President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF GANDHI JAYANTI
01 OCT 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Gandhi Jayanti says: -
“On behalf of all citizens, I pay my humble tribute to the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi on his 156th birth anniversary.
This is an occasion to dedicate ourselves to the ideals and values of the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi.
Gandhiji has given the message of peace, tolerance, and truth, which is an inspiration for the entire humanity. He dedicated his life to eradicating untouchability, illiteracy, addiction, and other social evils. With unwavering determination, he provided strength and support to the weaker sections of society.
Throughout his life, he upheld an unwavering belief in morality and ethics, inspiring the people to follow that path. He gave the message of self-reliance through the Charkha, aiming to build a self-reliant, self-sufficient, and educated India. He always promoted the dignity of labour through his conduct and teachings. His life values remain relevant even today and will continue to guide us in the future.
On this auspicious occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, let us again resolve to follow the path of truth and non-violence, remain committed to the welfare and progress of the nation, and realize Gandhi ji’s dream by building a cleaner, more capable, fully empowered, and prosperous India”.
Click here to see the President's Message

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
गांधी जयंतीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपतींचा संदेश
01 OCT 2025 7:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
भारताच्या राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी गांधी जयंतीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला आपल्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे:
“सर्व नागरिकांच्या वतीने मी राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी यांना त्यांच्या 156 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त विनम्र अभिवादन करते.
हा दिवस म्हणजे राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी यांच्या आदर्शांना व मूल्यांना पुन्हा एकदा वाहून घेण्याची संधी आहे.
गांधीजींनी जगाला शांती, सहिष्णुता आणि सत्याचा संदेश दिला, जो संपूर्ण मानवजातीसाठी प्रेरणादायी आहे. त्यांनी अस्पृश्यता, निरक्षरता, व्यसनाधीनता आणि इतर सामाजिक वाईट प्रवृत्ती नष्ट करण्यासाठी आपले संपूर्ण आयुष्य अर्पण केले. समाजातील दुर्बल घटकांना उभारी आणि आधार देण्याचे कार्य त्यांनी अविचल निश्चयाने केले.
आपल्या संपूर्ण जीवनात त्यांनी नैतिकता आणि सदाचारावर अखंड विश्वास ठेवला आणि जनतेलाही त्याच मार्गावर चालण्यास प्रेरित केले. चरख्याच्या माध्यमातून त्यांनी स्वावलंबनाचा संदेश दिला व स्वयंपूर्ण, आत्मनिर्भर आणि सुशिक्षित भारत घडविण्याचे स्वप्न दाखवले. श्रमाची प्रतिष्ठा वाढविण्यासाठी त्यांनी आचरण आणि शिकवणीतून नेहमीच उदाहरण घालून दिले. त्यांच्या जीवनमूल्यांची उपयुक्तता आजही कायम आहे आणि ती भविष्यातही आपले मार्गदर्शन करत राहील.
गांधी जयंतीच्या या पवित्र दिवशी आपण पुन्हा एकदा सत्य आणि अहिंसेच्या मार्गावर चालण्याचा, राष्ट्राच्या कल्याण व प्रगतीसाठी समर्पित राहण्याचा आणि स्वच्छ, सक्षम, पूर्णतः सशक्त व समृद्ध भारत घडवून गांधीजींचे स्वप्न साकार करण्याचा संकल्प करूया.”
Click here to see the President's Message