Cabinet
Cabinet approves DSIR Scheme “Capacity Building and Human Resource Development” with an outlay of Rs.2277.397 crore
24 SEP 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research / Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR/CSIR) Scheme on “Capacity Building and Human Resource Development” with a total outlay of Rs.2277.397 crore for the period of the Fifteenth Finance Commission Cycle 2021-22 to 2025-26.
The scheme is implemented by the CSIR and will cover all R&D institutions, national laboratories, Institutes of National Importance, Institutes of Eminence, and Universities across the country. The initiative provides a wide platform for young, enthusiastic researchers aspiring to build careers in universities, industry, national R&D laboratories, and academic institutions. Guided by eminent scientists and professors, the scheme will foster growth in Science, Technology & Engineering, Medical, and Mathematical Sciences (STEMM).
The Capacity Building and Human Resource Development Scheme plays an important role in the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) for the S&T sector in India by increasing the researchers per million population. The Scheme has demonstrated its relevance by building capacity and expanding the pool of high-quality human resources in the S&T sector.
Concerted efforts put in Research and Development (R&D) in Science and Technology (S&T) by the Government of India during last decade, India has improved its position in the Global Innovation Index (GII) to 39th rank in 2024 as per the World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO) ranking which will further improve in near future under the visionary guidance of the Prime Minister of India. As a result of support to R&D by the Government, India is now among the top three in terms of scientific paper publications as per NSF, USA data. DSIR's scheme is supporting thousands of research scholars and scientists whose outputs have contributed significantly to India’s S&T achievements.
This approval creates a historical milestone in CSIR on its 84 years of service to Indian scientific and industrial research, through the umbrella scheme implementation, which accelerates the country’s R&D progress in the present and future generations. CSIR umbrella scheme “Capacity Building and Human Resource Development (CBHRD) which has four sub-schemes such as (i) Doctoral and Postdoctoral Fellowships (ii) the Extramural Research Scheme, the Emeritus Scientist Scheme, and the Bhatnagar Fellowship programme; (iii) Promotion and Recognition of Excellence through the Award Scheme; and (iv) Promoting knowledge sharing through the Travel and Symposia Grant Scheme.
This initiative reflects the Government’s commitment towards building a robust R&D driven innovation ecosystem and preparing Indian science for global leadership in the 21st century.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने 2277.397 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ डीएसआईआर योजना “क्षमता निर्माण और मानव संसाधन विकास” को मंजूरी दी
24 SEP 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में मंत्रिमंडल ने पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग 2021-22 से 2025-26 की अवधि के लिए 2277.397 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ “क्षमता निर्माण और मानव संसाधन विकास” पर वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग/वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (डीएसआईआर/सीएसआईआर) योजना को मंजूरी दे दी है।
इस योजना में सीएसआईआर द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही है और देश भर के सभी अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशालाएं, राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान, प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान और विश्वविद्यालय शामिल किए जाएंगे। यह पहल विश्वविद्यालयों, उद्योग, राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयोगशालाओं और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में करियर बनाने के इच्छुक युवा, उत्साही शोधकर्ताओं के लिए एक व्यापक मंच प्रदान करती है। प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिकों और प्रोफेसरों के मार्गदर्शन में, यह योजना विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं इंजीनियरिंग, चिकित्सा और गणितीय विज्ञान (एसटीईएमएम) के विकास को बढ़ावा देगी।
क्षमता निर्माण एवं मानव संसाधन विकास योजना, प्रति दस लाख जनसंख्या पर शोधकर्ताओं की संख्या बढ़ाकर, भारत में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र के स्‍थायी विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) की प्राप्ति में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। इस योजना ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण और उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले मानव संसाधनों के भंडार का विस्तार करके अपनी प्रासंगिकता सिद्ध की है।
पिछले दशक के दौरान भारत सरकार द्वारा विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (एस एंड टी) में अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आर एंड डी) के लिए किए गए समन्वित प्रयासों से, विश्व बौद्धिक संपदा संगठन (डब्ल्यूआईपीओ) की रैंकिंग के अनुसार, भारत ने 2024 में वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक (जीआईआई) में अपनी स्थिति सुधारकर 39वीं रैंक प्राप्त कर ली है, जो भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी मार्गदर्शन में निकट भविष्य में और भी बेहतर होगी। सरकार द्वारा अनुसंधान एवं विकास को दिए गए सहयोग के परिणामस्वरूप, एनएसएफ, यूएसए के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, भारत अब वैज्ञानिक शोधपत्र प्रकाशनों के मामले में शीर्ष तीन में शामिल है। डीएसआईआर की योजना हजारों शोधार्थियों और वैज्ञानिकों को सहायता प्रदान कर रही है, जिनके परिणामों ने भारत की विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी उपलब्धियों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
इस अनुमोदन ने सीएसआईआर की अम्ब्रेला योजना कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से सीएसआईआर की भारतीय वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान को दी गई 84 वर्षों की सेवा के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि प्रदान की है जो वर्तमान और भावी पीढ़ियों में देश की अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रगति को गति प्रदान करती है। सीएसआईआर की अम्ब्रेला योजना "क्षमता निर्माण और मानव संसाधन विकास (सीबीएचआरडी)" की चार उप-योजनाएँ हैं, जैसे (i) डॉक्टरेट और पोस्टडॉक्टरल फेलोशिप (ii) एक्स्ट्राम्‍यूरल रिसर्च स्कीम, एमेरेटस साइंटिस्ट स्कीम और भटनागर फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम; (iii) पुरस्कार योजना के माध्यम से उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देना और मान्यता प्रदान करना; और (iv) यात्रा और संगोष्ठी अनुदान योजना के माध्यम से ज्ञान साझाकरण को बढ़ावा देना।
यह पहल एक मजबूत अनुसंधान एवं विकास संचालित नवाचार इकोसिस्‍टम के निर्माण और 21वीं सदी में वैश्विक नेतृत्व के लिए भारतीय विज्ञान को तैयार करने की दिशा में सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।