Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President pays tributes to late Shri V. K. Malhotra
30 SEP 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, visited the residence of late Shri V. K. Malhotra today and paid tributes to the departed soul.
In a social media post, the Vice-President said that he was deeply anguished by the passing away of Shri Vijay Kumar Malhotra Ji. He added that Shri Malhotra was an outstanding leader, widely respected for his deep understanding of people’s concerns.
He said Shri Malhotra Ji’s invaluable contributions to public life, including in the field of sports administration, will always be remembered.
The Vice-President conveyed his heartfelt condolences to his family and admirers in this hour of grief.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्वर्गीय श्री वी.के. मल्होत्रा ​​को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
30 SEP 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज स्वर्गीय श्री वी.के. मल्होत्रा ​​के निवास स्‍थान पर जाकर दिवंगत आत्मा को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सोशल मीडिया पर एक पोस्ट में कहा कि उन्हें श्री विजय कुमार मल्होत्रा ​​जी के निधन से गहरा दुःख हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री मल्होत्रा ​​एक असाधारण नेता थे, जिन्हें जन सरोकारों की गहरी समझ के लिए व्यापक रूप से सम्मान हासिल था।
उन्होंने कहा कि खेल प्रशासन के क्षेत्र सहित सार्वजनिक जीवन में श्री मल्होत्रा ​​जी के अमूल्य योगदान को सदैव याद रखा जाएगा।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने दुःख की इस घड़ी में उनके परिवार और प्रशंसकों के प्रति अपनी हार्दिक संवेदना व्यक्त की।