প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী নতুন দিল্লিতে ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর কম্যান্ডারদের সম্মেলনে বক্তব্য রেখেছেন; সমুদ্রপথে নিরাপত্তার জন্য ভবিষ্যতের পরিকল্পনা, নজরদারির ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার এবং দেশে উৎপাদিত সরঞ্জাম ব্যবহারের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন তিনি
29 SEP 2025 1:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৯ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং নতুন দিল্লিতে ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর সদর দফতরে বাহিনীর কম্যান্ডারদের ৪২তম সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। শ্রী সিং ভারতের ৭,৫০০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ তটরেখা এবং দ্বীপাঞ্চলের নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে বাহিনীর সদস্যদের পেশাদারিত্বের প্রশংসা করেন। বিভিন্ন সংকটের মোকাবিলায় তারা যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেন, শ্রী সিং সেই বিষয়টিও উল্লেখ করেন। তিনদিনের সম্মেলন শেষ হবে ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর। সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তার বিভিন্ন সমস্যার মোকাবিলা এবং ভারত-মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে ক্রমবর্ধমান কৌশলগত গুরুত্বের কথা বিবেচনা করে উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর উর্ধতন আধিকারিকরা এই বাহিনীর পরিচালনগত এবং প্রশাসনিক বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নিয়ে মত বিনিময় করবেন।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। বর্তমানে ১৫২টি জলযান এবং ৭৮টি বিমান এই বাহিনীর রয়েছে। উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনী সাধারণ নাগরিকদের যেমন আস্থা অর্জন করতে পেরেছে, পাশাপাশি আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে সদস্যদের পেশাদারিত্বও প্রশংসিত হচ্ছে।
শ্রী সিং বলেন, গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চলে নিয়মিত টহল দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি ভারতের জলসীমার মধ্যে যারা অবৈধভাবে মাছ ধরা, মাদক এবং অস্ত্র চোরাচালানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত, তাদের বিরুদ্ধেও উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর সদস্যেরা প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিয়ে থাকেন। সমগ্র দেশের নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য বাহিনী, অসামরিক প্রশাসনের সঙ্গে নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ রেখে চলে। এছাড়াও, অন্যান্য সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সঙ্গেও তারা নিয়মিত সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে চলে।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনী (আইসিজি)-র আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। বর্তমানে বাহিনীর জন্য মোট বাজেটের ৯০ শতাংশ অর্থ দেশের তৈরি সরঞ্জাম কেনার জন্য ব্যবহার করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের পথে আমরা অগ্রসর হতে পারব।
শ্রী সিং বলেন, দেশের স্থল সীমানা চিরস্থায়ী। কিন্তু, জোয়ার ভাটা সহ অন্যান্য প্রাকৃতিক কারণে জলসীমা অস্থায়ী। “চোরাচালানের কাজে ব্যবহৃত একটি নৌযান দেখতে হয়তো মাছ ধরার নৌকার মতো, কিন্তু সেই নৌকাটিকে জঙ্গিগোষ্ঠীগুলি ব্যবহার করতে পারে। তাই বলা যায়, জলসীমা অঞ্চলের নিরাপত্তা স্থলসীমার থেকেও জটিল। এ কারণে জলসীমার চারিদিকে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন নজর চালাতে হবে।” ভারতের ৭,৫০০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ সমুদ্র তট ছাড়াও আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ এবং লাক্ষাদ্বীপ জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
বিভিন্ন প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগে আইসিজি-র সদস্যদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালনের জন্য শ্রী সিং তাঁদের প্রশংসা করেন। এরা অত্যন্ত তৎপরতার সঙ্গে নানা পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করায় বহু মানুষের প্রাণ বাঁচে, সম্পত্তির ক্ষয়ক্ষতিও কম হয়। এই বাহিনীতে মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ণের জন্য গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, সমুদ্র পথের বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধানের জন্য মহিলা সদস্যরা সমানভাবে কাজ করে চলেছেন। বাহিনীর এই পরিবর্তন আসলে তাঁদের নেওয়া পরিকল্পনাই প্রতিফলন, যেখানে মহিলারাও নেতৃত্বদান এবং পরিচালনার ক্ষেত্রে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশ গ্রহণ করছেন।
