Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Mahatma Gandhi
21 NOV 2024 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid homage today to Mahatma Gandhi at his statue in the historic Promenade Gardens in Georgetown, Guyana. He recalled Bapu’s eternal values of peace and non-violence which continue to guide humanity. The statue was installed in commemoration of Gandhiji’s 100th birth anniversary in 1969.
Prime Minister also paid floral tribute at the Arya Samaj monument located close by. This monument was unveiled in 2011 in commemoration of 100 years of the Arya Samaj movement in Guyana.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మహాత్మా గాంధీకి నివాళి అర్పించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
21 NOV 2024 9:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
గయానాలోని జార్జ్ టౌన్ లో ఉన్న చారిత్రక విహారోద్యానవనంలో మహాత్మా గాంధీ విగ్రహం వద్ద ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నివాళి అర్పించారు. బాపూ బోధించిన శాంతి, అహింసా విలువలను గుర్తుచేసుకున్న ఆయన.. అవి మానవాళికి ఎప్పటికీ దిశానిర్దేశం చేస్తూనే ఉంటాయన్నారు. గాంధీజీ శతజయంతి సందర్భంగా 1969లో ఆ విగ్రహాన్ని అక్కడ నెలకొల్పారు.
సమీపంలోనే ఉన్న ఆర్య సమాజ్ స్మృతి చిహ్నం వద్ద కూడా ప్రధానమంత్రి పూలమాలతో నివాళి అర్పించారు. గయానాలో ఆర్యసమాజోద్యమానికి 100 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తైన సందర్భంగా 2011లో ఈ స్మృతిచిహ్నాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించారు.