Cabinet
Union Cabinet Approves Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses for 2025-26 to 2030-31
Pulses Mission to drive production to 350 lakh tonnes by 2030-31
Rs.11,440 crore investment push to achieve self-sufficiency in pulses
Pulses Mission to benefit ~2 crore farmers through improve seeds, post-harvest infrastructure and assured procurement
88 lakh free seed kits to strengthen farmers access to latest varieties of pulses seeds
1,000 processing units planned to reduce post-harvest losses
100% procurement of Tur, Urad and Masoor from farmers during the next 4 years on Minimum Support Price
01 OCT 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses- a landmark initiative aimed at boosting domestic production and achieving self-sufficiency (Aatmanirbharta) in pulses. The Mission will be implemented over a six-year period, from 2025-26 to 2030-31, with a financial outlay of Rs 11,440 crore.
Pulses hold special importance in India’s cropping systems and diets. India is the world’s largest producer and consumer of pulses. With rising incomes and standard of living, pulses consumption has increased. However, domestic production has not kept pace with demand, leading to a 15–20% increase in pulse imports.
To reduce this import dependency, meet rising demand, maximize production, and enhance farmers income, a 6-year “Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses” was announced in the FY 2025-26 Budget. The Mission will adopt a comprehensive strategy covering research, seed systems, area expansion, procurement, and price stability.
The emphasis will be placed on developing and disseminating latest varieties of pulses which are high in productivity, pest-resistant and climate-resilient. Multi-location trials will be carried out in major pulse-growing states to ensure regional suitability.
In addition, for ensuring availability for premium quality seeds, states will prepare five-year rolling seed production plans will be prepared. The breeder seed production will be supervised by ICAR. Foundation and certified seed production will be done by state and central level agencies, and closely tracked through the Seed Authentication, Traceability & Holistic Inventory (SATHI) portal.
To make improved varieties widely available, 126 lakh quintals certified seeds will be distributed to pulse-growing farmers, covering 370 lakh hectares by 2030-31.
This will be complemented by convergence with the soil health programme, Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization, balanced fertilizer use, plant protection, and extensive demonstrations by ICAR, KVKs, and State Departments to promote best practices.
The Mission also seeks to expand the area under pulses by an additional 35 lakh hectares by targeting rice fallow areas and other diversifiable lands, supported by promoting intercropping and crop diversification. For this, 88 lakh seed kit will be distributed free of cost to the farmers.
Capacity building of farmers and seed growers will be taken up through structured training programmes to promote sustainable techniques and modern technologies.
To strengthen markets and value chains, the Mission will help develop post-harvest infrastructure, including 1000 processing units, thereby reducing crop losses, improving value addition, and increasing farmer incomes. A maximum subsidy of Rs. 25 lakhs will be available for setting up of processing, packaging units.
The Mission will adopt a cluster-based approach, tailoring interventions to the specific needs of each cluster. This will enable more effective allocation of resources, enhance productivity, and promote geographic diversification of pulse production.
A major feature of the Mission will be assured maximum procurement of Tur, Urad, and Masoor under Price Support Scheme (PSS) of PM-AASHA. NAFED and NCCF will undertake 100% procurement in participating states for the next four years from farmers who register with these agencies and enter into agreements.
Additionally, to safeguard farmer confidence, the Mission will establish a mechanism for monitoring global pulse prices.
By 2030-31, the Mission is expected to expand the area under pulses to 310 lakh hectares, increase production to 350 lakh tonnes, and raise yield to 1130 kg/ha. Alongside productivity gains, the Mission will generate significant employment.
The mission seeks to achieve the goal of Atmanirbharta (self-reliance) in pulses, reduce import dependency and conserve valuable foreign exchange while boosting farmers' incomes. This mission will also accrue significant environmental benefits in the form of climate resilient practices, and improved soil health and making productive use of crop fallow areas.