বর্তমানে ক্রমবর্ধমান প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের ফলে সমুদ্র পথেও নানা ধরণের হুমকি দেখা দিয়েছে। উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় কৃত্রিম মেধা, মেশিন লার্নিং ভিত্তিক নজরদারি, ড্রোন, সাইবার নিরপত্তা ব্যবস্থাপণার মতো অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তিকে ব্যবহার করতে হবে। বর্তমানে সাইবার এবং বৈদ্যুতিণ যুদ্ধ কল্পকাহিনী নয়, বরং এগুলির প্রয়োগ যথেষ্টই নজরে আসছে। আইসিজি-কে উদ্ভুত এই পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলা করতে হবে।
শ্রী সিং বলেন. মায়ানমার, বাংলাদেশ, নেপাল সহ প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলিতে অস্থির অবস্থার প্রতিফলন সমুদ্র পথেও নজরে আসে। মূলত বঙ্গোপসাগরে উদ্বাস্তু, অবৈধ অনুপ্রবেশকারী এবং অনির্ধারিত জাহাজ চলাচলের মতো সমস্যাগুলি দেখা যায়। আইসিজি-কে উদ্ভুত ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে সচেতন থেকে প্রয়োজনীয় নজরদারি চালানোর প্রস্তাব দেন তিনি।
ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নে সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা প্রত্যক্ষভাবে জড়িত বলে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি বলেন, দেশের বন্দর, জলপথ এবং জ্বালানীর পরিকাঠামো জাতীয় অর্থনীতির সঙ্গে সরাসরি সম্পৃক্ত। তাই আমাদের জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা এবং অর্থনৈতিক নিরাপত্তাকে সমানভাবে বিবেচনা করতে হবে। বাহিনীর সদস্যদের ভবিষ্যতের বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের কথা বিবেচনা করে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকল্পনার পরামর্শ দেন তিনি।
শ্রী সিং বলেন, ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ভারতকে উন্নত রাষ্ট্রে পরিণত করতে হবে। এক্ষেত্রে দুটি স্তম্ভের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিতে হবে- সমৃদ্ধি এবং সুরক্ষা। আইসিজি-র ‘আমরা রক্ষা কর্তা’ এই ভাবনাকে অনুসরণ করে বাহিনীর সদস্যদের ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের কাছে এক শক্তিশালী, নিরাপদ এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারত উপহার দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান তিনি।
আইসিজি-র কম্যান্ডারদের এবারের সম্মেলনে দেশের সামুদ্রিক ব্যবসা বাণিজ্যকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি ভবিষ্যতের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। সম্মেলনে নৌ-বাহিনীর প্রধান সহ বিশিষ্ট জনেরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন। সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করেন আইসিজি-র মহা নির্দেশক পরমেশ শিবমনি।
আইসিজি গঠিত হওয়ার পর থেকে ভারতীয় জল সীমার মধ্যে অনুপ্রবেশ করা ১,৬৩৮ টি বিদেশী জলযান এবং ১৩,৭৭৫ জন বিদেশী মৎস্যজীবীকে আটক করা হয়েছে। বাহিনীর সদস্যরা ৬,৪৩০ কিলোগ্রাম মাদক দ্রব্য উদ্ধার করেছেন, যার বাজার দর আনুমানিক ৩৭,৮৩৩ কোটি টাকা। বাহিনীর সদস্যরা এই সম্মেলনে তাদের বিভিন্ন সাফল্যের খতিয়ান তুলে ধরেন। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ কুমার সিং, প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন বিভাগের সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জীব কুমার সহ প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের উর্ধতন আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত রয়েছেন।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Addresses ICG Commanders’ Conference in New Delhi; Calls for Futuristic Roadmap, Technological Vigilance, and Indigenous Strengthening of Maritime Security
“While Responding to any crises, ICG has always acted swiftly to protect lives & property. The world judges India by how we act in such crises & ICG has consistently brought us honour”
“Women officers today serve as frontline warriors, being trained & deployed in various fields. This transformation reflects our vision of inclusive participation, where women contribute equally in leadership & operational capacities”
ICG’s role in multi-agency coordination is one of its greatest strengths. It is no longer just a security provider but a true force multiplier: RM
“Warfare is now measured in hours & seconds, with satellites, drones, & sensors redefining the nature of conflict. Preparedness, adaptability & rapid response must be the cornerstones of the ICG’s vision”
Since inception, ICG apprehended 1,638 foreign vessels and 13,775 foreign fishermen involved in illegal activities; Seized 6,430 kilograms of narcotics, valued at Rs. 37,833 cr
ICG conducted 76 SAR missions by July this year, saving 74 lives with cumulative record of over 14,500 lives rescued
29 SEP 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh addressed the inaugural session of the 42nd Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Commanders’ Conference in ICG Headquarters, New Delhi on September 29, 2025, lauding the force’s professionalism and humanitarian service while underlining its critical role in safeguarding India’s 7,500-km-long coastline and island territories. The three-day Conference, being held from September 28 to 30, 2025, brings together the service’s senior leadership to deliberate on strategic, operational, and administrative priorities in the backdrop of evolving maritime security challenges and the growing strategic significance of the Indian Ocean Region.
Raksha Mantri described ICG as a vital pillar of national security, which has transformed itself from a modest fleet at inception into a formidable force with 152 vessels & 78 aircraft. Raksha Mantri added that ICG has consistently earned the trust of citizens as well as global recognition for professionalism and humanitarian service.
Role Across Internal and External Security
Shri Rajnath Singh underscored the ICG’s unique mandate of operating at the intersection of external and internal security. He stated that while the Armed Forces focus on defending external threats and other agencies handle internal security, the ICG seamlessly straddles both spheres. “By patrolling the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ), the ICG not only deters external threats but also addresses illegal fishing, drug and arms trafficking, smuggling, human trafficking, marine pollution, and irregular maritime activities,” he added.
Raksha Mantri praised the ICG’s role in multi-agency coordination with the Navy, state administrations, and other security agencies, calling it one of its greatest strengths. “The seamless manner in which the ICG works in real time with civil administration and other forces strengthens the entire national security architecture. You are no longer just a security provider you are a true force multiplier,” he highlighted.
Indigenisation and Self-Reliance
Shri Rajnath Singh reaffirmed the government’s commitment to modernising the ICG, noting that nearly 90% of its capital budget is allocated to indigenous assets. He hailed the progress made in building, repairing, and servicing ships and aircraft within India, calling it a significant milestone in Aatmanirbharta. “This has enhanced the operational strength of the ICG while boosting India’s shipbuilding sector & economy due to which security and self-reliance are progressing hand in hand,” he underlined.
Complexity of Maritime Borders
Raksha Mantri contrasted land and maritime borders, noting that while land boundaries are permanent, clearly marked & relatively predictable, maritime borders are fluid and constantly shifting due to tides, waves & weather. “A smuggling vessel may look like a fishing boat, a terrorist group may exploit the openness of the sea, and threats may emerge invisibly. Maritime security is far more complex & unpredictable than land borders and demands constant vigilance,” he stressed.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the fact that India’s 7,500-km-long coastline, along with island territories such as the Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep, poses enormous challenges, requiring advanced technology, well-trained personnel, and round-the-clock surveillance.
Humanitarian Role and Disaster Response
Raksha Mantri lauded ICG’s humanitarian character, highlighting its role in disaster management and rescue operations. “Whether it is responding to cyclones, oil spills, industrial accidents, or foreign vessels in distress, ICG has always acted swiftly to protect lives and property. The world judges India by how we act in such crises, and the ICG has consistently brought us honour,” he said.
Women Empowerment
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the ICG’s strides in women empowerment, stating that women officers today serve not only in support roles but also as frontline warriors. They are now being trained and deployed as pilots, observers, hovercraft operators, air traffic controllers, logistics officers, and law officers. “This transformation reflects our vision of inclusive participation, where women contribute equally in leadership and operational capacities,” he highlighted.
