Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Mahatma Gandhi
21 NOV 2024 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid homage today to Mahatma Gandhi at his statue in the historic Promenade Gardens in Georgetown, Guyana. He recalled Bapu’s eternal values of peace and non-violence which continue to guide humanity. The statue was installed in commemoration of Gandhiji’s 100th birth anniversary in 1969.
Prime Minister also paid floral tribute at the Arya Samaj monument located close by. This monument was unveiled in 2011 in commemoration of 100 years of the Arya Samaj movement in Guyana.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহাত্মা গান্ধীক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে
21 NOV 2024 9:57PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি গায়ানাৰ জৰ্জটাউনৰ ঐতিহাসিক প্ৰমেনেড গাৰ্ডেনত মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ বাপুৰ শান্তি আৰু অহিংসাৰ চিৰন্তন মূল্যবোধৰ কথা সোঁৱৰণ কৰে, যি মানৱতাক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি আহিছে। এই প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিটো ১৯৬৯ চনত গান্ধীজীৰ ১০০ সংখ্যক জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইয়াৰ সমীপতে থকা আৰ্য সমাজ স্মাৰকত পুষ্পাঞ্জলি অৰ্পণ কৰে। ২০১১ চনত গুৱাহাটীত আৰ্য সমাজ আন্দোলনৰ ১০০ বছৰ পূৰ্তি উপলক্ষে এই স্মাৰক উন্মোচন কৰা হৈছিল।