Ministry of Mines
The President of India to Confer National Geoscience Awards 2024 on 26th September 2025 in New Delhi
25 SEP 2025 8:45AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will confer the prestigious National Geoscience Awards (NGA) 2024 at a ceremonial function to be held at the Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre, New Delhi, on 26th September 2025 at 1100 hrs. The event will be graced by the presence of Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Coal & Mines and Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Minister of State for Coal & Mines.
Instituted in 1966 by the Ministry of Mines, Government of India, the National Geoscience Awards (formerly known as the National Mineral Awards until 2009) are among the country’s oldest and most prestigious honors in the field of geosciences.
The objective of these Awards is to honour individuals and teams for extraordinary achievements and outstanding contributions in various fields of geosciences i.e. mineral discovery & exploration, Mining Technology & Mineral Beneficiation, fundamental/ applied geosciences. The Ministry of Mines presents the National Geoscience Awards annually under the following three categories:
(i) National Geoscience Award for Lifetime Achievement
(ii) National Geoscience Award
(iii) National Young Geoscientist Award
For the year 2024, the Ministry received 208 nominations across the three award categories. Following a rigorous three-stage screening process, 12 awards have been finalized under these three award categories, which include 09 individual and 03 team awards. These 12 National Geoscience Awards will be presented to 20 Geoscientists by the President of India.
The National Geoscience Award for Lifetime Achievement will be conferred upon Prof. Shyam Sundar Rai, Senior Scientist, Indian National Science Academy (INSA) and Visiting Professor at IISER Pune, in recognition of his exemplary career and contributions to geosciences.
The National Young Geoscientist Award will be presented to Shri Susobhan Neogi, Senior Geologist, Geological Survey of India, for his outstanding work in the field of geosciences.
The awards ceremony will be attended by eminent geoscientists, scholars, policymakers, and other key dignitaries from across the country. The complete list of awardees for NGA 2024 is enclosed herewith.
List of Awardees:
NATIONAL GEOSCIENCE AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT 2024
(Single Award)
Prof. Shyam Sundar Rai
Senior Scientist, INSA &
Visiting Professor, IISER, Pune
NATIONAL GEOSCIENCE AWARD 2024 (10 Awards)
SECTION I: Mineral Discovery & Exploration (3 Awards)
Field (i): Mineral Discovery & Exploration (excluding fossil fuels) of economic and/or strategic importance and application of innovative techniques. Out of the two awards in the field, at least one shall be given for critical minerals. (2 Awards)
1. Geological Survey of India (GSI) team comprising of
1. Shri Haraman Mahanta, Senior Geologist,
2. Shri Utpol Kumar Das, Senior Geologist,
3. Shri Syam Kumar Sangamreddi, Senior Geologist, and
4. Shri Sai Kumar Samala, Geologist
1. Geological Survey of India (GSI) team comprising of
1. Shri Navjeet Singh Nayyar, Director,
2. Shri Amit Kumar, Senior Geologist,
3. Ms. Tripti Baba, Senior Geologist, and
4. Dr. Sandeep Kumar, Geologist
Team
Award
Team
Award
Field (ii): Coal, Lignite and Coal Bed Methane Discovery & Exploration of economic and/or strategic importance and application of innovative techniques and Oil, Natural Gas, Shale Gas and Gas Hydrates Discovery & Exploration (including project development and planning leading to exploitation of resource and reservoir management). (1 Award)
