প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মহাত্মা গান্ধীকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ
21 NOV 2024 9:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১শে নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ গায়ানার জর্জটাউনের ঐতিহাসিক প্রমেনাড গার্ডেনে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর মূর্তিতে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন। তিনি বাপুর শান্তি এবং অহিংসার চিরন্তন মূল্যবোধকে স্মরণ করেন যা মানবজাতিকে পথ দেখায়। ১৯৬৯ সালে গান্ধীজির জন্মশতবার্ষিকীতে এই মূর্তিটি বসানো হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এরপর কাছেই অবস্থিত আর্য সমাজের স্মৃতিসৌধেও পুষ্পার্ঘ নিবেদন করেন । এই স্মৃতিসৌধটি গায়ানার আর্য সমাজ আন্দোলনের শতবর্ষ স্মরণে ২০১১ সালে উন্মোচিত হয়।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Mahatma Gandhi
21 NOV 2024 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid homage today to Mahatma Gandhi at his statue in the historic Promenade Gardens in Georgetown, Guyana. He recalled Bapu’s eternal values of peace and non-violence which continue to guide humanity. The statue was installed in commemoration of Gandhiji’s 100th birth anniversary in 1969.
Prime Minister also paid floral tribute at the Arya Samaj monument located close by. This monument was unveiled in 2011 in commemoration of 100 years of the Arya Samaj movement in Guyana.