വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യ മൊബൈൽ കോൺഗ്രസ് 2025 പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
യശോഭൂമിയില്‍ ഒരുക്കങ്ങൾ വിലയിരുത്തി കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജ്യോതിരാദിത്യ എം. സിന്ധ്യ
06 OCT 2025 4:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യ മൊബൈൽ കോൺഗ്രസ് 2025-ന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനത്തിന് മുന്നോടിയായി അവസാനവട്ട ഒരുക്കങ്ങൾ വിലയിരുത്താന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര കമ്യൂണിക്കേഷന്‍സ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജ്യോതിരാദിത്യ എം. സിന്ധ്യ ദ്വാരക യശോഭൂമിയിലെ വേദികൾ സന്ദർശിച്ചു. 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 8-ന് രാവിലെ 9:30-ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ദ്വാരക യശോഭൂമിയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ മൊബൈൽ കോൺഗ്രസ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.
സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ പ്രദർശനമൊരുക്കുന്ന സ്ഥലങ്ങള്‍ വിശദമായി കണ്ട കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളുമായും പ്രദർശകരുമായും സംവദിച്ചു. ടെലികമ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻസ് വകുപ്പിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, സെല്ലുലാർ ഓപ്പറേറ്റേഴ്സ് അസോസിയേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ, പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമാകുന്ന മറ്റ് ഏജൻസികൾ എന്നിവരുമായി അദ്ദേഹം അവലോകന യോഗങ്ങള്‍ ചേര്‍ന്നു. മാധ്യമങ്ങളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഐഎംസി 2025-ന്റെ വ്യാപ്തി, ലക്ഷ്യം, ആഗോള പ്രാധാന്യം എന്നിവ വിശദീകരിച്ചു. 5-ജി, എഐ, എംഎൽ, ഐഒടി, ഉപഗ്രഹ ആശയവിനിമയം തുടങ്ങിയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യയെ ആഭ്യന്തരമായും ആഗോളതലത്തിലും പരസ്പരം ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ ടെലികമ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻസ് മേഖല വഴിയൊരുക്കുന്ന പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ ഐഎംസി 2025 നവ മാതൃക സൃഷ്ടിക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ സിന്ധ്യ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഈ വർഷത്തെ ഇന്ത്യ മൊബൈൽ കോൺഗ്രസിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി യശോഭൂമിയില്‍ 4.5 ലക്ഷം ചതുരശ്ര അടി വിസ്തൃതിയില്‍ സജ്ജീകരിച്ച പ്രദർശന സ്ഥലത്ത് 400-ലേറെ പ്രദർശകരും 1.5 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം സന്ദർശകരും 7,000 പ്രതിനിധികളും 150-ലേറെ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ പങ്കാളികളും ഒരുമിക്കും. 'ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളരുന്ന ശേഷിയും ഡിജിറ്റൽ മേഖലയിലെ നേതൃത്വവും പ്രതിഫലിക്കുന്ന ഏഷ്യൻ, ആഗോള സാങ്കേതിക കോൺഗ്രസ്’ എന്ന നിലയിലേക്ക് ഐഎംസി വളര്‍ന്നതായി കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സിന്ധ്യ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ഡിജിറ്റൽ നൂതനാശയ അതിരുകളെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്ന ആറ് സുപ്രധാന ആഗോള ഉച്ചകോടികൾക്ക് ഐഎംസി 2025 വേദിയൊരുക്കുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു:
ഭാരത് 6-ജി സഖ്യത്തിലൂടെ 6-ജി സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ ഗവേഷണത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നേതൃത്വം അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഭാരത് 6-ജി സിംപോസിയം.
നെറ്റ്‍വർക്കുകളിലും സേവനങ്ങളിലും നിര്‍മിതബുദ്ധിയുടെ പരിവർത്തനപരമായ സ്വാധീനത്തിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്ന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര എഐ ഉച്ചകോടി.
120 കോടിയിലധികം ടെലികോം ഉപയോക്താക്കളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ചര്‍ച്ചചെയ്യുന്ന സൈബർ സുരക്ഷാ ഉച്ചകോടി.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഉപഗ്രഹാധിഷ്ഠിത ആശയവിനിമയ സേവനങ്ങളുടെ പുതുയുഗത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്ന സാറ്റ്‌കോം ഉച്ചകോടി.
ഏകദേശം 500 സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളെയും 300 വെഞ്ച്വർ ക്യാപിറ്റലിസ്റ്റുകൾ, സ്വകാര്യ ഓഹരി നിക്ഷേപകർ, വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖർ എന്നിവരെയും ഒരുമിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഐഎംസി ആസ്പയർ പരിപാടി.
15 അന്തിമ മത്സരാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വേദിയിൽ ഒരു മില്യൺ ഡോളർ നിക്ഷേപ അവസരത്തിനായി മത്സരിക്കുന്ന ആഗോള സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ലോകകപ്പ് – ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പതിപ്പ്.
