Cabinet
Cabinet approves DSIR Scheme “Capacity Building and Human Resource Development” with an outlay of Rs.2277.397 crore
24 SEP 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research / Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR/CSIR) Scheme on “Capacity Building and Human Resource Development” with a total outlay of Rs.2277.397 crore for the period of the Fifteenth Finance Commission Cycle 2021-22 to 2025-26.
The scheme is implemented by the CSIR and will cover all R&D institutions, national laboratories, Institutes of National Importance, Institutes of Eminence, and Universities across the country. The initiative provides a wide platform for young, enthusiastic researchers aspiring to build careers in universities, industry, national R&D laboratories, and academic institutions. Guided by eminent scientists and professors, the scheme will foster growth in Science, Technology & Engineering, Medical, and Mathematical Sciences (STEMM).
The Capacity Building and Human Resource Development Scheme plays an important role in the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) for the S&T sector in India by increasing the researchers per million population. The Scheme has demonstrated its relevance by building capacity and expanding the pool of high-quality human resources in the S&T sector.
Concerted efforts put in Research and Development (R&D) in Science and Technology (S&T) by the Government of India during last decade, India has improved its position in the Global Innovation Index (GII) to 39th rank in 2024 as per the World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO) ranking which will further improve in near future under the visionary guidance of the Prime Minister of India. As a result of support to R&D by the Government, India is now among the top three in terms of scientific paper publications as per NSF, USA data. DSIR's scheme is supporting thousands of research scholars and scientists whose outputs have contributed significantly to India’s S&T achievements.
This approval creates a historical milestone in CSIR on its 84 years of service to Indian scientific and industrial research, through the umbrella scheme implementation, which accelerates the country’s R&D progress in the present and future generations. CSIR umbrella scheme “Capacity Building and Human Resource Development (CBHRD) which has four sub-schemes such as (i) Doctoral and Postdoctoral Fellowships (ii) the Extramural Research Scheme, the Emeritus Scientist Scheme, and the Bhatnagar Fellowship programme; (iii) Promotion and Recognition of Excellence through the Award Scheme; and (iv) Promoting knowledge sharing through the Travel and Symposia Grant Scheme.
This initiative reflects the Government’s commitment towards building a robust R&D driven innovation ecosystem and preparing Indian science for global leadership in the 21st century.

কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ২২৭৭.৩৯৭ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ের ডিএসআইআর "ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি ও মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন" প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন
24 SEP 2025 3:25PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ সালের পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশন চক্রের জন্য ২২৭৭.৩৯৭ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ের "ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন" সংক্রান্ত বৈজ্ঞানিক ও শিল্প গবেষণা বিভাগ / বৈজ্ঞানিক ও শিল্প গবেষণা পরিষদ (ডিএসআইআর/সিএসআইআর) প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন করেছে।
এই প্রকল্পটি সিএসআইআর কর্তৃক বাস্তবায়িত হয় এবং সারা দেশের সমস্ত গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন প্রতিষ্ঠান, জাতীয় গবেষণাগার, জাতীয় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রতিষ্ঠান, বিশিষ্ট প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করবে। এই উদ্যোগটি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, শিল্প, জাতীয় গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন পরীক্ষাগার এবং একাডেমিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে ক্যারিয়ার গড়তে আগ্রহী তরুণ, উৎসাহী গবেষকদের জন্য একটি বিস্তৃত প্ল্যাটফর্ম প্রদান করে থাকে। বিশিষ্ট বিজ্ঞানী এবং অধ্যাপকদের দ্বারা পরিচালিত, এই প্রকল্পটি বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও প্রকৌশল, চিকিৎসা এবং গণিত বিজ্ঞান (এসটিইএমএম) ক্ষেত্রে প্রবৃদ্ধিকে উৎসাহিত করবে।
ভারতে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি খাতের জন্য সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন লক্ষ্যমাত্রা (এসডিজি) অর্জনে সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি ও মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে, প্রতি মিলিয়ন জনসংখ্যায় গবেষকের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি করে থাকে। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি খাতে সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং উচ্চমানের মানব সম্পদের সম্প্রসারণের মাধ্যমে এই প্রকল্পটি তার প্রাসঙ্গিকতাকে তুলে ধরেছে৷
গত দশকে ভারত সরকারের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি (এসঅ্যান্ডটি) গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন (আরঅ্যান্ডডি) ক্ষেত্রে সম্মিলিত প্রচেষ্টার ফলে, বিশ্ব বৌদ্ধিক সম্পত্তি সংস্থা (ডাব্লিউআইপিও) র্যা ঙ্কিং অনুসারে ভারত ২০২৪ সালে গ্লোবাল ইনোভেশন ইনডেক্স (জিআইআই) তে তার অবস্থানকে উন্নত করে ৩৯তম স্থানে পৌঁছেছে, যা ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দূরদর্শী নির্দেশনায় অদূর ভবিষ্যতে আরও উন্নত হবে। সরকারের গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নে সহায়তার ফলে, এনএসএফ, ইউএসএ তথ্য অনুসারে, বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণাপত্র প্রকাশনার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত এখন শীর্ষ তিনের মধ্যে রয়েছে। ডিএসআইআর-এর এই প্রকল্প হাজার হাজার গবেষণা পণ্ডিত এবং বিজ্ঞানীদের সহায়তা করছে যাদের ফলাফল ভারতের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি অর্জনে উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রেখেছে।
এই অনুমোদন ভারতীয় বৈজ্ঞানিক ও শিল্প গবেষণায় ৮৪ বছরের সেবার ক্ষেত্রে সিএসআইআর-এর একটি ঐতিহাসিক মাইলফলক তৈরি করবে, যা বর্তমান এবং ভবিষ্যত প্রজন্মের মধ্যে দেশের গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন অগ্রগতিকে ত্বরান্বিত করবে। সিএসআইআর-এর ছাতা প্রকল্প "ক্ষমতা নির্মাণ এবং মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন (সিবিএইচআরডি)" যার চারটি উপ-পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে যেমন (১) ডক্টরাল এবং পোস্টডক্টরাল ফেলোশিপ (২) এক্সট্রামুরাল রিসার্চ স্কিম, এমেরিটাস সায়েন্টিস্ট স্কিম এবং ভাটনগর ফেলোশিপ প্রোগ্রাম; (৩) পুরষ্কার প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে শ্রেষ্ঠত্বের প্রচার এবং স্বীকৃতি; এবং (৪) ভ্রমণ এবং সিম্পোজিয়া অনুদান প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে জ্ঞান ভাগাভাগি প্রচার করা।
এই উদ্যোগটি একটি শক্তিশালী গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন-চালিত উদ্ভাবনী বাস্তুতন্ত্র গড়ে তোলার এবং একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে বিশ্ব নেতৃত্বের জন্য ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞানকে প্রস্তুত করার প্রতি সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতির প্রতিফলন৷