Geological Survey of India (GSI) team comprising of
1. Smt. Sradhanjali Subhadarshini, Superintending Geologist,
2. Shri Supriya Chakraborty, Senior Geologist, and
3. Shri Jaydip Mukherjee, Director
Team
Award
SECTION II: Mining Technology, Mineral Beneficiation & Sustainable Mineral Development (2 Awards)
Field (iii): Mining Technology including development and application of new methods and technologies, research & development. Conservation of mineral resources, systematic mine planning, mine safety, mine fires, mine hazards, mine reclamation & rehabilitation. (1 Award)
Dr. Jai Krishna Pandey
Chief Scientist,
CSIR-Central Institute of Mining and Fuel Research, Dhanbad
Individual
Award
Field (iv): Mineral Beneficiation (including mineral processing, project development for utilization of low-grade ores & production of value-added mineral products and mineral economics) and Sustainable Mineral Development (including mine closure, project development, institutional development and capacity building). (1 Award)
Dr. Ranjeet Kumar Singh
Principal Scientist,
CSIR-National Metallurgical Laboratory, Jamshedpur
Individual
Award
SECTION III: Basic Geosciences (2 Awards)
Field (v): Basic Geosciences including Stratigraphy, Structural Geology, Paleontology, Geodynamics, Geochemistry, geochronology and Isotope Geology, Ocean Development (Oceanography and Marine Geology), Glaciology and Arctic & Antarctic Research including Geoscientific Expeditions: and science surveys/baseline geoscience data collection including Geological and Geochemical mapping & survey and Systematic Thematic mapping. (2 Awards)
1. Dr. Vedula Venkata Subrahmanya Srinivasa Sarma
Chief Scientist, CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography,
Regional Centre, Visakhapatnam
1. Dr. Mekala Ram Mohan
Chief Scientist,
CSIR-National Geophysical Research Institute, Hyderabad
Individual
Award
Individual
Award
SECTION IV: Applied Geosciences (3 Awards)
Field (vi): Applied Geology: Engineering Geology, Geothermal Energy, Seismotectonics, Geostatistics, Remote Sensing and Geo-Information System (including spatial data management applications and data integration); Groundwater Exploration (including project development, hydrogeological studies and management of groundwater resources; Geo-Environmental Studies relating to mining, urban, industrial, coastal and desert management, paleoclimate, paleoenvironment, medical geology, climate change and studies related to their impact on ecosystem. (1 Award)
Prof. Ghulam Jeelani
Professor, Dept. of Earth Sciences
and Dean, School of Earth & Environmental Sciences,
University of Kashmir
Individual
Award
Field (vii): Geophysics / Applied Geophysics: New Technologies in geophysical exploration, application of geophysical methods, geo-magnetism, geophysical survey techniques and instrumentation. (1 Award)
Prof. Sanjit Kumar Pal
Professor & Head,
Department of Applied Geophysics, IIT (ISM), Dhanbad
Individual
Award
Field (viii): Natural Hazard Investigation including scientific studies related to natural hazards such as earthquakes, landslides, floods and tsunamis. (1 Award)
Prof. Mukat Lal Sharma
Professor, Earthquake Engineering
and Head, International Center of Excellence for Dams, IIT-Roorkee
Individual
Award
NATIONAL YOUNG GEOSCIENTIST AWARD 2024 (Single Award)
Shri Susobhan Neogi
Senior Geologist,
Geological Survey of India

