প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নতুন দিল্লীত ভাৰত টেক্স ২০২৪ উদ্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
“বস্ত্ৰ উদ্যোগত ভাৰতৰ ব্যতিক্ৰমী সামৰ্থ্যক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিবলৈ ভাৰত টেক্স ২০২৪ এক উৎকৃষ্ট মঞ্চ”
“ভাৰত টেক্সৰ জৰীডালে ভাৰতীয় পৰম্পৰাৰ গৌৰৱময় ইতিহাসক আজিৰ প্ৰতিভাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰে; পৰম্পৰাৰ সৈতে প্ৰযুক্তি; আৰু শৈলী, বহনক্ষমতা, পৰিসৰ আৰু দক্ষতাক একত্ৰিত কৰাৰ এডাল জৰী”
“আমি পৰম্পৰা, প্ৰযুক্তি, প্ৰতিভা আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিছো”
“এখন উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাত বস্ত্ৰ খণ্ডৰ অৱদান আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে আমি অতি বহল পৰিসৰত কাম কৰি আছো”
“বস্ত্ৰ আৰু খাদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ নাৰীক সবল কৰি তুলিছে”
“আজি প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু আধুনিকীকৰণে স্বকীয়তা আৰু প্ৰামাণ্যতাৰ সৈতে সহাৱস্থান লাভ কৰিব পাৰে”
“কস্তুৰী কটন ভাৰতৰ নিজা পৰিচয় সৃষ্টিৰ দিশত এক ডাঙৰ পদক্ষেপ হ’বলৈ গৈ আছে”
26 FEB 2024 12:57PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ ভাৰত মণ্ডপমত দেশৰ ভিতৰতে আয়োজিত হ’বলগীয়া বিশ্ব বস্ত্ৰ অনুষ্ঠানসমূহৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম ভাৰত টেক্স ২০২৪ উদ্বোধন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰদৰ্শিত প্ৰদৰ্শনীও পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে সভাত আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰত টেক্স ২০২৪লৈ সকলোকে আদৰণি জনাই কয় যে আজিৰ এই অনুষ্ঠানটো বিশেষ কাৰণ ভাৰতৰ দুটা বৃহৎ প্ৰদৰ্শনী কেন্দ্ৰ ক্ৰমে ভাৰত মণ্ডপম আৰু যশোভূমিত এই অনুষ্ঠান অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে। তেওঁ প্ৰায় ১০০খন দেশৰ ৩০০০ৰো অধিক প্ৰদৰ্শক আৰু ব্যৱসায়ী আৰু প্ৰায় ৪০,০০০ দৰ্শনাৰ্থীৰ সংগঠনক স্বীকাৰ কৰে, কিয়নো ভাৰত টেক্সে তেওঁলোক সকলোকে এক মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানটোৱে বহু মাত্ৰা সামৰি লৈছে কাৰণ ‘ভাৰত টেক্সৰ জৰীডালে ভাৰতীয় পৰম্পৰাৰ গৌৰৱময় ইতিহাসক আজিৰ প্ৰতিভাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰে; পৰম্পৰাৰ সৈতে প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু শৈলী/বহনক্ষমতা/স্কেল/দক্ষতাক একত্ৰিত কৰাৰ এডাল জৰী৷ সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ অসংখ্য বস্ত্ৰ পৰম্পৰাক সামৰি লোৱা এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ এক মহান নিদৰ্শন হিচাপেও তেওঁ এই অনুষ্ঠানটোক লক্ষ্য কৰিছিল। ভাৰতৰ বস্ত্ৰ পৰম্পৰাৰ গভীৰতা, দীৰ্ঘায়ু আৰু সামৰ্থ্য প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে সভাস্থলীত প্ৰদৰ্শনীখনক তেওঁ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
বস্ত্ৰ মূল্য শৃংখলত বিভিন্ন অংশীদাৰৰ উপস্থিতি লক্ষ্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ বস্ত্ৰ খণ্ড বুজি পোৱাৰ লগতে প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু আকাংক্ষাৰ প্ৰতি সচেতন হোৱাৰ দিশত তেওঁলোকৰ বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ মূল্য শৃংখলৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ শিপিনীসকলৰ উপস্থিতি আৰু ভূমি পৰ্যায়ৰ পৰা তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰজন্মৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিকশিত ভাৰত আৰু ইয়াৰ চাৰিটা মূল স্তম্ভ অৰ্থাৎ দৰিদ্ৰ, যুৱক-যুৱতী, কৃষক আৰু মহিলাৰ সংকল্পৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি ভাৰতৰ বস্ত্ৰ খণ্ড প্ৰতিটোৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত বুলি আলোকপাত কৰে। সেয়েহে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত টেক্স ২০২৪ৰ দৰে অনুষ্ঠানৰ তাৎপৰ্য কেৱল বাঢ়ি যায়।
বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ যাত্ৰাত বস্ত্ৰ খণ্ডৰ ভূমিকা সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে কি পৰিসৰত কাম কৰি আছে সেই বিষয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশদভাৱে কয়। আমি পৰম্পৰা, প্ৰযুক্তি, প্ৰতিভা আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিছো’, তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে সমসাময়িক বিশ্বৰ দাবী অনুসৰি পৰম্পৰাগত ডিজাইনসমূহ উন্নীত কৰাত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে। তেওঁ ফাইভ এফ-ফাৰ্ম টু ফাইবাৰ, ফাইবাৰ টু ফেক্টৰী, ফেক্টৰী টু ফেশ্বন, ফেশ্বন টু ফৰেইনৰ ধাৰণাটো পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে যিয়ে মূল্য শৃংখলৰ সকলো উপাদানক একক সমগ্ৰতাৰ সৈতে বান্ধি ৰাখিছে। এমএছএমই খণ্ডক সহায় কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আকাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ পিছতো অবিৰত সুবিধা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ এমএছএমইৰ সংজ্ঞাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। লগতে তেওঁ প্ৰত্যক্ষ বিক্ৰী, প্ৰদৰ্শনী আৰু অনলাইন পৰ্টেলৰ বিষয়েও কয় যিয়ে শিপিনী আৰু বজাৰৰ মাজৰ দূৰত্ব হ্ৰাস কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যত ৭টা পিএম মিট্ৰা উদ্যান সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ বিস্তৃত পৰিকল্পনাৰ ওপৰত পোহৰ পেলাই সমগ্ৰ বস্ত্ৰ খণ্ডৰ বাবে সুযোগ সৃষ্টিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। “চৰকাৰে সমগ্ৰ মূল্য শৃংখল পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰক একে ঠাইতে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰে য’ত প্লাগ এণ্ড প্লেৰ সুবিধা থকা আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি উপলব্ধ কৰা হয়”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা কেৱল পৰিসৰ আৰু পৰিচালনাৰ উন্নতি হোৱাই নহয়, লজিষ্টিক ব্যয়ো হ্ৰাস পাব।
বস্ত্ৰ খণ্ডত গ্ৰাম্য জনসাধাৰণ আৰু মহিলাসকলৰ কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সম্ভাৱনা আৰু অংশগ্ৰহণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ১০গৰাকী পোছাক নিৰ্মাতাৰ ভিতৰত ৭গৰাকী মহিলা আৰু হস্ততাঁতত এই সংখ্যা আৰু অধিক। তেওঁ সজোৰে কয় যে বিগত ১০ বছৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপে খাদীক উন্নয়ন আৰু চাকৰিৰ এক শক্তিশালী মাধ্যম কৰি তুলিছে। একেদৰে বিগত দশকৰ কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনি আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৃদ্ধিয়ে বস্ত্ৰ খণ্ডকো উপকৃত কৰিছে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়।
কপাহ, পাট আৰু ৰেচম উৎপাদক হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান প্ৰফাইলৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে কপাহ খেতিয়কসকলক সহায় কৰিছে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰা কপাহ ক্ৰয় কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰে মুকলি কৰা কস্তুৰী কটন বিশ্বজুৰি ভাৰতৰ ব্ৰেণ্ড মূল্য সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক ডাঙৰ পদক্ষেপ হ’ব বুলিও তেওঁ কয়। পাট আৰু ৰেচম খণ্ডৰ বাবেও ব্যৱস্থা লোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ কাৰিকৰী বস্ত্ৰশিল্পৰ দৰে নতুন খণ্ডৰ কথাও কয় আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কাৰিকৰী বস্ত্ৰ অভিযান আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ ষ্টাৰ্টআপসমূহৰ পৰিসৰৰ বিষয়েও অৱগত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এফালে প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু যান্ত্ৰিকীকৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু আনফালে স্বকীয়তা আৰু প্ৰামাণ্যতাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে ভাৰতৰ এনে এখন স্থান আছে য’ত এই দুয়োটা দাবীৰ সহ-অস্তিত্ব থাকিব পাৰে। ভাৰতৰ শিল্পীসকলে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ সদায় এটা অনন্য বৈশিষ্ট্য থকাটো লক্ষ্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অনন্য ফেশ্বনৰ চাহিদাৰ লগে লগে এনে প্ৰতিভাৰ চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি পায়। সেয়ে দেশৰ নেশ্যনেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ ফেশ্বন টেকন’লজি (নিফট)ৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সংখ্যা ১৯টালৈ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ লগে লগে চৰকাৰে দক্ষতাৰ লগতে স্কেলৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে স্থানীয় শিপিনী আৰু কাৰিকৰীকো নিফ্টৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে নতুন প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বিষয়ে বিশেষ প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ আয়োজনৰ সৈতে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সমৰ্থ আঁচনিৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে য’ত এতিয়ালৈকে ২.