நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய குடிமைப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையத் தேர்வு 2022 முடிவுகளை விளம்பரங்களில் தவறாக சித்தரித்த ஐஏஎஸ் பயிற்சி நிறுவனத்திற்கு ரூ. 5 லட்சம் அபராதம்
03 OCT 2025 11:08AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய குடிமைப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையத்தின் குடிமைப் பணி தேர்வு 2022 முடிவுகள் தொடர்பாக தவறான விளம்பரங்களை வெளியிட்டதற்காக த்ரிஷ்டி ஐஏஎஸ் (விடிகே எடுவெஞ்சர்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட்) நிறுவனத்திற்கு மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் ரூ. 5 லட்சம் அபராதம் விதித்துள்ளது.
இந்தத் தேர்வில் 216+ தேர்வர்கள்" மற்றும் வெற்றி பெற்ற விண்ணப்பதாரர்களின் பெயர்களைப் புகைப்படங்களுடன் த்ரிஷ்டி ஐஏஎஸ் தனது விளம்பரத்தில் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
இருப்பினும், இந்தக் கூற்று தவறாக வழிநடத்துவதும், அந்த தேர்வர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுத்த படிப்புகளின் வகை மற்றும் கால அளவு தொடர்பான முக்கியமான தகவல்களை மறைத்ததும் ஆய்வில் கண்டறியப்பட்டது .
த்ரிஷ்டி ஐஏஎஸ் உரிமைகோரிய 216 தேர்வர்களில், 162 தேர்வர்கள் (75%) ஆரம்ப மற்றும் முதன்மை நிலைகளில் தாங்களாகவே தேர்ச்சி பெற்ற பின் நிறுவனத்தின் 54 மாணவர்கள் மட்டுமே இலவச நேர்காணல் வழிகாட்டுதல் திட்டத்தில் இணைந்துள்ளனர் என்பது விசாரணையில் தெரியவந்தது. ஏற்கனவே 2021 தேர்வின் போது இந்தப் பயிற்சி நிறுவனம் இதேபோன்ற தவறு செய்தது கண்டறியப்பட்டு ரூ. 1 லட்சம் அபராதம் விதிக்கப்பட்டது.
இதுவரை, தவறான விளம்பரங்கள் மற்றும் நியாயமற்ற வர்த்தக நடைமுறைகளுக்காக பல்வேறு பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மத்திய குடிமைப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம் 54 நோட்டிஸ்களை அனுப்பியுள்ளது. 26 பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ரூ. 90.6 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமாக அபராதம் விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, மேலும் இதுபோன்ற தவறான கூற்றுக்களை நிறுத்துவதற்கான வழிமுறைகளும் விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மாணவர்கள் தங்கள் கல்வித் தேர்வுகள் குறித்து நியாயமான மற்றும் தகவலறிந்த முடிவுகளை எடுக்கும் வகையில், அனைத்துப் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களும் தங்கள் விளம்பரங்களில் உண்மையான தகவல்களை வெளியிடுவதை கண்டிப்பாக உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று ஆணையம் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2174344

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) fines Drishti IAS ₹5 lakh for misleading UPSC 2022 result ads
03 OCT 2025 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has imposed a penalty of ₹ 5 lakh on Drishti IAS (VDK Eduventures Pvt. Ltd.) for publishing misleading advertisements regarding the results of the UPSC Civil Services Examination (CSE) 2022.
Drishti IAS in its advertisement prominently claimed “216+ selections in UPSC CSE 2022” along with names and photographs of successful candidates.
However, upon examination, CCPA found that the claim was misleading and concealed crucial information regarding the type and duration of courses opted by these candidates.
The investigation revealed that out of the 216 candidates claimed by Drishti IAS, as many as 162 candidates (75%) had only taken the free Interview Guidance Programme (IGP) of the Institute, after independently clearing the Preliminary and Mains stages of UPSC CSE. Only 54 students were enrolled in IGP+ other courses.
This deliberate concealment of important information misled aspirants and parents into believing that Drishti IAS was responsible for their success in all stages of UPSC examination, which is a misleading advertisement under Section 2(28) of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
Repeat violation by Drishti IAS: CCPA also noted that this is the second penalty imposed on Drishti IAS for similar conduct. Earlier, in September 2024, the Authority had passed a final order against Drishti IAS for its misleading claim of “150+ selections in UPSC CSE 2021”. Institute submitted the details of 161 candidates against its claim of 150+ selection in UPSC CSE 2021. In that case too, it was found that out of these 161 candidates, 148 were enrolled in IGP, 7 were enrolled in Mains Mentorship Program, 4 were enrolled in GS Foundation Program, 1 in Optional course and details of remaining 1 candidate was not mentioned. CCPA imposed penalty of ₹ 3 lakh and directed to discontinue the misleading advertisement.
Despite being penalized and cautioned earlier, Drishti IAS once again indulged in the same practice for the 2022 examination results by enhancing its claim to “216+ selections”, thereby showing repeated non-compliance and disregard of consumer protection norms.
The concealment of such crucial information deprived prospective students and parents of their right to make an informed choice under Section 2(9) of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. Such advertisements create false expectations and unfairly influence consumer decisions, particularly when large claims are made without transparent disclosure of facts.
So far, the CCPA has issued 54 notices to various coaching institutes for misleading advertisements and unfair trade practices. Penalties amounting to over ₹ 90.6 lakh have been imposed on 26 coaching institutes, along with directions to discontinue such misleading claims. CCPA noted that all such institutes concealed important information regarding courses opted by successful candidates in its advertisement which amounts to misleading advertisement under Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
The Authority has emphasized that all coaching institutes must strictly ensure truthful disclosure of information in their advertisements so that students can make fair and informed decisions regarding their academic choices.