राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
65वें राष्ट्रीय रक्षा कॉलेज पाठ्यक्रम के संकाय और पाठ्यक्रम सदस्यों ने राष्ट्रपति से भेंट की
07 OCT 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
65वें राष्ट्रीय रक्षा महाविद्यालय पाठ्यक्रम के संकाय और पाठ्यक्रम सदस्यों ने आज (7 अक्टूबर, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से भेंट की।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि किसी भी राष्ट्र के सुरक्षा ढांचे की नींव उसके राष्ट्रीय हित और उद्देश्य होते हैं। हालांकि, हमारे राष्ट्रीय हितों के मूल में सार्वभौमिक मूल्य हैं। भारतीय परंपरा ने हमेशा संपूर्ण मानवता को एक परिवार के रूप में देखा है। सार्वभौमिक भाईचारा और शांति हमारी आस्‍था के मूल तत्‍व रहे हैं। लेकिन हमने मानवता और हमारे राष्ट्र के लिए हानिकारक शक्तियों को पराजित करने के लिए युद्ध के लिए तैयार रहने को भी महत्व दिया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे सशस्त्र बलों ने 'ऑपरेशन सिंदूर' के दौरान एकजुटता और रणनीतिक दूरदर्शिता की शक्ति का प्रदर्शन किया। तीनों सेनाओं की सुनियोजित प्रतिक्रिया के परिणामस्वरूप प्रभावी तालमेल बना। यह तालमेल सीमा-पार नियंत्रण रेखा और उसके अंदरूनी क्षेत्रों में आतंकवादी बुनियादी ढांचे को खत्‍म करने के सफल अभियान के पीछे था।
श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि संयुक्तता को बढ़ावा देने की प्रक्रिया सैन्य मामलों के विभाग के गठन के साथ शुरू हुई, जिसके सचिव चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ़ हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एकीकृत थिएटर कमांड और एकीकृत युद्ध समूहों की स्थापना के माध्यम से सेनाओं के पुनर्गठन के प्रयास जारी हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बदलता भू-राजनीतिक वातावरण और सुरक्षा परिदृश्य गतिशील प्रतिक्रिया की मांग करते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्‍नता व्‍यक्‍त की कि भारत सशस्त्र बलों को एक प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम और बहु-क्षेत्रीय एकीकृत अभियान के लिए तत्‍पर बल के रूप में परिवर्तित करने की दिशा में कार्यरत है।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के संचालन के लिए देश के इस राष्ट्रीय रक्षा महाविद्यालय की सराहना की, जो एक मानक शिक्षण कार्यक्रम बन गया है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह कार्यक्रम सुरक्षा से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय, क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्षेत्रों में बेहतर समझ, आपसी सहयोग और उचित तालमेल को बढ़ावा देने में सफल रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
FACULTY AND COURSE MEMBERS OF 65TH NATIONAL DEFENCE COLLEGE COURSE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
07 OCT 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The faculty and course members of the 65th National Defence College Course called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 7, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that national interests and objectives form the foundations of the security framework of any nation. However, universal values are at the core of our national interests. The Indian tradition has always looked at the entire humanity as one family. Universal brotherhood and peace have been our articles of faith. But we have also given importance to being battle-ready to defeat the forces that are harmful to humanity and our nation.
The President said that our Armed Forces demonstrated the strength of jointness and strategic foresight during ‘Operation Sindoor’. The calibrated, tri-service response resulted in effective synergy. This synergy was behind the successful campaign to dismantle the terror infrastructure across the line-of-control and deeper inside the territories across the border.
The President said that the process of promoting jointness started with the creation of the Department of Military Affairs with the Chief of Defence Staff as its Secretary. She noted that efforts are underway to restructure forces through the establishment of Integrated Theatre Commands and Integrated Battle Groups.
The President said that the changing geopolitical environment and security contexts call for dynamic responses. She was happy to note that India is engaged in transforming the Armed Forces into a technologically-advanced, combat-ready force capable of multi-domain integrated operations.
The President complimented the National Defence College of India for conducting this international program, which has become a benchmark learning intervention. She expressed confidence that this program has succeeded in fostering better understanding, mutual cooperation and appropriate linkages in the national, regional and international fields related to security.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-