৫ লক্ষাধিক লোকে সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ জনোৱা মতে গৰিষ্ঠসংখ্যক মহিলাই এই আঁচনিখনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে য’ত ইতিমধ্যে প্ৰায় ১.৭৫ লাখ লোকে উদ্যোগটোত সংস্থাপন লাভ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেলৰ মাত্ৰাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয়, ‘আজি দেশত ‘ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল এণ্ড লোকেল টু গ্ল’বেল’ৰ বাবে এক জন আন্দোলন চলি আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰে ক্ষুদ্ৰ শিপিনীৰ বাবে প্ৰদৰ্শনী, মলৰ দৰে ব্যৱস্থা সৃষ্টি কৰিছে।
ইতিবাচক, সুস্থিৰ আৰু দূৰদৰ্শী চৰকাৰী নীতিৰ প্ৰভাৱ সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় বস্ত্ৰ বজাৰৰ মূল্য ২০১৪ চনত ৭ লাখ কোটিতকৈ কম হোৱাৰ তুলনাত ১২ লাখ কোটি টকা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। কাপোৰ আৰু পোছাক উৎপাদন। ৩৮০টা নতুন বিআইএছ মানদণ্ডই এই খণ্ডত গুণগত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ নিশ্চিত কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত বিগত ১০ বছৰত এই খণ্ডত প্ৰত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ দুগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে বুলিও তেওঁ অৱগত কৰে।
ভাৰতৰ বস্ত্ৰশিল্প খণ্ডৰ পৰা উত্থাপিত আশাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত উদ্যোগটোৱে পিপিই কিট আৰু ফেচ মাস্ক নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। বস্ত্ৰ খণ্ডৰ লগতে চৰকাৰে যোগান শৃংখল সুশৃংখলিত কৰাৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বক পৰ্যাপ্ত সংখ্যক পিপিই কিট আৰু ফেচ মাস্ক যোগান ধৰাৰ কথা আলোকপাত কৰে। এই কৃতিত্বসমূহলৈ উভতি চালে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অদূৰ ভৱিষ্যতে ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ ৰপ্তানিৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হোৱাৰ আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। “আপোনাৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰয়োজনৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে আপোনাৰ কাষত থিয় দিব”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অংশীদাৰসকলক আশ্বাস দিয়ে। তেওঁ বস্ত্ৰ খণ্ডৰ ভিতৰত বিভিন্ন অংশীদাৰৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শও দিয়ে যাতে উদ্যোগটোৰ অধিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে এক ব্যাপক সংকল্প লাভ কৰিব পৰা যায়। খাদ্য, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা আৰু সামগ্ৰিক জীৱনশৈলীকে ধৰি জীৱনৰ প্ৰতিটো দিশতে ‘মৌলিক দিশলৈ উভতি যোৱা’ৰ প্ৰতি বিশ্বৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ প্ৰৱণতা পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বস্ত্ৰশিল্পৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো এনেকুৱাই হয় আৰু ৰাসায়নিক-কাপোৰ উৎপাদনৰ বাবে বিনামূলীয়া ৰঙীন সূতা। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বস্ত্ৰ উদ্যোগক কেৱল ভাৰতীয় বজাৰকহে খাদ্য যোগান ধৰাৰ মানসিকতাৰ পৰা আঁতৰি ৰপ্তানিৰ দিশলৈ চাবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ আফ্ৰিকান বজাৰৰ নিৰ্দিষ্ট প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা বা জিপ্সী সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ উদাহৰণ দিছিল যিয়ে অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰে। তেওঁ মূল্য শৃংখলত ৰাসায়নিক খণ্ডসমূহ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰাকৃতিক ৰাসায়নিক প্ৰদানকাৰী বিচাৰি উলিওৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ কথা কয়।