کانکنی کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند26 ستمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں نیشنل جیوسائنس ایوارڈ 2024 پیش کریں گی
25 SEP 2025 8:45AM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو 26 ستمبر 2025 کو صبح 11:00 بجے راشٹرپتی بھون کلچرل سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والی رسمی تقریب میں باوقار نیشنل جیوسائنس ایوارڈز(این جی اے)2024 پیش کریں گی۔ اس موقع پرمرکزی وزیربرائے کوئلہ و کان جناب جی کشن ریڈی اورکوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبےبھی موجود رہیں گے۔
حکومت ہند کی کانوں کی وزارت کے ذریعہ 1966 میں قائم کردہ نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈز (جو پہلے 2009 تک نیشنل منرل ایوارڈز کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا) ارضیاتی سائنسز کے شعبے میں ملک کے قدیم ترین اور سب سے باوقار اعزازات میں سے ہیں ۔
ان ایوارڈز کا مقصد افراد اور ٹیموں کو مختلف شعبوں جیسےمعدنیات کی دریافت و تحقیق، کان کنی کی ٹیکنالوجی اور معدنیات کی بہتری، بنیادی اور عملی جیوسائنسز میں غیر معمولی کامیابیوں اور شاندار خدمات کے اعتراف میں خراج تحسین پیش کرنا ہے۔
کانوں کی وزارت مندرجہ ذیل تین زمروں کے تحت سالانہ نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈز پیش کرتی ہے:
i) نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈ فار لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ
(ii) نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈ
(iii) نیشنل ینگ جیو سائنٹسٹ ایوارڈ
سال 2024 کے لیے وزارت نے تینوں ایوارڈ زمروں میں کل 208 نامزدگیاں وصول کیں۔ تین مراحل پر مشتمل سخت جانچ کے عمل کے بعد، ان تین ایوارڈ زمروں کے تحت 12 ایوارڈز حتمی قرار دیے گئے ہیں، جن میں 09 انفرادی اور 03 ٹیم ایوارڈز شامل ہیں۔ یہ 12 نیشنل جیوسائنس ایوارڈز صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی جانب سے 20 جیوسائنسدانوں کو پیش کیے جائیں گے۔
لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ کے لیے نیشنل جیوسائنس ایوارڈ پروفیسر شیام سندر رائے، سینئر سائنسدان، انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی (آئی این ایس اے) اور آئی آئی ایس ای آر پونے میں وزٹنگ پروفیسر کو ان کے مثالی کریئر اورارضیاتی سائنسز میں نمایاں خدمات کے اعتراف میں نوازا جائے گا۔
نیشنل ینگ جیوسائنسٹس ایوارڈ جناب سوسوبھن نیوگی، سینئر جیولوجسٹ، جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا، کو ارضیاتی سائنس کے شعبے میں ان کے شاندار کام کے اعتراف میں پیش کیا جائے گا۔
ایوارڈز کی تقریب میں ملک بھر سے نامور جیوسائنٹسٹ، اسکالز، پالیسی ساز اور دیگر اہم شخصیات شرکت کریں گی۔این جی اے 2024 کے تمام ایوارڈ یافتگان کی مکمل فہرست یہاں منسلک ہے۔
ایوارڈ یافتگان کی فہرست
نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈ برائے لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ 2024
(انفرادی ایوارڈ)
پروفیسر شیام سندر رائے
سینئر سائنسدان، آئی این ایس اے اور
وزٹنگ پروفیسر،آئی آئی ایس ای آر، پونے
نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈ 2024 (10 ایوارڈز)
سیکشن I: معدنی دریافت اورتحقیق (3 ایوارڈز)
1. شعبہ (i): اقتصادی اور/یا اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کے حامل معدنیات کی دریافت اور تحقیق (ناقابل تجدید توانائی چھوڑ کر) اور جدید تکنیکوں کا اطلاق۔ اس شعبے میں دی جانے والے دو ایوارڈز میں سے کم از کم ایک ایوارڈ اہم معدنیات کے لیے دیا جائے گا۔ (2؍ایوارڈز)
2. جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) کی ٹیم درج ذیل پر مشتمل ہے۔
1. جناب ہرمن مہانتا ، سینئر ماہر ارضیات،
2. جناب اتپول کمار داس ، سینئر ماہر ارضیات،
3. جناب سیام کمار سنگمریڈی ، سینئر ماہر ارضیات، اور
4. جناب سائی کمار سمالا ، ماہر ارضیات
1. جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) کی ٹیم درج ذیل پر مشتمل ہے۔
1. جناب نوجیت سنگھ نیئر ، ڈائریکٹر،
2. جناب امت کمار ، سینئر ماہر ارضیات،
3. محترمہ ترپتی بابا ، سینئر ماہر ارضیات، اور
4. ڈاکٹر سندیپ کمار ، ماہر ارضیات
ٹیم
ایوارڈ
ٹیم
ایوارڈ
