Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Addresses ICG Commanders’ Conference in New Delhi; Calls for Futuristic Roadmap, Technological Vigilance, and Indigenous Strengthening of Maritime Security
“While Responding to any crises, ICG has always acted swiftly to protect lives & property. The world judges India by how we act in such crises & ICG has consistently brought us honour”
“Women officers today serve as frontline warriors, being trained & deployed in various fields. This transformation reflects our vision of inclusive participation, where women contribute equally in leadership & operational capacities”
ICG’s role in multi-agency coordination is one of its greatest strengths. It is no longer just a security provider but a true force multiplier: RM
“Warfare is now measured in hours & seconds, with satellites, drones, & sensors redefining the nature of conflict. Preparedness, adaptability & rapid response must be the cornerstones of the ICG’s vision”
Since inception, ICG apprehended 1,638 foreign vessels and 13,775 foreign fishermen involved in illegal activities; Seized 6,430 kilograms of narcotics, valued at Rs. 37,833 cr
ICG conducted 76 SAR missions by July this year, saving 74 lives with cumulative record of over 14,500 lives rescued
29 SEP 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh addressed the inaugural session of the 42nd Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Commanders’ Conference in ICG Headquarters, New Delhi on September 29, 2025, lauding the force’s professionalism and humanitarian service while underlining its critical role in safeguarding India’s 7,500-km-long coastline and island territories. The three-day Conference, being held from September 28 to 30, 2025, brings together the service’s senior leadership to deliberate on strategic, operational, and administrative priorities in the backdrop of evolving maritime security challenges and the growing strategic significance of the Indian Ocean Region.
Raksha Mantri described ICG as a vital pillar of national security, which has transformed itself from a modest fleet at inception into a formidable force with 152 vessels & 78 aircraft. Raksha Mantri added that ICG has consistently earned the trust of citizens as well as global recognition for professionalism and humanitarian service.
Role Across Internal and External Security
Shri Rajnath Singh underscored the ICG’s unique mandate of operating at the intersection of external and internal security. He stated that while the Armed Forces focus on defending external threats and other agencies handle internal security, the ICG seamlessly straddles both spheres. “By patrolling the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ), the ICG not only deters external threats but also addresses illegal fishing, drug and arms trafficking, smuggling, human trafficking, marine pollution, and irregular maritime activities,” he added.
Raksha Mantri praised the ICG’s role in multi-agency coordination with the Navy, state administrations, and other security agencies, calling it one of its greatest strengths. “The seamless manner in which the ICG works in real time with civil administration and other forces strengthens the entire national security architecture. You are no longer just a security provider you are a true force multiplier,” he highlighted.
Indigenisation and Self-Reliance
Shri Rajnath Singh reaffirmed the government’s commitment to modernising the ICG, noting that nearly 90% of its capital budget is allocated to indigenous assets. He hailed the progress made in building, repairing, and servicing ships and aircraft within India, calling it a significant milestone in Aatmanirbharta. “This has enhanced the operational strength of the ICG while boosting India’s shipbuilding sector & economy due to which security and self-reliance are progressing hand in hand,” he underlined.
Complexity of Maritime Borders
Raksha Mantri contrasted land and maritime borders, noting that while land boundaries are permanent, clearly marked & relatively predictable, maritime borders are fluid and constantly shifting due to tides, waves & weather. “A smuggling vessel may look like a fishing boat, a terrorist group may exploit the openness of the sea, and threats may emerge invisibly. Maritime security is far more complex & unpredictable than land borders and demands constant vigilance,” he stressed.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the fact that India’s 7,500-km-long coastline, along with island territories such as the Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep, poses enormous challenges, requiring advanced technology, well-trained personnel, and round-the-clock surveillance.
Humanitarian Role and Disaster Response
Raksha Mantri lauded ICG’s humanitarian character, highlighting its role in disaster management and rescue operations. “Whether it is responding to cyclones, oil spills, industrial accidents, or foreign vessels in distress, ICG has always acted swiftly to protect lives and property. The world judges India by how we act in such crises, and the ICG has consistently brought us honour,” he said.
Women Empowerment
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the ICG’s strides in women empowerment, stating that women officers today serve not only in support roles but also as frontline warriors. They are now being trained and deployed as pilots, observers, hovercraft operators, air traffic controllers, logistics officers, and law officers. “This transformation reflects our vision of inclusive participation, where women contribute equally in leadership and operational capacities,” he highlighted.
Emerging Technology-Driven Challenges
Raksha Mantri underlined that maritime threats are becoming increasingly technology-driven and multi-dimensional. “What were once predictable patterns of smuggling or piracy have now evolved into sophisticated operations using GPS spoofing, remote-controlled boats, encrypted communications, drones, satellite phones, and even networks operating on the dark web,” he stated. He also warned that terrorist organisations, exploit modern tools such as digital mapping and real-time intelligence to plan their activities.
“Traditional methods are no longer sufficient, we must be ahead of criminals and adversaries by integrating Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning-based surveillance, drones, cyber defence systems, and automated response mechanisms into our maritime security framework,” highlighted Shri Rajnath Singh.
Preparing for Cyber and Electronic Warfare
Raksha Mantri cautioned that cyber and electronic warfare are no longer hypothetical threats but present-day realities. “A nation may attempt to paralyse our systems not with missiles, but through hacking, cyber-attacks, and electronic jamming. ICG must continuously adapt, upgrading its training and equipment to guard against such threats. Automated surveillance networks and AI-enabled systems are essential to reduce response times to seconds and ensure readiness at all times,” he said.
Regional Geopolitical Awareness
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that instability in neighbouring countries often spills into the maritime domain. He cited frequent developments in Myanmar, Bangladesh, Nepal, and other regional nations that impact coastal security, especially in the Bay of Bengal, through refugee influx, illegal migration, and irregular maritime activities. He urged the ICG to maintain not just routine surveillance but also geopolitical awareness and readiness to respond swiftly to external developments.
Maritime Security and Economic Security
Linking maritime security directly with India’s economic well-being, Raksha Mantri underscored that ports, shipping lanes, and energy infrastructure are lifelines of the nation’s economy. “A disruption in maritime trade whether physical or cyber can have cascading effects on security and economy alike. We must treat national security and economic security as one & the same,” he stressed.
Futuristic Roadmap for 2047
Shri Rajnath Singh urged the ICG to develop a futuristic roadmap that anticipates new challenges, integrates cutting-edge technologies, and continuously adapts strategies. He reminded the commanders that warfare is now measured in hours and seconds, not months, with satellites, drones, and sensors redefining the nature of conflict. Preparedness, adaptability, and rapid response must be the cornerstones of the ICG’s vision, he added.
Raksha Mantri underscored that India’s march towards becoming a developed nation by 2047 rests on the twin pillars of prosperity and security. He invoked the ICG’s motto, ‘Vayam Rakshamah’ (We Protect), calling it not just a slogan but a pledge. “It is this pledge, embedded in every ICG personnel, that will ensure we hand over a strong, secure, and self-reliant India to future generations,” he affirmed.
ICG Commanders Conference 2025
The Conference focuses on enhancing inter-service coordination, strengthening maritime domain awareness, and ensuring that future capabilities align with India’s national maritime priorities. Distinguished participants, including the Chief of the Naval Staff and the Engineer-in-Chief, will engage in discussions covering operational performance, logistics, human resource development, training, and administration, with a strategic emphasis on bolstering India’s maritime presence.
Director General ICG Paramesh Sivamani inaugurated the Conference, presenting an overview of recent achievements, operational challenges, and the strategic vision for the service. A strong focus on indigenisation and self-reliance was emphasised, with the ICG’s growing reliance on indigenous platforms and technologies reflecting the Government’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Indian Coast Guard
Since its establishment, ICG has apprehended 1,638 foreign vessels and 13,775 foreign fishermen involved in illegal activities within Indian waters. It has also seized 6,430 kilograms of narcotics, valued at Rs. 37,833 crore, highlighting its increasing effectiveness in combating transnational maritime crime. The ICG’s dedication to Search and Rescue (SAR) operations has been notable, with 76 missions conducted by July this year, saving 74 lives, and a cumulative record of over 14,500 lives rescued in disaster response operations. The ICG has also demonstrated operational readiness and environmental protection capabilities during critical incidents, including the MV Wan Hai 503 fire and the sinking of MV MSC ELSA-3 off the Kerala Coast.
Defence Secretary Shri. Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar and senior officials from MoD & ICG were also present on the occasion.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी नवी दिल्लीत आयसीजी कमांडर्सच्या परिषदेला केले संबोधित; भविष्यकालीन आराखडा, तंत्रज्ञानविषयक दक्षता आणि सागरी सुरक्षेचे स्वदेशी बळकटीकरण करण्याचे केले आवाहन
“महिला अधिकारी आज आघाडीच्या योद्ध्या म्हणून काम करत आहेत आणि त्यांना विविध क्षेत्रात प्रशिक्षित आणि तैनात केले जात आहे, हे परिवर्तन समावेशक"
"सहभागाचा आमचा दृष्टिकोन प्रतिबिंबित करते, ज्यात महिला नेतृत्व आणि परिचालन क्षमतांमध्ये समान योगदान देतात"
29 SEP 2025 3:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 सप्‍टेंबर 2025
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 29 सप्टेंबर 2025,रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील आयसीजी मुख्यालयात झालेल्या 42 व्या भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या (आयसीजी) कमांडर्स परिषदेच्या उद्घाटन सत्राला संबोधित केले. त्यांनी भारताच्या 7,500 किमी लांबीच्या किनारपट्टी आणि द्वीपसमूह प्रदेशांचे रक्षण करण्यात दलाची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका अधोरेखित करताना त्यांच्या व्यावसायिकतेचे आणि मानवतावादी सेवेचे कौतुक केले. 28 ते 30 सप्टेंबर 2025 दरम्यान होत असलेल्या या तीन दिवसीय परिषदेत, उदयोन्मुख सागरी सुरक्षा आव्हाने आणि हिंद महासागर क्षेत्राच्या वाढत्या धोरणात्मक महत्त्वाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर सामरिक, परिचालन आणि प्रशासकीय प्राधान्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी सेवेतील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एकत्र आले.
