कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने गन्ना अर्थव्यवस्था पर राष्ट्रीय परामर्श सत्र को संबोधित किया
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि गन्ना रिसर्च के लिए आईसीएआर में अलग टीम बनेगी
30 SEP 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज कहा कि देश में गन्ने पर रिसर्च के लिए भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) में अलग टीम बनाई जाएगी। यह टीम देखेगी कि गन्ने की पॉलिसी कैसी होनी चाहिए। केंद्रीय मंत्री देश में गन्ने की अर्थव्यवस्था पर आयोजित एक राष्ट्रीय परामर्श सत्र को संबोधित कर रहे थे। यह परामर्श सत्र आज नई दिल्ली के भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद, पूसा कैम्पस में मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म रूरल वॉयस और नेशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ कोऑपरेटिव शुगर फैक्ट्रीज के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया है ।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बताया कि गन्ने की 238 वैरायटी में चीनी की मात्रा अच्छी निकली है लेकिन इसमें रेड रॉट की समस्या आ रही है। हमें सोचना पड़ेगा कि एक वैरायटी कितने साल चलेगी। हमें साथ-साथ दूसरी वैरायटी पर भी काम करना पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि महत्वपूर्ण सवाल है रोगों का मुकाबला करना। नई वैरायटी आती है तो रोग भी आते हैं।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि मोनोक्रॉपिंग अनेक रोगों को निमंत्रण देती है। इससे नाइट्रोजन फिक्सेशन की समस्या भी उपजती है। एक फसल पोषक तत्वों को कम कर देती है। यह देखा जाना चाहिए कि मोनो क्रॉपिंग की जगह इंटरक्रॉपिंग कितनी व्यावहारिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि समस्याओं से हम परिचित हैं। हमें उत्पादन बढ़ाना है, मैकेनाइजेशन की जरूरत है। यह भी देखना है कि लागत कैसे घटाएं, चीनी की रिकवरी ज्यादा कैसे हो। पानी के इस्तेमाल का भी सवाल है। पानी की आवश्यकता को हम कैसे कम कर सकते हैं। इसके लिए ‘पर ड्रॉप मोर क्रॉप’ सोच का आधार होना चाहिए। इसके साथ यह भी देखना है कि किसान उतना खर्च करेगा कैसे, क्योंकि ड्रिप बिछाने के लिए पैसे चाहिए।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि बायो प्रोडक्ट और कैसे उपयोगी हो सकते हैं इस पर विचार करना चाहिए। एथेनॉल का अपना महत्व है। मोलासेस की अपनी उपयोगिता है। कौन से अन्य प्रोडक्ट बन सकते हैं जिनसे किसानों का लाभ बढ़े। यह भी देखा जाना चाहिए कि क्या प्राकृतिक खेती फर्टिलाइजर की समस्या में सहायक हो सकती है। वैल्यू चेन एक बड़ा सवाल है। इसे लेकर किसानों की शिकायत व्यवहारिक है। चीनी मिलों की अपनी समस्याएं हो सकती हैं लेकिन किसानों को गन्ने के भुगतान में देरी होती है। मजदूरी की भी समस्या है। आजकल श्रमिक आसानी से नहीं मिलते है। यह देखना चाहिए कि क्या हम ट्रेनिंग देकर कैपेसिटी बिल्डिंग का काम कर सकते हैं। मैकेनाइजेशन डिवीजन भी इस पर सोचे कि कम मेहनत से कैसे गन्ने की कटाई की जा सकता है। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि आईसीएआर को मैं कहना चाहता हूं कि गन्ना रिसर्च के लिए अलग टीम बनाएं। वह टीम व्यावहारिक समस्याओं पर गौर करे। किसान और इंडस्ट्री की मांगों के अनुरूप की रिसर्च होनी चाहिए। जिस रिसर्च का किसान को फायदा नहीं, उसका कोई मतलब नहीं।
सेमिनार में आईसीएआर महानिदेशक और डेयर सचिव डॉ. एम.एल. जाट ने रिसर्च के लिए चार प्रमुख फोकस बताए- पहला, रिसर्च में क्या फोकस करना है, दूसरा, रिसर्च आगे ले जाने के लिए क्या डेवलपमेंटल मुद्दे हैं, तीसरा, इंडस्ट्री से संबंधित क्या मुद्दे हैं और चौथा, पॉलिसी से संबंधित क्या कदम उठाए जाने चाहिए। डॉ. जाट ने कहा कि गन्ने में पानी का काफी उपयोग होता है, फर्टिलाइजर का भी काफी इस्तेमाल होता है। पानी की समस्या दूर करने के लिए कई अनुसंधान हुए हैं। महाराष्ट्र की तरह अन्य जगहों पर भी गन्ने में माइक्रो इरिगेशन हो तो पानी की बचत होगी। जिस तरीके से फर्टिलाइजर का इस्तेमाल होता है वह ठीक नहीं है। उर्वरकों की एफिशिएंसी बढ़ाना जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोनोक्रॉपिंग दूर करने के लिए विविधीकरण आवश्यक है। गन्ने के साथ इंटरक्रॉपिंग में दलहन और तिलहन का प्रयोग किया जा सकता है। देश में दलहन और तिलहन की पैदावार बढ़ाने की कोशिश भी चल रही है। इंटरक्रॉपिंग से किसानों की आमदनी बढ़ेगी और सस्टेनेबिलिटी को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
कार्यक्रम में आईसीएआर में क्रॉप साइंस के उप महानिदेशक डॉ. देवेंद्र कुमार यादव व आईसीएआर में डीडीजी एक्सटेंशन डॉ. राजबीर सिंह उपस्थित रहे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