شعبہ (ii) کوئلہ ، لگنائٹ اور کول بیڈ میتھین کی دریافت اور معاشی اور/یا اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کی تلاش اور جدید تکنیکوں کا اطلاق اور تیل ، قدرتی گیس ، شیل گیس اور گیس ہائیڈریٹس کی دریافت اور کھوج (بشمول پروجیکٹ کی ترقی اور منصوبہ بندی جس سے وسائل اور ذخائر کا انتظام ہو) (1 انعام)
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) کی ٹیم درج ذیل پر مشتمل ہے۔
1. محترمہ شردھانجلی سبھادرشینی، سپرنٹنڈنگ جیولوجسٹ،
2. جناب سپریا چکرورتی ، سینئر ماہر ارضیات، اور
3. جناب جے دیپ مکھرجی ، ڈائریکٹر
ٹیم
ایوارڈ
سیکشن II: کان کنی کی ٹیکنالوجی، معدنی افادیت اور پائیدار معدنی ترقی (2 ایوارڈز)
کان کنی کی ٹیکنالوجی، جس میں نئی طریقوں اور تکنیکوں کی ترقی اور ان کا اطلاق، تحقیق اور ترقی شامل ہیں۔ معدنی وسائل کا تحفظ، کان کے لیےمنظم منصوبہ بندی، کان کی حفاظت، کان میں آگ، کان کے خطرات، کان کی بحالی اور دوبارہ استحکام۔(ایک ایوارڈ)
ڈاکٹر جئے کرشن پانڈے
چیف سائنسدان،
سی ایس آئی آر سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مائننگ اینڈ فیول ریسرچ، دھنباد
انفرادی
ایوارڈ
شعبہ (iv) : معدنی فائدہ(بشمول معدنی پروسیسنگ، کم درجے کی کچ دھاتوں کے استعمال کے لیے پروجیکٹ کی ترقی اور ویلیو ایڈڈ معدنی مصنوعات کی پیداوار اور معدنی معاشیات) اور پائیدار معدنی ترقی(بشمول کان کی بندش، پروجیکٹ کی ترقی، ادارہ جاتی ترقی اور صلاحیت سازی)۔(1؍ایوارڈ)
ڈاکٹر رنجیت کمار سنگھ
پرنسپل سائنسدان،
سی ایس آئی آرنیشنل میٹالرجیکل لیبارٹری، جمشید پور
انفرادی
ایوارڈ
سیکشن III: بیسک جیو سائنسز (2 ایوارڈز)
1. شعبہ (v) بیسک جیو سائنسز بشمول اسٹریٹیگ رافی ، اسٹرکچرل جیولوجی ، پیلیوونٹولوجی ، جیوڈینامکس ، جیو کیمسٹری ، جیوکرونولوجی اور اسوٹوپ جیولوجی ، اوشین ڈیولپمنٹ (اوشینگرافی اور میرین جیولوجی) گلیشیالوجی اور آرکٹک اور انٹارکٹک ریسرچ بشمول جیو سائنٹیفک ایکسپیڈیشنز اور سائنس سروے/بیس لائن جیو سائنس ڈیٹا کلیکشن بشمول جیولوجیکل اور جیو کیمیکل میپنگ اور سروے اور سسٹمیٹک تھیمیٹک میپنگ ۔ (2 انعامات)
2. ڈاکٹر ویدولا وینکٹا سبرامنیم سری نواس سرما
چیف سائنسدان، ۔ سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشینوگرافی،
ریجنل سینٹر، وشاکھاپٹنم
1. ڈاکٹر میکلا رام موہن
چیف سائنسدان،
سی ایس آئی آر ینشنل جیو فزیکل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، حیدرآباد
انفرادی
ایوارڈ
انفرادی
ایوارڈ
سیکشن IV: اپلائیڈ جیو سائنسز (3 ایوارڈز)
شعبہ (vi): اپلائیڈ جیولوجی : انجینئرنگ جیولوجی، جیوتھرمل انرجی، سیسموٹیکٹونکس، جیوسٹیٹسٹکس، ریموٹ سینسنگ اور جیو انفارمیشن سسٹم (بشمول مقامی ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ ایپلی کیشنز اور ڈیٹا انٹیگریشن)؛ گراؤنڈ واٹر ایکسپلوریشن (بشمول پراجیکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ، ہائیڈرو جیولوجیکل اسٹڈیز اور زمینی وسائل کا انتظام؛ کان کنی، شہری، صنعتی، ساحلی اور صحرائی انتظام سے متعلق جیو انوائرمنٹل اسٹڈیز، پیلیو کلائمیٹ، پیلیو اینوائرمنٹ، میڈیکل جیولوجی، موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور ایکو سسٹم پر ان کے اثرات سے متعلق مطالعات) ۔
پروفیسر غلام جیلانی
پروفیسر، شعبہ ارضیاتی سائنسز
اور ڈین، اسکول آف ارتھ اینڈ انوائرمینٹل سائنسز،
کشمیر یونیورسٹی
انفرادی
ایوارڈ
شعبہ (vii): جیو فزکس / اپلائیڈ جیو فزکس: جیو فزیکل ایکسپلوریشن میں نئی ​​ٹیکنالوجیز، جیو فزیکل طریقوں کا اطلاق، جیو میگنیٹزم، جیو فزیکل سروے کی تکنیک اور آلات۔ (1؍ ایوارڈ)
پروفیسر سنجیت کمار پال
پروفیسر اور سربراہ،
محکمہ اپلائیڈ جیو فزکس، آئی آئی ٹی(آئی ایس ایم) دھنباد
انفرادی
ایوارڈ
شعبہ (viii): قدرتی خطرات کی تحقیقات ،جس میں قدرتی خطرات جیسے زلزلے، زمین کے کھسکنے ، سیلاب اور سونامی سے متعلق سائنسی مطالعات شامل ہیں۔(1؍ایوارڈ)
پروفیسر مکت لال شرما
پروفیسر، ارتھ کوئک انجینئرنگ
اور سربراہ، انٹرنیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس فار ڈیمز،آئی آئی ٹی-روڑکی
انفرادی
ایوارڈ
نیشنل ینگ جیوسائنٹسٹ ایوارڈ 2024 (سنگل ایوارڈ)
جناب سوسوھن نیوگی
سینئر ماہر ارضیات،
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا