Cabinet
Cabinet approves DSIR Scheme “Capacity Building and Human Resource Development” with an outlay of Rs.2277.397 crore
24 SEP 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research / Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR/CSIR) Scheme on “Capacity Building and Human Resource Development” with a total outlay of Rs.2277.397 crore for the period of the Fifteenth Finance Commission Cycle 2021-22 to 2025-26.
The scheme is implemented by the CSIR and will cover all R&D institutions, national laboratories, Institutes of National Importance, Institutes of Eminence, and Universities across the country. The initiative provides a wide platform for young, enthusiastic researchers aspiring to build careers in universities, industry, national R&D laboratories, and academic institutions. Guided by eminent scientists and professors, the scheme will foster growth in Science, Technology & Engineering, Medical, and Mathematical Sciences (STEMM).
The Capacity Building and Human Resource Development Scheme plays an important role in the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) for the S&T sector in India by increasing the researchers per million population. The Scheme has demonstrated its relevance by building capacity and expanding the pool of high-quality human resources in the S&T sector.
Concerted efforts put in Research and Development (R&D) in Science and Technology (S&T) by the Government of India during last decade, India has improved its position in the Global Innovation Index (GII) to 39th rank in 2024 as per the World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO) ranking which will further improve in near future under the visionary guidance of the Prime Minister of India. As a result of support to R&D by the Government, India is now among the top three in terms of scientific paper publications as per NSF, USA data. DSIR's scheme is supporting thousands of research scholars and scientists whose outputs have contributed significantly to India’s S&T achievements.
This approval creates a historical milestone in CSIR on its 84 years of service to Indian scientific and industrial research, through the umbrella scheme implementation, which accelerates the country’s R&D progress in the present and future generations. CSIR umbrella scheme “Capacity Building and Human Resource Development (CBHRD) which has four sub-schemes such as (i) Doctoral and Postdoctoral Fellowships (ii) the Extramural Research Scheme, the Emeritus Scientist Scheme, and the Bhatnagar Fellowship programme; (iii) Promotion and Recognition of Excellence through the Award Scheme; and (iv) Promoting knowledge sharing through the Travel and Symposia Grant Scheme.
This initiative reflects the Government’s commitment towards building a robust R&D driven innovation ecosystem and preparing Indian science for global leadership in the 21st century.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ডিএসআইআর-এর “সক্ষমতা নির্মাণ ও মানবসম্পদ বিকাশ” প্রকল্পে অনুমোদন মন্ত্রিসভার, বরাদ্দ ২২৭৭.৩৯৭ কোটি টাকা
24 SEP 2025 3:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
বিজ্ঞান ও শিল্প গবেষণা দপ্তর / কাউন্সিল অফ সায়েন্টিফিক অ্যান্ড ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল রিসার্চ (ডিএসআইআর / সিএসআইআর)-এর “সক্ষমতা নির্মাণ ও মানবসম্পদ বিকাশ” প্রকল্পে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা। আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সভাপতিত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ১৫তম অর্থ কমিশনের মেয়াদকালে (২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ পর্যন্ত) এই প্রকল্পে ২২৭৭.৩৯৭ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
প্রকল্পটি রূপায়িত করবে সিএসআইআর এবং দেশের সমস্ত গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা, জাতীয় পরীক্ষাগার, উল্লেখযোগ্য জাতীয় প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিকে এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় আনা হয়েছে। বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, শিল্পজগত, জাতীয় গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন ল্যাবরেটরি এবং শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে তরুণ মেধাবী গবেষকদের উৎসাহিত করার লক্ষ্যে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নের ওপর গত এক দশক ধরে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়ে আসছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। ২০২৪-এ বিশ্ব উদ্ভাবন সূচক (জিআইআই)-এ ভারত ৩৯তম স্থানে উঠে এসেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে আগামীদিনে এই সাফল্য অব্যাহত থাকবে। ডিএসআইআর প্রকল্পে হাজার হাজার গবেষক ও বিজ্ঞানীকে সহায়তা প্রদান করা হবে, যাঁদের কাজের মাধ্যমে দেশের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে ভারত উল্লেখযোগ্য স্বাক্ষর রাখবে।
“সক্ষমতা নির্মাণ ও মানবসম্পদ বিকাশ” কর্মসূচির আওতায় চারটি উপ-প্রকল্প রয়েছে। এগুলি হল – (১) ডক্টরেট ও ডক্টরেট-পরবর্তী ফেলোশিপ, (২) এক্সট্রামুরাল রিসার্চ স্কিম, দ্য এমেরিটাস সায়েন্টিস্ট স্কিম ও ভাটনগর ফেলোশিপ কর্মসূচি (৩) পুরস্কার প্রদানের মাধ্যমে উৎকর্ষতার স্বীকৃতি, (৪) ভ্রমণ ও সিম্পোজিয়া গ্র্যান্ট স্কিমের মাধ্যমে জ্ঞানের আদান-প্রদান।