President's Secretariat
FACULTY AND COURSE MEMBERS OF 65TH NATIONAL DEFENCE COLLEGE COURSE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
07 OCT 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The faculty and course members of the 65th National Defence College Course called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 7, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that national interests and objectives form the foundations of the security framework of any nation. However, universal values are at the core of our national interests. The Indian tradition has always looked at the entire humanity as one family. Universal brotherhood and peace have been our articles of faith. But we have also given importance to being battle-ready to defeat the forces that are harmful to humanity and our nation.
The President said that our Armed Forces demonstrated the strength of jointness and strategic foresight during ‘Operation Sindoor’. The calibrated, tri-service response resulted in effective synergy. This synergy was behind the successful campaign to dismantle the terror infrastructure across the line-of-control and deeper inside the territories across the border.
The President said that the process of promoting jointness started with the creation of the Department of Military Affairs with the Chief of Defence Staff as its Secretary. She noted that efforts are underway to restructure forces through the establishment of Integrated Theatre Commands and Integrated Battle Groups.
The President said that the changing geopolitical environment and security contexts call for dynamic responses. She was happy to note that India is engaged in transforming the Armed Forces into a technologically-advanced, combat-ready force capable of multi-domain integrated operations.
The President complimented the National Defence College of India for conducting this international program, which has become a benchmark learning intervention. She expressed confidence that this program has succeeded in fostering better understanding, mutual cooperation and appropriate linkages in the national, regional and international fields related to security.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்திய பாரம்பரியம் முழு மனித சமுதாயத்தையும் ஒரே குடும்பமாகக் காண்கிறது – குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு
07 OCT 2025 1:39PM by PIB Chennai
65-வது தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கல்லூரி பாடப்பிரிவின் ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் உறுப்பினர்கள், குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை இன்று (07.10.2025) சந்தித்தனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர் எந்தவொரு நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு கட்டமைப்பிற்கும் நாட்டின் நலன்களும் நோக்கங்களும் அடித்தளமாக உள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தார். எனினும், உலகளாவிய மதிப்புகள் நமது நாட்டின் நலன்களின் அடிப்படையாக உள்ளதாகக் கூறினார். இந்திய பாரம்பரியம் எப்போதும் முழு மனித சமுதாயத்தையும் ஒரே குடும்பமாகக் கண்டுள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்த அவர், உலகளாவிய சகோதரத்துவமும் அமைதியும் நமது நம்பிக்கைகளாக இருந்து வருகிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். ஆனால் மனித சமுதாயத்திற்கும் நமது நாட்டிற்கும் தீங்கு விளைவிக்கும் சக்திகளைத் தோற்கடிக்க போருக்குத் தயாராக இருப்பதற்கும் நாம் முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்துள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
'ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர்' நடவடிக்கையின் போது நமது ஆயுதப் படையினர் கூட்டு வலிமையையும், உத்திசார்ந்த தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையையும் வெளிப்படுத்தியதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார்.
மாறிவரும் புவிசார் அரசியல் சூழல் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு சூழல்கள் துடிப்பான திறன்களைக் கோருவதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். இந்திய ஆயுதப் படைகளை தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியாக மேம்பட்ட, பலதரப்பட்ட, ஒருங்கிணைந்த செயல்பாடுகளைச் செய்யக்கூடிய மற்றும் போருக்குத் தயாராகும் படையாக மாற்றுவதில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளதைக் குறிப்பிட்டு அவர் மகிழ்ச்சித் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2175720