امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کو آپریٹیو کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج چھتیس گڑھ کے جگدل پور میں بستر دسہرہ فیسٹیول سے خطاب کیا
چھتیس گڑھ کا 75 روزہ بستر دسہرہ میلہ نہ صرف قبائلی برادری، چھتیس گڑھ یا بھارت کا سب سے بڑا ثقافتی تہوار ہے بلکہ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا میلہ بھی ہے
برسوں سے، کچھ لوگ یہ غلط فہمی پھیلا رہے ہیں کہ نکسل ازم ترقی کی لڑائی ہے، لیکن پورا بستر ترقی سے محروم ہے، اور نکسل ازم ہی اس کی جڑ ہے
وزیراعظم مودی کی طرف سے، میں آپ کو یقین دلانا چاہتا ہوں کہ 31 مارچ 2026 کے بعد، نکسلائیٹس بستر کی ترقی اور اس کے لوگوں کے حقوق کو نہیں روک سکیں گے
بستر کے لوگوں کو نکسل ازم سے گمراہ ہونے والے بچوں کو ہتھیار ڈالنے اور مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہونے اور بستر کی ترقی میں حصہ لینے کے لیے آمادہ کرنا چاہیے
مرکزی اور چھتیس گڑھ کی حکومتیں بستر اور پورے نکسلی متاثرہ علاقے کی ترقی کے لیے وقف ہیں
اگر کسی نے ہتھیاروں سے بستر کے امن کو خراب کرنے کی کوشش کی تو ہماری مسلح افواج اور پولیس مناسب جواب دیں گے
بستر کا دسہرہ، بستر اولمپکس، اس کے کھانے، لباس، فن اور موسیقی کے آلات نہ صرف بستر بلکہ پوری دنیا میں توجہ کا مرکز بن گئے ہیں
سن 1874 سے لے کر آج تک مریہ دربار کی فعال شرکت عدالتی نظام، قبائلی ثقافت کے تحفظ پر توجہ اور عوامی مکالمے کی تاریخی روایت عالمی ورثہ ہیں
بستر دسہرہ اور مریہ دربار قبائلی برادریوں کو متحد کرتے ہیں اور پورے بستر خطے کو ایک ساتھ باندھتے ہیں
ما دانتیشوری کی رتھ یاترا، جو 14ویں صدی میں شروع ہوئی، نے پورے علاقے میں ایک ثقافتی بیداری کا آغاز کیا
اگر 1.4 کروڑ لوگ سودیشی کے تصور کو اپنا لیں تو بھارت کو دنیا کا سب سے بڑا معاشی نظام بننے سے کوئی نہیں روک سکتا
04 OCT 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کوآپریٹیو کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج چھتیس گڑھ کے جگدل پور میں منعقدہ بستر دسہرہ فیسٹیول سے خطاب کیا۔ اس سے پہلے جناب امت شاہ نے مشہور دنتیشوری مندر کا دورہ کیا اور پوجا کی۔ بستر دسہرہ فیسٹیول میں چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلی جناب وشنو دیو سائی اور نائب وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر وجے شرما سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا اور منفرد بستر دسہرہ تہوار، جو 75 دنوں تک جاری رہتا ہے، نہ صرف قبائلی برادری، بستر، چھتیس گڑھ یا ہندوستان، بلکہ پوری دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ثقافتی تہوار ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ماں دنتیشوری کے درشن اور پوجا کے دوران، انہوں نے ہماری سیکورٹی فورسز کی طاقت کے لیے دعا کی تاکہ وہ 31 مارچ 2026 تک بستر خطے کو نکسلی تشدد سے آزاد کر سکیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ برسوں سے کچھ لوگ یہ غلط فہمی پھیلا رہے ہیں کہ نکسل ازم ترقی کی لڑائی ہے، لیکن پورا بستر ترقی سے محروم ہے، اور نکسل ازم ہی اس کی جڑ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ملک کے ہر گاؤں میں بجلی، پینے کا پانی، سڑکیں، ہر گھر میں بیت الخلاء، 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا ہیلتھ انشورنس، پانچ کلو گرام مفت اناج، اور 3100 روپے فی کوئنٹل کے حساب سے چاول کی خریداری ہے۔ تاہم، بستر ترقی کی اس دوڑ میں پیچھے رہ گیا ہے۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے یہ یقین دلانا چاہتے ہیں کہ 31 مارچ 2026 کے بعد نکسلائیٹس بستر کی ترقی یا اس کے لوگوں کے حقوق میں رکاوٹ نہیں ڈال سکیں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ بستر خطہ کے بچے جو بھٹک کر نکسلزم میں شامل ہو گئے ہیں وہ مقامی دیہات سے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے بستر کے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ان گمراہ بچوں کو اپنے ہتھیار چھوڑنے اور قومی دھارے میں شامل ہونے کے لیے راضی کریں، تاکہ وہ بستر کی ترقی میں حصہ لے سکیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ حکومت نے ملک میں سب سے بہترین ہتھیار ڈالنے کی پالیسی تیار کی ہے۔ صرف گزشتہ ایک ماہ میں 500 سے زائد افراد ہتھیار ڈال چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے نکسلیوں سے ہتھیار ڈالنے کی اپیل کی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کسی بھی گاؤں میں جہاں نکسل ازم کا مکمل خاتمہ ہو گیا ہے، چھتیس گڑھ حکومت گاؤں کی ترقی کے لیے 1 کروڑ روپے فراہم کرے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ نکسل ازم سے کسی کو فائدہ نہیں ہوا ہے اور یہ مسئلہ اب کافی حد تک کم ہو گیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت اور چھتیس گڑھ حکومت بستر سمیت تمام نکسل متاثرہ علاقوں کی ترقی کے لیے پوری طرح پابند عہد ہے اور اس مقصد کے لیے پرکشش پالیسیاں بنائی گئی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں چھتیس گڑھ کی ترقی کے لیے تقریباً 440,000 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے ہیں۔ چھتیس گڑھ کی ترقی تیز رفتاری سے جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعتیں لگ رہی ہیں، تعلیمی ادارے بن رہے ہیں، صحت کے ادارے تیار ہو رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ہماری چھوٹی صنعتوں کو بھی فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہم نے ایک بہت پرکشش ہتھیار ڈالنے کی پالیسی بنائی ہے۔ انہوں نے نکسلیوں سے ہتھیار ڈالنے کی اپیل کی۔ جناب شاہ نے یہ بھی انتباہ دیا کہ اگر ہتھیاروں کے ذریعہ بستر کے امن کو خراب کرنے کی کوئی کوشش کی گئی تو ہماری مسلح افواج، سی آر پی ایف اور چھتیس گڑھ پولیس مشترکہ طور پر جواب دیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 31 مارچ 2026 ملک سے نکسل ازم کے مکمل خاتمے کی تاریخ مقرر ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس سال بستر اولمپکس میں ملک بھر کے قبائلی حصہ لیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بستر کا پنڈم میلہ، کھانا، لباس، فن اور موسیقی کے آلات نہ صرف بستر بلکہ پوری دنیا میں توجہ کا مرکز بن گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی کا عزم اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہماری ثقافت، زبان، خوراک، لباس، اور موسیقی کے آلات صدیوں تک محفوظ رہیں، نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری دنیا میں۔ چھتیس گڑھ حکومت اور حکومت ہند اس عزم کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 1874 سے لے کر آج تک بستر میں مریہ دربار کی فعال شرکت، عدالتی نظام، قبائلی ثقافت کے تحفظ پر توجہ اور عوامی مکالمے کی تاریخی روایت عالمی وراثت سے کم نہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مریہ دربار پورے ملک کے لیے تحریک اور علم کا ذریعہ ہے۔
سودیشی جاگرن منچ کے زیر اہتمام سودیشی میلے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے طویل عرصے سے سودیشی پر زور دیا ہے۔ سودیشی جاگرن منچ کئی سالوں سے سودیشی کو ایک عوامی تحریک کے طور پر فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ اب مودی نے سب سے یہ عہد کرنے کی اپیل کی ہے کہ ہر گھر میں صرف ملک میں بنی مصنوعات ہی استعمال کی جائیں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر تاجر کو یہ عہد کرنا چاہیے کہ ان کی دکانوں یا شاپنگ مالز میں غیر ملکی اشیاء دستیاب نہیں ہوں گی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اگر 1.4 بلین آبادی اس سودیشی عہد کو اپنا لیتی ہے تو ہندوستان کو دنیا کی سرکردہ اقتصادی طاقت بننے سے کوئی نہیں روک سکتا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مودی جی نے حال ہی میں چھتیس گڑھ سمیت ملک بھر کی ماؤں اور بہنوں کو 395 اشیاء پر جی ایس ٹی میں خاطر خواہ چھوٹ دے کر اہم راحت فراہم کی ہے۔ کھانے پینے کی تقریباً تمام اشیاء کو ٹیکس سے مستثنیٰ قرار دیا گیا ہے اور روزمرہ کی اشیاء پر صرف پانچ فیصد ٹیکس لگایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک نے ٹیکس میں اتنی نمایاں کمی کبھی نہیں دیکھی جتنی مودی جی نے کی ہے۔ مزید برآں، اگر ہم سودیشی کی اقدار کو اپناتے ہیں، تو ہمارے ملک کی معیشت کو بے مثال رفتار ملے گی۔ مسٹر شاہ نے بتایا کہ بستر دسہرہ فیسٹیول میں 300 سے زیادہ مقامی کمپنیاں حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سودیشی واک کاتھون سودیشی جذبے کو ایک نئی شناخت دینے کا ایک موثر ذریعہ بن گیا ہے۔ آج ملک بھر میں منعقد ہونے والے سودیشی میلوں کے ذریعے سودیشی تحریک مزید زور پکڑ رہی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بستر کا 75 روزہ دسہرہ، جو شراون اماوسیہ سے اشون شکلا تریوداشی تک چلتا ہے، ہم سب کے لیے فخر، شناخت اور اعزاز کی بات ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 14ویں صدی میں شروع ہونے والی رتھ یاترا نے پورے خطے میں ثقافتی بیداری کا آغاز کیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ 66 قبائلی اور بہت سے غیر قبائلی گروہ ماں دنتیشوری کی رتھ یاترا میں حصہ لیتے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ بستر دسہرہ اور موریہ دربار قبائلیوں کو متحد کرتے ہیں اور پورے بستر کو ایک ساتھ باندھتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے قبائلیوں کے اعزاز میں متعدد اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے قبائلی برادری کی بیٹی محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کو پہلی بار ملک کے اعلیٰ ترین عہدے پر تعینات کر کے ایک قابل فخر کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب محترمہ دروپدی مرمو دنیا بھر کے سربراہان مملکت سے ملتی ہیں تو نہ صرف قبائلی برادری بلکہ ہم سب کا دل فخر سے بھر جاتا ہے۔ یہ ہم سب کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ اڈیشہ کے ایک غریب گھرانے کی بیٹی کو جمہوریت میں اعلیٰ مقام پر فائز کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی جی نے لارڈ برسا منڈا کے 150ویں یوم پیدائش کو قبائلی فخر سال کے طور پر منانے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ ان کی یوم پیدائش کو قبائلی فخر کے دن کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی جی نے بستر ڈویژن کے ساتوں اضلاع میں نکسلزم کے سامنے ہتھیار ڈالنے والوں اور نکسل تشدد میں ہلاک ہونے والوں کے اہل خانہ کے لیے 15,000 سے زیادہ پی ایم شہری آواس کو بھی منظوری دی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نارائن پور ضلع کے پانڈی رام مانڈاوی اور ہیم چند مانجھی اور کانکیر کے اجے کمار مانڈاوی کو پدم ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بستر دسہرہ کے تہوار کے موقع پر 'مہاتاری وندن یوجنا' کی 20ویں قسط کے طور پر 70 لاکھ چھتیس گڑھی ماؤں میں 607 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے گئے۔ چیف منسٹر رورل بس اسکیم کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو بستر اور سرگوجا ڈویژن میں لاگو کیا گیا ہے اور اس کے تحت 250 گاؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
٭٭٭٭٭٭٭
ش ح۔ ف خ ۔ ت ع
U.No: 7071

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, participates in the Bastar Dussehra festival in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh
The 75-day-long Bastar Dussehra festival is not only significant for the tribal community, Chhattisgarh, or India but is also the largest cultural festival in the world
For years, some people spread the misconception that Naxalism is a fight for development, but the root cause of Bastar's deprivation from development is Naxalism itself
On behalf of Prime Minister Modi, I want to assure you that after March 31, 2026, Naxalites will no longer be able to hinder Bastar's development or the rights of its people
