Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
A Separate Team to be Formed within ICAR for Sugarcane Research: Shivraj
30 SEP 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan announced that a dedicated team will be set up within the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) for sugarcane research in the country. This team will also work on the sugarcane policy. The Minister made this announcement while addressing a national discussion on the sugarcane economy, organized by Rural Voice and the National Federation of Cooperative Sugar Factories in collaboration with ICAR.
Chouhan highlighted that sugarcane variety 238 have shown good sugar content but is vulnerable to red rot disease. He emphasised the need to work simultaneously on developing alternatives. Controlling diseases, he said, is a critical challenge since new varieties often bring new disease risks.
He pointed out that mono-cropping leads to multiple problems, including nutrient depletion and limitations in nitrogen fixation. The possibility of replacing mono-cropping with intercropping, he noted, requires careful assessment.
"We are aware of the challenges," Chouhan said. "We must focus on increasing production and mechanization, reducing costs, and improving sugar recovery. Water use is a serious concern. Under the principle of ‘per drop, more crop,’ we need strategies to reduce water requirements. At the same time, we must consider the financial burden on farmers, since drip irrigation involves significant costs."
The Minister also stressed the importance of bioproducts. He noted that while ethanol and molasses have well-established uses, new value-added products need to be developed to increase farmers’ profits. He also underlined the potential of natural farming to help reduce fertilizer dependency.
Chouhan acknowledged the issues around the sugar value chain, stating that farmers’ grievances about delayed payments are genuine. While sugar mills face their own difficulties, he said, farmers remain at a disadvantage when payments are delayed. He further highlighted the shortage of agricultural labor and suggested training and capacity building, along with innovations in mechanization, to make sugarcane harvesting less labor-intensive.
"I urge ICAR to form a separate team for sugarcane research, focusing on practical issues. Research must benefit both farmers and industry. Research that does not serve farmers is meaningless," he stated.
At the seminar, ICAR Director General and DARE Secretary Dr. M.L. Jat set out four key areas the research needs to address: defining research priorities, identifying developmental challenges to advance research, tackling industry-related issues, recommending policy steps to support the sector.
Dr.Jat observed that sugarcane requires high amounts of water and fertilizer. To address water scarcity, several studies have been carried out, and micro-irrigation practices—such as those adopted in Maharashtra, offer promising solutions. He added that current fertilizer usage is inefficient and that improving fertilizer efficiency is essential.
He further stressed the need to diversify crops to avoid the risks of monocropping. Integrating pulses and oilseeds with sugarcane, he said, would not only boost productivity but also increase farmers’ incomes and strengthen sustainability.
Dr.Devendra Kumar Yadav, Deputy Director General of Crop Science at ICAR, explained that sugarcane variety 238 was initially welcomed by farmers but eventually encouraged monocropping. He clarified that although there are alternatives, new varieties take time to be adopted. Each variety undergoes three years of testing to monitor disease, insect resistance, and yield. According to him, analyzing the yield gap is critical for most crops. He assured that the seminar’s recommendations would be carefully considered to address farmers’ concerns. Dr. Rajbir Singh, DDG Extension at ICAR, chaired one of the seminar’s sessions.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
گنے پر تحقیق کے لیے آئی سی اے آر کے اندر ایک علیحدہ ٹیم تشکیل دی جائے گی: شیوراج سنگھ
30 SEP 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اعلان کیا کہ ملک میں گنے کی تحقیق کے لیے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے اندر ایک ٹیم تشکیل دی جائے گی۔ یہ ٹیم گنے کی پالیسی پر بھی کام کرے گی ۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ اعلان آئی سی اے آر کے تعاون سے رورل وائس اور نیشنل فیڈریشن آف کوآپریٹیو شوگر فیکٹریز کے زیر اہتمام گنے کی معیشت پر ایک قومی مباحثے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کیا۔