Emerging Technology-Driven Challenges
Raksha Mantri underlined that maritime threats are becoming increasingly technology-driven and multi-dimensional. “What were once predictable patterns of smuggling or piracy have now evolved into sophisticated operations using GPS spoofing, remote-controlled boats, encrypted communications, drones, satellite phones, and even networks operating on the dark web,” he stated. He also warned that terrorist organisations, exploit modern tools such as digital mapping and real-time intelligence to plan their activities.
“Traditional methods are no longer sufficient, we must be ahead of criminals and adversaries by integrating Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning-based surveillance, drones, cyber defence systems, and automated response mechanisms into our maritime security framework,” highlighted Shri Rajnath Singh.
Preparing for Cyber and Electronic Warfare
Raksha Mantri cautioned that cyber and electronic warfare are no longer hypothetical threats but present-day realities. “A nation may attempt to paralyse our systems not with missiles, but through hacking, cyber-attacks, and electronic jamming. ICG must continuously adapt, upgrading its training and equipment to guard against such threats. Automated surveillance networks and AI-enabled systems are essential to reduce response times to seconds and ensure readiness at all times,” he said.
Regional Geopolitical Awareness
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that instability in neighbouring countries often spills into the maritime domain. He cited frequent developments in Myanmar, Bangladesh, Nepal, and other regional nations that impact coastal security, especially in the Bay of Bengal, through refugee influx, illegal migration, and irregular maritime activities. He urged the ICG to maintain not just routine surveillance but also geopolitical awareness and readiness to respond swiftly to external developments.
Maritime Security and Economic Security
Linking maritime security directly with India’s economic well-being, Raksha Mantri underscored that ports, shipping lanes, and energy infrastructure are lifelines of the nation’s economy. “A disruption in maritime trade whether physical or cyber can have cascading effects on security and economy alike. We must treat national security and economic security as one & the same,” he stressed.
Futuristic Roadmap for 2047
Shri Rajnath Singh urged the ICG to develop a futuristic roadmap that anticipates new challenges, integrates cutting-edge technologies, and continuously adapts strategies. He reminded the commanders that warfare is now measured in hours and seconds, not months, with satellites, drones, and sensors redefining the nature of conflict. Preparedness, adaptability, and rapid response must be the cornerstones of the ICG’s vision, he added.
Raksha Mantri underscored that India’s march towards becoming a developed nation by 2047 rests on the twin pillars of prosperity and security. He invoked the ICG’s motto, ‘Vayam Rakshamah’ (We Protect), calling it not just a slogan but a pledge. “It is this pledge, embedded in every ICG personnel, that will ensure we hand over a strong, secure, and self-reliant India to future generations,” he affirmed.
ICG Commanders Conference 2025
The Conference focuses on enhancing inter-service coordination, strengthening maritime domain awareness, and ensuring that future capabilities align with India’s national maritime priorities. Distinguished participants, including the Chief of the Naval Staff and the Engineer-in-Chief, will engage in discussions covering operational performance, logistics, human resource development, training, and administration, with a strategic emphasis on bolstering India’s maritime presence.
Director General ICG Paramesh Sivamani inaugurated the Conference, presenting an overview of recent achievements, operational challenges, and the strategic vision for the service. A strong focus on indigenisation and self-reliance was emphasised, with the ICG’s growing reliance on indigenous platforms and technologies reflecting the Government’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Indian Coast Guard
Since its establishment, ICG has apprehended 1,638 foreign vessels and 13,775 foreign fishermen involved in illegal activities within Indian waters. It has also seized 6,430 kilograms of narcotics, valued at Rs. 37,833 crore, highlighting its increasing effectiveness in combating transnational maritime crime. The ICG’s dedication to Search and Rescue (SAR) operations has been notable, with 76 missions conducted by July this year, saving 74 lives, and a cumulative record of over 14,500 lives rescued in disaster response operations. The ICG has also demonstrated operational readiness and environmental protection capabilities during critical incidents, including the MV Wan Hai 503 fire and the sinking of MV MSC ELSA-3 off the Kerala Coast.
Defence Secretary Shri. Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar and senior officials from MoD & ICG were also present on the occasion.