President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF GANDHI JAYANTI
01 OCT 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Gandhi Jayanti says: -
“On behalf of all citizens, I pay my humble tribute to the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi on his 156th birth anniversary.
This is an occasion to dedicate ourselves to the ideals and values of the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi.
Gandhiji has given the message of peace, tolerance, and truth, which is an inspiration for the entire humanity. He dedicated his life to eradicating untouchability, illiteracy, addiction, and other social evils. With unwavering determination, he provided strength and support to the weaker sections of society.
Throughout his life, he upheld an unwavering belief in morality and ethics, inspiring the people to follow that path. He gave the message of self-reliance through the Charkha, aiming to build a self-reliant, self-sufficient, and educated India. He always promoted the dignity of labour through his conduct and teachings. His life values remain relevant even today and will continue to guide us in the future.
On this auspicious occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, let us again resolve to follow the path of truth and non-violence, remain committed to the welfare and progress of the nation, and realize Gandhi ji’s dream by building a cleaner, more capable, fully empowered, and prosperous India”.
Click here to see the President's Message

రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
గాంధీ జయంతి శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేసిన రాష్ట్రపతి
01 OCT 2025 6:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
గాంధీ జయంతి సందర్భంగా ఇచ్చిన సందేశంలో భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము ఈ విధంగా వ్యాఖ్యానించారు:
“జాతిపిత మహాత్మా‌గాంధీ 156వ జయంతి సందర్భంగా ప్రజలందరి తరఫున ఆయనకు నా వినయపూర్వకమైన నివాళులు అర్పిస్తున్నాను.
జాతిపిత మహాత్మా గాంధీ ఆదర్శాలు, విలువలకు మనల్ని మనం అంకితం చేసుకునే సందర్భం ఇది.
గాంధీజీ శాంతి, సహనం, సత్యం అనే సందేశాన్ని ఇచ్చారు. ఇవి మానవాళి మొత్తానికి ప్రేరణ కలిగించాయి. అంటరానితనం, నిరక్షరాస్యత, వ్యసనం, ఇతర సామాజిక దురాచారాలను నిర్మూలించడానికి ఆయన జీవితాన్ని అంకితం చేశారు. అచంచలమైన దృఢ సంకల్పంతో సమాజంలోని బలహీన వర్గాలకు అండగా నిలిచి వారికి బలాన్నిచ్చారు.
ఆయన జీవితం మొత్తం నైతికత, నీతి పట్ల అచంచలమైన నమ్మకంతో ఉన్నారు. ప్రజలను ఈ మార్గంలో నడిచేందుకు ప్రేరణనిచ్చారు. స్వావలంబన, స్వయం సమృద్ధి, విద్యావంతులతో ఉన్న భారత్‌ను తయారుచేయాలనే లక్ష్యంతో చరఖాను ఉపయోగించి స్వావలంబన సందేశాన్ని ఇచ్చారు. ప్రవర్తన, బోధనల ద్వారా ఆయన ఎల్లప్పుడూ శ్రమ పట్ల గౌరవాన్ని పెంపొందించారు. ఆయన జీవిత విలువలు నేటికీ సముచితంగా ఉండటంతో పాటు భవిష్యత్తులో మనకు మార్గనిర్దేశం చేస్తూనే ఉంటాయి.
గాంధీ జయంతి శుభ సందర్భంగా సత్యం, అహింస మార్గాన్ని అనుసరించరిస్తూ దేశ సంక్షేమం, పురోగతికి కట్టుబడి ఉండటం.. పరిశుభ్రమైన, మరింత సమర్థవంతమైన, పూర్తి సాధికారత కలిగిన సుసంపన్న భారత్‌ను తయారుచేయాలనే గాంధీజీ కలను సాకారం చేస్తామని మరోసారి సంకల్పించుకుందాం”.