ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କାଶ ସିରପର ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ଯୁକ୍ତିସଂଗତ ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ନେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଚିବଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକ
05 OCT 2025 8:04PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
- ବୈଠକରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ସହ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଔଷଧ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରକ ଓ ନିୟାମକ ସଂସ୍ଥାର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ କଲେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ
- ନିୟମ ଅନୁପାଳନ ପାଇଁ ସବୁ ଔଷଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ; ନିୟମ ମାନୁନଥିବା ସଂସ୍ଥାକୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଲାଗି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ
- କାଶ ସିରପର ଯୁକ୍ତିସଂଗତ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଲାଗି ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ; ଅଧିକାଂଶ କାଶ ଆପେ ଆପେ ଭଲ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ପିଲାଙ୍କ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାଶ ସିରପର ପ୍ରୟୋଗ ସମୟରେ ସତର୍କତା ଅବଲମ୍ବନ କରିବା ଜରୁରୀ
କାଶ ସିରପର ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରୟୋଗକୁ ନେଇ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଦେଖା ଦେଇଥିବା ସମସ୍ୟାକୁ ନେଇ ଆଜି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ପୁଣ୍ୟ ସଲିଳା ଶ୍ରୀବାସ୍ତବଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଛି । ବୈଠକରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଚିବ, ବରିଷ୍ଠ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଅଧିକାରୀ, ଆଇସିଏମଆର, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାଳୟ, ଔଷଧ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରକ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାଳୟ, ଜାତୀୟ ରୋଗ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଔଷଧ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରକ ସଂଗଠନର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଆଭାସୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଔଷଧ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ନିୟମ ଅନୁପାଳନର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯିବା ସହିତ କାଶ ସିରପର ଯୁକ୍ତିସଂଗତ ବ୍ୟବହାର, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଶିଶୁଙ୍କ ଠାରେ ଏହାର ପ୍ରୟୋଗକୁ ନେଇ ସତର୍କତା ଅବଲମ୍ବନ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରାଯାଇଛି। ପୂର୍ବରୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜେପି ନଡ୍ଡା ଏହି ମାମଲାର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ସହିତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ବୈଠକରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ଔଷଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୟୁନିଟଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ମାନକ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ ନିୟମ ଅନୁପାଳନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ନିୟମ ମାନୁ ନ ଥିବା ସଂସ୍ଥାକୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଲାଗି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହା ସହିତ ପିଲାଙ୍କ ଠାରେ କାଶ ସିରପର ଯୁକ୍ତିସଂଗତ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଔଷଧର ଅଯୌକ୍ତିକ ମିଶ୍ରଣ ଏବଂ ଅନୁପଯୁକ୍ତ ଫର୍ମୁଲେସନକୁ ଏଡାଇବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ବୋଲି ବୈଠକରେ ମତପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଥିଲା । ଏପରି ଫର୍ମୁଲେସନର ବିକ୍ରୟ ଏବଂ ଅପବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ ଖୁଚୁରା ଔଷଧ ଦୋକାନର ନିୟମକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ନେଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ଛିନ୍ଦୱାଡ଼ାରେ କାଶ ସିରପ୍ ସେବନ କରି ଶିଶୁ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ଘଟଣା ଘଟିବା ପରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏହି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବୈଠକ ଡାକିଥିଲା। ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଏହି ଘଟଣା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ପାଇବା ପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ଟିମ୍ ଘଟଣାସ୍ଥଳରେ ସ୍ଥିତି ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରିବା ସହିତ ପ୍ରୟୋଗଶାଳାରେ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ହୋଇଥିବା କାଶ ସିରପ ନମୁନା ଯାଞ୍ଚ କରିଥିଲା। ପିଲାମାନେ ଖାଇଥିବା 19ଟି ଔଷଧ ନମୁନା ଚିକିତ୍ସା କରୁଥିବା ଘରୋଇ ଚିକିତ୍ସକ ଏବଂ ନିକଟବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଖୁଚୁରା ଦୋକାନରୁ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା 10ଟି ନମୁନା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 9ଟି ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ପୂରଣ କରୁଥିବା ଜଣାପଡ଼ିଛି । ତଥାପି, ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଯଥା 'କୋଲଡ୍ରିଫ୍' କାଶ ସିରପରେ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ସୀମାଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ଡିଇଜି ଉପାଦାନ ରହିଛି। ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୟରେ, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ - ଏଫଡିଏ ଦ୍ୱାରା ତାମିଲନାଡୁର କାଞ୍ଚିପୁରମରେ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ ଏହି ସଂସ୍ଥାର ୟୁନିଟ୍ ଉପରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଯାଞ୍ଚ ଫଳାଫଳକୁ ଆଧାର କରି ସିଡିଏସସିଓ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ବାତିଲ କରିବାକୁ ସୁପାରିସ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଫୌଜଦାରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଚିବ ସମସ୍ତ ଔଷଧ ନିର୍ମାତାଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସଂଶୋଧିତ ନିୟମର କଡ଼ାକଡ଼ି ପାଳନ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ଯେ ସେମାନେ କାଶ ସିରପର ଯୁକ୍ତିଯୁକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟବହାର ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରନ୍ତୁ, ବିଶେଷକରି ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହାର ପ୍ରୟୋଗରେ ସତର୍କତା ଅବଲମ୍ବନ କରିବାକୁ ସେ କହିଥିଲେ। କାରଣ ଅଧିକାଂଶ କାଶ ଆପେ ଆପେ ଭଲ ହୋଇଥାଏ ଏବଂ ଔଷଧୀୟ ଚିକିତ୍ସାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ନାହିଁ। ଶିଶୁଙ୍କ ଠାରେ କାଶ ସିରପର ଯୁକ୍ତିସଂଗତ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଉପରେ ଡିଜିଏଚଏସ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ପରାମର୍ଶ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଔଷଧର ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ନିଶ୍ଚିତତା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଛଅଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର 19ଟି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୟୁନିଟରେ ବିପଦ-ଆଧାରିତ ଯାଞ୍ଚ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବୈଠକରେ ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ସମସ୍ତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମୟାନୁସାରେ ରିପୋର୍ଟିଂ ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ ନଜର ରଖିବା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ଅସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଘଟଣା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସମୟୋଚିତ ସୂଚନା ଦେବା ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆନ୍ତଃରାଜ୍ୟ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଉପରେ ବୈଠକରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଆଇସିଏମଆର ଡିଜି ରାଜିବ ବେହଲ କହିଥିଲେ, ଯେକୌଣସି ପ୍ରକାର ପାର୍ଶ୍ୱ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କୁ କାଶ ସିରପ୍ କିମ୍ବା କୌଣସି ମିଶ୍ରଣ ଔଷଧ ଦେବା ଉଚିତ୍ ନୁହେଁ।
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାଳୟ ଡାକ୍ତର ସୁନୀତା ଶର୍ମା ଶିଶୁଙ୍କ ଠାରେ କାଶ ସିରପର ସତର୍କତାପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, କାଶ ଔଷଧର ସେତେ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ନଥାଏ। କିନ୍ତୁ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ଠାରେ ଏହାର ବ୍ୟବହାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କେତେକ ବିପଦ ରହିଥାଏ। ସେ ମିଳିତ ଔଷଧର ମାତ୍ରାଧିକ ସେବନକୁ ଏଡାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ଔଷଧ ଯାଞ୍ଚ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଔଷଧର ସାନ୍ଦ୍ରତା ଯାଞ୍ଚ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ।
ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟ ଔଷଧ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଏବଂ ସଫଳତା ବିଷୟରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟକୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଇଥିଲେ। ରାଜ୍ୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଅଭ୍ୟାସଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବିଷୟରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary Chairs High-Level Meeting with States/UTs on Quality and Rational Use of Cough Syrups
Emphasizes strict compliance with the Revised Schedule M by all drug manufacturers; Thorough exercise of identification of non-compliant units be undertaken and strict action be taken against them
States exhorted to ensure rational use of cough syrups, particularly among children, as most coughs are self-limiting and do not require pharmacological treatment
States and UTs advised to ensure enhanced surveillance, timely reporting by all health facilities, wider dissemination of the community reporting tool of IDSP-IHIP, and strengthened inter-state coordination for early reporting and joint action
05 OCT 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
In view of recent concerns relating to the quality and administration of cough syrups, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare convened a high-level meeting under the chairmanship of the Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava with all States and Union Territories to review compliance with drug quality norms and promote the rational use of cough syrups, especially in paediatric populations. The matter had been earlier reviewed by Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Shri J.P. Nadda, who had directed that the matter may be discussed with States/UTs to ensure necessary actions.
The meeting was attended by Shri Amit Agarwal, Secretary, Dept. of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers ;Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Dept. of Health Research and DG, ICMR; Dr Sunita Sharma, Director General of Health Services (DGHS); Dr Rajeev Raghuvanshi, Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI); Dr Ranjan Das, Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC); Additional Chief Secretaries/Principal Secretaries/Secretaries (Health), Drugs Controllers, Directors of Health/Medical Services, Mission Directors (NHM) from all States and Union Territories and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry.
The discussions centered on three key agenda points:
1. Compliance with Schedule M and other G.S.R. provisions relating to quality standards in drug manufacturing units;
2. Rational use of cough syrups in children, including the need to avoid irrational combinations and inappropriate formulations; and
3. Strengthening regulation of retail pharmacies to prevent sale and misuse of such formulations.
The meeting follows recent reports of child deaths in Chhindwara, Madhya Pradesh, allegedly linked to contaminated cough syrups. The Metropolitan Surveillance Unit (MSU), Nagpur, established under the Pradhan Mantri–Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM), had reported a cluster of cases and related deaths to IDSP, NCDC from a Block in Chhindwara District, Madhya Pradesh. Chhindwara, Madhya Pradesh..
Taking cognizance of the situation, a Central team of experts comprising epidemiologists, microbiologists, entomologist and drug inspectors from the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), National Institute of Virology (NIV) and Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) visited Chhindwara and Nagpur and undertook a detailed analysis of the reported cases and deaths in coordination with Madhya Pradesh State Authorities. Various clinical, environmental, entomological, and drug samples were collected and sent to NIV Pune, Central Drug Laboratory (CDL) Mumbai, and NEERI Nagpur for laboratory testing.
Preliminary findings ruled out common infectious diseases except for one positive case of Leptosprirosis. 19 medicine samples which had been consumed by children were collected from treating private practitioners and nearby retail stores. The chemical analysis so far indicates that out of 10 samples analyzed till date 9 meet quality standards. However, one of them viz cough syrup ‘Coldrif’ contains DEG beyond permissible limit. Subsequently, regulatory action has been taken by Tamil Nadu – FDA on the Unit which is located in Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu. Cancellation of the manufacturing license has been recommended by CDSCO based on inspection findings. Criminal proceedings have also been initiated.
The Union Health Secretary emphasized strict compliance with the Revised Schedule M by all drug manufacturers. States were also advised to ensure rational use of cough syrups, particularly among children, as most coughs are self-limiting and do not require pharmacological treatment. The advisory issued by the DGHS on the rational use of cough syrups in paediatric populations was also discussed.
It was also informed that Risk-Based Inspections (RBI) have been initiated across 19 manufacturing units in six States to identify systemic gaps and strengthen quality assurance mechanisms. States and UTs were also advised to ensure enhanced surveillance, timely reporting by all health facilities (both government and private), wider dissemination of the community reporting tool of IDSP-IHIP, and strengthened inter-state coordination for early reporting and joint action in the context of outbreak response and unusual health events.
Dr Rajiv Bahl stated that children should not be prescribed cough syrups or any combination of drugs to prevent any side-effects. Dr Bahl also highlighted that the National Joint Outbreak Response Team is already functional, ensuring effective coordination between different Central organizations like NCDC, ICMR, etc which can assist states in need. He also advised states to strengthen coordination between their agencies for rapid response to any calamity.
Dr Sunita Sharma highlighted the need for rational use of cough syrup for pediatric population. She informed that cough medications have minimal proven benefit in children but carry significant risks. She underlined the need for checking all medications to avoid combined overdose and checking concentration of drugs. Dr Sharma also informed that guidelines in this regard will also be formulated shortly for parents, pharmacists and doctors and shared with the states.
Dr Rajeev Raghuvanshi reiterated the need for drug manufacturing units to strictly comply to the Revised Schedule M for Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP). He noted that certain firms which applied for the government’s infrastructure upgradation scheme has been given an extension till December 2025 and urged states to strictly implement the revised GMP norms.
Department of Pharmaceuticals informed that a number of manufacturing units have started availing of the Revamped Pharmaceuticals Technology Upgradation Assistance Scheme (RPTUAS) for GMP upgradation.
Principal Secretary (Health), Rajasthan informed that their investigation so far indicates that the 4 deaths were not linked to quality of the cough syrup and that an awareness generation campaign is being conducted for rational use of paediatric formulation. However, by way of abundant caution various regulatory actions have been undertaken. Further investigations are being conducted.
Secretary, Medical Education (Maharashtra) informed that the children admitted in various medical institutions in Nagpur are being treated with the best possible health care.
States/UTs also apprised the Ministry of their ongoing efforts and achievements in strengthening drug quality control and administration, and shared best practices adopted in their jurisdictions.
Secretary, Health and Family Welfare stressed upon the importance of enhanced surveillance and wider dissemination of the community reporting tool of IDSP, timely reporting by all health facilities, and strengthened inter-state coordination.
The Union Health Ministry reaffirmed its commitment to ensuring the highest standards of drug quality and patient safety, and directed all States and UTs to take swift, coordinated and sustained action to prevent recurrence of such incidents.