibitions and malls for small artisans.
Commenting on the impact of positive, stable and far-sighted government policies, PM Modi said that the valuation of the Indian textiles market has crossed 12 lakh crore rupees from less than 7 lakh crore in 2014. There is a 25 percent increase in yarn, fabric and apparel production. 380 new BIS standards are ensuring quality control in the sector. This has led to doubling of FDI in the sector in the last 10 years, he informed.
Highlighting the high expectations from India’s textile sector, Prime Minister Modi recalled the efforts of the industry during the Covid Pandemic for the manufacture of PPE Kits and Face Masks. He underlined that the government along with the textile sector streamlined the supply chain and provided a sufficient number of PPE Kits and face masks to the entire world. Looking back at these achievements, the Prime Minister expressed confidence in India becoming a global export hub in the near future. “The Government will stand by you for your every need”, the Prime Minister assured the stakeholders. He also recommended enhancing collaboration among various stakeholders within the textile sector so that a comprehensive resolution can be achieved to further the development of the industry. Observing the proclivity of citizens around the world to ‘Going back to basics’ in every aspect of life including food, healthcare and holistic lifestyle, the Prime Minister said that such is the case in textiles as well and drew attention to the demand for chemical-free coloured threads for garment production. The Prime Minister urged the textile industry to break away from the mentality of only catering to the Indian market and look towards exports. He gave the example of the specific needs of the African market or the needs of the Gypsy communities which present immense possibilities. He asked for the inclusion of chemical segments in the value chain and the need to find natural chemical providers.
He also talked about his effort to break Khadi out of its traditional image and turn it into a fashion statement infusing confidence among the youth. He also asked for more research in modern areas of textiles and to regain the reputation of speciality textiles. Giving the example of India’s diamond industry which now manufactures all equipment related to the industry indigenously, the Prime Minister urged the textile sector to carry out research in the domain of textile equipment manufacturing and also incentivize those with new ideas and results. He also asked the stakeholders to explore new areas like textiles used in the medical field. He asked them to lead and not follow the global fashion trend.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister underlined that the Government is readily available to function as a catalyst and work towards fulfilling the dreams of the people, as he urged the industries to come forward with a new vision that caters to the world’s needs and diversifies their markets.
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal and Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh was present on the occasion among others.
Background
Bharat Tex 2024 is being organized from 26-29 February 2024. Drawing inspiration from the 5F Vision of the Prime Minister, the event has a unified farm to foreign via fibre, fabric and fashion focus, covering the entire textiles value chain. It will showcase India’s prowess in the textile sector and reaffirm India’s position as a global textile powerhouse.
Organized by a consortium of 11 Textile Export Promotion Councils and supported by the government, Bharat Tex 2024 is built on the twin pillars of trade and investment, with an overarching focus on sustainability. The four-day event features over 65 knowledge sessions with more than 100 global panelists discussing various issues faced by the sector. It also has dedicated pavilions on sustainability and circularity, an ‘Indi Haat’, fashion presentations on diverse themes such as Indian Textiles Heritage, sustainability, and global designs, as well as interactive fabric testing zones and product demonstrations.
Over 3,500 exhibitors, over 3,000 buyers from over 100 countries, and more than 40,000 business visitors, besides textiles students, weavers, artisans and textile workers are expected to take part in Bharat Tex 2024 along with policymakers and global CEOs. With more than 50 announcements and MoUs expected to be signed during the event, it is envisaged to provide further impetus to investment and trade in the textile sector and help push up exports. It is another key step in furthering the Prime Minister’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat.