কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ডালশস্যে দেশকে আত্মনির্ভর করে তুলতে ২০২৫-২৬ থেকে ২০৩০-৩১ সময়কালের জন্য একটি বিশেষ মিশনের প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
01 OCT 2025 3:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ অক্টোবর ২০২৫
দেশকে ডালশস্য উৎপাদনে স্বনির্ভর করে তুলতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা মিশন ফর আত্মনির্ভরতা ইন পালসেস গঠনের প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। ২০২৫-২৬ থেকে ২০৩০-৩১ সময়কালে এই মিশন কার্যকর থাকবে। এর জন্য ব্যয় হবে ১১,৪৪০ কোটি টাকা।
ভারতের কৃষি ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং খাদ্য তালিকায় ডাল শস্যের বিশেষ গুরুত্ব রয়েছে। বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম ডাল শস্য উৎপাক দেশ ভারতে ডালের উপভোক্তা সব থেকে বেশি। ক্রমবর্ধমান আয় এবং জীবনযাত্রার মানের জন্য ডাল শস্যের ব্যবহারও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। তবে, দেশের চাহিদা অনুসারে এই শস্যের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির হার কম। ফলে, ১৫ থেকে ২০ শতাংশ ডাল আমদানি করতে হয়।
আমদানি নির্ভরতা কমানো, উৎপাদন বাড়ানো এবং কৃষকের আয় বৃদ্ধির উদ্দেশ্যে ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষের বাজেটে “মিশন ফর আত্মনির্ভরতা ইন পালসেস”-এর ঘোষণা করা হয়। এই প্রকল্পের মেয়াদ ধার্য করা হয়েছে ৬ বছর। ডাল শস্যের গবেষণা, উন্নত বীজ তৈরি, ডাল শস্য চাষের এলাকা বৃদ্ধি, উৎপাদিত শস্য সংগ্রহ করা এবং ডালের দামে স্থিতাবস্থা বজায় রাখা এই প্রকল্পের উদ্দেশ্য। উন্নতমানের ডাল বীজ তৈরি করা হবে, যে বীজ থেকে অধিক পরিমাণে ডালশস্য উৎপাদিত হবে, এবং ওই বীজের থেকে গাছ গুলি বিভিন্ন ধরনের রোগপোকার আক্রমণের থেকে নিজেদের রক্ষা করতে পারবে। এছাড়া প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ে গাছগুলির ক্ষতি হবে না। উন্নতমানের বীজ যাতে সহজেই পাওয়া যায় তার জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে বিশেষ ভাবে সক্রিয় হতে হবে। আইসিএআর এই বীজ উৎপাদনের কাজে নজরদারি চালাবে। সিড অথেন্টিকেশন ট্রেসিবিলিটি অ্যান্ড হলিস্টিক ইনভেনটরি – সাথী পোর্টালে এই বীজ উৎপাদনের বিষয়ে যাবতীয় তথ্য রাখা থাকবে। উন্নত প্রজাতির বীজ কৃষকরা যাতে পান, তা নিশ্চিত করতে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে। এই লক্ষ্যে ২০৩০-৩১ অর্থবর্ষের মধ্যে ৩৭০ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে ১ কোটি ২৬ লক্ষ কুইন্টাল শংসায়িত বীজ সরবরাহ করা হবে। এই প্রক্রিয়ায় মাটির স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা, সুষম ভাবে সারের প্রয়োগ এবং গাছের রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের বিষয়গুলিকে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে। একাজে আইসিএআর, কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য সরকারের দপ্তরগুলি সহায়তা করবে। এই মিশনের আওতায় ধান চাষের জন্য অতিরিক্ত ৩৫ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে ডালশস্য চাষের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হবে। মূলত কৃষি কাজের বৈচিত্র আনাই এর উদ্দেশ্য। কৃষকদের এর জন্য ৮৮ লক্ষ বীজের কীট দেওয়া হবে।
কৃষক এবং বীজ উৎপাদকদের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য নানা ধরনের প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। এই প্রশিক্ষণ শিবিরে উন্নত প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারে কৃষকদের উৎসাহিত করা হবে। উৎপাদিত শস্য বাজারজাত করার জন্য এই মিশনের আওতায় কৃষিকাজ পরবর্তী পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে এক হাজারটি প্রক্রিয়াকরণ কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করা হবে। এর ফলে উৎপাদিত ফসলের ক্ষতি এড়ানো যেমন সম্ভব হবে, পাশাপাশি কৃষকের আয় বৃদ্ধি হবে। এই প্রক্রিয়াকরণ কেন্দ্রগুলি গড়ে তুলতে সর্বোচ্চ ২৫ লক্ষ টাকা ভর্তুকি দেওয়া হবে। এই মিশনের আওতায় অড়হর ডাল, বিউলির ডাল এবং মশুর ডালের সংগ্রহ সর্বোচ্চ করার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। পিএম-আশা, নাফেড এবং এনসিসিএফ কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে আগামী ৪ বছরে উৎপাদিত শস্য সংগ্রহ করবে। কৃষকদের আস্থা বৃদ্ধির জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ডাল শস্যের দামের ওপরে নজরদারি চালানো হবে। ২০৩০-৩১ অর্থবর্ষের মধ্যে ৩ কোটি ১০ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে ডালশস্য চাষ করে ৩ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ টন ডালের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, হেক্টর প্রতি ১১৩০ কেজি ডাল উৎপাদন করা সম্ভব হবে। এই ভাবে ডালশস্য উৎপাদনে দেশ আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে উঠবে। ফল স্বরূপ ডালের আমদানি নির্ভরতা কমবে এবং বিদেশী মুদ্রা সাশ্রয় হবে। পাশাপাশি কৃষকের আয় বাড়বে।

Cabinet
Union Cabinet Approves Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses for 2025-26 to 2030-31
Pulses Mission to drive production to 350 lakh tonnes by 2030-31
Rs.11,440 crore investment push to achieve self-sufficiency in pulses