খাদীক পৰম্পৰাগত ভাবমূর্তিৰ পৰা উলিয়াই আনি যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ মাজত আত্মবিশ্বাস জগাই তোলা ফেশ্বন ষ্টেটমেণ্টলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ প্রয়াসৰ বিষয়েও তেওঁ কয়৷ বস্ত্ৰশিল্পৰ আধুনিক ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত অধিক গৱেষণাৰ লগতে বিশেষ বস্ত্ৰশিল্পৰ সুনাম পুনৰ লাভ কৰিবলৈও তেওঁ অনুৰোধ কৰে। ভাৰতৰ হীৰা উদ্যোগৰ উদাহৰণ দি যিয়ে বৰ্তমান উদ্যোগটোৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলো সঁজুলি থলুৱাভাৱে নিৰ্মাণ কৰে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বস্ত্ৰ খণ্ডক বস্ত্ৰ সঁজুলি নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গৱেষণা কৰিবলৈ আৰু লগতে নতুন ধাৰণা আৰু ফলাফল থকাসকলকো প্ৰৰোচিত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। লগতে তেওঁ অংশীদাৰসকলক চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যৱহৃত বস্ত্ৰশিল্পৰ দৰে নতুন ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ অন্বেষণ কৰিবলৈ কয়। তেওঁ তেওঁলোকক নেতৃত্ব দিয়াৰ বিপৰীতে বিশ্ব ফেশ্বন ট্ৰেণ্ড অনুসৰণ নকৰিবলৈ কয়৷
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে চৰকাৰখন অনুঘটক হিচাপে কাম কৰিবলৈ আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ সপোন পূৰণৰ দিশত কাম কৰিবলৈ সহজেই উপলব্ধ, কিয়নো তেওঁ উদ্যোগসমূহক বিশ্বৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰা আৰু বজাৰসমূহক তেওঁলোকৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যপূৰ্ণ নতুন দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে আগবাঢ়ি আহিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ আৰু বস্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেল আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বস্ত্ৰ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী দৰ্শনা জাৰ্দোশৰ লগতে অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Bharat Tex 2024 in New Delhi
“Bharat Tex 2024 is an excellent platform to highlight India's exceptional capabilities in the textile industry”
“Thread of Bharat Tex connects the glorious history of Indian tradition with today’s talent; technology with traditions; and is a thread to bring together style, sustainability, scale and skill”
“We are focussing on tradition, technology, talent and training”
“We are working in a very wide ambit to further increase the contribution of Textile Sector in building a developed India”
“Textiles and Khadi have empowered women of India”
“Today technology and modernization can co-exist with uniqueness and authenticity”
“Kasturi Cotton is going to be a big step towards creating India's own identity”
“In PM-MITRA parks, Government strives to establish the entire value chain ecosystem in a single place where modern infrastructure with plug and play facilities are made available”
“Today a people’s movement is going on in the country for 'Vocal for Local and Local to Global’
26 FEB 2024 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Bharat Tex 2024, one of the largest-ever global textile events to be organized in the country at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. The Prime Minister also took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed everyone to Bharat Tex 2024 and said that today’s occasion is special because the event is taking place in two of the largest exhibition centers in India namely Bharat Mandapam and Yasho Bhoomi. He acknowledged the association of more than 3000 exhibitors and traders from about 100 countries, and around 40,000 visitors as he underlined that Bharat Tex provides a platform to all of them.