چوہان نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ گنے کی قسم 238 میں چینی کا مواد اچھا دکھایا گیا ہے لیکن اس میں ریڈ راٹ بیماری سے خطرہ لاحق ہے ۔ انہوں نے متبادل تیار کرنے پر بیک وقت کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بیماریوں پر قابو پانا ایک اہم چیلنج ہے کیونکہ نئی اقسام اکثر بیماری کے نئے خطرات لے کر آتی ہیں۔
انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ مونو کراپنگ متعدد مسائل کا باعث بنتی ہے ، جن میں غذائیت کی کمی اور نائٹروجن کے تعین میں حدود شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ مونو کراپنگ کو انٹر کراپنگ سے تبدیل کرنے کے امکان کے لیے محتاط تشخیص کی ضرورت ہے ۔
چوہان نے کہا کہ ہم چیلنجوں سے واقف ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں پیداوار اور میکانائزیشن بڑھانے ، لاگت کو کم کرنے اور چینی کی بازیابی کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ دینی چاہیے ۔ پانی کا استعمال ایک سنگین تشویش ہے ۔ 'فی قطرہ ، زیادہ فصل' کے اصول کے تحت ہمیں پانی کی ضروریات کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کی ضرورت ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ، ہمیں کسانوں پر مالی بوجھ پر غور کرنا چاہیے ، کیونکہ ڈرپ آبپاشی میں کافی لاگت آتی ہے ۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے بائیو پروڈکٹس کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ایتھنول اور راب اچھی طرح سے استعمال ہوتے ہیں ، لیکن کسانوں کے منافع کو بڑھانے کے لیے نئی ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے کھاد پر انحصار کو کم کرنے میں مدد کے لیے قدرتی کاشتکاری کی صلاحیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
چوہان نے شوگر ویلیو چین سے متعلق مسائل کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ تاخیر سے ادائیگیوں کے بارے میں کسانوں کی شکایات حقیقی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ چینی ملوں کو اپنی مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے ، لیکن ادائیگی میں تاخیر ہونے پر کسانوں کو نقصان اٹھانا پڑتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے زرعی مزدوروں کی کمی پر مزید روشنی ڈالی اور گنے کی کٹائی کو کم محنت طلب بنانے کے لیے میکانائزیشن میں اختراعات کے ساتھ ساتھ تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کی تجویز پیش کی۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ میں آئی سی اے آر سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ وہ عملی مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے گنے کی تحقیق کے لیے ایک علیحدہ ٹیم تشکیل دے۔ تحقیق سے کسانوں اور صنعت دونوں کو فائدہ پہنچنا چاہیے ۔ جو تحقیق کسانوں کی خدمت نہیں کرتی وہ بے معنی ہے۔
سیمینار میں آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور ڈی اے آر ای کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم ایل جاٹ نے چار کلیدی شعبوں کا تعین کیا جن پر تحقیق کو توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے: تحقیقی ترجیحات کی وضاحت کرنا ، تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ترقیاتی چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرنا ، صنعت سے متعلق مسائل سے نمٹنا ، شعبے کی مدد کے لیے پالیسی اقدامات کی سفارش کرنا۔
ڈاکٹر جاٹ نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ گنے کو پانی اور کھاد کی زیادہ مقدار کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ پانی کی قلت کو دور کرنے کے لیے ، کئی مطالعات کیے گئے ہیں ، اور مائیکرو آبپاشی کے طریقے-جیسے مہاراشٹر میں اپنائے گئے ، امید افزا حل پیش کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کھاد کا موجودہ استعمال ناکارہ ہے اور کھاد کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا ضروری ہے۔
انہوں نے مونوکروپنگ کے خطرات سے بچنے کے لیے فصلوں کو متنوع بنانے کی ضرورت پر مزید زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دالوں اور تیل کے بیجوں کو گنے کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے سے نہ صرف پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ کسانوں کی آمدنی میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا اور پائیداری کو تقویت ملے گی۔
آئی سی اے آر میں کراپ سائنس کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر دیویندر کمار یادو نے وضاحت کی کہ گنے کی قسم 238 کا ابتدائی طور پر کسانوں نے خیرمقدم کیا تھا لیکن آخر کار مونوکروپنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ اگرچہ متبادل موجود ہیں ، لیکن نئی اقسام کو اپنانے میں وقت لگتا ہے ۔ ہر قسم کی بیماری ، کیڑوں کی مزاحمت اور پیداوار کی نگرانی کے لیے تین سال کی جانچ ہوتی ہے۔ ان کے مطابق ، زیادہ تر فصلوں کے لیے پیداوار کے فرق کا تجزیہ کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ کسانوں کے خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے سیمینار کی سفارشات پر غور کیا جائے گا ۔ ڈاکٹر راجبیر سنگھ ، آئی سی اے آر میں ڈی ڈی جی ایکسٹینشن ،نے سیمینار کے ایک سیشن کی صدارت کی۔