प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने महात्मा गांधी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
21 NOV 2024 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गुयाना के जॉर्जटाउन में ऐतिहासिक प्रोमेनेड गार्डन में महात्मा गांधी की प्रतिमा पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने बापू के शांति और अहिंसा के शाश्वत मूल्यों को याद किया जो मानवता का मार्गदर्शन करते हैं। यह प्रतिमा 1969 में गांधीजी की 100वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में स्थापित की गई थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नजदीक में स्थित आर्य समाज स्मारक पर भी पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। इस स्मारक का अनावरण गुयाना में आर्य समाज आंदोलन के 100 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में 2011 में किया गया था।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Mahatma Gandhi
21 NOV 2024 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid homage today to Mahatma Gandhi at his statue in the historic Promenade Gardens in Georgetown, Guyana. He recalled Bapu’s eternal values of peace and non-violence which continue to guide humanity. The statue was installed in commemoration of Gandhiji’s 100th birth anniversary in 1969.
Prime Minister also paid floral tribute at the Arya Samaj monument located close by. This monument was unveiled in 2011 in commemoration of 100 years of the Arya Samaj movement in Guyana.