Lok Sabha Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER AND LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAY TRIBUTES TO MAHATMA GANDHI AND LAL BAHADUR SHASTRI
02 OCT 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid tributes to Mahatma Gandhi and former Prime Minister, Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri at their portraits in Central Hall, Samvidhan Sadan, on their birth anniversary, today.
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal; Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju; Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law & Justice, and MoS in Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal; Members of Parliament; former Members and other dignitaries also paid tributes to Mahatma Gandhi and Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri at their portraits on the occasion.
SHRI BIRLA PAYS HOMAGE TO MAHATMA GANDHI AT RAJ GHAT
Earlier, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid homage to Mahatma Gandhi at Raj Ghat, on his birth anniversary. Paying homage at Raj Ghat, Shri Birla said that the life of Mahatma Gandhi is an immortal message for the humanity.
LIFE AND TEACHINGS OF MAHATMA GANDHI ARE LIVING INSPIRATION FOR SOCIAL, POLITICAL AND CIVIC LIFE: SHRI BIRLA
NATION WILL ALWAYS REMEMBER SHASTRIJI FOR HIS UNWAVERING PATRIOTISM, STRONG DETERMINATION AND SIMPLICITY: SHRI BIRLA
On the occasion of birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi and former Prime Minister, Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri, Shri Birla posted the following message on social media platform ‘X’:
Tributes to the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, on his birth anniversary. His powerful values gave new direction and energy to the Indian freedom struggle. At his call, millions of Indians united and moved forward toward the goal of independence.
Mahatma Gandhi's life and teachings are a living inspiration for social, political, and civic life.
A heartfelt tribute to former Prime Minister, Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri, a symbol of simplicity, purity, and unparalleled devotion to the nation, on his birth anniversary.
From the freedom struggle to nation-building, he played a vital role in the progress of India. The nation will always remember Shastriji, a man of unwavering patriotism, determination, and simplicity.

లోక్‌సభ సచివాలయం
మహాత్మాగాంధీ.. లాల్ బహదూర్ శాస్త్రికి ప్రధానమంత్రి.. లోక్‌సభ స్పీకర్ నివాళి
02 OCT 2025 3:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
మహాత్మాగాంధీ, పూర్వ ప్రధాని శ్రీ లాల్ బహదూర్ శాస్త్రి జయంతి సందర్భంగా ఇవాళ పార్లమెంటు సెంట్రల్‌ హాల్‌లోని వారి చిత్రపటాల వద్ద లోక్‌సభ స్పీకర్‌ శ్రీ ఓం బిర్లా, ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సహా పలువురు కేంద్ర మంత్రులు, ఎంపీలు, ప్రముఖులు నివాళి అర్పించారు.
ఆ మహనీయులకు శ్రద్ధాంజలి ఘటించిన వారిలో కేంద్ర వాణిజ్య-పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్, పార్లమెంటరీ-మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీ కిరెన్ రిజిజు, చట్టం-న్యాయశాఖ (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత)సహా పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ రామ్ మేఘవాల్, పలువురు ప్రస్తుత-మాజీ ఎంపీలు, ఇతర ప్రముఖులు ఉన్నారు.
రాజ్‌ఘాట్‌లోనూ శ్రీ ఓం బిర్లా నివాళి
అంతకుముందు రాజ్‌ఘాట్‌లో మహాత్మాగాంధీ సమాధివద్ద లోక్‌సభ స్పీకర్ శ్రీ ఓం బిర్లా పుష్పాంజలి ఘటించారు. ప్రపంచ మానవాళికి మహాత్ముని జీవితమే అజరామర సందేశమని ఈ సందర్భంగా స్పీకర్‌ అభివర్ణించారు.
మహాత్మాగాంధీ జీవితం.. ప్రబోధాలు సామాజిక-రాజకీయ-పౌర జీవనంలో శాశ్వత స్ఫూర్తిదాయకాలు: శ్రీ బిర్లా
· అచంచల దేశభక్తి.. నిరాడంబరత మూర్తీభవించిన శాస్త్రీజీని దేశం సదా స్మరిస్తూనే ఉంటుంది
మహాత్మాగాంధీ, పూర్వ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ లాల్ బహదూర్ శాస్త్రి జయంతి సందర్భంగా శ్రీ బిర్లా వారికి నివాళి అర్పించారు.
ఈ మేరకు సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్‌’ ద్వారా పంపిన సందేశంలో:
“జాతిపిత మహాత్మాగాంధీ జయంతి సందర్భంగా ఆయనకు శ్రద్ధాంజలి ఘటిస్తున్నాను. ఆయన అనుసరించిన విలువలు ఎంతో శక్తివంతమైనవి కాబట్టే, స్వాతంత్ర్య పోరాటానికి కొత్త దిశను నిర్దేశించడంతోపాటు మరింత బలాన్నిచ్చాయి. ఆయన పిలుపుతో లక్షలాదిగా భారతీయులు ఏకమై స్వాతంత్ర్య సాధన లక్ష్యం వైపు ముందడుగు వేశారు. ఆయన జీవితం, ప్రబోధాలు సామాజిక-రాజకీయ-పౌర జీవనంలో శాశ్వత స్ఫూర్తిదాయకాలు.
అలాగే, అకుంఠిత దేశభక్తితోపాటు నిష్కాపట్యం, నిరాడంబరత మూర్తీభవించిన పూర్వ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ లాల్ బహదూర్ శాస్త్రిజీకి ఆయన జయంతి సందర్భంగా హృదయపూర్వక నివాళి అర్పిస్తున్నాను. స్వాతంత్ర్య పోరాటం నుంచి దేశ పురోగమనం దాకా ఆయన కీలక పాత్ర పోషించారు. దేశభక్తి, దృఢ సంకల్పం, నిరాడంబరతలకు ప్రతిరూపమైన శాస్త్రీజీని దేశం సదా స్మరించుకుంటూనే ఉంటుంది.” అని శ్రీ బిర్లా పేర్కొన్నారు.