Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Mahatma Gandhi
21 NOV 2024 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid homage today to Mahatma Gandhi at his statue in the historic Promenade Gardens in Georgetown, Guyana. He recalled Bapu’s eternal values of peace and non-violence which continue to guide humanity. The statue was installed in commemoration of Gandhiji’s 100th birth anniversary in 1969.
Prime Minister also paid floral tribute at the Arya Samaj monument located close by. This monument was unveiled in 2011 in commemoration of 100 years of the Arya Samaj movement in Guyana.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے مہاتما گاندھی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
21 NOV 2024 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گیانا کے جارج ٹاؤن کے تاریخی پرومینیڈ گارڈنز میں مہاتما گاندھی کے مجسمے پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے باپو کی امن اور عدم تشدد کی لازوال اقدار کو یاد کیا ، جو انسانیت کی رہنمائی کرتے رہیں گے۔ یہ مجسمہ 1969 میں گاندھی جی کے 100 ویں یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں نصب کیا گیا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے قریب ہی واقع آریہ سماج یادگار پر بھی گلہائے عقید پیش کیا۔ اس یادگار کو 2011 میں گیانا میں آریہ سماج تحریک کے 100 سال مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