Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM launches Vigilance Awareness Week campaign to promote transparency and ethical practices in public procurement
New GeM initiative empowers buyers and last-mile sellers with secure, fair, and compliant procurement opportunities
25 SEP 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Government e-Marketplace (GeM) has launched a special campaign during Vigilance Awareness Week titled “GeM Ki Sunien, Satark Rahein, Zimmedar Banein,” reaffirming its commitment to transparency, integrity, and ethical practices in public procurement.
The campaign has been designed as a comprehensive awareness and educational initiative, aimed at encouraging buyers to adopt best practices, comply with rules, and leverage GeM’s in-built safeguards, while also enabling sellers—particularly last-mile entrepreneurs, startups, and MSEs from Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities—to access safe, compliant, and transparent opportunities on the platform. GeM’s robust safeguards, including red-flag alerts, structured bid conditions, and transparent audit trails, ensure that every transaction remains secure, fair, and trustworthy.
As part of the drive, GeM is also undertaking vernacular press outreach, beginning with Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh, to create greater awareness among diverse business communities. This outreach underscores the scale of opportunities available on the platform and its focus on empowering entrepreneurs from even the remotest parts of India to participate confidently in public procurement.
Speaking on the occasion, CEO, GeM Shri Mihir Kumar, said that GeM is more than just a platform—it is a national commitment to fairness, inclusion, and trust in public procurement. Vigilance Awareness Week, he noted, reminds all stakeholders that transparency and responsibility are shared values. By connecting last-mile sellers, startups, and small businesses with buyers across India, GeM ensures that growth remains inclusive, ethical, and sustainable.
GeM is also expanding opportunities through eight dedicated #VocalForLocal outlets and curated market pages for startups, SHGs, artisans, weavers, and FPOs. With a progressive revenue policy—where 97 percent of orders are exempt from transaction fees and the caution money requirement for new sellers has been waived—participation has been made simpler, more inclusive, and affordable for MSEs across the country.
The impact of these measures is already visible. In Madhya Pradesh, sellers have received orders worth ₹38,027 crore through GeM, including ₹26,937 crore by MSEs, ₹1,584 crore by startups, ₹3,197 crore by women-led enterprises, and ₹1,306 crore by SC/ST entrepreneurs. In Chhattisgarh, sellers have secured orders worth ₹87,873 crore, with MSEs contributing ₹48,575 crore, startups ₹420 crore, women entrepreneurs ₹1,242 crore, and SC/ST sellers ₹199 crore.
These achievements highlight GeM’s growing role as India’s trusted public procurement ecosystem, reinforcing its mission to build an inclusive, transparent, and equitable marketplace that empowers every segment of society.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அரசின் மின்னணு சந்தைக்கான புதிய முன்முயற்சிகள் வாங்குபவர்களுக்கும் விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கும் பாதுகாப்பான, நேர்மையான மற்றும் இணக்கமான கொள்முதல் வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குகிறது
25 SEP 2025 4:14PM by PIB Chennai
பொது கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கைகளில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் நேர்மையான நடைமுறைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், விழிப்புணர்வு வாரப் பிரச்சாரத்தை அரசின் மின்னணு சந்தை தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த சிறப்புப் பிரச்சாரம் முயற்சிகள், பொது கொள் முதல் நடவடிக்கைகளில், வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையை உறுதி செய்வதாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
இந்த சிறப்புப் பிரச்சாரம் விரிவான விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையிலும், இதற்கான கற்றல், முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும், சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை கொள்முதல் செய்பவர்களுக்கு ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையிலும் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அரசின் மின்னணு சந்தை மூலம் பாதுகாப்பான நேர்மையான முறையில், கொள்முதல் மற்றும் விற்பனை நடைமுறைகளை மேற்கொள்ள வகை செய்கிறது. தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள தொழில்முனைவோர்கள் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், எம்எஸ்எம்இ நிறுவனங்கள், 2-வது மற்றும் 3-வது நிலையில் உள்ள நகரங்களிலிருந்து பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் வெளிப்படையான கொள்முதல் மற்றும் விற்பனை நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான தளமாக அமைகிறது.
இந்தப் பிரச்சார விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றிய மின்னணு சந்தையின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி திரு நிஹிர் குமார், இந்தத் தளம் நேர்மையான வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையுடன் கூடிய சந்தை நடவடிக்கைகளை உறுதி செய்வதுடன் பொதுக் கொள்முதலில் நம்பிக்கையை ஏற்படுத்துவதாக உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். உள்ளூர் தயாரிப்புகளுக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்கும் வகையில் 8 பிரத்யேக விற்பனைக் கடைகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், மகளிர் சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்கள், கைவினைஞர்கள், நெசவாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் பயனடையும் வகையில் இந்த மின்னணு சந்தையில் பிரத்யேகப் பக்கங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதையும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நாட்டின் பொது கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கைகளில் மின்னணு சந்தையின் பங்களிப்பு அதிகரித்து வருவது, இந்த அமைப்பின் மீதான நம்பிக்கையை வலுவடையச் செய்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2171174