কেবিনেট
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ২০২৫-২৬ ৰ পৰা ২০৩০-৩১ লৈ মাহত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতা অভিযানত অনুমোদন জনায়
পালছ মিছনে ২০৩০-৩১ ৰ ভিতৰত উৎপাদন ৩৫০ লাখ টনলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব
১১,৪৪০ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগে মাহত আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰ হোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উদ্দীপনা যোগাইছে
পালছ মিছনে উন্নত বীজ, চপোৱাৰ পিছৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু নিশ্চিত ক্ৰয়ৰ জৰিয়তে ~২ কোটি কৃষকক উপকৃত কৰিব
কৃষকসকললৈ মাহৰ শেহতীয়া জাতৰ বীজৰ সুবিধাৰ অৰ্থে ৮৮ লাখ বিনামূলীয়া বীজ কিট
চপোৱাৰ পিছৰ লোকচান হ্ৰাসৰ অৰ্থে ১,০০০ টা প্ৰচেছিং ইউনিটৰ পৰিকল্পনা
ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্যত অহা ৪ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত কৃষকৰ পৰা ১০০% ৰহৰ, মাটিমাহ আৰু মচুৰ ক্ৰয় কৰা হ’ব
01 OCT 2025 3:14PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি মাহৰ ঘৰুৱা উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি আৰু ইয়াত আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰতা অৰ্জনৰ লক্ষ্যৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা এক বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ- মাহত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতা অভিযানত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। ২০২৫-২৬ ৰ পৰা ২০৩০-৩১ লৈ ছবছৰ সময়ছোৱাত ১১,৪৪০ কোটি টকা আৰ্থিক ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে এই অভিযান কাৰ্য্যকৰী কৰা হ’ব।
ভাৰতৰ শস্য ব্যৱস্থা আৰু খাদ্যাভাসত মাহৰ এটি বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আছে। ভাৰত হৈছে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্বাধিক মাহ উৎপাদনকাৰী আৰু উপভোক্তা। আয় আৰু জীৱন ধাৰণৰ মানদণ্ড বৃদ্ধিৰ লগে-লগে মাহৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। কিন্তু ঘৰুৱা উৎপাদনে চাহিদাৰ লগত খোজ মিলাব পৰা নাই, যাৰ ফলত মাহৰ আমদানি ১৫–২০% বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
আমদানিৰ ওপৰত এনে নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ তথা বৰ্ধিত চাহিদা পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ আৰু উৎপাদন সৰ্বাধিকৰ লগতে কৃষকৰ আয় বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাজেটত ৬ বছৰীয়া “মিছন ফৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতা ইন পালচ” ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছিল। এই মিছনে গৱেষণা, বীজ ব্যৱস্থা, এলেকা সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, ক্ৰয় আৰু মূল্যৰ স্থিৰতাক সামৰি এক বিস্তৃত কৌশল গ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
উৎপাদনশীলতা অধিক, কীট-পতংগ প্ৰতিৰোধী আৰু জলবায়ু প্ৰতিৰোধী শেহতীয়া জাতৰ মাহৰ বিকাশ আৰু প্ৰসাৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হ’ব।
ইয়াৰ উপৰিও প্ৰিমিয়াম মানৰ বীজৰ উপলব্ধতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যসমূহে পাঁচ বছৰীয়া ৰোলিং বীজ উৎপাদন পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব। বীজ উৎপাদনৰ কাৰ্য্যত আইচিএআৰে তত্বাৱধান কৰিব। ৰাজ্যিক আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰ্য্যায়ৰ সংস্থাসমূহে আধাৰ আৰু প্ৰমাণিত বীজ উৎপাদন কৰিব তথা বীজ প্ৰমাণীকৰণ, অনুসৰণযোগ্যতা আৰু সামগ্ৰিক তথ্য (SATHI) পৰ্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে নিবিড়ভাৱে অনুসৰণ কৰিব।
উন্নত জাতসমূহ বহুলভাৱে উপলব্ধ কৰিবলৈ ২০৩০-৩১ ৰ ভিতৰত ৩৭০ লাখ হেক্টৰ ভূমি সামৰি ১২৬ লাখ কুইন্টল প্ৰমাণিত বীজ কৃষকসকলৰ মাজত বিতৰণ কৰা হ’ব।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীক ছইল হেল্থ কাৰ্য্যসূচী, কৃষি যান্ত্ৰিকীকৰণৰ উপ-মিছন, সুষম সাৰৰ ব্যৱহাৰ, উদ্ভিদ সুৰক্ষা আৰু উত্তম পদ্ধতিৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে আইচিএআৰ, কেভিকে আৰু ৰাজ্য বিভাগৰ ব্যাপক প্ৰদৰ্শনে সমৃদ্ধ কৰিব।
আন্তঃশস্য আৰু শস্যৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰি ধানৰ পথাৰ অঞ্চল আৰু অন্যান্য বৈচিত্ৰ্যপূৰ্ণ ভূমিক লক্ষ্য কৰি মাহৰ অধীনত থকা অঞ্চল অতিৰিক্ত ৩৫ লাখ হেক্টৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈয়ো অভিযানে চেষ্টা কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে ৮৮ লাখ বীজ কিট কৃষকসকলক বিনামূলীয়াকৈ বিতৰণ কৰা হ’ব।
বহনক্ষম কৌশল আৰু আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে গাঁথনিগত প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষক আৰু বীজ খেতিয়কৰ সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব।
বজাৰ আৰু মূল্য শৃংখলক শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ মিছনে ১০০০ টা সংসাধন ইউনিটকে ধৰি চপোৱাৰ পিছৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি বিকাশ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত শস্যৰ লোকচান হ্ৰাস পাব, মূল্য সংযোজনৰ অগ্ৰগতি হ’ব আৰু কৃষকৰ আয় বৃদ্ধি হ’ব। প্ৰচেছিং, ​​পেকেজিং ইউনিট স্থাপনৰ বাবে সৰ্বাধিক ২৫ লাখ টকাৰ ৰাজসাহায্য উপলব্ধ হ’ব।
এই অভিযানে ক্লাষ্টাৰ-ভিত্তিক পদ্ধতিৰ অভিযোজনা কৰিব, প্ৰতিটো ক্লাষ্টাৰৰ নিৰ্দিষ্ট প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি হস্তক্ষেপসমূহ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত সম্পদৰ অধিক ফলপ্ৰসূ আবন্টন সম্ভৱ হ’ব, উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি পাব।
মিছনৰ এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বৈশিষ্ট্য হৈছে পিএম-আশাৰ মূল্য সমৰ্থন আঁচনি (PSS)-ৰ অধীনত ৰহৰ, মাটিমাহ আৰু মচুৰৰ সৰ্বাধিক ক্ৰয় নিশ্চিত কৰা। ‘নাফেড’ আৰু এনচিচিএফে এই সংস্থাসমূহৰ সৈতে পঞ্জীয়ন কৰি চুক্তিবদ্ধ হোৱা কৃষকসকলৰ পৰা অহা চাৰি বছৰৰ বাবে অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী ৰাজ্যসমূহত ১০০% ক্ৰয়ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰিব।
ইয়াৰ উপৰিও কৃষকৰ আস্থা লাভৰ বাবে মিছনে বিশ্বজুৰি মাহৰ মূল্য নিৰীক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থাও স্থাপন কৰিব।
২০৩০-৩১ ৰ ভিতৰত এই মিছনে মাহৰ অঞ্চল ৩১০ লাখ হেক্টৰলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰি ৩৫০ লাখ টনলৈ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু উৎপাদন ১১৩০ কিগ্ৰা প্ৰতি হেক্টৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধিৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে মিছনে উল্লেখযোগ্য কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
এই অভিযানে মাহত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতাৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱা, আমদানিৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস কৰা আৰু কৃষকৰ আয় বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে মূল্যৱান বৈদেশিক মুদ্ৰা ৰাহিৰ প্ৰয়াস গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এই অভিযানে জলবায়ু স্থিতিস্থাপক পদ্ধতিৰ ৰূপতো উল্লেখযোগ্য পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিক উপযোগিতা সৃষ্টি কৰিব আৰু মাটিৰ গুণাগুণ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব তথা শস্যৰ পথাৰ অঞ্চলৰ উৎপাদনশীল ব্যৱহাৰ নিশ্চিত কৰিব।