Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Mahatma Gandhi
21 NOV 2024 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid homage today to Mahatma Gandhi at his statue in the historic Promenade Gardens in Georgetown, Guyana. He recalled Bapu’s eternal values of peace and non-violence which continue to guide humanity. The statue was installed in commemoration of Gandhiji’s 100th birth anniversary in 1969.
Prime Minister also paid floral tribute at the Arya Samaj monument located close by. This monument was unveiled in 2011 in commemoration of 100 years of the Arya Samaj movement in Guyana.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിക്കു ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലിയർപ്പിച്ചു
21 NOV 2024 9:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഗയാനയിലെ ജോർജ്ടൗണിലെ ചരിത്രപ്രസിദ്ധമായ പ്രൊമെനേഡ് ഗാർഡനിലുള്ള മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിയുടെ പ്രതിമയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലിയർപ്പിച്ചു. മാനവികതയെ നയിക്കുന്ന സമാധാനത്തിന്റെയും അഹിംസയുടെയും ബാപ്പുവിന്റെ ശാശ്വതമായ മൂല്യങ്ങൾ അദ്ദേഹം അനുസ്മരിച്ചു. 1969-ൽ ഗാന്ധിജിയുടെ നൂറാം ജന്മവാർഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ചാണു പ്രതിമ സ്ഥാപിച്ചത്.
സമീപത്തുള്ള ആര്യസമാജ് സ്മാരകത്തിലും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പുഷ്പാർച്ചന നടത്തി. 2011-ൽ ഗയാനയിലെ ആര്യസമാജ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ 100-ാം വാർഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ചാണ് ഈ സ്മാരകം അനാച്ഛാദനം ചെയ്തത്.