President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF GANDHI JAYANTI
01 OCT 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Gandhi Jayanti says: -
“On behalf of all citizens, I pay my humble tribute to the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi on his 156th birth anniversary.
This is an occasion to dedicate ourselves to the ideals and values of the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi.
Gandhiji has given the message of peace, tolerance, and truth, which is an inspiration for the entire humanity. He dedicated his life to eradicating untouchability, illiteracy, addiction, and other social evils. With unwavering determination, he provided strength and support to the weaker sections of society.
Throughout his life, he upheld an unwavering belief in morality and ethics, inspiring the people to follow that path. He gave the message of self-reliance through the Charkha, aiming to build a self-reliant, self-sufficient, and educated India. He always promoted the dignity of labour through his conduct and teachings. His life values remain relevant even today and will continue to guide us in the future.
On this auspicious occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, let us again resolve to follow the path of truth and non-violence, remain committed to the welfare and progress of the nation, and realize Gandhi ji’s dream by building a cleaner, more capable, fully empowered, and prosperous India”.
Click here to see the President's Message

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی مبارکباد
01 OCT 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر اپنے پیغام میں کہتی ہیں:
"تمام شہریوں کی طرف سے، میں بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کو ان کی 156 ویں یوم پیدائش پر عاجزانہ خراج عقیدت پیش کرتی ہوں۔
یہ بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کے نظریات اور اقدار کے لیے خود کو وقف کرنے کا موقع ہے۔
گاندھی جی نے امن، رواداری اور سچائی کا پیغام دیا ہے، جو پوری انسانیت کے لیے تحریک ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنی زندگی اچھوت، ناخواندگی، لت اور دیگر سماجی برائیوں کے خاتمے کے لیے وقف کر دی۔ اٹل عزم کے ساتھ، اس نے معاشرے کے کمزور طبقات کو طاقت اور مدد فراہم کی۔
اپنی پوری زندگی میں، انہوں نے اخلاقیات اور اخلاقیات میں ایک اٹل یقین کو برقرار رکھا، لوگوں کو اس راستے پر چلنے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے چرخے کے ذریعے خود انحصاری کا پیغام دیا، جس کا مقصد ایک خود انحصار، خود کفیل اور تعلیم یافتہبھارت بنانا تھا۔ انہوں نے ہمیشہ اپنے طرز عمل اور تعلیمات کے ذریعے محنت کے وقار کو فروغ دیا۔ ان کی زندگی کی قدریں آج بھی متعلقہ ہیں اور مستقبل میں بھی ہماری رہنمائی کرتی رہیں گی۔
گاندھی جینتی کے اس پرمسرت موقع پر، آئیے ایک بار پھر سچائی اور عدم تشدد کے راستے پر چلنے کا عزم کریں، قوم کی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی کے لیے پرعزم رہیں، اور ایک صاف ستھرے، زیادہ قابل، مکمل طور پر بااختیار اور خوشحال بھارت کی تعمیر کے ذریعے گاندھی جی کے خواب کو پورا کریں۔
صدر کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