Pulses Mission to benefit ~2 crore farmers through improve seeds, post-harvest infrastructure and assured procurement
88 lakh free seed kits to strengthen farmers access to latest varieties of pulses seeds
1,000 processing units planned to reduce post-harvest losses
100% procurement of Tur, Urad and Masoor from farmers during the next 4 years on Minimum Support Price
01 OCT 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses- a landmark initiative aimed at boosting domestic production and achieving self-sufficiency (Aatmanirbharta) in pulses. The Mission will be implemented over a six-year period, from 2025-26 to 2030-31, with a financial outlay of Rs 11,440 crore.
Pulses hold special importance in India’s cropping systems and diets. India is the world’s largest producer and consumer of pulses. With rising incomes and standard of living, pulses consumption has increased. However, domestic production has not kept pace with demand, leading to a 15–20% increase in pulse imports.
To reduce this import dependency, meet rising demand, maximize production, and enhance farmers income, a 6-year “Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses” was announced in the FY 2025-26 Budget. The Mission will adopt a comprehensive strategy covering research, seed systems, area expansion, procurement, and price stability.
The emphasis will be placed on developing and disseminating latest varieties of pulses which are high in productivity, pest-resistant and climate-resilient. Multi-location trials will be carried out in major pulse-growing states to ensure regional suitability.
In addition, for ensuring availability for premium quality seeds, states will prepare five-year rolling seed production plans will be prepared. The breeder seed production will be supervised by ICAR. Foundation and certified seed production will be done by state and central level agencies, and closely tracked through the Seed Authentication, Traceability & Holistic Inventory (SATHI) portal.
To make improved varieties widely available, 126 lakh quintals certified seeds will be distributed to pulse-growing farmers, covering 370 lakh hectares by 2030-31.
This will be complemented by convergence with the soil health programme, Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization, balanced fertilizer use, plant protection, and extensive demonstrations by ICAR, KVKs, and State Departments to promote best practices.
The Mission also seeks to expand the area under pulses by an additional 35 lakh hectares by targeting rice fallow areas and other diversifiable lands, supported by promoting intercropping and crop diversification. For this, 88 lakh seed kit will be distributed free of cost to the farmers.
Capacity building of farmers and seed growers will be taken up through structured training programmes to promote sustainable techniques and modern technologies.
To strengthen markets and value chains, the Mission will help develop post-harvest infrastructure, including 1000 processing units, thereby reducing crop losses, improving value addition, and increasing farmer incomes. A maximum subsidy of Rs. 25 lakhs will be available for setting up of processing, packaging units.
The Mission will adopt a cluster-based approach, tailoring interventions to the specific needs of each cluster. This will enable more effective allocation of resources, enhance productivity, and promote geographic diversification of pulse production.
A major feature of the Mission will be assured maximum procurement of Tur, Urad, and Masoor under Price Support Scheme (PSS) of PM-AASHA. NAFED and NCCF will undertake 100% procurement in participating states for the next four years from farmers who register with these agencies and enter into agreements.
Additionally, to safeguard farmer confidence, the Mission will establish a mechanism for monitoring global pulse prices.
By 2030-31, the Mission is expected to expand the area under pulses to 310 lakh hectares, increase production to 350 lakh tonnes, and raise yield to 1130 kg/ha. Alongside productivity gains, the Mission will generate significant employment.
The mission seeks to achieve the goal of Atmanirbharta (self-reliance) in pulses, reduce import dependency and conserve valuable foreign exchange while boosting farmers' incomes. This mission will also accrue significant environmental benefits in the form of climate resilient practices, and improved soil health and making productive use of crop fallow areas.