President's Secretariat
FACULTY AND COURSE MEMBERS OF 65TH NATIONAL DEFENCE COLLEGE COURSE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
07 OCT 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The faculty and course members of the 65th National Defence College Course called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 7, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that national interests and objectives form the foundations of the security framework of any nation. However, universal values are at the core of our national interests. The Indian tradition has always looked at the entire humanity as one family. Universal brotherhood and peace have been our articles of faith. But we have also given importance to being battle-ready to defeat the forces that are harmful to humanity and our nation.
The President said that our Armed Forces demonstrated the strength of jointness and strategic foresight during ‘Operation Sindoor’. The calibrated, tri-service response resulted in effective synergy. This synergy was behind the successful campaign to dismantle the terror infrastructure across the line-of-control and deeper inside the territories across the border.
The President said that the process of promoting jointness started with the creation of the Department of Military Affairs with the Chief of Defence Staff as its Secretary. She noted that efforts are underway to restructure forces through the establishment of Integrated Theatre Commands and Integrated Battle Groups.
The President said that the changing geopolitical environment and security contexts call for dynamic responses. She was happy to note that India is engaged in transforming the Armed Forces into a technologically-advanced, combat-ready force capable of multi-domain integrated operations.
The President complimented the National Defence College of India for conducting this international program, which has become a benchmark learning intervention. She expressed confidence that this program has succeeded in fostering better understanding, mutual cooperation and appropriate linkages in the national, regional and international fields related to security.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
پیسنٹھویں نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج کورس کے فیکلٹی اور کورس اراکین نے صدر سے ملاقات کی
07 OCT 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
پیسنٹھویں نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج کورس کے فیکلٹی اور کورس اراکین نے آج (7 اکتوبر 2025) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ قومی مفادات اور مقاصد کسی بھی قوم کے سلامتی کے ڈھانچے کی بنیاد ہیں ۔ تاہم ، عالمگیر اقدار ہمارے قومی مفادات کے تعلق سے مرکزی حیثیت کے حامل ہیں ۔ ہندوستانی روایت نے ہمیشہ پوری انسانیت کو ایک خاندان کے طور پر دیکھا ہے ۔ عالمی بھائی چارہ اور امن ہمارے عقیدے کے موضوع رہے ہیں ۔ البتہ ہم نے انسانیت اور ہماری قوم کے لیے نقصان دہ قوتوں کو شکست دینے کی غرض سے جنگ کے لیے تیار رہنے کو بھی اہمیت دی ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہماری مسلح افواج نے 'آپریشن سندور' کے دوران اتحاد اور اسٹریٹجک دور اندیشی کی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔ فوج کی تینوں شاخوں کے ذریعہ درست ردعمل کے نتیجے میں موثر ہم آہنگی پیدا ہوئی ۔ لائن آف کنٹرول کے پار اور سرحد کے پار علاقوں کے اندر دہشت گردی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ختم کرنے کی کامیاب مہم کے پیچھے یہی ہم آہنگی کارفرمارتھی ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مشترکہ اندازکو فروغ دینے کا عمل فوجی امور کے محکمے کی تشکیل کے ساتھ شروع ہوا، جس کے سکریٹری چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف تھے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انٹیگریٹڈ تھیٹر کمانڈز اور انٹیگریٹڈ بیٹل گروپس کے قیام کے ذریعے افواج کی تنظیم نو کی کوششیں جاری ہیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بدلتے ہوئے جغرافیائی سیاسی ماحول اور سلامتی کے تناظر میں متحرک ردعمل کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ جان کر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان مسلح افواج کو تکنیکی طور پر جدید ، کثیر جہتی مربوط کارروائیوں کے قابل جنگی دستے میں تبدیل کرنے کے عمل میں مصروف ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بین الاقوامی پروگرام کے انعقاد کے لیے نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج آف انڈیا کی ستائش کی ، جو سیکھنے کا ایک معیار بن گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ پروگرام سلامتی سے متعلق قومی ، علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی شعبوں میں بہتر افہام و تفہیم ، باہمی تعاون اور مناسب روابط کو فروغ دینے میں کامیاب رہا ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لئے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں