రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
విజయదశమి శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేసిన రాష్ట్రపతి
01 OCT 2025 5:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము ప్రజలందరికీ విజయదశమి శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.
రాష్ట్రపతి సందేశంలో ఈ విధంగా వ్యాఖ్యానించారు
“విజయదశమి శుభ సందర్భంగా నా తోటి ప్రజలందరికీ నా హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
అధర్మంపై ధర్మం సాధించిన విజయానికి ప్రతీక అయిన విజయదశమి పండుగ మనల్ని సత్యం, న్యాయం అనే మార్గాన్ని అనుసరించడానికి స్ఫూర్తిని ఇస్తుంది. దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో రావణ దహనం, దుర్గా పూజగా చేసుకునే ఈ పండుగ మన జాతీయ విలువలను తెలియజేస్తోంది. కోపం, అహంకారం వంటి ప్రతికూల భావనలను విడిచి.. ధైర్యం, దృఢ సంకల్పం వంటి సానుకూల భావనలను అలవరుచుకోవాలని కూడా ఈ పండుగు మనకు తెలియజేస్తోంది.
న్యాయం, సమానత్వం, సామరస్యం అనే ఆలోచనల నుంచి ప్రేరణ పొంది.. అందరూ కలిసి ముందుకు సాగే సమాజాన్నీ, దేశాన్నీ నిర్మించేందుకు ఈ పండుగ మనకు ప్రేరణని అందిస్తుంది”

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF VIJAYADASHAMI
01 OCT 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends her greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Vijayadashami.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Vijayadashami, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens.
The festival of Vijayadashami, symbolizing the victory of Dharma over Adharma, inspires us to follow the path of truth and justice. Celebrated in various parts of the country as Ravana Dahan and Durga Puja, this festival reflects our national values. This festival also teaches us to renounce negative tendencies like anger and ego, and embrace positive ones like courage and determination.
May this festival inspire us to build a society and country where all people move ahead together, inspired by the ideas of justice, equality and harmony”.
Click here to see the President's Message