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी आयसीजीचा उल्लेख राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेचा एक महत्त्वाचा आधारस्तंभ असा केला, ज्याचे रूपांतर सुरुवातीच्या एका मर्यादित ताफ्यापासून ते 152 जहाजे आणि 78 विमानांसह एका शक्तिशाली दलात झाले आहे. संरक्षणमंत्री म्हणाले की आयसीजीने सातत्याने नागरिकांचा विश्वास संपादन केला आहे तसेच व्यावसायिकता आणि मानवतावादी सेवेसाठी त्यांची जागतिक स्तरावर दखल घेतली गेली आहे.
अंतर्गत आणि बाह्य सुरक्षेत भूमिका
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी बाह्य आणि अंतर्गत सुरक्षेच्या चौकटीत काम करण्याच्या आयसीजीच्या अद्वितीय भूमिकेवर भर दिला. "विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (EEZ) मध्ये गस्त घालून, आयसीजी केवळ बाह्य धोके रोखत नाही तर अवैध मासेमारी, अमली पदार्थ आणि शस्त्रास्त्रांची तस्करी, काळाबाजार, मानवी तस्करी, सागरी प्रदूषण आणि अनियमित सागरी कारवायांना देखील आळा घालते," असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
नौदल, राज्य प्रशासन आणि इतर सुरक्षा संस्थांसोबत बहु-संस्था समन्वयात आयसीजीच्या भूमिकेचे संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी कौतुक केले आणि ते त्यांच्या सर्वात मोठ्या सामर्थ्यापैकी एक असल्याचे नमूद केले.
स्वदेशीकरण आणि स्वयंपूर्णता
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आयसीजीचे आधुनिकीकरण करण्याच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेला दुजोरा दिला . ते म्हणाले की त्यांच्या भांडवली खर्चासाठीच्या निधी पैकी सुमारे 90% स्वदेशी मालमत्तेसाठी राखून ठेवला जातो. त्यांनी भारतात जहाजे आणि विमानांचे बांधकाम, दुरुस्ती आणि सेवा यातील प्रगतीचे कौतुक केले आणि आत्मनिर्भरतेमध्ये हा एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा असल्याचे सांगितले. “यामुळे आयसीजीची परिचालन शक्ती वाढली आहे तर भारताच्या जहाजबांधणी क्षेत्राला आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना मिळाली आहे, ज्यामुळे सुरक्षा आणि स्वयंपूर्णता हातात हात घालून प्रगती करत आहे,” असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
सागरी सीमांची जटिलता
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले की अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे आणि लक्षद्वीप सारख्या बेट प्रदेशांसह भारताचा 7,500 किमी लांबीचा किनारा आव्हानात्मक असून त्यासाठी प्रगत तंत्रज्ञान, सु- प्रशिक्षित कर्मचारी आणि चोवीस तास देखरेखीची आवश्यकता असते.