I urge the people of Bastar to convince the misled youth to lay down their arms, join the mainstream, and become partners in Bastar's development
The Central and Chhattisgarh governments are fully committed to the development of Bastar and all Naxal-affected areas
If anyone attempts to disrupt Bastar's peace with weapons, our armed forces and police will together give a fitting response
Bastar Dussehra, Bastar Olympics, its cuisine, attire, art, and musical instruments have become a center of attraction not only in Bastar but across the world
Since 1874, the active participation, judicial system, efforts to preserve tribal culture, and the historical tradition of public dialogue in the Muria Darbar represent a global heritage
Bastar Dussehra and Muria Darbar work to unite tribal communities and bind the entire Bastar region together
The Rath Yatra of Maa Danteshwari, which began in the 14th century, initiated a cultural awakening across the entire Bastar region
If 140 crore people embrace the pledge of Swadeshi, no one can stop India from becoming the world's leading economic power
04 OCT 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, participated in the Bastar Dussehra festival being organized in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh today. Prior to his address, Shri Shah visited and offered prayers at the renowned Danteshwari Temple. The Bastar Dussehra Festival was attended by several dignitaries, including Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and Deputy Chief Minister Dr. Vijay Sharma.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the 75-day-long Bastar Dussehra, the largest and most unique festival in the world, is not only a cultural event for the tribal community, Bastar, Chhattisgarh, or India but also for the entire world. Shri Shah mentioned that during his prayers at the Danteshwari Temple, he sought blessings for the security forces to gain the strength to make the Bastar region free from Naxalite violence by March 31, 2026. He debunked the misconception propagated by some in Delhi that Naxalism arose from a struggle for development, asserting that Naxalism itself is the primary reason for Bastar’s deprivation from progress. He highlighted that while every village in the country now has access to electricity, drinking water, roads, toilets, health insurance up to ₹5 lakh, and free grain distribution, with rice procurement at ₹3,100 per quintal, Bastar has lagged behind in this race for progress.
The Home Minister assured, on behalf of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, that after March 31, 2026, Naxalites will no longer be able to hinder Bastar's development or the rights of its people. Shri Shah said that the youth from Bastar who have misled into Naxalism belong to local villages. He appealed to the people of Bastar to convince these misguided youth to lay down their arms and join the mainstream to contribute to the region’s development.
Union Home Minister praised the Chhattisgarh government for formulating the country’s most effective surrender policy, noting that over 500 individuals have surrendered in the past month alone. He urged Naxalites to surrender and announced that every village which will be completely free of Naxalism would receive ₹1 crore from the Chhattisgarh government for development. Shri Shah emphasized that Naxalism has brought no benefits and has significantly reduced as a menace.