ഈ പരിപാടികൾ ഐഎംസി 2025-നെ ആശയങ്ങളുടെയും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെയും നിക്ഷേപങ്ങളുടെയും ആഗോള സംഗമ കേന്ദ്രമായി ഉയർത്തുന്നുവെന്നും ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ടെലികോം, ഡിജിറ്റൽ വളർച്ചയെ നിർവചിക്കുന്ന നൂതനാശയ മനോഭാവത്തെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
120 കോടി മൊബൈൽ വരിക്കാര്‍, 97 കോടി ഇന്റർനെറ്റ് ഉപയോക്താക്കള്‍, കേവലം 22 മാസം കൊണ്ട് ലോകത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വേഗമേറിയ 5-ജി വിന്യാസം തുടങ്ങിയ നേട്ടങ്ങളിലൂടെ ലോകത്തിലെ മൂന്ന് മുന്‍നിര ഡിജിറ്റൽ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലൊന്നായി ഇന്ത്യ നിലകൊള്ളുന്നുവെന്ന് ടെലികോം മേഖലയിലെ നേട്ടങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിച്ച കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സിന്ധ്യ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.

Ministry of Communications
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate Asia’s Premier Telecom & Tech Event IMC 2025
IMC 2025 Set to Take Place from October 8-11 at New Delhi’s Yashobhoomi Convention Centre
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia reviews preparations for India Mobile Congress 2025 at Yashobhoomi
With Theme: "Innovate to Transform", IMC 2025 will power Self-Reliance and Atmanirbhar Bharat in Telecom and Digital Technologies
6G Ecosystem, Cybersecurity, Satellite Communication, Artificial Intelligence & Internet of Things, and Telecom Manufacturing to be in focus
Over 1.5 Lakh Visitors, 7,000+ Global Delegates, 400+ Exhibitors Expected
1,600+ New Technology Use-Cases Across 5G, AI, Cybersecurity & More
100+ Sessions and 800+ Speakers on Transformative Technologies
India Mobile Congress 2025 to Accelerate India’s Digital Vision and Global Leadership
06 OCT 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications Jyotiraditya M. Scindia today visited the India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2025 venue at Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, to review final preparations ahead of its inauguration by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on October 8, 2025. Union Minister Shri Scindia traveled to the venue and back via the Airport Metro, starting from Shivaji Stadium in New Delhi.
During the visit, the Union Minister took a detailed tour of the exhibition area, interacted with participating startups and exhibitors, and chaired review meetings with senior officials of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI), and partner agencies. He also addressed the media, outlining the scale, ambition, and global significance of IMC 2025.
Union Minister Shri Scindia stated that IMC 2025 would usher in a new paradigm for connectivity, where telecommunications would become the highway and pathway for technologies such as 5G, AI, ML, IoT, and satellite communications to connect not only India but also India with the world. He added that this vision of technological empowerment was a carefully laid out strategy by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi over the past eleven years, aimed at envisioning a self-reliant, empowered, and innovative India that drives global progress.
This year’s India Mobile Congress will host more than 1.5 lakh visitors, 7,000 delegates and participants from over 150 countries, along with 400 exhibitors spread across 4.5 lakh square feet at Yashobhoomi. Union Minister Shri Scindia remarked that IMC has evolved beyond a national platform to become “an Asian and global technology congress that reflects India’s growing capability and leadership in the digital domain.”
Adding further, the Union Minister said that IMC 2025 will feature six major global summits, each representing the frontiers of digital innovation. These include:
• the International Bharat 6G Symposium, which will showcase India’s leadership in 6G research through the Bharat 6G Alliance;
• the International AI Summit, focusing on the transformative impact of artificial intelligence in networks and services;
• the Cyber Security Summit, underlining the importance of protecting over 1.2 billion telecom users;
• the Satcom Summit, which will deliberate on the new era of satellite-based communication services in India;
• the IMC Aspire Programme, bringing together around 500 startups and 300 venture capitalists, private equity investors and industry leaders; and
• the Global Startup World Cup – India Edition, where 15 finalists will compete for a one million dollar investment opportunity on the international stage.
The Union Minister highlighted that these events together position IMC 2025 as a global confluence of ideas, technologies and investments, embodying the spirit of innovation that defines India’s telecom and digital growth story.
Speaking about India’s achievements in the telecom sector, Union Minister Shri Scindia said that the country today stands among the world’s top three digital nations, with 1.2 billion mobile subscribers, 970 million internet users, and the fastest 5G rollout in the world, achieved in just 22 months.
“Our strength lies in our ability to design in India, solve in India, and scale in India. IMC 2025 will celebrate this journey of technological self-reliance and innovation,” he noted.
The Union Minister concluded by announcing that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the India Mobile Congress 2025 on October 8, 2025 at 9:30 AM at Yashobhoomi, Dwarka. “Under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, India’s telecom sector has emerged as a beacon of innovation, connectivity and inclusion. IMC 2025 will be a reflection of India’s digital transformation before the world,” he said.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa