President's Secretariat
FACULTY AND COURSE MEMBERS OF 65TH NATIONAL DEFENCE COLLEGE COURSE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
07 OCT 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The faculty and course members of the 65th National Defence College Course called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 7, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that national interests and objectives form the foundations of the security framework of any nation. However, universal values are at the core of our national interests. The Indian tradition has always looked at the entire humanity as one family. Universal brotherhood and peace have been our articles of faith. But we have also given importance to being battle-ready to defeat the forces that are harmful to humanity and our nation.
The President said that our Armed Forces demonstrated the strength of jointness and strategic foresight during ‘Operation Sindoor’. The calibrated, tri-service response resulted in effective synergy. This synergy was behind the successful campaign to dismantle the terror infrastructure across the line-of-control and deeper inside the territories across the border.
The President said that the process of promoting jointness started with the creation of the Department of Military Affairs with the Chief of Defence Staff as its Secretary. She noted that efforts are underway to restructure forces through the establishment of Integrated Theatre Commands and Integrated Battle Groups.
The President said that the changing geopolitical environment and security contexts call for dynamic responses. She was happy to note that India is engaged in transforming the Armed Forces into a technologically-advanced, combat-ready force capable of multi-domain integrated operations.
The President complimented the National Defence College of India for conducting this international program, which has become a benchmark learning intervention. She expressed confidence that this program has succeeded in fostering better understanding, mutual cooperation and appropriate linkages in the national, regional and international fields related to security.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
65-ാമത് നാഷണൽ ഡിഫൻസ് കോളേജ് കോഴ്സിലെ ഫാക്കൽറ്റിയും കോഴ്സ് അംഗങ്ങളും രാഷ്ട്രപതിയെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു
07 OCT 2025 1:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
65-ാമത് നാഷണൽ ഡിഫൻസ് കോളേജ് കോഴ്സിലെ ഫാക്കൽറ്റിയും കോഴ്സ് അംഗങ്ങളും ഇന്ന് (ഒക്ടോബർ 7, 2025) രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമുവിനെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു.
ഏതൊരു രാജ്യത്തിന്റെയും സുരക്ഷാ ചട്ടക്കൂടിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനം ദേശീയ താൽപ്പര്യങ്ങളും ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളുമാണ്. എന്നിരുന്നാലും, സാര്‍വ്വത്രിക മൂല്യങ്ങളാണ് നമ്മുടെ ദേശീയ താൽപ്പര്യങ്ങളുടെ കാതൽ. മനുഷ്യരാശി മുഴുവൻ ഒരു കുടുംബമാണെന്ന് കാണുന്നതാണ് ഇന്ത്യൻ പാരമ്പര്യം. സാർവത്രിക സാഹോദര്യവും സമാധാനവുമാണ് നമ്മുടെ വിശ്വാസപ്രമാണങ്ങൾ. എന്നാൽ മനുഷ്യരാശിക്കും നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തിനും ദോഷകരമായ ശക്തികളെ പരാജയപ്പെടുത്താൻ പോരാട്ടത്തിന് തയ്യാറായിരിക്കാനും നാം പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സിന്ദൂരിന്റെ സമയത്ത് നമ്മുടെ സായുധ സേനകൾ ഒത്തൊരുമയും തന്ത്രപരമായ ദീർഘവീക്ഷണവും പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചതായി രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. കൃത്യമായ, സംയുക്ത സേനാ പ്രതികരണം ഫലപ്രദമായ ഏകോപനത്തിന് കാരണമായി. നിയന്ത്രണ രേഖയിലും അതിർത്തിക്കപ്പുറത്തുള്ള പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും ഭീകരരുടെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ തകർക്കാനുള്ള വിജയകരമായ ദൗത്യത്തിന് പിന്നിൽ ഈ ഏകോപനമാണ്.
ചീഫ് ഓഫ് ഡിഫൻസ് സ്റ്റാഫിനെ സെക്രട്ടറിയാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട് സൈനിക കാര്യ വകുപ്പ് രൂപീകരിച്ചതിലൂടെയാണ് സംയുക്ത ശക്തി പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള നടപടികൾ ആരംഭിച്ചതെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. സംയോജിത തിയേറ്റർ കമാൻഡുകളും സംയോജിത യുദ്ധ ഗ്രൂപ്പുകളും സ്ഥാപിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് സേനകളെ പുനഃസംഘടിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
മാറിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ഭൗമ-രാഷ്ട്രീയ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളും സുരക്ഷാ സന്ദർഭങ്ങളും ചലനാത്മകമായ പ്രതികരണങ്ങൾ ആവശ്യപ്പെടുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. സായുധ സേനയെ സാങ്കേതികമായി സജ്ജമാക്കുകയും ബഹുമുഖ സംയോജിത പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് കഴിവുള്ള പോരാട്ടസജ്ജമായ സേനയായി രൂപാന്തരപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും രാജ്യം ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നതിൽ രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി സന്തോഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
നാഴികക്കല്ലായ പഠന ഇടപെടലായി മാറിയ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പരിപാടി നടത്തിയതിന് നാഷണൽ ഡിഫൻസ് കോളേജ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയെ രാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. സുരക്ഷയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ദേശീയ, പ്രാദേശിക, അന്തർദേശീയ മേഖലകളിൽ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ധാരണയും, പരസ്പര സഹകരണവും, ഉചിതമായ ബന്ധങ്ങളും വളർത്തുന്നതിൽ ഈ പരിപാടി വിജയിച്ചുവെന്ന് രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.