Shri Shah stated that both the Central and Chhattisgarh governments are fully committed to the development of Bastar and other Naxal-affected areas, with attractive policies in place. Over the past 10 years, Prime Minister Modi has provided approximately ₹4.40 lakh crore for Chhattisgarh’s development. The state is progressing at an unprecedented pace, with industries being established, educational institutions being built, healthcare facilities expanding, and small-scale industries being promoted.
Union Home Minister reiterated the appeal for Naxalites to surrender under the attractive surrender policy. However, he also warned that any attempt to disturb Bastar’s peace through violence would be met with a strong response from the armed forces, CRPF, and Chhattisgarh Police. He firmly stated that March 31, 2026, is the set date by which Naxalism will be completely eradicated from the country.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that this year, tribals from across the country will participate in the Bastar Olympics. He stated that Bastar’s Pandum festival, cuisine, attire, art, and musical instruments have become a center of attraction not only in Bastar but worldwide. He emphasized that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s resolve is to preserve our culture, language, food, clothing, and musical instruments for centuries, not just for India but for the entire world. The Chhattisgarh government and the Government of India are fully committed to fulfilling this resolve.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted that the Muria Darbar, with its active participation, judicial system, preservation of tribal culture, and tradition of public dialogue since 1874, is no less than a global heritage. He said that the Muria Darbar is a source of inspiration and knowledge for the entire country.
Referring to the Swadeshi Mela organized by the Swadeshi Jagran Manch, Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has long emphasized the importance of Swadeshi (indigenous products). The Swadeshi Jagran Manch has been promoting Swadeshi as a mass movement for many years. Now, PM Modi has called upon every household to pledge to use only Indian-made products. He urged every trader to ensure that their shops or shopping malls do not stock foreign goods. Shri Shah stated that if India’s 140 crore population embraces the Swadeshi pledge, no one can stop India from becoming the world’s top economic power.
Union Home Minister added that Prime Minister Modi has recently provided significant relief to mothers and sisters across the country, including Chhattisgarh, by granting substantial GST exemptions on 395 items. Almost all food and beverage items have been made tax-free, and daily-use items are taxed at only five percent. He said that such extensive tax reductions have never been seen before in the country. By adopting Swadeshi values, the nation’s economy will gain unprecedented momentum. Shri Shah mentioned that over 300 Swadeshi companies are participating in the Bastar Dussehra Festival. He added that the Swadeshi Walkathon has become an effective medium to give a new identity to the Swadeshi spirit, and Swadeshi fairs organized nationwide are further accelerating this movement.
Shri Amit Shah said that the 75-day Bastar Dussehra is a matter of pride, identity, and honor for all. He said that the chariot procession, which began in the 14th century, sparked cultural awakening in the region. Shri Shah mentioned that Bastar Dussehra and Muria Darbar work to unite tribal communities and bind the entire Bastar region together.
Union Home Minister said that the Modi government has launched several schemes to honor tribals. For the first time, Prime Minister Modi elevated a daughter of the tribal community, Smt. Draupadi Murmu, to the highest office of the country as President, a matter of great pride. He said that when Her Excellency Draupadi Murmu meets world leaders, it fills not only the tribal community but all Indians with pride. The elevation of a daughter from a poor family in Odisha to the highest democratic office is a matter of pride for all. Shri Shah added that PM Modi decided to celebrate the 150th birth anniversary of Lord Birsa Munda as Tribal Pride Year, establishing his birth anniversary as Tribal Pride Day. Prime Minister Modi has also approved over 15,000 PM Awas houses for those who surrendered after leaving Naxalism and for the families of those killed in Naxal violence in the seven districts of Bastar division.
Shri Amit Shah mentioned that Shri Pundi Ram Mandavi and Shri Hemchand Manjhi from Narayanpur district, and Shri Ajay Kumar Mandavi from Kanker, have been honored with Padma Awards. On the occasion of the Bastar Dussehra Festival, the 20th installment of the ‘Mahtari Vandan Yojana’ was distributed, providing ₹607 crore to 70 lakh mothers in Chhattisgarh. The Chief Minister Rural Bus Scheme was also launched, covering Bastar and Surguja divisions and including 250 villages.