राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने गांधी जयंती की पूर्वसंध्या पर शुभकामनाएं दीं
01 OCT 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने गांधी जयंती की पूर्वसंध्या पर अपने संदेश में कहा:
“मैं राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी को उनकी 156वीं जयंती पर सभी नागरिकों की ओर से अपनी विनम्र श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करती हूं।
यह हम सब के लिए राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी के आदर्शों और मूल्यों के प्रति खुद को समर्पित करने का अवसर है।
गांधीजी का शांति, सहिष्णुता और सचाई का संदेश समूची मानवता के लिए प्रेरणा है। उन्होंने अपना समूचा जीवन छुआछूत, निरक्षरता, बुरी आदतों और अन्य सामाजिक बुराइयों के उन्मूलन के लिए समर्पित किया। उन्होंने अपने अटूट निश्चय से समाज के कमजोर वर्गों को शक्ति और समर्थन दिया।
उन्होंने अपने संपूर्ण जीवन में नैतिकता और सदाचरण पर अडिग विश्वास रखते हुए लोगों को इस पथ पर चलने की प्रेरणा दी। उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भर, स्वावलंबी और शिक्षित भारत के निर्माण के उद्देश्य से चरखे के जरिए आत्मनिर्भरता का संदेश दिया। उन्होंने अपने आचरण और संदेशों से श्रम की गरिमा को हमेशा प्रोत्साहन दिया। उनके जीवनमूल्य आज भी प्रासंगिक हैं और भविष्य में हमारा मार्गदर्शन करते रहेंगे।
आइए, हम सब गांधी जयंती के पावन अवसर पर सत्य और अहिंसा के पथ पर चलने, राष्ट्र के कल्याण और प्रगति के लिए प्रतिबद्ध रहने और एक स्वच्छ, अधिक सक्षम, पूर्ण सशक्त और संपन्न भारत के निर्माण का संकल्प दोहराएं।’’
राष्ट्रपति के संदेश को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें -

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF GANDHI JAYANTI
01 OCT 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Gandhi Jayanti says: -
“On behalf of all citizens, I pay my humble tribute to the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi on his 156th birth anniversary.
This is an occasion to dedicate ourselves to the ideals and values of the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi.
Gandhiji has given the message of peace, tolerance, and truth, which is an inspiration for the entire humanity. He dedicated his life to eradicating untouchability, illiteracy, addiction, and other social evils. With unwavering determination, he provided strength and support to the weaker sections of society.
Throughout his life, he upheld an unwavering belief in morality and ethics, inspiring the people to follow that path. He gave the message of self-reliance through the Charkha, aiming to build a self-reliant, self-sufficient, and educated India. He always promoted the dignity of labour through his conduct and teachings. His life values remain relevant even today and will continue to guide us in the future.
On this auspicious occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, let us again resolve to follow the path of truth and non-violence, remain committed to the welfare and progress of the nation, and realize Gandhi ji’s dream by building a cleaner, more capable, fully empowered, and prosperous India”.
Click here to see the President's Message