The Prime Minister said that today’s event encompasses many dimensions as ‘the thread of Bharat Tex connects the glorious history of Indian tradition with today’s talent; technology with traditions and is a thread to bring together style/sustainability/ scale/skill. He also saw the event as a great example of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, encompassing myriad textile traditions from all over India. He also praised the exhibition at the venue for displaying the depth, longevity and capability of India’s textile tradition.
Noting the presence of various stakeholders in the textile value chain, the Prime Minister highlighted their intellect towards understanding India’s textile sector as well as being aware of the challenges and aspirations. He also noted the presence of weavers and their generational experience from the ground level who are critical to the value chain. Directing the address towards them, the Prime Minister emphasized the resolve of Viksit Bharat and its four main pillars and highlighted that India’s textile sector is connected to each one namely the poor, youth, farmers and women. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, the significance of an event like Bharat Tex 2024 only grows.
The Prime Minister elaborated on the ambit in which the government is working to expand the role of the textiles sector in the journey of Viksit Bharat. “We are focussing on tradition, technology, talent and training”, he said. He pointed out that the emphasis is on updating traditional designs to the demands of the contemporary world. He reiterated the concept of Five Fs - Farm to Fiber, Fiber to Factory, Factory to Fashion, Fashion to Foreign which is binding all elements of the value chain to a single whole. In order to help the MSME sector, the Prime Minister mentioned the change in the definition of MSME to ensure continued benefits even after growth in size. He also talked about direct sales, exhibitions and online portals that have reduced the distance between the artisans and the market.
The Prime Minister threw light on the government’s expansive plans to create seven PM MITRA Parks in various states and underlined the emphasis on the creation of opportunities for the entire textile sector. “Government strives to establish the entire value chain ecosystem in a single place where modern infrastructure with plug and play facilities are made available”, the Prime Minister remarked. He said that it will not only improve scale and operation but also bring down logistics costs.
Referring to the employment potential and participation of the rural population and women in textiles sectors, the Prime Minister said that 7 out of 10 apparel makers are women and in handloom, the number is even higher. He emphasized that the steps taken in the last 10 years have made Khadi a strong medium of development and jobs. Similarly, welfare schemes and infrastructure push of the last decade have also benefited the textile sector, he said.
Talking about India’s growing profile as a cotton, jute and silk producer, PM Modi said that the government is supporting cotton farmers and is buying cotton from them. He said Kasturi Cotton, launched by the government, will be a big step in creating India’s brand value globally, he said. The Prime Minister mentioned measures for the Jute and silk sector also. He also talked of new sectors like technical textiles and informed about the National Technical Textiles Mission and scope for the startups in the area.
The Prime Minister highlighted the need for technology and mechanization on one hand and uniqueness and authenticity on the other and said that India has a place where both these demands can co-exist. Noting the products manufactured by India’s artisans always have a unique feature to it, the Prime Minister said that demand for such talent increases with demand for unique fashion. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, the government is focussing on skill as well as scale with the number of National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) institutes in the country increasing to 19. He said that local weavers and artisans are also being connected to NIFTs with the organization of special training programs about new technology. The Prime Minister also mentioned the Samarth Scheme where more than 2.5 lakh people have received capacity building and skill development training so far. He informed that the majority of women have participated in this scheme where around 1.75 lakh people have already found placement in the industry.
