Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education appeals students to join Viksit Bharat Buildathon 2025 – India’s largest innovation movement
03 OCT 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education, in collaboration with the Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, has launched the Viksit Bharat Buildathon 2025, a nationwide innovation movement set to engage students from schools having classes 6 -12. This would be India’s largest-ever student innovation initiative and an important step towards the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
The Buildathon calls upon students of Grades 6–12 to join teams, think creatively, and develop ideas and prototypes that address real-life challenges. Students will work around four themes of national importance:
1. Atmanirbhar Bharat – building self-reliant systems and solutions
2. Swadeshi – fostering indigenous ideas and innovation
3. Vocal for Local – promoting local products, crafts, and resources
4. Samriddhi – creating pathways to prosperity and sustainable growth
Students, teachers, and schools across the country are encouraged to participate wholeheartedly in this movement. It is not just a competition, but a platform to showcase creativity, innovation, and problem-solving skills at a national and global level.
To encourage and recognise student innovators, schools will submit their entries in the form of photos and videos. A national panel of experts will evaluate the entries, and the top student teams will be awarded prizes. Beyond recognition, these schools and students will receive long-term support through corporate adoption, mentorship, and resources to further strengthen their innovations.
Key Features of the Buildathon:
• Students innovating together in the world’s largest live innovation activity
• Hands-on, experiential learning in line with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020
• Inclusive participation with special focus on Aspirational Districts, Tribal and Remote Regions
The Viksit Bharat Buildathon 2025 is a clarion call to students to dream big, innovate fearlessly, and contribute to India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation by 2047. Every school and every student are invited to take part in this movement, showcase their talent, and make their mark as the innovators of tomorrow.
Timeline:
• 23rd September 2025: Launch of Viksit Bharat Buildathon
• 23rd Sept – 6th Oct 2025: Registrations
• 6th Oct – 12th Oct 2025: Preparatory activities
• 13th October 2025: Nationwide Live Buildathon across all schools
• 14th – 31st October 2025: Submission of entries by schools
• November 2025: Evaluation of entries
• December 2025: Announcement of Top winners
The Viksit Bharat Buildathon 2025 is more than an event—it is a movement to ignite young minds, celebrate innovation, and strengthen the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat. Every student is urged to rise to the challenge and be a proud contributor to India’s innovation story.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने विद्यार्थियों से देश के सबसे बड़े नवाचार अभियान - विकसित भारत बिल्डथॉन 2025 में शामिल होने का आग्रह किया
03 OCT 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने अटल नवाचार मिशन और नीति आयोग के सहयोग से, कक्षा 6 से 12 तक के विद्यार्थियों के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी नवाचार अभियान विकसित भारत बिल्डथॉन 2025 की शुरुआत की है। यह अभियान विद्यार्थियों के लिए देश की अब तक की सबसे बड़ी नवाचार पहल और विकसित भारत @2047 की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित होगा।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने कक्षा 6-12 के विद्यार्थियों से बिल्डथॉन में शामिल होने, वास्तविक जीवन की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने वाले रचनात्मक विचारों और आदिरूपों को विकसित करने का आह्वान किया है। बिल्डथॉन में भाग लेने वाले विद्यार्थी राष्ट्रीय महत्व के इन चार विषयों पर काम करेंगे:
- आत्मनिर्भर भारत - आत्मनिर्भर प्रणालियों और समाधानों का निर्माण
- स्वदेशी - स्वदेशी विचारों और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना
- वोकल फॉर लोकल - स्थानीय उत्पादों, शिल्प और संसाधनों को बढ़ावा देना
- समृद्धि - समृद्धि और सतत विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त करना
देश भर के विद्यार्थियों, शिक्षकों और स्कूलों को विकसित भारत बिल्डथॉन 2025 में पूरे उत्साह से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। यह सिर्फ़ एक प्रतियोगिता नहीं है, बल्कि राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर रचनात्मकता, नवाचार और समस्या-समाधान कौशल प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच है।
विद्यार्थियों को नवप्रवर्तकों के रूप में प्रोत्साहित करने और उन्हें मान्यता देने के लिए, स्कूल अपनी प्रविष्टियां फ़ोटो और वीडियो के रूप में प्रस्तुत करेंगे। विशेषज्ञों का एक राष्ट्रीय पैनल प्रविष्टियों का मूल्यांकन करेगा और उत्कृष्ट विद्यार्थियों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे। इन स्कूलों और विद्यार्थियों को कॉर्पोरेट सहयोग, मार्गदर्शन और संसाधनों के माध्यम से दीर्घकालिक समर्थन प्राप्त होगा ताकि उनके नवाचारों को और मज़बूत किया जा सके।
बिल्डथॉन की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• विद्यार्थी विश्व की सबसे बड़ी लाइव नवाचार गतिविधि में एक साथ जुड़ेंगे
• राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के अनुरूप व्यावहारिक, अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा
• आकांक्षी जिलों, जनजातीय और दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ समावेशी भागीदारी
विकसित भारत बिल्डथॉन 2025 विद्यार्थियों को बड़े सपने देखने, नवाचार के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने और वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने की दिशा में योगदान देने के लिए एक सुनहरा अवसर प्रदान करता है प्रत्येक स्कूल और विद्यार्थी को इस अभियान में भाग लेने, अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने और भविष्य के नवप्रवर्तकों के रूप में अपनी पहचान बनाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है।
समयरेखा:
• 23 सितंबर 2025: विकसित भारत बिल्डथॉन का शुभारंभ
• 23 सितंबर – 6 अक्टूबर 2025: पंजीकरण
• 6 अक्टूबर – 12 अक्टूबर 2025: प्रारंभिक गतिविधियां
• 13 अक्टूबर 2025: सभी स्कूलों में राष्ट्रव्यापी लाइव बिल्डथॉन
• 14 – 31 अक्टूबर 2025: स्कूलों द्वारा प्रविष्टियां जमा करना
• नवंबर 2025: प्रविष्टियों का मूल्यांकन
• दिसंबर 2025: विजेताओं की घोषणा
विकसित भारत बिल्डथॉन 2025 युवाओं को नवाचार के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना को मज़बूत करने की एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। इस अभियान के माध्यम से प्रत्येक विद्यार्थी से चुनौतियों का सामना करने और देश की नवाचार गाथा में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया गया है।