रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने मोरक्को में भारतीय समुदाय से मुलाकात की और ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में भारत के संयम और संकल्प पर प्रकाश डाला
22 SEP 2025 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 21 सितंबर, 2025 को रबात, मोरक्को में भारतीय समुदाय के साथ बातचीत की। भारतीय समुदाय ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान सशस्त्र बलों की निर्णायक कार्रवाई की सराहना की। रक्षा मंत्री ने दोहराया कि पहलगाम में निर्दोष भारतीयों पर हुए कायरतापूर्ण हमले का जवाब देने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों को पूरी आजादी दी गई थी। देश के दृढ़ लेकिन संयमित दृष्टिकोण का वर्णन करने के लिए रामचरितमानस का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की कार्रवाई सोची-समझी और आक्रामक नहीं थी, "हमने धर्म देख कर नहीं, कर्म देख कर मारा है।"
भारतीयों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले एक दशक में भारत की बहुआयामी प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक और भू-राजनीतिक चुनौतियों के बावजूद, भारत दुनिया की 11वीं से चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है और जल्द ही शीर्ष तीन में शामिल होने के लिए तैयार है। रक्षा मंत्री ने भारत के डिजिटल परिवर्तन, ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था में तेज़ प्रगति और एक दशक पहले 18 यूनिकॉर्न से 118 तक स्टार्टअप्स की संख्या में हुई वृद्धि का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के रक्षा उद्योग ने 1.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये के उत्पादन और 100 से अधिक देशों को 23,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के रक्षा निर्यात की उपलब्धि हासिल की है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारतीय समुदाय की कड़ी मेहनत, समर्पण और ईमानदारी की प्रशंसा की, उन्होंने विश्व धर्म संसद में स्वामी विवेकानंद के शब्दों को याद करते हुए कहा कि भारतीय संस्कृति में, चरित्र ही व्यक्ति की असली पहचान है। भारतीय समुदाय ने मजबूत आर्थिक नींव और बढ़ती सैन्य शक्ति में निहित भारत की वैश्विक भूमिका पर गर्व व्यक्त किया।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Interacts with Indian Diaspora in Morocco; Highlights India’s Restraint & Resolve in Operation Sindoor
22 SEP 2025 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with the vibrant Indian community in Rabat, Morocco, on September 21, 2025. The Indian community commended the decisive action of the Armed Forces during Operation Sindoor. Raksha Mantri reaffirmed that the Armed Forces were fully prepared and had been given complete freedom to respond after the cowardly attack on innocent Indians in Pahalgam. Stressing that India’s actions were measured and non-escalatory, he said, “Humne dharm dekh kar nahi, karm dekh kar maara hai,” quoting the Ramcharitmanas to describe the nation’s firm yet restrained approach.
In a candid exchange with members of the diaspora, Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the multidimensional progress achieved by India in the last decade under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Despite global and geopolitical challenges, he stated that India has emerged as the fastest-growing major economy, rising from the 11th to the 4th largest in the world, and is poised to enter the top three soon. Raksha Mantri highlighted India’s digital transformation, rapid strides in the knowledge economy, and the surge in startups from 18 unicorns a decade ago to 118 today. He underlined the remarkable growth of India’s defence industry, which has achieved production worth Rs 1.5 lakh crore and defence exports exceeding Rs 23,000 crore to more than 100 countries.
Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the hard work, dedication, and honesty of the Indian Community, which reflects the strength of Indian character across the world. He recalled the words of Swami Vivekananda at the Parliament of World’s Religions, underscoring that in Indian culture, it is character that truly defines a person. Members of the diaspora echoed their pride in India’s rising global stature, rooted in strong economic foundations and growing military strength.