Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to grace Fit India Sundays on Cycle special edition celebrating World Teachers’ Day
04 OCT 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Fit India Sundays on Cycle gears up for its grand World Teachers’ Day edition at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium on October 5. Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will grace the occasion as chief guest, leading hundreds of teachers, students, and citizens in the cycling rally that has grown into a people’s movement for health and sustainability.
"Let us celebrate our gurus who shape the nation on this World Teachers’ Day. I urge every citizen, young and old, to join tomorrow’s Fit India Sundays on Cycle. And pledge ourselves to be healthy and fit and strive towards a more AtmaNirbhar Bharat," mentioned Dr. Mandaviya.
Adding star power to the event tomorrow will be athletes and fitness influencers including:
• Sachin Yadav, India’s rising javelin thrower who clinched silver at the 2025 Asian Championships and finished fourth at the 2025 World Athletics Championships in Tokyo.
• Tania Sachdev, International Master (IM) and Woman Grandmaster (WGM), two-time Indian Women’s Chess Champion and popular chess commentator.
• Abhishek Nain, Olympic bronze medalist (Paris 2024), gold medalist at the 2022 Commonwealth Games and gold medalist at the 2022 Asian Games, and a key member of India’s Asia Cup 2025-winning hockey team.
• Rohtash Chaudhary, popularly known as the ‘Push-up Man of India’.
Close to 1000 participants, including representatives from the Education Department, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, Lady Shri Ram College, as well as citizens are expected to be a part of the cycling drive tomorrow.
The October 5 edition of the Fit India Sundays on Cycle pays a tribute to teachers, recognising their role in shaping young minds and inspiring future champions, while promoting the Fit India motto of “Ek Ghanta Roz, Khel Ke Saath”.

যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়
ডঃ মনসুখ মাণ্ডবিয়াই বিশ্ব শিক্ষক দিৱস উদযাপনেৰে ফিট ইণ্ডিয়া ছানডে’ অন চাইকেল বিশেষ সংস্কৰণত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব
04 OCT 2025 4:58PM by PIB Guwahati
৫ অক্টোবৰত মেজৰ ধ্যান চান্দ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ষ্টেডিয়ামত অনুষ্ঠিতব্য বিশ্ব শিক্ষক দিৱস সংস্কৰণৰ বাবে সাজু হৈছে ফিট ইণ্ডিয়া ছানডে’ অন চাইকেল। স্বাস্থ্য আৰু বহনক্ষমতাৰ বাবে জনসাধাৰণৰ আন্দোলনলৈ পৰ্য্যবসিত হোৱা উক্ত চাইকেল ৰেলীত শ-শ শিক্ষক-শিক্ষয়িত্ৰী, ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আৰু নাগৰিকক নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদানেৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী ডঃ মনসুখ মাণ্ডবিয়াই মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
"আহক, আমি এই বিশ্ব শিক্ষক দিৱসত ৰাষ্ট্ৰখন গঢ়া আমাৰ গুৰুসকলক সন্মান জনাওঁ। মই প্ৰতিগৰাকী নাগৰিককে কাইলৈ অনুষ্ঠিতব্য ফিট ইণ্ডিয়া ছানডে’ অন চাইকেলত যোগদান কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছোঁ। আৰু সুস্থ আৰু ফিট হৈ এখনি অধিক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ দিশত প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণৰ অংগীকাৰ কৰোঁ আহক", ডঃ মাণ্ডবিয়াই এইদৰে কয়।
কাইলৈৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচীত যোগদান কৰিবলগীয়া ক্ৰীড়াবিদ আৰু ফিটনেছ ইনফ্লুয়েন্সাৰসকল হৈছেঃ
• শচীন যাদৱঃ ২০২৫-ৰ এছিয়ান চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপত ৰূপৰ পদক লাভ কৰা আৰু ২০২৫-ত টকিঅ’ত অনুষ্ঠিত বিশ্ব এথলেটিকছ চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপত চতুৰ্থ স্থান লাভ কৰা ভাৰতৰ উদীয়মান জেভেলিন থ্ৰ’ৱাৰ।
• তানিয়া সচদেৱঃ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাষ্টাৰ (IM) আৰু মহিলা গ্ৰেণ্ডমাষ্টাৰ (WGM), দুবাৰৰ ভাৰতীয় মহিলা দবা চেম্পিয়ন আৰু জনপ্ৰিয় দবা কমেন্টেটৰ।
• অভিষেক নৈনঃ অলিম্পিকত ব্ৰঞ্জৰ পদক বিজয়ী (পেৰিছ, ২০২৪), ২০২২-ৰ কমনৱেলথ গেমছত স্বৰ্ণ পদক বিজয়ী আৰু ২০২২-ৰ এছিয়ান গেমছত স্বৰ্ণ পদক বিজয়ী তথা ভাৰতৰ এছিয়া কাপ, ২০২৫-ত বিজয়ী হকী দলৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সদস্য।
• ৰোহতাশ চৌধাৰীঃ ‘পুছ-আপ মেন অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া’ নামেৰে পৰিচিত।
কাইলৈ ​​শিক্ষা বিভাগ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিদ্যালয় সংগঠন, লেডী শ্ৰী ৰাম কলেজৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি নাগৰিকসহ প্ৰায় ১০০০ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে চাইক্লিঙত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
ফিট ইণ্ডিয়া ছানডে’ অন চাইকেলৰ ৫ অক্টোবৰ সংস্কৰণে শিক্ষকসকলক শ্ৰদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে যুৱ মনক গঢ় দিয়া আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ চেম্পিয়নসকলক অনুপ্ৰাণিতকৰণত তেওঁলোকৰ ভূমিকাক স্বীকৃতি জনোৱাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে। লগতে ফিট ইণ্ডিয়াৰ মূলমন্ত্ৰ “এক ঘন্টা ৰ’জ, খেল কে সাথ”ক প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হৈছে।