मानवतावादी भूमिका आणि आपत्कालीन प्रतिसाद
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या मानवतावादी भूमिकेचे कौतुक करताना संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन आणि बचाव कार्यांमधल्या दलाच्या भूमिकेवर विशेष भर दिला. चक्रीवादळे, तेल गळती, औद्योगिक अपघात किंवा संकटात सापडलेली परदेशी जहाजे असोत, भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने नेहमीच प्राण आणि मालमत्तेचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी वेगाने कारवाई केली आहे. अशा संकटांमध्ये आपण कसे वागतो यावरून जग भारताला पारखते आणि तटरक्षक दलाने सातत्याने आपला सन्मान वाढवला आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
महिला सक्षमीकरण
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी महिला सक्षमीकरणाच्या क्षेत्रात भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने उचललेल्या पावलांचे कौतुक केले. आज महिला अधिकारी केवळ सहायक भूमिकेतच नव्हे, तर आघाडीच्या योद्धा म्हणूनही सेवा बजावत आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. त्यांना आता पायलट, निरीक्षक, होवरक्राफ्ट चालक, हवाई वाहतूक नियंत्रक, लॉजिस्टिक्स अधिकारी आणि कायदा अधिकारी म्हणून प्रशिक्षित करून तैनात केले जात आहे. हे परिवर्तन आमच्या सर्वसमावेशक सहभागाच्या दूरदृष्टीचे प्रतिबिंब आहे, ज्यात महिला नेतृत्व आणि कार्यात्मक क्षमतांमध्ये समान योगदान देतात, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान-आधारित आव्हाने
सागरी धोके आता अधिकाधिक तंत्रज्ञान-आधारित आणि बहुआयामी होत आहेत याचा संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी उल्लेख केला. पारंपारिक पद्धती आता पुरेशा नाहीत. गुन्हेगार आणि शत्रूंच्या पुढे राहण्यासाठी आपण आपल्या सागरी सुरक्षा आराखड्यात कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, यंत्र शिक्षणावर आधारित टेहळणी, ड्रोन, सायबर संरक्षण प्रणाली आणि स्वयंचलित प्रतिसाद यंत्रणा यांचा समावेश केला पाहिजे, असे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
सायबर आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्धासाठी सज्जता
सायबर आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध आता काल्पनिक धोके राहिलेले नाहीत, तर ते आजचे वास्तव आहे, असा इशारा संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी दिला. एखादे राष्ट्र क्षेपणास्त्रांनी नव्हे, तर हॅकिंग, सायबर हल्ले आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक जॅमिंगद्वारे आपली यंत्रणा निकामी करण्याचा प्रयत्न करू शकते, असे ते म्हणाले. तटरक्षक दलाने अशा धोक्यांपासून संरक्षण करण्यासाठी सतत स्वतःला सज्ज केले पाहिजे आणि आपले प्रशिक्षण तसेच उपकरणे अद्ययावत केली पाहिजेत. प्रतिसादाचा वेळ काही सेकंदांपर्यंत कमी करण्यासाठी आणि प्रत्येक वेळी सज्ज राहण्यासाठी स्वयंचलित देखरेख ठेवणारी नेटवर्क आणि एआय-सक्षम प्रणाली आवश्यक आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
प्रादेशिक भू-राजकीय जागरूकता
शेजारी देशांमधल्या अस्थिरतेचे पडसाद अनेकदा सागरी क्षेत्रात उमटतात हे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले. त्यांनी तटरक्षक दलाला केवळ नियमित देखरेख न ठेवता, भू-राजकीय जागरूकता आणि बाह्य घडामोडींना त्वरित प्रतिसाद देण्यासाठी सज्ज राहण्याचे आवाहन केले.
सागरी सुरक्षा आणि आर्थिक सुरक्षा
सागरी संरक्षणाचा थेट भारताच्या आर्थिक समृद्धीशी संबंध आहे हे संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले. बंदरे, जहाजवाहतुकीचे मार्ग आणि ऊर्जा पायाभूत सुविधा या देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या जीवनरेखा आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले. सागरी व्यापारात कोणताही अडथळा, मग तो प्रत्यक्ष असो वा सायबर, त्याचे सुरक्षा आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेवर दूरगामी परिणाम होऊ शकतात. आपण राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आणि आर्थिक सुरक्षा यांना एकच मानले पाहिजे, असे सिंह यावेळी म्हणाले.
2047 साठी भविष्यवेधी आराखडा
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी तटरक्षक दलाला एक भविष्यवेधी आराखडा विकसित करण्याचे आवाहन केले. हा आराखडा नवीन आव्हानांचा अंदाज घेणारा, अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान समाविष्ट करून घेणारा आणि धोरणांमध्ये सतत बदल करणारा असावा असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारतीय तटरक्षक कमांडर्स परिषद 2025
ही परिषद विविध सेवांमधील समन्वय वाढवणे, सागरी क्षेत्रातील जागरूकता अधिक मजबूत करणे आणि भविष्यातील क्षमता भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय सागरी प्राधान्यक्रमांशी सुसंगत आहेत याची खातरजमा करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करते.
भारतीय तटरक्षक दल
स्थापनेपासून, भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने भारतीय सागरी हद्दीत बेकायदेशीर कारवाया करणारी 1,638 परदेशी जहाजे आणि 13,775 परदेशी मच्छीमारांना पकडले आहे. दलाने 6,430 किलोग्रॅम अमली पदार्थ देखील जप्त केले आहेत, त्यांची किंमत 37,833 कोटी रुपये आहे. हे आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी गुन्हेगारीचा सामना करण्यात भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाचा वाढत्या प्रभावाचे निदर्शक आहे.