Lok Sabha Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER AND LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAY TRIBUTES TO MAHATMA GANDHI AND LAL BAHADUR SHASTRI
02 OCT 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid tributes to Mahatma Gandhi and former Prime Minister, Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri at their portraits in Central Hall, Samvidhan Sadan, on their birth anniversary, today.
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal; Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju; Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law & Justice, and MoS in Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal; Members of Parliament; former Members and other dignitaries also paid tributes to Mahatma Gandhi and Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri at their portraits on the occasion.
SHRI BIRLA PAYS HOMAGE TO MAHATMA GANDHI AT RAJ GHAT
Earlier, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid homage to Mahatma Gandhi at Raj Ghat, on his birth anniversary. Paying homage at Raj Ghat, Shri Birla said that the life of Mahatma Gandhi is an immortal message for the humanity.
LIFE AND TEACHINGS OF MAHATMA GANDHI ARE LIVING INSPIRATION FOR SOCIAL, POLITICAL AND CIVIC LIFE: SHRI BIRLA
NATION WILL ALWAYS REMEMBER SHASTRIJI FOR HIS UNWAVERING PATRIOTISM, STRONG DETERMINATION AND SIMPLICITY: SHRI BIRLA
On the occasion of birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi and former Prime Minister, Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri, Shri Birla posted the following message on social media platform ‘X’:
Tributes to the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, on his birth anniversary. His powerful values gave new direction and energy to the Indian freedom struggle. At his call, millions of Indians united and moved forward toward the goal of independence.
Mahatma Gandhi's life and teachings are a living inspiration for social, political, and civic life.
A heartfelt tribute to former Prime Minister, Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri, a symbol of simplicity, purity, and unparalleled devotion to the nation, on his birth anniversary.
From the freedom struggle to nation-building, he played a vital role in the progress of India. The nation will always remember Shastriji, a man of unwavering patriotism, determination, and simplicity.

ലോക്സഭാ സെക്രട്ടേറിയേറ്റ്
മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിക്കും ലാൽ ബഹദൂർ ശാസ്ത്രിക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും ലോക്സഭാ സ്പീക്കറും ആദരം അർപ്പിച്ചു
02 OCT 2025 3:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ന്, സംവിധാൻ സദനിലെ സെൻട്രൽ ഹാളിൽ മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിയുടെയും മുൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ലാൽ ബഹദൂർ ശാസ്ത്രിയുടെയും ഛായാചിത്രങ്ങളിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും ലോക്സഭാ സ്പീക്കർ ശ്രീ ഓം ബിർളയും ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്‌ജലി അർപ്പിച്ചു.
കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ; കേന്ദ്ര പാർലമെന്ററി കാര്യ-ന്യൂനപക്ഷ കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കിരൺ റിജിജു; കേന്ദ്ര നിയമ-നീതി സഹമന്ത്രിയും (സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല), പാർലമെന്ററി കാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രിയുമായ ശ്രീ അർജുൻ റാം മേഘ്‌വാൾ; പാർലമെന്റ് അംഗങ്ങൾ; മുൻ അംഗങ്ങൾ, മറ്റ് വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികൾ എന്നിവരും ഇന്ന് മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിയുടെയും ശ്രീ ലാൽ ബഹദൂർ ശാസ്ത്രിയുടെയും ഛായാചിത്രങ്ങളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്‌ജലി അർപ്പിച്ചു.
ശ്രീ ബിർള രാജ് ഘട്ടിൽ മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിക്ക് ആദരമർപ്പിച്ചു
നേരത്തെ, ലോക്സഭാ സ്പീക്കർ ശ്രീ ഓം ബിർള മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിയുടെ ജന്മവാർഷികദിനത്തിൽ രാജ് ഘട്ടിൽ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ സമാധിയിൽ ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിച്ചു. മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിയുടെ ജീവിതം മനുഷ്യരാശിക്കുള്ള അനശ്വരമായ സന്ദേശമാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ ബിർള പറഞ്ഞു.
മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിയുടെ ജീവിതവും അധ്യയനങ്ങളും സാമൂഹിക, രാഷ്ട്രീയ, പൗരജീവിതത്തിന് പ്രചോദനമാണ്: ശ്രീ ബിർള
മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിയുടെയും മുൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ലാൽ ബഹദൂർ ശാസ്ത്രിയുടെയും ജന്മവാർഷികദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച്, ശ്രീ ബിർള സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമായ 'എക്സ്'-ൽ ഇങ്ങനെ കുറിച്ചു:
"രാഷ്ട്രപിതാവ് മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിക്ക് അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ജന്മവാർഷികദിനത്തിൽ ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലികൾ. അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ കരുത്തുറ്റ മൂല്യങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യസമരത്തിന് പുതിയ ദിശാബോധവും ഊർജ്ജവും നൽകി. അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ആഹ്വാനപ്രകാരം, ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് ഇന്ത്യക്കാർ ഒന്നിച്ച് സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യമെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്ക് മുന്നേറി.
മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിയുടെ ജീവിതവും അധ്യയനങ്ങളും സാമൂഹിക, രാഷ്ട്രീയ, പൗരജീവിതത്തിന് ജീവസുറ്റ പ്രചോദനമാണ്.
ലാളിത്യത്തിന്റെയും വിശുദ്ധിയുടെയും സമാനതകളില്ലാത്ത രാഷ്ട്ര സമർപ്പണത്തിന്റെയും പ്രതീകമായ മുൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ലാൽ ബഹദൂർ ശാസ്ത്രിക്ക് അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ജന്മവാർഷികത്തിൽ ഹൃദയംഗമമായ ആദരാഞ്ജലി.
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യസമരം മുതൽ രാഷ്ട്രനിർമ്മാണ പ്രക്രിയ വരെ, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പുരോഗതിയിൽ അദ്ദേഹം നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിച്ചു. അചഞ്ചലമായ രാജ്യസ്നേഹത്തിന്റെയും, ദൃഢനിശ്ചയത്തിന്റെയും, ലാളിത്യത്തിന്റെയും പ്രതിരൂപമായ ശാസ്ത്രിജിയെ രാഷ്ട്രം എന്നും ആദരവോടെ സ്മരിക്കും ."