A Separate Team to be Formed within ICAR for Sugarcane Research: Shivraj
30 SEP 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan announced that a dedicated team will be set up within the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) for sugarcane research in the country. This team will also work on the sugarcane policy. The Minister made this announcement while addressing a national discussion on the sugarcane economy, organized by Rural Voice and the National Federation of Cooperative Sugar Factories in collaboration with ICAR.
Chouhan highlighted that sugarcane variety 238 have shown good sugar content but is vulnerable to red rot disease. He emphasised the need to work simultaneously on developing alternatives. Controlling diseases, he said, is a critical challenge since new varieties often bring new disease risks.
He pointed out that mono-cropping leads to multiple problems, including nutrient depletion and limitations in nitrogen fixation. The possibility of replacing mono-cropping with intercropping, he noted, requires careful assessment.
"We are aware of the challenges," Chouhan said. "We must focus on increasing production and mechanization, reducing costs, and improving sugar recovery. Water use is a serious concern. Under the principle of ‘per drop, more crop,’ we need strategies to reduce water requirements. At the same time, we must consider the financial burden on farmers, since drip irrigation involves significant costs."
The Minister also stressed the importance of bioproducts. He noted that while ethanol and molasses have well-established uses, new value-added products need to be developed to increase farmers’ profits. He also underlined the potential of natural farming to help reduce fertilizer dependency.
Chouhan acknowledged the issues around the sugar value chain, stating that farmers’ grievances about delayed payments are genuine. While sugar mills face their own difficulties, he said, farmers remain at a disadvantage when payments are delayed. He further highlighted the shortage of agricultural labor and suggested training and capacity building, along with innovations in mechanization, to make sugarcane harvesting less labor-intensive.
"I urge ICAR to form a separate team for sugarcane research, focusing on practical issues. Research must benefit both farmers and industry. Research that does not serve farmers is meaningless," he stated.
At the seminar, ICAR Director General and DARE Secretary Dr. M.L. Jat set out four key areas the research needs to address: defining research priorities, identifying developmental challenges to advance research, tackling industry-related issues, recommending policy steps to support the sector.
Dr.Jat observed that sugarcane requires high amounts of water and fertilizer. To address water scarcity, several studies have been carried out, and micro-irrigation practices—such as those adopted in Maharashtra, offer promising solutions. He added that current fertilizer usage is inefficient and that improving fertilizer efficiency is essential.
He further stressed the need to diversify crops to avoid the risks of monocropping. Integrating pulses and oilseeds with sugarcane, he said, would not only boost productivity but also increase farmers’ incomes and strengthen sustainability.
Dr.Devendra Kumar Yadav, Deputy Director General of Crop Science at ICAR, explained that sugarcane variety 238 was initially welcomed by farmers but eventually encouraged monocropping. He clarified that although there are alternatives, new varieties take time to be adopted. Each variety undergoes three years of testing to monitor disease, insect resistance, and yield. According to him, analyzing the yield gap is critical for most crops. He assured that the seminar’s recommendations would be carefully considered to address farmers’ concerns. Dr. Rajbir Singh, DDG Extension at ICAR, chaired one of the seminar’s sessions.