The Prime Minister also dwelled on the dimension of Vocal for Local. He said, “Today a people’s movement is going on in the country for 'Vocal for Local and Local to Global’. He said that the government is creating systems like exhibitions and malls for small artisans.
Commenting on the impact of positive, stable and far-sighted government policies, PM Modi said that the valuation of the Indian textiles market has crossed 12 lakh crore rupees from less than 7 lakh crore in 2014. There is a 25 percent increase in yarn, fabric and apparel production. 380 new BIS standards are ensuring quality control in the sector. This has led to doubling of FDI in the sector in the last 10 years, he informed.
Highlighting the high expectations from India’s textile sector, Prime Minister Modi recalled the efforts of the industry during the Covid Pandemic for the manufacture of PPE Kits and Face Masks. He underlined that the government along with the textile sector streamlined the supply chain and provided a sufficient number of PPE Kits and face masks to the entire world. Looking back at these achievements, the Prime Minister expressed confidence in India becoming a global export hub in the near future. “The Government will stand by you for your every need”, the Prime Minister assured the stakeholders. He also recommended enhancing collaboration among various stakeholders within the textile sector so that a comprehensive resolution can be achieved to further the development of the industry. Observing the proclivity of citizens around the world to ‘Going back to basics’ in every aspect of life including food, healthcare and holistic lifestyle, the Prime Minister said that such is the case in textiles as well and drew attention to the demand for chemical-free coloured threads for garment production. The Prime Minister urged the textile industry to break away from the mentality of only catering to the Indian market and look towards exports. He gave the example of the specific needs of the African market or the needs of the Gypsy communities which present immense possibilities. He asked for the inclusion of chemical segments in the value chain and the need to find natural chemical providers.
He also talked about his effort to break Khadi out of its traditional image and turn it into a fashion statement infusing confidence among the youth. He also asked for more research in modern areas of textiles and to regain the reputation of speciality textiles. Giving the example of India’s diamond industry which now manufactures all equipment related to the industry indigenously, the Prime Minister urged the textile sector to carry out research in the domain of textile equipment manufacturing and also incentivize those with new ideas and results. He also asked the stakeholders to explore new areas like textiles used in the medical field. He asked them to lead and not follow the global fashion trend.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister underlined that the Government is readily available to function as a catalyst and work towards fulfilling the dreams of the people, as he urged the industries to come forward with a new vision that caters to the world’s needs and diversifies their markets.
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal and Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh was present on the occasion among others.
Background
Bharat Tex 2024 is being organized from 26-29 February 2024. Drawing inspiration from the 5F Vision of the Prime Minister, the event has a unified farm to foreign via fibre, fabric and fashion focus, covering the entire textiles value chain. It will showcase India’s prowess in the textile sector and reaffirm India’s position as a global textile powerhouse.
Organized by a consortium of 11 Textile Export Promotion Councils and supported by the government, Bharat Tex 2024 is built on the twin pillars of trade and investment, with an overarching focus on sustainability. The four-day event features over 65 knowledge sessions with more than 100 global panelists discussing various issues faced by the sector. It also has dedicated pavilions on sustainability and circularity, an ‘Indi Haat’, fashion presentations on diverse themes such as Indian Textiles Heritage, sustainability, and global designs, as well as interactive fabric testing zones and product demonstrations.
Over 3,500 exhibitors, over 3,000 buyers from over 100 countries, and more than 40,000 business visitors, besides textiles students, weavers, artisans and textile workers are expected to take part in Bharat Tex 2024 along with policymakers and global CEOs. With more than 50 announcements and MoUs expected to be signed during the event, it is envisaged to provide further impetus to investment and trade in the textile sector and help push up exports. It is another key step in furthering the Prime Minister’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat.